Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Download
Faster access than browser!
 

1964 European Rowing Championships

+ Save concept

The 1964 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on the Bosbaan regatta course in the Dutch capital Amsterdam. [1]

132 relations: Achim Hill, Albrecht Müller, Aldona Klimavičiūtė, Alena Postlová, Alla Pervorukova, Alojz Colja, Amsterdam, Anatoly Luzgin, Anatoly Tkachuk, Antanas Bagdonavičius, Arnold Cooke (rower), Berliner Zeitung, Bernhard Britting, Bjørn Hasløv, Boris Dubrovskiy, Boris Klavora, Boris Kuzmin, Bosbaan, Brigitte Amm, Brigitte Rintisch, Coxed four, Coxed pair, Coxless four, Coxless pair, Daina Schweiz, Donald Spero, Double scull, Duisburg, East Berlin, Egbert Hirschfelder, Eight (rowing), Ella Sergeyeva, Emilio Trivini, Erik Petersen (rower), Ernst Veenemans, Franco De Pedrina, Fulvio Balatti, Galina Mitrokhina (rowing), Günter Bergau, Günter Schroers, Giovanni Spinola, Giovanni Zucchi, Giuseppe Galante, Gottfried Kottmann, Grünau (Berlin), Hannelore Göttlich, Hans Jørgen Boye, Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht, Helga Richter, Hilde Schulz-Amelang, ..., Horst Effertz, Horst Meyer, Igor Rudakov, Ingrid Falk (rower), International Rowing Federation, Irena Bačiulytė, Irmgard Brendenal-Böhmer, Jadran Barut, Jürgen Oelke, Jürgen Plagemann, Jürgen Schröder (rower), Joachim Werner (rower), Jože Berc, John Hansen (rower), Joseph Amlong, Juozas Jagelavičius, Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck, Karl-Heinz Danielowski, Kazimierz Naskręcki, Klaus Aeffke, Klaus Behrens, Klaus Bittner, Kurt Helmudt, Leonid Rakovshchik, Luciano Sgheiz, Lucijan Kleva, Manfred Misselhorn, Marian Siejkowski, Marianne Mewes, Marko Mandič, Martin Studach, Maya Kaufmane, Meike de Vlas, Melchior Bürgin, Michael Schwan, Murray Watkinson, Neue Zeit (East Germany), Neues Deutschland, Nikolay Safronov, Nina Shamanova, Oleg Golovanov, Oleg Tyurin, Pavao Martić, Peter Christiansen (rower), Peter Gorny, Peter Neusel, Peter Webb (rower), Petras Karla, Ratzeburg Rowing Club, Renate Boesler, Renato Bosatta, Ričardas Vaitkevičius, Rob Groen, Romano Sgheiz, Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics, Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics, Single scull, Sofija Korkutytė, Stanisław Kozera, Stanislava Bubulytė, Steven Blaisse, Thomas Ahrens, Thomas Amlong, Ursula Jurga, Valentin Boreyko, Valentina Terekhova, Valentina Timofeyeva, Valentina Turkova, Vekoslav Skalak, Vitaly Kurdchenko, Vladimir Yevseyev, Volodymyr Sterlik, Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower), Vytautas Briedis, Wolfgang Hottenrott, Yuriy Lorentsson, Yury Suslin, Zdenko Balaš, Zigmas Jukna, 1963 European Rowing Championships (men), 1963 European Rowing Championships (women), 1965 European Rowing Championships. Expand index (82 more) »

Achim Hill

Achim Hill (1 April 1935 – 4 August 2015) was a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics and for East Germany in the 1968 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Achim Hill · See more »

Albrecht Müller

Albrecht Christoph Müller (4 November 1939 – 24 May 2018) was a rower who competed for West German.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Albrecht Müller · See more »

Aldona Klimavičiūtė

Aldona Klimavičiūtė (born 27 March 1940) is a retired Lithuanian rower who won a silver medal in the eight event at the 1964 European Championships.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Aldona Klimavičiūtė · See more »

Alena Postlová

Alena Postlová (later Alena Kvasilová–Postlová, 24 March 1939 – 13 May 2005) was a Czechoslovakian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Alena Postlová · See more »

