Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Download
Faster access than browser!
 

1956 European Rowing Championships

+ Save concept

The 1956 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on Lake Bled in the city of Bled which, at the time, was located in Yugoslavia. [1]

86 relations: Abbondio Marcelli, Albert Krajmer, Alberto Winkler, Aleksandr Berkutov, Alfred Sageder, Angelo Vanzin, Attilio Cantoni, Édouard Leguery, Émile Clerc, Bled, Bob Baetens, Csaba Kovács (rower), Ctibor Reiskup, Duisburg, Eduard Antoch, Franco Trincavelli, František Reich, Franz König (rowing), Galina Vecherkovskaya, Géza Ütő, Ghent, Giovanni Zucchi, Giuseppe Moioli, Gottfried Kottmann, Gunther Kaschlun, Helga Richter, Horst Arndt, Horst Stobbe, Igor Buldakov, Imre Kaffka, Imre Kemény, Ingrid Scholz, International Rowing Federation, Ivo Stefanoni, Jacques Vilcoq, Jan Švéda, Jan Jindra, Jean-Jacques Vignon, Josef Švec, Josef Kloimstein, Josef Věntus, Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck, Kauko Hänninen, Klaus von Fersen, Kornélia Pap, Kurt Hipper, Lake Bled, Lidiya Zontova, Manfred Fitze, Maria Kowalska, ..., Matti Niemi (rowing), Maurice Bas, Maurice Houdayer, Michel Knuysen, Miroslav Koranda, Neue Zeit (East Germany), Nina Korobkova, Pál Bakos, Rainer Borkowsky, Reino Poutanen, René Massiasse, Rezső Riheczky, Richard Duc, Rolf Streuli, Romano Sgheiz, Rowing at the 1956 Summer Olympics, Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics, Santé Marcuzzi, Stanislav Lusk, Teodor Kocerka, Thomas Schneider (rower), Tibor Bedekovits, Toimi Pitkänen, Valentin Zanin, Veli Lehtelä, Viktor Ivanov (rower), Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower), Willi Montag, Yaroslav Cherstvy, Yury Popov, Yury Tyukalov, Zdeněk Žára, Zinaida Korotova, Zoltán Kávay, 1955 European Rowing Championships (men), 1957 European Rowing Championships. Expand index (36 more) »

Abbondio Marcelli

Abbondio Marcelli (11 February 1932 – 7 December 2015) is an Italian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Abbondio Marcelli · See more »

Albert Krajmer

Albert Krajmer (23 April 1933 – 10 February 2014) was a Slovak rower who competed for Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Albert Krajmer · See more »

Alberto Winkler

Alberto Winkler (13 February 1932 – 14 June 1981) was an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Alberto Winkler · See more »

Aleksandr Berkutov

Aleksandr Nikolaevich Berkutov (Александр Николаевич Беркутов; 21 May 1933 – 7 November 2012) was a Russian rower who had his best achievements in double sculls, paired with Yury Tyukalov.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Aleksandr Berkutov · See more »

Alfred Sageder

Alfred Sageder (29 September 1933 – 2017) was an Austrian rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics, in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Alfred Sageder · See more »

Angelo Vanzin

Angelo Vanzin (born 8 February 1932) is an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Angelo Vanzin · See more »

Attilio Cantoni

Attilio Cantoni (born 2 May 1931) is an Italian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Attilio Cantoni · See more »

Édouard Leguery

Édouard Leguery (born 1934) is a French rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Édouard Leguery · See more »

Émile Clerc

Émile Clerc (born 5 June 1934) is a French rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Émile Clerc · See more »

Bled

Bled (Veldes,Leksikon občin kraljestev in dežel zastopanih v državnem zboru, vol. 6: Kranjsko. 1906. Vienna: C. Kr. Dvorna in Državna Tiskarna, p. 146. in older sources also Feldes) is a town on Lake Bled in the Upper Carniolan region of northwestern Slovenia.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Bled · See more »

