Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Install
Faster access than browser!
 

1959 European Rowing Championships

+ Save concept

The 1959 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on the Mâcon regatta course on the Saône in Mâcon, France. [1]

77 relations: Aleksandr Berkutov, Alfred Sageder, Anatoly Antonov (rower), Émile Ess, Bohumil Janoušek, Boris Fyodorov (rower), Claus Heß, Co Rentmeester, Ella Sergeyeva, Frank Schepke, Galina Vecherkovskaya, Günter Schroers, Georgy Gushchenko, Gerd Cintl, Gisela Heisse, Gottfried Kottmann, Hannelore Göttlich, Hans Lenk, Hansrüdi Scheller, Helga Richter, Herta Weissig, Hilde Schulz-Amelang, Horst Effertz, Igor Khokhlov (rower), Jan Švéda, Jan Jindra, Jindřich Blažek, Josef Švec, Josef Kloimstein, Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck, Karl-Heinz Hopp, Kjell Hansson, Klaus Bittner, Klaus Riekemann, Klaus von Fersen, Kornélia Pap, Kraft Schepke, Lars-Eric Gustafsson, Lennart Hansson (rower), Lidiya Zontova, Luděk Pojezný, Manfred Kluth, Manfred Rulffs, Mâcon, Michael Obst, Miroslav Jíška, Miroslav Koníček, Neue Zeit (East Germany), Neues Deutschland, Nina Korobkova, ..., Nina Shamanova, Oleg Golovanov, Oprea Păunescu, Pavel Hofmann, Pavel Schmidt, Peter Bakker (rower), René Líbal, Renzo Ostino, Rolf Streuli, Saône, Stanislav Lusk, Teodor Kocerka, Ulf Gustafsson, Valentin Boreyko, Valentina Terekhova, Václav Kozák, Victor Hendrix, Vincenzo Bruno, Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower), Walter Schröder, Willi Padge, Yaroslav Cherstvy, Yury Popov, Yury Tyukalov, Zinaida Korotova, 1958 European Rowing Championships, 1960 European Rowing Championships. Expand index (27 more) »

Aleksandr Berkutov

Aleksandr Nikolaevich Berkutov (Александр Николаевич Беркутов; 21 May 1933 – 7 November 2012) was a Russian rower who had his best achievements in double sculls, paired with Yury Tyukalov.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Aleksandr Berkutov · See more »

Alfred Sageder

Alfred Sageder (29 September 1933 – 2017) was an Austrian rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics, in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Alfred Sageder · See more »

Anatoly Antonov (rower)

Anatoly Antonov (Russian: Анатолий Антонов; born 1934) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Anatoly Antonov (rower) · See more »

Émile Ess

Émile Ess (9 January 1932 – December 1990) was a Swiss rower who competed in the 1952 Summer Olympics and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Émile Ess · See more »

Bohumil Janoušek

Bohumil Janoušek (or Bob Janousek; born 7 September 1937) is a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics, and later moved to Britain as a rowing coach and then a boat-builder.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Bohumil Janoušek · See more »

Boris Fyodorov (rower)

Boris Fyodorov (Russian name: Борис Фёдоров; born 18 May 1931) is a Soviet rower.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Boris Fyodorov (rower) · See more »

Claus Heß

Claus Gert Heß (23 June 1933 – 2 April 2018) was a German Olympic rower and sports official.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Claus Heß · See more »

Co Rentmeester

Jacobus "Co" Willem Rentmeester (born 28 February 1936) is a Dutch rower.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Co Rentmeester · See more »

Ella Sergeyeva

Ella Sergeyeva (Элла Сергеева) is a retired Russian rower who won six European titles in the coxed four between 1958 and 1964.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Ella Sergeyeva · See more »

Frank Schepke

Frank Schepke (5 April 1935 – 4 April 2017) was a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Frank Schepke · See more »

Galina Vecherkovskaya

Galina Yanovna Vecherkovskaya (also Putyrskaya, Галина Яновна Вечерковская (Путырская), born 27 June 1926) is a retired Russian rower who won five European titles between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Galina Vecherkovskaya · See more »

Günter Schroers

Günter Schroers (born 11 January 1939) is a retired German rower who specialized in the coxless fours.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Günter Schroers · See more »

Georgy Gushchenko

Georgy Ivanovich Gushchenko (Russian: Георгий Иванович Гущенко; born 2 March 1931) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Georgy Gushchenko · See more »

Gerd Cintl

Gerd Cintl (11 December 1938 – 26 December 2017) was a West German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Gerd Cintl · See more »

Gisela Heisse

Gisela Heisse is a retired German rower who won a silver and a gold medal in the quad sculls at the European championships of 1959–1960, both of them with Herta Weissig.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Gisela Heisse · See more »

Gottfried Kottmann

Gottfried "Göpf" Kottmann (15 October 1932 – 6 November 1964) was a Swiss bobsledder and rower who competed from the mid-1950s until his death by drowning shortly after his second Olympic appearance in 1964.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Gottfried Kottmann · See more »

Hannelore Göttlich

Hannelore Göttlich is a retired German rower who won six medals at the European championships between 1959 and 1964, five of them with Helga Richter.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Hannelore Göttlich · See more »