Alla Pervorukova

Alla Pervorukova (Алла Перворукова) is a retired Russian rower who won three European titles in the eight event in 1963, 1965 and 1967; she finished second in 1964 and 1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Alla Pervorukova · See more »

Alojz Colja

Alojz Colja (born 21 May 1943 in Bled) is a Slovenian rower who competed for Yugoslavia in the men's eight at the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Alojz Colja · See more »

Amsterdam

Amsterdam is the capital and most populous municipality of the Netherlands.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Amsterdam · See more »

Anatoly Luzgin

Anatoly Luzgin (Анатолий Лузгин, born 28 July 1931) is a retired Soviet coxswain who had his best achievements in the coxed fours, partnering with Vladimir Yevseyev, Anatoly Tkachuk, Boris Kuzmin and Vitaly Kurdchenko.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Anatoly Luzgin · See more »

Anatoly Tkachuk

Anatoly Petrovych Tkachuk (Анатолій Петрович Ткачук, born 15 February 1937) is a retired Ukrainian rower who had his best achievements in the coxed fours, partnering with Vladimir Yevseyev, Vitaly Kurdchenko, Boris Kuzmin and Anatoly Luzgin.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Anatoly Tkachuk · See more »

Antanas Bagdonavičius

Antanas Leonovich Bagdonavičius (Russian: Антанас Леонович Багдонавичюс; born 15 June 1938) is a retired Lithuanian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Antanas Bagdonavičius · See more »

Arnold Cooke (rower)

Arnold Vivian Cooke (born 13 April 1941) is a British rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Arnold Cooke (rower) · See more »

Berliner Zeitung

The Berliner Zeitung (Berlin Newspaper) is a German daily newspaper based in Berlin, Germany.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Berliner Zeitung · See more »

Bernhard Britting

Bernhard Britting (born 22 October 1940) is a retired German rower who had his best achievements in the coxed fours.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Bernhard Britting · See more »

Bjørn Hasløv

Bjørn Borgen Hasløv (born 18 May 1941) is a retired Danish rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Bjørn Hasløv · See more »

Boris Dubrovskiy

Boris Yakovlevich Dubrovsky (Борис Яковлевич Дубровский, born 8 October 1939) is a retired Russian rower who had his best achievements in the double sculls, partnering with Oleg Tyurin.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Boris Dubrovskiy · See more »

Boris Klavora

Boris Klavora (born 20 May 1941 in Bled) is a Slovenian rower who competed for Yugoslavia in the men's eight at the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Boris Klavora · See more »

Boris Kuzmin

Boris Petrovich Kuzmin (Борис Петрович Кузьмин, 11 February 1941 – 30 November 2001) was a Soviet rower who had his best achievements in the coxed fours, partnering with Vladimir Yevseyev, Anatoly Tkachuk, Anatoly Luzgin and Vitaly Kurdchenko.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Boris Kuzmin · See more »

Bosbaan

The Bosbaan is a rowing lake situated in the Amsterdamse Bos (Amsterdam Forest) in Amstelveen, Netherlands.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Bosbaan · See more »

Brigitte Amm

Brigitte Amm is a retired German rower who won one gold and four silver medals at European championships between 1961 and 1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Brigitte Amm · See more »

Brigitte Rintisch

Brigitte Rintisch is a retired German rower who won two gold, two silver and one bronze medals at the European championships of 1961–1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Brigitte Rintisch · See more »

Coxed four

A coxed four is a rowing boat used in the sport of competitive rowing.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Coxed four · See more »

Coxed pair

A coxed pair is a rowing boat used in the sport of competitive rowing.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Coxed pair · See more »

Coxless four

A coxless four is a rowing boat used in the sport of competitive rowing.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Coxless four · See more »

Coxless pair

A coxless pair is a rowing boat used in the sport of competitive rowing.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Coxless pair · See more »

Daina Schweiz

Daina Schweiz (née Mallenberga, Дайна Викторовна Швейц-Малленберга, born 28 July 1939) is a retired Latvian rower who was most successful in the double sculls.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Daina Schweiz · See more »

