Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Free
Faster access than browser!
 

1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

+ Save concept

The 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games (Welsh: Gemau Ymerodraeth Prydain a'r Gymanwlad 1958) were held in Cardiff, Wales, from 18–26 July 1958. [1]

139 relations: Allan Jay, Alva Colquhoun, Anita Lonsbrough, Anti-Apartheid Movement, Australia at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Bahamas at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Barbara Evans (swimmer), Ben Helfgott, Bill Hoskyns, Bob Parker (rower), Bob Sreenan, Bob Wheaton, Boxing, Brian Curvis, Brian Phelps (diver), Brian Wilkinson, Cam Grout, Canada at the 1958 British Empire Games, Cardiff, Cardiff Arms Park, Charmain Welsh, Christine Gosden, Christopher Walkden, Commonwealth Games, Crown Colony of North Borneo, Cycling, Cycling at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games – Men's individual pursuit, Daniel Bekker, Dave Baillie, David Helliwell, Dawn Fraser, Diana Wilkinson, Dick McTaggart, Dick Ploog, Don Skene, Donald Arnold, Donald Braithwaite, Elizabeth Ferris, Fiji at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Frank Brazier, Gary Chapman (swimmer), Gary Winram, Geoff Shipton, George Park (swimmer), Gillian Sheen, Gladys Priestley, Graham Sykes, Graham Symonds, Henry Loubscher, Howard Winstone, ..., Ian Black (swimmer), Ian Browne (cyclist), Ian Epton, Ilsa Konrads, India at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Irene MacDonald, Isle of Man, Ivan Lund, Jackie Brown (Scottish boxer), James Hill (rower), John Devitt, John Fage (rower), John Hayres, John Konrads, John Monckton (swimmer), Judy Grinham, Karl Barton, Keith Collin, Ken Jones (rugby union, born 1921), Kenneth Williams (swimmer), Lila Ram, List of international sports federations, Lloyd Binch, Llyn Padarn, Lorraine Crapp, Maindy Centre, Malaya at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Malcolm Collins, Malcolm Turnbull, Margaret Edwards, Margaret Iwasaki, Mary Glen-Haig, Mervyn Wood, Michael Amberg, Michael Beresford, Mick Allen (rower), Mike Spracklen, Muhammad Bashir, Murray McLachlan (swimmer), Neil McKechnie, Neville Tong, New Zealand at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Norman Sheil, Norman Suckling, Oliver Taylor (boxer), Paddy Donovan, Pakistan at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Peter Heatly, Peter Tarsey, Philippa Gould, Queen's Baton Relay, Ralph Cooperman, Ray Booty, Ray Myland, Raymond Paul, Reg Douglas, René Paul, Richard McClure, Robert Steckle, Rodney Wilkes, Sandra Morgan, Sara Barber, Sierra Leone, Siraj-ud-Din, Sohen Biln, Sophia Gardens Pavilion, South African Constitution of 1961, Stewart Douglas-Mann, Stuart MacKenzie, Stuart Slack, Tan Howe Liang, Tan Ser Cher, Terry Gathercole, Terry Milligan, Tessa Duder, Tom Simpson, Tony Madigan, Wales, Wales at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Wales Empire Pool, Walter D'Hondt, Warren Johnston, Warren Scarfe, Warwick Dalton, William Slater (swimmer), Wrestling, 1954 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, 1994 Commonwealth Games. Expand index (89 more) »

Allan Jay

Allan Louis Neville Jay MBE (born 30 June 1931) is a British former five-time-Olympian foil and épée fencer, and world champion.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Allan Jay · See more »

Alva Colquhoun

Alva Merlin Colquhoun (born 28 February 1942) is an Australian former freestyle and butterfly swimmer of the 1950s, who won a silver medal in the 4×100-metre freestyle relay at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Alva Colquhoun · See more »

Anita Lonsbrough

Anita Lonsbrough, MBE (born 10 August 1941 in York), later known by her married name Anita Porter, is a former swimmer from Great Britain who won a gold medal at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Anita Lonsbrough · See more »

