Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Install
Faster access than browser!
 

1958 European Rowing Championships

+ Save concept

The 1958 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on Lake Malta in the city of Poznań in Poland. [1]

57 relations: Alberto Winkler, Albrecht Wehselau, Aleksandr Berkutov, Allen Rosenberg (rowing), Anatoly Antonov (rower), Attilio Cantoni, Bernard Monnereau, Bill Knecht, Boris Fyodorov (rower), Brigitte Raue, Carol Vereș, Ella Sergeyeva, Fulvio Balatti, Georg Niermann, Georgy Gushchenko, Gerd Cintl, Giovanni Zucchi, Giuseppe Moioli, Gottfried Kottmann, Hans Lenk, Horst Effertz, Ivo Stefanoni, Jindřich Blažek, John B. Kelly Jr., Karl-Heinz Hopp, Klaus Riekemann, Klaus von Fersen, Kornélia Pap, Kraft Schepke, Lake Malta, Lidiya Zontova, Manfred Rulffs, Miroslav Jíška, Nina Korobkova, Poznań, René Duhamel, René Líbal, Renzo Ostino, Rolf Streuli, Romano Sgheiz, Ruth Harre, Stuart MacKenzie, Thomas Schneider (rower), Toimi Pitkänen, Tudor Bompa, Valentina Terekhova, Veli Lehtelä, Vincenzo Bruno, Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower), Werner Ehrensperger, ..., Yaroslav Cherstvy, Yury Popov, Yury Rogozov, Yury Tyukalov, Zinaida Korotova, 1957 European Rowing Championships, 1959 European Rowing Championships. Expand index (7 more) »

Alberto Winkler

Alberto Winkler (13 February 1932 – 14 June 1981) was an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Alberto Winkler · See more »

Albrecht Wehselau

Albrecht Wehselau (born 5 November 1937) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Albrecht Wehselau · See more »

Aleksandr Berkutov

Aleksandr Nikolaevich Berkutov (Александр Николаевич Беркутов; 21 May 1933 – 7 November 2012) was a Russian rower who had his best achievements in double sculls, paired with Yury Tyukalov.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Aleksandr Berkutov · See more »

Allen Rosenberg (rowing)

Allen Perry Rosenberg (November 29, 1931 – December 7, 2013) was an American rowing coxswain and coach.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Allen Rosenberg (rowing) · See more »

Anatoly Antonov (rower)

Anatoly Antonov (Russian: Анатолий Антонов; born 1934) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Anatoly Antonov (rower) · See more »

Attilio Cantoni

Attilio Cantoni (born 2 May 1931) is an Italian rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Attilio Cantoni · See more »

Bernard Monnereau

Bernard Monnereau (born 18 September 1935) is a French rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Bernard Monnereau · See more »

Bill Knecht

William Joseph "Bill" Knecht (March 10, 1930 – December 17, 1992) was an American competition rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Bill Knecht · See more »

Boris Fyodorov (rower)

Boris Fyodorov (Russian name: Борис Фёдоров; born 18 May 1931) is a Soviet rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Boris Fyodorov (rower) · See more »

Brigitte Raue

Brigitte Raue is a retired German rower who won a bronze and a silver medal in the quad sculls at the European championships of 1957 and 1958, respectively.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Brigitte Raue · See more »

Carol Vereș

Carol Vereș (12 April 1926 – 20 February 2017) was a Romanian rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Carol Vereș · See more »

Ella Sergeyeva

Ella Sergeyeva (Элла Сергеева) is a retired Russian rower who won six European titles in the coxed four between 1958 and 1964.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Ella Sergeyeva · See more »

Fulvio Balatti

Fulvio Balatti (3 January 1938 – 28 October 2001) was an Italian rower who competed in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Fulvio Balatti · See more »

Georg Niermann

Georg Niermann (born 8 March 1937) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Georg Niermann · See more »

Georgy Gushchenko

Georgy Ivanovich Gushchenko (Russian: Георгий Иванович Гущенко; born 2 March 1931) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Georgy Gushchenko · See more »

Gerd Cintl

Gerd Cintl (11 December 1938 – 26 December 2017) was a West German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Gerd Cintl · See more »

Giovanni Zucchi

Giovanni Zucchi (born 14 August 1931) is an Italian rower who competed in the 1956, 1960, and the 1964 Summer Olympics, winning bronze in 1960.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Giovanni Zucchi · See more »

Giuseppe Moioli

Giuseppe Moioli (born 8 August 1927) is an Italian rower who competed in the 1948 Summer Olympics, in the 1952 Summer Olympics, and in the 1956 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Giuseppe Moioli · See more »

Gottfried Kottmann

Gottfried "Göpf" Kottmann (15 October 1932 – 6 November 1964) was a Swiss bobsledder and rower who competed from the mid-1950s until his death by drowning shortly after his second Olympic appearance in 1964.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Gottfried Kottmann · See more »

Hans Lenk

Hans Lenk (born 23 March 1935) is a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and an Emeritus Professor of Philosophy.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Hans Lenk · See more »

Horst Effertz

Horst Effertz (born 4 August 1938) is a retired German rower who won a gold medal in the coxed fours at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Horst Effertz · See more »

Ivo Stefanoni

Ivo Stefanoni (born 5 June 1936) is an Italian rowing cox and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Ivo Stefanoni · See more »

Jindřich Blažek

Jindřich Blažek (26 November 1933 – 1997) was a Czech rower who represented Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Jindřich Blažek · See more »

John B. Kelly Jr.