Bob Baetens

Robert Frédérik Louis Baetens (28 October 1930 – 19 October 2016) was a Belgian rower who competed in the 1952 Summer Olympics and in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Bob Baetens · See more »

Csaba Kovács (rower)

Csaba Kovács (8 December 1932 – 27 January 2002) was a Hungarian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Csaba Kovács (rower) · See more »

Ctibor Reiskup

Ctibor Reiskup (14 April 1929 – 2 February 1963) was a Czechoslovak rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Ctibor Reiskup · See more »

Duisburg

Duisburg (locally) is a city in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Duisburg · See more »

Eduard Antoch

Eduard Antoch is a Czechoslovak rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Eduard Antoch · See more »

Franco Trincavelli

Franco Trincavelli (7 June 1935 – 10 November 1983) was an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Franco Trincavelli · See more »

František Reich

František Reich (born 31 October 1929) is a Slovak rower who competed for Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and František Reich · See more »

Franz König (rowing)

Franz König (born 1927) is an Austrian coxswain.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Franz König (rowing) · See more »

Galina Vecherkovskaya

Galina Yanovna Vecherkovskaya (also Putyrskaya, Галина Яновна Вечерковская (Путырская), born 27 June 1926) is a retired Russian rower who won five European titles between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Galina Vecherkovskaya · See more »

Géza Ütő

Géza Ütő (born 9 October 1929) is a Hungarian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Géza Ütő · See more »

Ghent

Ghent (Gent; Gand) is a city and a municipality in the Flemish Region of Belgium.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Ghent · See more »

Giovanni Zucchi

Giovanni Zucchi (born 14 August 1931) is an Italian rower who competed in the 1956, 1960, and the 1964 Summer Olympics, winning bronze in 1960.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Giovanni Zucchi · See more »

Giuseppe Moioli

Giuseppe Moioli (born 8 August 1927) is an Italian rower who competed in the 1948 Summer Olympics, in the 1952 Summer Olympics, and in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Giuseppe Moioli · See more »

Gottfried Kottmann

Gottfried "Göpf" Kottmann (15 October 1932 – 6 November 1964) was a Swiss bobsledder and rower who competed from the mid-1950s until his death by drowning shortly after his second Olympic appearance in 1964.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Gottfried Kottmann · See more »

Gunther Kaschlun

Gunther Kaschlun (born 9 February 1935) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Gunther Kaschlun · See more »

Helga Richter

Helga Richter is a retired German rower who won seven medals at European championships between 1956 and 1964, five of them with Hannelore Göttlich.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Helga Richter · See more »

Horst Arndt

Horst Arndt (19 September 1934 – 18 October 2014) was a West German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Horst Arndt · See more »

Horst Stobbe

Horst Stobbe (born 31 January 1934) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Horst Stobbe · See more »

Igor Buldakov

Igor Vasilevich Buldakov (Игорь Васильевич Булдаков, 26 August 1930 – 30 April 1979) was a Russian rower who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Igor Buldakov · See more »

Imre Kaffka

Imre Kaffka (born 5 December 1931) is a Hungarian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Imre Kaffka · See more »

Imre Kemény

Imre Kemény (born 24 August 1931) is a Hungarian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Imre Kemény · See more »

Ingrid Scholz

Ingrid Scholz is a retired German rower who won a gold, a silver and a bronze medal at the European championships of 1953–1957.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Ingrid Scholz · See more »

International Rowing Federation

The Fédération Internationale des Sociétés d'Aviron (FISA) is the International Rowing Federation which is the governing body for international rowing.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and International Rowing Federation · See more »

Ivo Stefanoni

Ivo Stefanoni (born 5 June 1936) is an Italian rowing cox and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Ivo Stefanoni · See more »

Jacques Vilcoq

Jacques Vilcoq (born 1942) is a French coxswain.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Jacques Vilcoq · See more »

Jan Švéda

Jan Švéda (5 November 1931 – 14 December 2007) was a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1956 Summer Olympics and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Jan Švéda · See more »

