Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Free
Faster access than browser!
 

1957 European Rowing Championships

+ Save concept

The 1957 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on the Wedau Regatta Course in the city of Duisburg which, at the time, was located in West Germany. [1]

73 relations: Abbondio Marcelli, Alberto Winkler, Aleksandr Berkutov, Alfred Sageder, Anatoly Antonov (rower), Angelo Vanzin, Attilio Cantoni, Bled, Boris Fyodorov (rower), Brigitte Raue, Chris Davidge, Ctibor Reiskup, Dietmar Domnick, Duisburg, Egon Meyer, Ștefan Pongratz, Franco Trincavelli, Gérard Higny, Georgy Gushchenko, Gerhard Müller (rower), Ghent, Giovanni Zucchi, Gottfried Kottmann, Gunther Kaschlun, Heinz Dathe, Henri Steenacker, Heorhiy Zhylin, Herta Weissig, Horst Arndt, Horst Stobbe, Ihor Yemchuk, Ingrid Scholz, International Rowing Federation, Ivo Stefanoni, Jan Švéda, Jan Jindra, Johanna Knoll, Josef Švec, Josef Kloimstein, Josef Věntus, Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck, Klaus von Fersen, Kornélia Pap, Lidiya Zontova, Lothar Wundratsch, Miroslav Koranda, Neue Zeit (East Germany), Nina Korobkova, Rainer Borkowsky, Rolf Streuli, ..., Romano Sgheiz, Rowing at the 1956 Summer Olympics, Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics, Ruth Harre, Stanislav Lusk, Stuart MacKenzie, Thomas Schneider (rower), Tony Leadley, Vladimir Petrov (rowing), Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower), Wedau, Werner Ehrensperger, Willi Montag, Yaroslav Cherstvy, Yury Popov, Yury Rogozov, Yury Suslin, Yury Tyukalov, Zdeněk Žára, Zinaida Korotova, 1955 European Rowing Championships (men), 1956 European Rowing Championships, 1958 European Rowing Championships. Expand index (23 more) »

Abbondio Marcelli

Abbondio Marcelli (11 February 1932 – 7 December 2015) is an Italian rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Abbondio Marcelli · See more »

Alberto Winkler

Alberto Winkler (13 February 1932 – 14 June 1981) was an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Alberto Winkler · See more »

Aleksandr Berkutov

Aleksandr Nikolaevich Berkutov (Александр Николаевич Беркутов; 21 May 1933 – 7 November 2012) was a Russian rower who had his best achievements in double sculls, paired with Yury Tyukalov.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Aleksandr Berkutov · See more »

Alfred Sageder

Alfred Sageder (29 September 1933 – 2017) was an Austrian rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics, in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Alfred Sageder · See more »

Anatoly Antonov (rower)

Anatoly Antonov (Russian: Анатолий Антонов; born 1934) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Anatoly Antonov (rower) · See more »

Angelo Vanzin

Angelo Vanzin (born 8 February 1932) is an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Angelo Vanzin · See more »

Attilio Cantoni

Attilio Cantoni (born 2 May 1931) is an Italian rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Attilio Cantoni · See more »

Bled

Bled (Veldes,Leksikon občin kraljestev in dežel zastopanih v državnem zboru, vol. 6: Kranjsko. 1906. Vienna: C. Kr. Dvorna in Državna Tiskarna, p. 146. in older sources also Feldes) is a town on Lake Bled in the Upper Carniolan region of northwestern Slovenia.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Bled · See more »

Boris Fyodorov (rower)

Boris Fyodorov (Russian name: Борис Фёдоров; born 18 May 1931) is a Soviet rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Boris Fyodorov (rower) · See more »

Brigitte Raue

Brigitte Raue is a retired German rower who won a bronze and a silver medal in the quad sculls at the European championships of 1957 and 1958, respectively.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Brigitte Raue · See more »

Chris Davidge

Christopher Guy Vere Davidge (5 November 1929 – 22 December 2014) was a former British rower who competed in the Summer Olympics three times in 1952, 1956 and 1960 and won the Silver Goblets at Henley Royal Regatta three times.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Chris Davidge · See more »

Ctibor Reiskup

Ctibor Reiskup (14 April 1929 – 2 February 1963) was a Czechoslovak rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Ctibor Reiskup · See more »

Dietmar Domnick

Dietmar Domnick is a retired German coxswain who won the European title in coxed fours in 1957, together with Lothar Wundratsch, Gerhard Müller, Egon Meyer and Heinz Dathe.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Dietmar Domnick · See more »

Duisburg

Duisburg (locally) is a city in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Duisburg · See more »

Egon Meyer

Egon Meyer is a retired German rower who won the European title in coxed fours in 1957, together with Lothar Wundratsch, Gerhard Müller, Heinz Dathe and Dietmar Domnick.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Egon Meyer · See more »