John Brendan "Jack" Kelly Jr. (May 24, 1927 – March 2, 1985), also known as Kell Kelly, was an accomplished rower, a four-time Olympian, and an Olympic medal winner.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and John B. Kelly Jr. · See more »

Karl-Heinz Hopp

Karl-Heinz Hopp (20 November 1936 – 11 February 2007) was a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Karl-Heinz Hopp · See more »

Klaus Riekemann

Klaus Riekemann (born 19 May 1940) is a rower who competed for the United Team of Germany as a West German in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Klaus Riekemann · See more »

Klaus von Fersen

Klaus von Fersen (born 29 March 1931) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Klaus von Fersen · See more »

Kornélia Pap

Kornélia Pap (later Méray, born 21 July 1930) is a Hungarian retired rower and journalist.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Kornélia Pap · See more »

Kraft Schepke

Kraft Schepke (born 3 March 1934) is a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Kraft Schepke · See more »

Lake Malta

Lake Malta, known also as the Maltański Reservoir,Gołdyn R., Kozak A., Kostka K. 1994.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Lake Malta · See more »

Lidiya Zontova

Lidiya Petrovna Zontova (Лидия Петровна Зонтова, born 24 February 1936) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Lidiya Zontova · See more »

Manfred Rulffs

Manfred Rulffs (6 March 1935 – 15 January 2007) was a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Manfred Rulffs · See more »

Miroslav Jíška

Miroslav Jíška (born 4 October 1933) is a Czech rower who represented Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Miroslav Jíška · See more »

Nina Korobkova

Nina Andreyevna Korobkova (Нина Андреевна Коробкова, born 14 December 1926) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles in the eights event between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Nina Korobkova · See more »

Poznań

Poznań (Posen; known also by other historical names) is a city on the Warta River in west-central Poland, in the Greater Poland region.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Poznań · See more »

René Duhamel

René Duhamel (1 February 1935 – 11 March 2007) was a French male rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and René Duhamel · See more »

René Líbal

René Líbal (born 15 July 1937) is a Czech rower who represented Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and René Líbal · See more »

Renzo Ostino

Renzo Ostino (born 7 May 1936) is an Italian rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Renzo Ostino · See more »

Rolf Streuli

Rolf Streuli (born 13 July 1931) is a Swiss rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Rolf Streuli · See more »

Romano Sgheiz

Romano Sgheiz (born 28 June 1937) is an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Romano Sgheiz · See more »

Ruth Harre

Ruth Harre is a retired German rower who won a bronze and a silver medal in the quad sculls at the European championships of 1957 and 1958, respectively.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Ruth Harre · See more »

Stuart MacKenzie

Stuart Mackenzie (born 4 April 1936) is an Australian competition rower and Olympic medalist, who also competed for Great Britain at the 1962 World Championships.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Stuart MacKenzie · See more »

Thomas Schneider (rower)

Thomas Schneider (born 30 March 1932) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Thomas Schneider (rower) · See more »

Toimi Pitkänen

Toimi Johannes Pitkänen (23 May 1928 – 17 September 2016) was a Finnish rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Toimi Pitkänen · See more »

Tudor Bompa

Tudor Bompa is often regarded as the father of sports periodization theory, a training system developed by the Soviets that emphasised variable loads for optimal performance throughout the year rather than maintaining a constant training focus.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Tudor Bompa · See more »

Valentina Terekhova

Valentina Terekhova (Валентина Терехова) is a retired Russian rower who won six European titles in the coxed fours between 1958 and 1964.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Valentina Terekhova · See more »

Veli Lehtelä

Veli Veikko Valtteri Lehtelä (born 6 September 1935) is a retired Finnish rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Veli Lehtelä · See more »

Vincenzo Bruno

Vincenzo Bruno (born 2 July 1933) is an Italian coxswain.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Vincenzo Bruno · See more »

Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower)

Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Ivanov (Вячеслав Николаевич Иванов; born 30 July 1938) is a former rower, and one of the most accomplished rowers of his generation.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower) · See more »

Werner Ehrensperger

Werner Ehrensperger (born 10 March 1940) is a Swiss coxswain.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Werner Ehrensperger · See more »

Yaroslav Cherstvy

Yaroslav Filippovich Cherstvy (Russian: Ярослав Филиппович Черствый; born 1933) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Yaroslav Cherstvy · See more »

Yury Popov

Yury Popov (Russian: Юрий Попов; born 1930) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Yury Popov · See more »

Yury Rogozov

Yury Rogozov (Russian: Юрий Рогозов; born 1930) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Yury Rogozov · See more »

Yury Tyukalov

Yury Sergeyevich Tyukalov (Юрий Серге́евич Тюкалов, 4 July 1930 – 19 February 2018) was a Russian rower.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Yury Tyukalov · See more »

Zinaida Korotova

Zinaida Fyodorovna Korotova (Зинаида Федоровна Коротова, born 5 April 1936) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles in the eights event between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and Zinaida Korotova · See more »

1957 European Rowing Championships

The 1957 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on the Wedau Regatta Course in the city of Duisburg which, at the time, was located in West Germany.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and 1957 European Rowing Championships · See more »

1959 European Rowing Championships

The 1959 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on the Mâcon regatta course on the Saône in Mâcon, France.

New!!: 1958 European Rowing Championships and 1959 European Rowing Championships · See more »

References

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1958_European_Rowing_Championships

OutgoingIncoming
Hey! We are on Facebook now! »