Donald Spero

Donald M. "Don" Spero (born August 9, 1939) is an American physicist, venture capitalist and a former U.S. and world champion rower who competed at the 1964 Summer Olympics and won the single sculls 1966 World Rowing Championships.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Donald Spero · See more »

Double scull

A double scull is a rowing boat used in the sport of competitive rowing.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Double scull · See more »

Duisburg

Duisburg (locally) is a city in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Duisburg · See more »

East Berlin

East Berlin existed from 1949 to 1990 and consisted of the Soviet sector of Berlin established in 1945.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and East Berlin · See more »

Egbert Hirschfelder

Egbert Hirschfelder (born 13 July 1942) is a retired German rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Egbert Hirschfelder · See more »

Eight (rowing)

An eight is a rowing boat used in the sport of competitive rowing.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Eight (rowing) · See more »

Ella Sergeyeva

Ella Sergeyeva (Элла Сергеева) is a retired Russian rower who won six European titles in the coxed four between 1958 and 1964.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Ella Sergeyeva · See more »

Emilio Trivini

Emilio Trivini (born 5 April 1938) is a retired Italian rower who had his best achievements in the coxed fours.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Emilio Trivini · See more »

Erik Petersen (rower)

Erik Petersen (born 23 September 1939) is a retired Danish rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Erik Petersen (rower) · See more »

Ernst Veenemans

Ernst Willem Veenemans (born 18 March 1940) is a retired Dutch rower who had his best achievements in the coxless pairs event, together with Steven Blaisse.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Ernst Veenemans · See more »

Franco De Pedrina

Franco De Pedrina (born 27 January 1941) is a retired Italian rower who had his best achievements in the coxed fours.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Franco De Pedrina · See more »

Fulvio Balatti

Fulvio Balatti (3 January 1938 – 28 October 2001) was an Italian rower who competed in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Fulvio Balatti · See more »

Galina Mitrokhina (rowing)

Galina Mikhailovna Mitrokhina (née Samorodova, then Konstantinova; Галина Михайловна Митрохина, Константинова, Самородова; born 14 February 1940) is a retired Russian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Galina Mitrokhina (rowing) · See more »

Günter Bergau

Günter Bergau (born 11 April 1939) is a retired German rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Günter Bergau · See more »

Günter Schroers

Günter Schroers (born 11 January 1939) is a retired German rower who specialized in the coxless fours.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Günter Schroers · See more »

Giovanni Spinola

Giovanni Spinola (born 31 July 1935) is a retired Italian rowing coxswain who had his best achievements in the coxed fours.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Giovanni Spinola · See more »

Giovanni Zucchi

Giovanni Zucchi (born 14 August 1931) is an Italian rower who competed in the 1956, 1960, and the 1964 Summer Olympics, winning bronze in 1960.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Giovanni Zucchi · See more »

Giuseppe Galante

Giuseppe Galante (born 2 September 1937) is a retired Italian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Giuseppe Galante · See more »

Gottfried Kottmann

Gottfried "Göpf" Kottmann (15 October 1932 – 6 November 1964) was a Swiss bobsledder and rower who competed from the mid-1950s until his death by drowning shortly after his second Olympic appearance in 1964.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Gottfried Kottmann · See more »

Grünau (Berlin)

Grünau is a German locality (Ortsteil) within the Berlin borough (Bezirk) of Treptow-Köpenick.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Grünau (Berlin) · See more »

Hannelore Göttlich

Hannelore Göttlich is a retired German rower who won six medals at the European championships between 1959 and 1964, five of them with Helga Richter.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Hannelore Göttlich · See more »

Hans Jørgen Boye

Hans Jørgen Boye (born 30 June 1942) is a retired Danish rower who had his best achievements in the coxless pairs, partnering with Peter Christiansen.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Hans Jørgen Boye · See more »

Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht

Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht (8 August 1943 – 7 December 1970) was a German rower who was most successful in the eights.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht · See more »

Helga Richter

Helga Richter is a retired German rower who won seven medals at European championships between 1956 and 1964, five of them with Hannelore Göttlich.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Helga Richter · See more »

Hilde Schulz-Amelang

Hilde Schulz-Amelang (née Amelang; born 22 December 1937) is a retired German rower who won seven European medals in rowing between 1959 and 1966, including two gold medals.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Hilde Schulz-Amelang · See more »