Hans Lenk

Hans Lenk (born 23 March 1935) is a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and an Emeritus Professor of Philosophy.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Hans Lenk · See more »

Hansrüdi Scheller

Hansrüdi Scheller (born 4 April 1931) is a Swiss rower.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Hansrüdi Scheller · See more »

Helga Richter

Helga Richter is a retired German rower who won seven medals at European championships between 1956 and 1964, five of them with Hannelore Göttlich.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Helga Richter · See more »

Herta Weissig

Herta Weissig is a retired German rower who won three medals in the quad sculls at the European championships of 1957–1960, two of them with Gisela Heisse.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Herta Weissig · See more »

Hilde Schulz-Amelang

Hilde Schulz-Amelang (née Amelang; born 22 December 1937) is a retired German rower who won seven European medals in rowing between 1959 and 1966, including two gold medals.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Hilde Schulz-Amelang · See more »

Horst Effertz

Horst Effertz (born 4 August 1938) is a retired German rower who won a gold medal in the coxed fours at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Horst Effertz · See more »

Igor Khokhlov (rower)

Igor Nikolayevich Khokhlov (Russian name: Игорь Хохлов; born 8 April 1937) is a Soviet rower.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Igor Khokhlov (rower) · See more »

Jan Švéda

Jan Švéda (5 November 1931 – 14 December 2007) was a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1956 Summer Olympics and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Jan Švéda · See more »

Jan Jindra

Jan Jindra (born 6 March 1932) is a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1952 Summer Olympics, in the 1956 Summer Olympics, and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Jan Jindra · See more »

Jindřich Blažek

Jindřich Blažek (26 November 1933 – 1997) was a Czech rower who represented Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Jindřich Blažek · See more »

Josef Švec

Josef Švec (born 20 November 1935) is a Czechoslovak rower.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Josef Švec · See more »

Josef Kloimstein

Josef Kloimstein (1 November 1929 – 15 November 2012) was an Austrian rower who competed in the 1956 Summer Olympics, in the 1960 Summer Olympics, and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Josef Kloimstein · See more »

Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck

Karl-Heinrich Erich Moritz von Groddeck (19 July 1936 – 14 December 2011) was a German rower who won three Olympic medals for the United Team of Germany: a silver in the coxed pairs in 1956 and a gold and a silver in the eights in 1960 and 1964, respectively.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck · See more »

Karl-Heinz Hopp

Karl-Heinz Hopp (20 November 1936 – 11 February 2007) was a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Karl-Heinz Hopp · See more »

Kjell Hansson

Kjell Hansson (born 16 July 1931) is a retired Swedish rower who won a bronze medal in the coxed fours at the 1959 European Championships.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Kjell Hansson · See more »

Klaus Bittner

Klaus Bittner (born 23 October 1938) is a retired German rower who won two Olympic medals for the United Team of Germany: a gold and a silver in the eights in 1960 and 1964, respectively.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Klaus Bittner · See more »

Klaus Riekemann

Klaus Riekemann (born 19 May 1940) is a rower who competed for the United Team of Germany as a West German in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Klaus Riekemann · See more »

Klaus von Fersen

Klaus von Fersen (born 29 March 1931) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Klaus von Fersen · See more »

Kornélia Pap

Kornélia Pap (later Méray, born 21 July 1930) is a Hungarian retired rower and journalist.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Kornélia Pap · See more »

Kraft Schepke

Kraft Schepke (born 3 March 1934) is a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Kraft Schepke · See more »

Lars-Eric Gustafsson

Lars-Eric Gustafsson (also Gustavsson, born 6 June 1935) is a retired Swedish rower who won a bronze medal in the coxed fours at the 1959 European Championships.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Lars-Eric Gustafsson · See more »

Lennart Hansson (rower)

Karl Sture Lennart Hansson (21 January 1931 – 1 March 2013) was a Swedish rower who won two medals at the European championships in 1955 and 1959, in the coxed fours and eights.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Lennart Hansson (rower) · See more »

Lidiya Zontova

Lidiya Petrovna Zontova (Лидия Петровна Зонтова, born 24 February 1936) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Lidiya Zontova · See more »

Luděk Pojezný

Luděk Pojezný (born 7 March 1937) is a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Luděk Pojezný · See more »

Manfred Kluth

Manfred Kluth (born 2 July 1936) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Manfred Kluth · See more »

Manfred Rulffs

Manfred Rulffs (6 March 1935 – 15 January 2007) was a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Manfred Rulffs · See more »

Mâcon

Mâcon, historically anglicized as Mascon, is a small city in east-central France.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Mâcon · See more »

Michael Obst

Michael Obst (born 22 June 1944) is a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Michael Obst · See more »

Miroslav Jíška

Miroslav Jíška (born 4 October 1933) is a Czech rower who represented Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Miroslav Jíška · See more »

Miroslav Koníček

Miroslav Koníček (born 18 April 1936) is a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1960 and 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Miroslav Koníček · See more »

Neue Zeit (East Germany)