Jan Jindra

Jan Jindra (born 6 March 1932) is a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1952 Summer Olympics, in the 1956 Summer Olympics, and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Jan Jindra · See more »

Jean-Jacques Vignon

Jean-Jacques Vignon (born 1934) is a French rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Jean-Jacques Vignon · See more »

Josef Švec

Josef Švec (born 20 November 1935) is a Czechoslovak rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Josef Švec · See more »

Josef Kloimstein

Josef Kloimstein (1 November 1929 – 15 November 2012) was an Austrian rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics, in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Josef Kloimstein · See more »

Josef Věntus

Josef Věntus (17 February 1931 – December 2001), was a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1956 Summer Olympics, in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Josef Věntus · See more »

Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck

Karl-Heinrich Erich Moritz von Groddeck (19 July 1936 – 14 December 2011) was a German rower who won three Olympic medals for the United Team of Germany: a silver in the coxed pairs in 1956 and a gold and a silver in the eights in 1960 and 1964, respectively.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck · See more »

Kauko Hänninen

Kauko Antero Hänninen (28 January 1930 – 26 August 2013) was a Finnish rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics, in the 1960 Summer Olympics, in the 1964 Summer Olympics, and in the 1968 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Kauko Hänninen · See more »

Klaus von Fersen

Klaus von Fersen (born 29 March 1931) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Klaus von Fersen · See more »

Kornélia Pap

Kornélia Pap (later Méray, born 21 July 1930) is a Hungarian retired rower and journalist.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Kornélia Pap · See more »

Kurt Hipper

Kurt Hipper (8 November 1932 – 10 February 2009) was a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Kurt Hipper · See more »

Lake Bled

Lake Bled (Blejsko jezero; Bleder See, Veldeser See) is a lake in the Julian Alps of the Upper Carniolan region of northwestern Slovenia, where it adjoins the town of Bled.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Lake Bled · See more »

Lidiya Zontova

Lidiya Petrovna Zontova (Лидия Петровна Зонтова, born 24 February 1936) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Lidiya Zontova · See more »

Manfred Fitze

Manfred Fitze (born 9 February 1935) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Manfred Fitze · See more »

Maria Kowalska

Maria Kowalska (born 19 May 1929) is a Polish alpine skier.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Maria Kowalska · See more »

Matti Niemi (rowing)

Matti Juhani Niemi (born 6 June 1937) is a Finnish rowing coxswain.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Matti Niemi (rowing) · See more »

Maurice Bas

Maurice Bas (born 1935) is a French rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Maurice Bas · See more »

Maurice Houdayer

Maurice Houdayer (born 1931) is a French rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Maurice Houdayer · See more »

Michel Knuysen

Michel Jules Lodewijk Knuysen (25 October 1929 – 6 May 2013) was a Belgian rower who competed in the 1952 Summer Olympics and in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Michel Knuysen · See more »

Miroslav Koranda

Miroslav Koranda (6 November 1934 – 6 October 2008) was a Czech coxswain who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1952 and 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Miroslav Koranda · See more »

Neue Zeit (East Germany)

Neue Zeit was the official organ of the Christian Democratic Union of the German Democratic Republic, first published in 1945.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Neue Zeit (East Germany) · See more »

Nina Korobkova

Nina Andreyevna Korobkova (Нина Андреевна Коробкова, born 14 December 1926) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles in the eights event between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Nina Korobkova · See more »

Pál Bakos

Pál Bakos (born 1932) is a Hungarian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Pál Bakos · See more »

Rainer Borkowsky

Rainer Borkowsky (born 19 October 1942) is a German rowing coxswain who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Rainer Borkowsky · See more »

Reino Poutanen

Reino Richard Poutanen (21 February 1928 – 14 April 2007) was a Finnish rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Reino Poutanen · See more »

René Massiasse

René Massiasse (born 1934) is a French rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and René Massiasse · See more »