Ștefan Pongratz

Ștefan Pongratz (born 17 August 1930) is a Romanian rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Ștefan Pongratz · See more »

Franco Trincavelli

Franco Trincavelli (7 June 1935 – 10 November 1983) was an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Franco Trincavelli · See more »

Gérard Higny

Gérard Higny (born 20 August 1931) is a retired Belgian rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Gérard Higny · See more »

Georgy Gushchenko

Georgy Ivanovich Gushchenko (Russian: Георгий Иванович Гущенко; born 2 March 1931) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Georgy Gushchenko · See more »

Gerhard Müller (rower)

Gerhard Müller is a retired German rower who won the European title in coxed fours in 1957, together with Lothar Wundratsch, Egon Meyer, Heinz Dathe and Dietmar Domnick.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Gerhard Müller (rower) · See more »

Ghent

Ghent (Gent; Gand) is a city and a municipality in the Flemish Region of Belgium.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Ghent · See more »

Giovanni Zucchi

Giovanni Zucchi (born 14 August 1931) is an Italian rower who competed in the 1956, 1960, and the 1964 Summer Olympics, winning bronze in 1960.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Giovanni Zucchi · See more »

Gottfried Kottmann

Gottfried "Göpf" Kottmann (15 October 1932 – 6 November 1964) was a Swiss bobsledder and rower who competed from the mid-1950s until his death by drowning shortly after his second Olympic appearance in 1964.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Gottfried Kottmann · See more »

Gunther Kaschlun

Gunther Kaschlun (born 9 February 1935) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Gunther Kaschlun · See more »

Heinz Dathe

Heinz Dathe is a retired German rower who won the European title in coxed fours in 1957, together with Lothar Wundratsch, Gerhard Müller, Egon Meyer and Dietmar Domnick.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Heinz Dathe · See more »

Henri Steenacker

Henri Steenacker (22 April 1926 – 25 August 1993) was a Belgian rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Henri Steenacker · See more »

Heorhiy Zhylin

Heorhiy Semenovych Zhylin (Георгій Семенович Жилін, 18 August 1925 – 12 September 1997) was a Ukrainian rower who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1952 Summer Olympics and in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Heorhiy Zhylin · See more »

Herta Weissig

Herta Weissig is a retired German rower who won three medals in the quad sculls at the European championships of 1957–1960, two of them with Gisela Heisse.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Herta Weissig · See more »

Horst Arndt

Horst Arndt (19 September 1934 – 18 October 2014) was a West German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Horst Arndt · See more »

Horst Stobbe

Horst Stobbe (born 31 January 1934) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Horst Stobbe · See more »

Ihor Yemchuk

Igor Fedorovich Yemchuk (Ігор Федорович Ємчук, 2 December 1930 – 5 March 2008) was an Ukrainian rower who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1952 Summer Olympics and in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Ihor Yemchuk · See more »

Ingrid Scholz

Ingrid Scholz is a retired German rower who won a gold, a silver and a bronze medal at the European championships of 1953–1957.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Ingrid Scholz · See more »

International Rowing Federation

The Fédération Internationale des Sociétés d'Aviron (FISA) is the International Rowing Federation which is the governing body for international rowing.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and International Rowing Federation · See more »

Ivo Stefanoni

Ivo Stefanoni (born 5 June 1936) is an Italian rowing cox and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Ivo Stefanoni · See more »

Jan Švéda

Jan Švéda (5 November 1931 – 14 December 2007) was a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1956 Summer Olympics and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Jan Švéda · See more »

Jan Jindra

Jan Jindra (born 6 March 1932) is a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1952 Summer Olympics, in the 1956 Summer Olympics, and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Jan Jindra · See more »

Johanna Knoll

Johanna Knoll is a retired German rower who won a bronze medal in the quad sculls at the 1957 European Championships.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Johanna Knoll · See more »

Josef Švec

Josef Švec (born 20 November 1935) is a Czechoslovak rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Josef Švec · See more »

Josef Kloimstein

Josef Kloimstein (1 November 1929 – 15 November 2012) was an Austrian rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics, in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Josef Kloimstein · See more »

Josef Věntus

Josef Věntus (17 February 1931 – December 2001), was a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1956 Summer Olympics, in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Josef Věntus · See more »

Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck

Karl-Heinrich Erich Moritz von Groddeck (19 July 1936 – 14 December 2011) was a German rower who won three Olympic medals for the United Team of Germany: a silver in the coxed pairs in 1956 and a gold and a silver in the eights in 1960 and 1964, respectively.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck · See more »

Klaus von Fersen

Klaus von Fersen (born 29 March 1931) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Klaus von Fersen · See more »

Kornélia Pap

Kornélia Pap (later Méray, born 21 July 1930) is a Hungarian retired rower and journalist.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Kornélia Pap · See more »