Anti-Apartheid Movement

The Anti-Apartheid Movement (AAM), originally known as the Boycott Movement, was a British organisation that was at the centre of the international movement opposing the South African apartheid system and supporting South Africa's non-White population who were persecuted by the policies of apartheid.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Anti-Apartheid Movement · See more »

Australia at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

Australia at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games was abbreviated AUS.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Australia at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

Bahamas at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

The Bahamas was represented at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Cardiff by one competitor, Tom Robinson, who won gold in the 200 yards dash and silver in the 100 yards dash.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Bahamas at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

Barbara Evans (swimmer)

Barbara Evans (born 1940) is an Australian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Barbara Evans (swimmer) · See more »

Ben Helfgott

Sir Ben Helfgott MBE (born 22 November 1929) is a Polish-born British Holocaust survivor and former champion weightlifter.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ben Helfgott · See more »

Bill Hoskyns

Henry William Furse "Bill" Hoskyns MBE (19 March 1931 – 4 August 2013) was a British fencer who appeared at six Olympic Games, winning two silver medals in 1960 and 1964.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Bill Hoskyns · See more »

Bob Parker (rower)

Robert Hugh Parker (29 September 1934 – 29 August 2009) was a New Zealand rower who represented his country at two British Empire and Commonwealth Games and one Olympic Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Bob Parker (rower) · See more »

Bob Sreenan

Bob Sreenan (born 7 May 1934) is a British former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Bob Sreenan · See more »

Bob Wheaton

Bob Wheaton (born 28 December 1941) is a Canadian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Bob Wheaton · See more »

Boxing

Boxing is a combat sport in which two people, usually wearing protective gloves, throw punches at each other for a predetermined set of time in a boxing ring.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Boxing · See more »

Brian Curvis

Brian Nancurvis (14 August 1937 – 9 January 2012), who fought under the name Brian Curvis as a professional, was a boxer from Swansea, Wales who was active from 1959 to 1966.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Brian Curvis · See more »

Brian Phelps (diver)

Brian Eric Phelps (born 21 April 1944) is an English former diver.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Brian Phelps (diver) · See more »

Brian Wilkinson

Brian Wilkinson (born 12 February 1938) is an Australian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Brian Wilkinson · See more »

Cam Grout

Cam Grout (born 23 October 1939) is a Canadian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Cam Grout · See more »

Canada at the 1958 British Empire Games

Canada took part at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games Cardiff, (Wales, United Kingdom).

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Canada at the 1958 British Empire Games · See more »

Cardiff

Cardiff (Caerdydd) is the capital of, and largest city in, Wales, and the eleventh-largest city in the United Kingdom.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Cardiff · See more »

Cardiff Arms Park

Cardiff Arms Park (Parc yr Arfau Caerdydd), also known as The Arms Park and the BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park for sponsorship reasons from September 2014, is situated in the centre of Cardiff, Wales.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Cardiff Arms Park · See more »

Charmain Welsh

Charmain Welsh (born 17 May 1937) is a British former diver who competed in the 1952 Summer Olympics and in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Charmain Welsh · See more »

Christine Gosden

Christine Lorraine Gosden (born 17 November 1939) is a retired British swimmer who won a bronze medal in the 4×100-metre medley relay at the 1958 European Aquatics Championships and a gold medal with a world record time in the 4×110-yard medley relay at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Christine Gosden · See more »

Christopher Walkden

Christopher Walkden (18 April 1938 – 28 July 2011) was a British swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Christopher Walkden · See more »

Commonwealth Games

The Commonwealth Games are an international multi-sport event involving athletes from the Commonwealth of Nations.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Commonwealth Games · See more »

Crown Colony of North Borneo

The Crown Colony of North Borneo was a British Crown colony on the island of Borneo established in 1946 shortly after the dissolution of the British Military Administration.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Crown Colony of North Borneo · See more »

Cycling

Cycling, also called bicycling or biking, is the use of bicycles for transport, recreation, exercise or sport.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Cycling · See more »

Cycling at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games – Men's individual pursuit

The men's individual pursuit at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, was part of the cycling programme, which took place in July 1958.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Cycling at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games – Men's individual pursuit · See more »