Rezső Riheczky

Rezső Riheczky (1933–1993) is a Hungarian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Rezső Riheczky · See more »

Richard Duc

Richard Duc (born 1934) is a French rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Richard Duc · See more »

Rolf Streuli

Rolf Streuli (born 13 July 1931) is a Swiss rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Rolf Streuli · See more »

Romano Sgheiz

Romano Sgheiz (born 28 June 1937) is an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Romano Sgheiz · See more »

Rowing at the 1956 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the 1956 Summer Olympics featured seven events, for men only.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Rowing at the 1956 Summer Olympics · See more »

Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal featured races in 14 events, all held at the rowing basin on Notre Dame Island.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics · See more »

Santé Marcuzzi

Santé Marcuzzi (born 1934) is a French rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Santé Marcuzzi · See more »

Stanislav Lusk

Stanislav Lusk (12 November 1931 – 6 May 1987) was a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1952 Summer Olympics, in the 1956 Summer Olympics, and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Stanislav Lusk · See more »

Teodor Kocerka

Teodor Kocerka (6 August 1927 – 25 September 1999) was a Polish rower who competed in the 1952 Summer Olympics, in the 1956 Summer Olympics, and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Teodor Kocerka · See more »

Thomas Schneider (rower)

Thomas Schneider (born 30 March 1932) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Thomas Schneider (rower) · See more »

Tibor Bedekovits

Tibor Bedekovits (born 24 September 1930) is a Hungarian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Tibor Bedekovits · See more »

Toimi Pitkänen

Toimi Johannes Pitkänen (23 May 1928 – 17 September 2016) was a Finnish rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Toimi Pitkänen · See more »

Valentin Zanin

Valentin Petrovich Zanin (Russian name: Валентин Занин; born 27 October 1937) is a Soviet rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Valentin Zanin · See more »

Veli Lehtelä

Veli Veikko Valtteri Lehtelä (born 6 September 1935) is a retired Finnish rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Veli Lehtelä · See more »

Viktor Ivanov (rower)

Viktor Nikolayevich Ivanov (Виктор Николаевич Иванов, born 21 December 1930 – 2004) was a Russian rower who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Viktor Ivanov (rower) · See more »

Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower)

Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Ivanov (Вячеслав Николаевич Иванов; born 30 July 1938) is a former rower, and one of the most accomplished rowers of his generation.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower) · See more »

Willi Montag

Wilhelm Montag (born 24 March 1932) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Willi Montag · See more »

Yaroslav Cherstvy

Yaroslav Filippovich Cherstvy (Russian: Ярослав Филиппович Черствый; born 1933) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Yaroslav Cherstvy · See more »

Yury Popov

Yury Popov (Russian: Юрий Попов; born 1930) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Yury Popov · See more »

Yury Tyukalov

Yury Sergeyevich Tyukalov (Юрий Серге́евич Тюкалов, 4 July 1930 – 19 February 2018) was a Russian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Yury Tyukalov · See more »

Zdeněk Žára

Zdeněk Žára (1932–2002) was a rower who represented Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Zdeněk Žára · See more »

Zinaida Korotova

Zinaida Fyodorovna Korotova (Зинаида Федоровна Коротова, born 5 April 1936) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles in the eights event between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Zinaida Korotova · See more »

Zoltán Kávay

Zoltán Kávay (also spelled Kavai, 23 June 1931 – 10 September 2002) was a Hungarian rower.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and Zoltán Kávay · See more »

1955 European Rowing Championships (men)

The 1955 European Rowing Championships for men were rowing championships held in the Belgian city of Ghent.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and 1955 European Rowing Championships (men) · See more »

1957 European Rowing Championships

The 1957 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on the Wedau Regatta Course in the city of Duisburg which, at the time, was located in West Germany.

New!!: 1956 European Rowing Championships and 1957 European Rowing Championships · See more »

References

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1956_European_Rowing_Championships

OutgoingIncoming
Hey! We are on Facebook now! »