Neue Zeit was the official organ of the Christian Democratic Union of the German Democratic Republic, first published in 1945.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Neue Zeit (East Germany) · See more »

Neues Deutschland

Neues Deutschland (ND) (New Germany) is a German daily newspaper, currently headquartered in Berlin.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Neues Deutschland · See more »

Nina Korobkova

Nina Andreyevna Korobkova (Нина Андреевна Коробкова, born 14 December 1926) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles in the eights event between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Nina Korobkova · See more »

Nina Shamanova

Nina Nikiforovna Shamanova (Нина Никифоровна Шаманова, born 1937) is a retired Russian rower who won five European titles in the coxed four between 1959 and 1964.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Nina Shamanova · See more »

Oleg Golovanov

Oleg Sergeevich Golovanov (Олег Серге́евич Голованов; born 17 December 1934) is a Russian rower who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Oleg Golovanov · See more »

Oprea Păunescu

Oprea Păunescu (born 6 July 1936) is a Romanian rower.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Oprea Păunescu · See more »

Pavel Hofmann

Pavel Hofmann (born 29 January 1938) is a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Pavel Hofmann · See more »

Pavel Schmidt

Pavel Leo Edmund Schmidt (9 February 1930 – 14 August 2001) was a Slovak rower who competed for Czechoslovakia, mostly in the double sculls together with Václav Kozák.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Pavel Schmidt · See more »

Peter Bakker (rower)

Peter Johannes Bakker (born 4 August 1934) is a rower who represented the Netherlands.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Peter Bakker (rower) · See more »

René Líbal

René Líbal (born 15 July 1937) is a Czech rower who represented Czechoslovakia.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and René Líbal · See more »

Renzo Ostino

Renzo Ostino (born 7 May 1936) is an Italian rower.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Renzo Ostino · See more »

Rolf Streuli

Rolf Streuli (born 13 July 1931) is a Swiss rower.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Rolf Streuli · See more »

Saône

The Saône (La Saône; Arpitan Sona, Arar) is a river of eastern France.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Saône · See more »

Stanislav Lusk

Stanislav Lusk (12 November 1931 – 6 May 1987) was a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia in the 1952 Summer Olympics, in the 1956 Summer Olympics, and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Stanislav Lusk · See more »

Teodor Kocerka

Teodor Kocerka (6 August 1927 – 25 September 1999) was a Polish rower who competed in the 1952 Summer Olympics, in the 1956 Summer Olympics, and in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Teodor Kocerka · See more »

Ulf Gustafsson

Ulf Lindor Gustafsson (also Gustavsson, born 13 December 1937) is a retired Swedish rower who won a bronze medal in the coxed fours at the 1959 European Championships.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Ulf Gustafsson · See more »

Valentin Boreyko

Valentin Vasilevich Boreyko (Валентин Васильевич Борейко; 27 October 1933 – 27 December 2012) was a Russian rower who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Valentin Boreyko · See more »

Valentina Terekhova

Valentina Terekhova (Валентина Терехова) is a retired Russian rower who won six European titles in the coxed fours between 1958 and 1964.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Valentina Terekhova · See more »

Václav Kozák

Václav Kozák (14 April 1937 – 15 March 2004) was a Czech rower who competed for Czechoslovakia at the 1960, 1964 and 1968 Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Václav Kozák · See more »

Victor Hendrix

Victor Hendrix (born 22 September 1935) is a West German rower who represented the United Team of Germany.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Victor Hendrix · See more »

Vincenzo Bruno

Vincenzo Bruno (born 2 July 1933) is an Italian coxswain.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Vincenzo Bruno · See more »

Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower)

Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Ivanov (Вячеслав Николаевич Иванов; born 30 July 1938) is a former rower, and one of the most accomplished rowers of his generation.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower) · See more »

Walter Schröder

Walter Schröder (born 29 December 1932) is a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Walter Schröder · See more »

Willi Padge

Willi Padge (born 4 October 1943) is a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Willi Padge · See more »

Yaroslav Cherstvy

Yaroslav Filippovich Cherstvy (Russian: Ярослав Филиппович Черствый; born 1933) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Yaroslav Cherstvy · See more »

Yury Popov

Yury Popov (Russian: Юрий Попов; born 1930) is a Russian rower who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Yury Popov · See more »

Yury Tyukalov

Yury Sergeyevich Tyukalov (Юрий Серге́евич Тюкалов, 4 July 1930 – 19 February 2018) was a Russian rower.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Yury Tyukalov · See more »

Zinaida Korotova

Zinaida Fyodorovna Korotova (Зинаида Федоровна Коротова, born 5 April 1936) is a retired Russian rower who won eight European titles in the eights event between 1955 and 1962.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and Zinaida Korotova · See more »

1958 European Rowing Championships

The 1958 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on Lake Malta in the city of Poznań in Poland.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and 1958 European Rowing Championships · See more »

1960 European Rowing Championships

The 1960 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on the Welsh Harp Reservoir in the London suburb of Willesden in England.

New!!: 1959 European Rowing Championships and 1960 European Rowing Championships · See more »

References

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1959_European_Rowing_Championships

OutgoingIncoming
Hey! We are on Facebook now! »