Daniel Bekker

Daniel "Daan" Wepener Bekker (9 February 1932 – 22 October 2009) was a South African boxer, who won the bronze medal in the Heavyweight division (+ 91 kg) at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Daniel Bekker · See more »

Dave Baillie

David Baillie (June 28, 1928 – November 25, 1977) was a Canadian weightlifter who is best known for earning the silver medal at the 1954 and 1958 Commonwealth Games in the superheavyweight category.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Dave Baillie · See more »

David Helliwell

David Leedom Helliwell (July 26, 1935 – 1993) was a Canadian rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and David Helliwell · See more »

Dawn Fraser

Dawn Fraser, (born 4 September 1937) is an Australian freestyle champion swimmer and former politician.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Dawn Fraser · See more »

Diana Wilkinson

Diana Elizabeth Wilkinson (born 17 March 1944 in Stockport, Greater Manchester) is a retired British freestyle swimmer who won five medals at the 1958 and 1962 European Aquatics Championships.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Diana Wilkinson · See more »

Dick McTaggart

Richard "Dick" McTaggart, MBE (born 15 October 1935) is a retired Scottish amateur boxer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Dick McTaggart · See more »

Dick Ploog

Richard Francis Ploog (27 November 1936 – 14 July 2002) was an Australian cyclist.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Dick Ploog · See more »

Don Skene

Donald "Don" J. C. Skene (born 1936, Cardiff), is a Welsh former racing cyclist.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Don Skene · See more »

Donald Arnold

Donald John Arnold (born July 14, 1935 in Kelowna, British Columbia) is a Canadian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Donald Arnold · See more »

Donald Braithwaite

Donald "Don" Braithwaite (born 1936) is a former professional boxer from Caerphilly, Wales, who competed in the flyweight division during his career.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Donald Braithwaite · See more »

Elizabeth Ferris

Elizabeth Anne Esther "Liz" Ferris (19 November 1940 – 12 April 2012) was a British diver.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Elizabeth Ferris · See more »

Fiji at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

Fiji's participation in the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Cardiff, Wales marked the colony's fourth appearance at the Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Fiji at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

Frank Brazier

Frank Brazier (born 24 February 1934) is a former racing cyclist from Australia.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Frank Brazier · See more »

Gary Chapman (swimmer)

Gary Arthur Chapman (12 March 1938 – 23 September 1978) was an Australian freestyle swimmer of the 1950s who won a bronze medal in the 100-metre freestyle at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Gary Chapman (swimmer) · See more »

Gary Winram

Gary Francis Winram (born 5 August 1936) is an Australian former competitive swimmer who specialised primarily in middle- and long-distance freestyle events.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Gary Winram · See more »

Geoff Shipton

Geoffrey Lloyd Shipton (born 4 June 1941) is an Australian former sprint freestyle swimmer of the 1950s and 1960s, who won a silver medal in the 4×100-metre medley relay at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Geoff Shipton · See more »

George Park (swimmer)

George Park is a Canadian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and George Park (swimmer) · See more »

Gillian Sheen

Gillian Sheen (born 21 August 1928) is a British fencer and Olympic champion in foil competition.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Gillian Sheen · See more »

Gladys Priestley

Gladys Priestley (born 17 June 1938) is a Canadian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Gladys Priestley · See more »

Graham Sykes

Graham Sykes (20 July 1937 – 26 November 2008) was an English competitive swimmer, born in Coventry, who represented Great Britain in the 1956 Summer Olympics and 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Graham Sykes · See more »

Graham Symonds

Graham Henry Symonds (21 March 1937 – 2 June 2006) was an English swimmer who represented Great Britain in the Olympics and European championships, and England in the Commonwealth Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Graham Symonds · See more »

Henry Loubscher

Henry Loubscher (born 9 August 1936 in Germiston) is a former boxer from South Africa, bronze medalist at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Henry Loubscher · See more »

Howard Winstone

Howard Winstone, MBE (15 April 1939 – 30 September 2000) was a Welsh world champion boxer, born in Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Howard Winstone · See more »

Ian Black (swimmer)