Lidiya Zontova

Lidiya Petrovna Zontova (Лидия Петровна Зонтова, born 24 February 1936) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Lidiya Zontova · See more »

Lothar Wundratsch

Lothar Wundratsch is a retired German rower who won the European title in coxed fours in 1957, together with Gerhard Müller, Egon Meyer, Heinz Dathe and Dietmar Domnick.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Lothar Wundratsch · See more »

Miroslav Koranda

Miroslav Koranda (6 November 1934 – 6 October 2008) was a Czech coxswain who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1952 and 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Miroslav Koranda · See more »

Neue Zeit (East Germany)

Neue Zeit was the official organ of the Christian Democratic Union of the German Democratic Republic, first published in 1945.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Neue Zeit (East Germany) · See more »

Nina Korobkova

Nina Andreyevna Korobkova (Нина Андреевна Коробкова, born 14 December 1926) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles in the eights event between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Nina Korobkova · See more »

Rainer Borkowsky

Rainer Borkowsky (born 19 October 1942) is a German rowing coxswain who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Rainer Borkowsky · See more »

Rolf Streuli

Rolf Streuli (born 13 July 1931) is a Swiss rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Rolf Streuli · See more »

Romano Sgheiz

Romano Sgheiz (born 28 June 1937) is an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Romano Sgheiz · See more »

Rowing at the 1956 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the 1956 Summer Olympics featured seven events, for men only.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Rowing at the 1956 Summer Olympics · See more »

Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal featured races in 14 events, all held at the rowing basin on Notre Dame Island.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics · See more »

Ruth Harre

Ruth Harre is a retired German rower who won a bronze and a silver medal in the quad sculls at the European championships of 1957 and 1958, respectively.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Ruth Harre · See more »

Stanislav Lusk

Stanislav Lusk (12 November 1931 – 6 May 1987) was a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1952 Summer Olympics, in the 1956 Summer Olympics, and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Stanislav Lusk · See more »

Stuart MacKenzie

Stuart Mackenzie (born 4 April 1936) is an Australian competition rower and Olympic medalist, who also competed for Great Britain at the 1962 World Championships.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Stuart MacKenzie · See more »

Thomas Schneider (rower)

Thomas Schneider (born 30 March 1932) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Thomas Schneider (rower) · See more »

Tony Leadley

David Antony Terence Leadley, known as Tony Leadley (born 1928), is a British rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Tony Leadley · See more »

Vladimir Petrov (rowing)

Vladimir Viktorovich Petrov (Владимир Викторович Петров, born 27 April 1932) is a Russian rowing coxswain who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Vladimir Petrov (rowing) · See more »

Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower)

Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Ivanov (Вячеслав Николаевич Иванов; born 30 July 1938) is a former rower, and one of the most accomplished rowers of his generation.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower) · See more »

Wedau

The Wedau Regatta Course is an artificial rowing/canoeing lake in Duisburg, Germany.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Wedau · See more »

Werner Ehrensperger

Werner Ehrensperger (born 10 March 1940) is a Swiss coxswain.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Werner Ehrensperger · See more »

Willi Montag

Wilhelm Montag (born 24 March 1932) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Willi Montag · See more »

Yaroslav Cherstvy

Yaroslav Filippovich Cherstvy (Russian: Ярослав Филиппович Черствый; born 1933) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Yaroslav Cherstvy · See more »

Yury Popov

Yury Popov (Russian: Юрий Попов; born 1930) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Yury Popov · See more »

Yury Rogozov

Yury Rogozov (Russian: Юрий Рогозов; born 1930) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Yury Rogozov · See more »

Yury Suslin

Yury Nikolaevich Suslin (Юрий Николаевич Суслин, born 19 May 1935) is a retired Russian rower who specialised in the eights.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Yury Suslin · See more »

Yury Tyukalov

Yury Sergeyevich Tyukalov (Юрий Серге́евич Тюкалов, 4 July 1930 – 19 February 2018) was a Russian rower.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Yury Tyukalov · See more »

Zdeněk Žára

Zdeněk Žára (1932–2002) was a rower who represented Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Zdeněk Žára · See more »

Zinaida Korotova

Zinaida Fyodorovna Korotova (Зинаида Федоровна Коротова, born 5 April 1936) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles in the eights event between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and Zinaida Korotova · See more »

1955 European Rowing Championships (men)

The 1955 European Rowing Championships for men were rowing championships held in the Belgian city of Ghent.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and 1955 European Rowing Championships (men) · See more »

1956 European Rowing Championships

The 1956 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on Lake Bled in the city of Bled which, at the time, was located in Yugoslavia.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and 1956 European Rowing Championships · See more »

1958 European Rowing Championships

The 1958 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on Lake Malta in the city of Poznań in Poland.

New!!: 1957 European Rowing Championships and 1958 European Rowing Championships · See more »

References

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1957_European_Rowing_Championships

OutgoingIncoming
Hey! We are on Facebook now! »