Ian MacIntosh Black (born 27 June 1941) is a Scottish former competitive swimmer who represented Great Britain in international competition, including the Olympics and European championships, and Scotland in the Commonwealth Games, during the late 1950s and early 1960s.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ian Black (swimmer) · See more »

Ian Browne (cyclist)

Ian Browne, also known as "Joey" Browne (born 22 June 1931) is a former Australian track cyclist who along with Tony Marchant won the 2000 m tandem event at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ian Browne (cyclist) · See more »

Ian Epton

Ian Epton is a former wrestler from Zambia, which was then the British protectorate of Northern Rhodesia.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ian Epton · See more »

Ilsa Konrads

Ilsa Konrads (Ilze Konrade; born 29 March 1944) is an Australian former freestyle swimmer of the 1950s and 1960s, who won a silver medal in the 4×100-metre freestyle relay at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ilsa Konrads · See more »

India at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

1958 was the fourth time India participated in Commonwealth Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and India at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

Irene MacDonald

Irene Margaret MacDonald, (November 22, 1931 – June 20, 2002) was a Canadian athlete, sports executive and broadcaster from Hamilton, Ontario.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Irene MacDonald · See more »

Isle of Man

The Isle of Man (Ellan Vannin), also known simply as Mann (Mannin), is a self-governing British Crown dependency in the Irish Sea between the islands of Great Britain and Ireland.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Isle of Man · See more »

Ivan Lund

Ivan Lund (13 May 1929 – 9 April 1992) was an Australian fencer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ivan Lund · See more »

Jackie Brown (Scottish boxer)

Jackie Brown (born 2 March 1935) is a former flyweight boxer, who was British and Commonwealth flyweight champion.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Jackie Brown (Scottish boxer) · See more »

James Hill (rower)

James Roy Hill (born 20 November 1930) is a former New Zealand rower.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and James Hill (rower) · See more »

John Devitt

John Thomas Devitt, AM (born 4 February 1937) is an Australian sprint freestyle swimmer of the 1950s and 1960s, who won a gold medal in the 100-metre freestyle at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and John Devitt · See more »

John Fage (rower)

John L. Fage (born July→September 1935 in Wirral), an alumnus of St Edmund Hall, Oxford is a former British rower.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and John Fage (rower) · See more »

John Hayres

John Hayres (born 1938) is an Australian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and John Hayres · See more »

John Konrads

John Konrads (Jānis Konrads; born 21 May 1942) is an Australian former freestyle swimmer of the 1950s and 1960s, who won the 1500 m freestyle at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and John Konrads · See more »

John Monckton (swimmer)

John James Monckton (28 October 1938 – 29 June 2017) was an Australian backstroke swimmer who won a silver medal in the 100-metre event at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and John Monckton (swimmer) · See more »

Judy Grinham

Judith Brenda Grinham, MBE (born 5 March 1939), also known by her married name Judith Rowley, is an English former competitive swimmer who represented Great Britain in the Olympics and European championships, and competed for England in the Commonwealth Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Judy Grinham · See more »

Karl Barton

Karl Barton (born 17 July 1937) is a former British cyclist.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Karl Barton · See more »

Keith Collin

Keith Collin (18 January 1937 – March 1991) was a British diver who won the gold medal in the Men's springboard diving at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Keith Collin · See more »

Ken Jones (rugby union, born 1921)

Kenneth Jeffrey Jones OBE (30 December 1921 – 18 April 2006) was a Welsh sprinter and record breaking Welsh international rugby union footballer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ken Jones (rugby union, born 1921) · See more »

Kenneth Williams (swimmer)

Kenneth Williams (born 17 February 1937) is a British-Canadian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Kenneth Williams (swimmer) · See more »

Lila Ram

Lila Ram Sangwan (30 November 1930 – 11 October 2003) was an Indian wrestler from Charkhi Dadri district of Haryana, who was the first Indian to win a gold medal in the Commonwealth Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Lila Ram · See more »

List of international sports federations

This is a list of international sports federations, each of which serves as a non-governmental governing body for a given sport and administers its sport at a world level, most often crafting rules, promoting the sport to prospective spectators and fans, developing prospective players, and organizing world or continental championships.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and List of international sports federations · See more »

Lloyd Binch

Lloyd Binch (born 28 March 1931) is a British former cyclist.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Lloyd Binch · See more »

Llyn Padarn

Llyn Padarn is a glacially formed lake in Snowdonia, Gwynedd, north Wales, and is an example of a moraine dammed lake.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Llyn Padarn · See more »

Lorraine Crapp

Lorraine Joyce Thurlow, (born 1 October 1938), née Crapp, is a former Olympic swimming champion representing Australia.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Lorraine Crapp · See more »

Maindy Centre

Maindy Centre (Canolfan Maendy), which was formerly known as Maindy Stadium, now also known as Maindy Pool and Cycle Track, includes a cycle track and indoor swimming pool facility in the Maindy area of Cardiff, Wales.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Maindy Centre · See more »

Malaya at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

Federation of Malaya competed in the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games held in Cardiff, Wales from 18 to 26 July 1958.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Malaya at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

Malcolm Collins

Malcolm Collins (born 1935) is an ex-amateur boxer from Cardiff, Wales, who competed in the lightweight division.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Malcolm Collins · See more »

Malcolm Turnbull

Malcolm Bligh Turnbull (born 24 October 1954) is an Australian politician serving as the 29th and current Prime Minister of Australia and Leader of the Liberal Party since 2015.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Malcolm Turnbull · See more »

Margaret Edwards

Margaret Edwards (born 28 March 1939) is an English former competitive swimmer who represented Great Britain at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia, where she won a bronze medal in the women's 100-metre backstroke in the time of 1:13.1.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Margaret Edwards · See more »

Margaret Iwasaki

Margaret Iwasaki (born 10 May 1942) is a Canadian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Margaret Iwasaki · See more »

Mary Glen-Haig

Dame Mary Alison Glen-Haig, (née James; 12 July 1918 – 15 November 2014) was a British fencer who competed in four Olympic games in 1948, 1952, 1956 and 1960.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Mary Glen-Haig · See more »

Mervyn Wood

Mervyn Thomas "Merv" Wood, LVO, MBE, QPM (30 April 1917 – 19 August 2006) was an Australian rower of the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Mervyn Wood · See more »

Michael Amberg

Michael Amberg (25 April 1926 – July 2001) was a British fencer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Michael Amberg · See more »

Michael Beresford

John Michael Beresford (born 1934) is a former British rower who competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Michael Beresford · See more »

Mick Allen (rower)

Ian Graeme Keith "Mick" Allen (born 25 June 1938) is an Australian rower who competed at three Olympic Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Mick Allen (rower) · See more »

Mike Spracklen

Mike Spracklen, (born 15 September 1937) is a British rowing coach who has led teams from Great Britain, United States, Canada to success at the Olympic games and World Rowing Championships, including the early Olympic successes of Steve Redgrave.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Mike Spracklen · See more »

Muhammad Bashir

Mohammad Bashir (محمد بشیر) (10 March 1935 in Lahore & died 24 June 2001 in Lahore) was a wrestler from Pakistan, who won the bronze medal in freestyle wrestling in the welterweight class (73 kg) at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Muhammad Bashir · See more »

Murray McLachlan (swimmer)

Murray McLachlan (born 19 January 1941) is a South African former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Murray McLachlan (swimmer) · See more »

Neil McKechnie

Neil McKechnie (28 April 1939 – 6 June 2006) was a British swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Neil McKechnie · See more »

Neville Tong

Neville Tong (born 1934) was the 1958 British Empire Commonwealth Games gold medal time trial champion.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Neville Tong · See more »

New Zealand at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

New Zealand (abbreviated NZL) sent a team of 63 competitors and 11 officials to the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, which were held in Cardiff, Wales.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and New Zealand at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

Norman Sheil

Norman Sheil (born 22 October 1932 in Liverpool, England) is a retired racing cyclist who won world pursuit championships for Britain in 1955 and 1958 and rode the Tour de France in 1960.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Norman Sheil · See more »

Norman Suckling

Norman Suckling is a former New Zealand rower.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Norman Suckling · See more »

Oliver Taylor (boxer)

Oliver Taylor (born 19 February 1938) is a retired Australian amateur bantamweight boxer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Oliver Taylor (boxer) · See more »

Paddy Donovan

Thomas Patrick Donovan (23 December 1936 – 11 March 2018) was a New Zealand amateur boxer and rugby union player.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Paddy Donovan · See more »

Pakistan at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

Pakistan competed at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Cardiff, in Wales, the United Kingdom.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Pakistan at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

Peter Heatly

Sir Peter Heatly, CBE, DL (9 June 1924 – 17 September 2015) was a Scottish diver and Chairman of the Commonwealth Games Federation.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Peter Heatly · See more »

Peter Tarsey

Peter David Tarsey (5 August 1937 – 29 March 2015) was a British diver who competed for Great Britain at the 1956 Summer Olympics, and won a bronze medal at the 1958 Commonwealth Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Peter Tarsey · See more »

Philippa Gould

Philippa Mary (Pip) Gould later Philippa Gower (born 4 December 1940) is a former swimming representative from New Zealand.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Philippa Gould · See more »

Queen's Baton Relay

The Queen's Baton Relay is a relay around the world held prior to the beginning of the Commonwealth Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Queen's Baton Relay · See more »

Ralph Cooperman

Ralph Cooperman (16 November 1927 – 22 March 2009) was a British three-time Olympic fencer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ralph Cooperman · See more »

Ray Booty

Raymond 'Ray' Charles Booty (3 September 1932 – 25 August 2012), sometimes nicknamed 'The Boot', was an English road bicycle racer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ray Booty · See more »

Ray Myland

Ray Myland (born 30 July 1927) is an English former wrestler who competed for Great Britain in the 1948 Summer Olympics and in the 1952 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Ray Myland · See more »

Raymond Paul

Raymond Rudolf Valentine Paul (21 November 1928 – 23 December 2013) was a British fencer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Raymond Paul · See more »

Reg Douglas

Reginald Alexander Douglas (born 19 April 1930) is a former New Zealand rower.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Reg Douglas · See more »

René Paul

René Paul (20 January 1921 – 16 June 2008) was a British fencer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and René Paul · See more »

Richard McClure

Richard Neil McClure (born 1935) is a Canadian rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics and the 1958 Commonwealth Games.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Richard McClure · See more »

Robert Steckle

Robert John "Bob" Steckle (born August 21, 1930 in Kitchener, Ontario) is a former Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestler from Canada, who competed in three consecutive summer Olympic Games, starting in 1952.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Robert Steckle · See more »

Rodney Wilkes

Rodney Adolphus Wilkes (11 March 1925 – 24 March 2014) was a weightlifter from Trinidad and Tobago.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Rodney Wilkes · See more »

Sandra Morgan

Sandra Anne Morgan (born 6 June 1942), also known by her married name Sandra Beavis, or as Sandra Morgan-Beavis, is an Australian former freestyle swimmer who was part of the gold medal-winning team in the 4×100-metre freestyle relay at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Sandra Morgan · See more »

Sara Barber

Sara Barber (born 25 January 1941) is a Canadian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Sara Barber · See more »

Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone, officially the Republic of Sierra Leone, is a country in West Africa.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Sierra Leone · See more »

Siraj-ud-Din

Siraj-ud-Din is a retired Pakistani amateur boxer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Siraj-ud-Din · See more »

Sohen Biln

Sohen Biln (June 17, 1939 – March 27, 2012) was a Canadian rower who competed in the 1958 Commonwealth Games and 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Sohen Biln · See more »

Sophia Gardens Pavilion

Sophia Gardens Pavilion was a performance venue located in Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, Wales.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Sophia Gardens Pavilion · See more »

South African Constitution of 1961

The Constitution of 1961 (formally the Republic of South Africa Constitution Act, 1961) was the fundamental law of South Africa for two decades.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and South African Constitution of 1961 · See more »

Stewart Douglas-Mann

Stewart Charles Hamilton Douglas-Mann (born 6 February 1938 in Sussex, England), an alumnus of St Edmund Hall, Oxford, is a former British rower.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Stewart Douglas-Mann · See more »

Stuart MacKenzie

Stuart Mackenzie (born 4 April 1936) is an Australian competition rower and Olympic medalist, who also competed for Great Britain at the 1962 World Championships.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Stuart MacKenzie · See more »

Stuart Slack

Stuart Slack (25 January 1935 – 5 December 1998) was a racing cyclist from the Isle of Man.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Stuart Slack · See more »

Tan Howe Liang

Tan Howe Liang, (born 5 May 1933 in Shantou, Guangdong, China) is a Singaporean weightlifter who was the first Singaporean to win an Olympic Games medal.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Tan Howe Liang · See more »

Tan Ser Cher

Tan Ser Cher is a weightlifter from Singapore who began full-time training in the sport when he was 16, and was crowned the "Champion of Champions" in the local weightlifting competition in 1954 at the age of 21.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Tan Ser Cher · See more »

Terry Gathercole

Terrence "Terry" Stephen Gathercole, OAM (25 November 1935 – 30 May 2001), was an Australian breaststroke swimmer of the 1950s and 1960s, who won a silver medal in the 4x100-metre medley relay at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Terry Gathercole · See more »

Terry Milligan

Terry Milligan (7 March 1930 – 20 June 2003) was a boxer from Northern Ireland.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Terry Milligan · See more »

Tessa Duder

Tessa Duder, (née Staveley, born 1940), is a New Zealand swimming champion and author of novels for young people, short stories, plays and non-fiction.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Tessa Duder · See more »

Tom Simpson

Thomas Simpson (30 November 1937 – 13 July 1967) was one of Britain's most successful professional cyclists.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Tom Simpson · See more »

Tony Madigan

Antony Morgan "Tony" Madigan (4 February 1930 – 29 October 2017) was an Australian boxer and rugby player.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Tony Madigan · See more »

Wales

Wales (Cymru) is a country that is part of the United Kingdom and the island of Great Britain.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Wales · See more »

Wales at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

Wales competed at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Cardiff, Wales, from 18 July to 26 July 1958.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Wales at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

Wales Empire Pool

The Wales Empire Pool, known locally as the Empire Pool, was an international standard swimming pool building, located in Cardiff, Wales from 1958 until it was demolished in 1998.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Wales Empire Pool · See more »

Walter D'Hondt

Walter Ignace d'Hondt (born September 11, 1936 in Richmond, Surrey, England) is a Canadian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Walter D'Hondt · See more »

Warren Johnston

Warren Johnston (born 23 December 1935) is a former racing cyclist from New Zealand.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Warren Johnston · See more »

Warren Scarfe

Warren Scarfe (11 December 1936 – 4 November 1964) was an Australian cyclist.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Warren Scarfe · See more »

Warwick Dalton

Warwick Dashwood Hirtzel Dalton (born 19 February 1937) is a former racing cyclist from New Zealand.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Warwick Dalton · See more »

William Slater (swimmer)

William Slater (born 18 April 1940) is a Canadian former swimmer.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and William Slater (swimmer) · See more »

Wrestling

Wrestling is a combat sport involving grappling type techniques such as clinch fighting, throws and takedowns, joint locks, pins and other grappling holds.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and Wrestling · See more »

1954 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

The 1954 British Empire and Commonwealth Games were held in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, from 30 July to 7 August 1954.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and 1954 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

The 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games were held in Perth, Western Australia, from 22 November to 1 December 1962.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games · See more »

1994 Commonwealth Games

The 1994 Commonwealth Games were held in Victoria, in the province of British Columbia in Canada, from 18 to 28 August 1994.

New!!: 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games and 1994 Commonwealth Games · See more »

Redirects here:

1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games Medal Count, 1958 Commonwealth Games, 6th British Empire and Commonwealth Games, 6th English Empire and Commonwealth Games, Boxing at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Cardiff 1958, Cycling at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Cycling at the 1958 Commonwealth Games, Diving at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Fencing at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Lawn bowls at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Rowing at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Swimming at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, VI Commonwealth Games, Weightlifting at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, Wrestling at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games.

References

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1958_British_Empire_and_Commonwealth_Games

OutgoingIncoming
Hey! We are on Facebook now! »