Horst Effertz

Horst Effertz (born 4 August 1938) is a retired German rower who won a gold medal in the coxed fours at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Horst Effertz · See more »

Horst Meyer

Horst Meyer (born 20 June 1941) is a retired German rower who was most successful in the eights.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Horst Meyer · See more »

Igor Rudakov

Igor Aleksandrovich Rudakov (Игорь Александрович Рудаков, born 8 October 1934) is a Russian coxswain who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1960, 1964, 1968, and in the 1972 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Igor Rudakov · See more »

Ingrid Falk (rower)

Ingrid Falk is a retired German rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Ingrid Falk (rower) · See more »

International Rowing Federation

The Fédération Internationale des Sociétés d'Aviron (FISA) is the International Rowing Federation which is the governing body for international rowing.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and International Rowing Federation · See more »

Irena Bačiulytė

Irena Sonia Bačiulytė (later Vaitkevičienė, born 8 January 1939) is a retired Lithuanian rower who won three European titles in the eights event in 1963, 1965 and 1967; she finished second in 1964 and 1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Irena Bačiulytė · See more »

Irmgard Brendenal-Böhmer

Irmgard Brendenal-Böhmer (née Bremdenal) is a retired German rower who won two European titles in the eights event in 1964 and 1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Irmgard Brendenal-Böhmer · See more »

Jadran Barut

Jadran Barut (born 30 December 1940 in Izola) is a Slovenian rower who competed for Yugoslavia in the men's eight at the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Jadran Barut · See more »

Jürgen Oelke

Jürgen Oelke (born 25 November 1940) is a retired German rowing coxswain who had his best achievements in the coxed fours.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Jürgen Oelke · See more »

Jürgen Plagemann

Jürgen Plagemann (born 28 December 1936) is a retired German rower who was most successful in the eights.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Jürgen Plagemann · See more »

Jürgen Schröder (rower)

Jürgen Schröder (born 6 March 1940) is a retired German rower who was most successful in the eights.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Jürgen Schröder (rower) · See more »

Joachim Werner (rower)

Joachim Werner (19 July 1939 – 10 July 2010) was a German rower who specialized in the coxed four.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Joachim Werner (rower) · See more »

Jože Berc

Jože Berc (born 5 December 1944 in Bled) is a Slovenian rower who competed for Yugoslavia in the men's eight at the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Jože Berc · See more »

John Hansen (rower)

John Ørsted Hansen (born 8 October 1938) is a retired Danish rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and John Hansen (rower) · See more »

Joseph Amlong

Joseph Brian "Joe" Amlong (born December 17, 1936) is a retired American competition rower who often teamed with his brother Tom.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Joseph Amlong · See more »

Juozas Jagelavičius

Juozas Aleksandras Jagelavičius (Russian: Йозас Александрович Ягелавичюс; 12 January 1939 – 17 June 2000) was a Lithuanian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Juozas Jagelavičius · See more »

Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck

Karl-Heinrich Erich Moritz von Groddeck (19 July 1936 – 14 December 2011) was a German rower who won three Olympic medals for the United Team of Germany: a silver in the coxed pairs in 1956 and a gold and a silver in the eights in 1960 and 1964, respectively.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck · See more »

Karl-Heinz Danielowski

Karl-Heinz Danielowski (born 31 March 1940) is a retired German coxswain.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Karl-Heinz Danielowski · See more »

Kazimierz Naskręcki

Kazimierz Tadeusz Naskręcki (born 4 March 1938 in Kalisz) is a retired Polish Olympic rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Kazimierz Naskręcki · See more »

Klaus Aeffke

Klaus Aeffke (born 9 May 1940) is a retired German rower who was most successful in the eights.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Klaus Aeffke · See more »

Klaus Behrens

Klaus Behrens (born 3 August 1941) is a retired German rower who was most successful in the eights.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Klaus Behrens · See more »

Klaus Bittner

Klaus Bittner (born 23 October 1938) is a retired German rower who won two Olympic medals for the United Team of Germany: a gold and a silver in the eights in 1960 and 1964, respectively.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Klaus Bittner · See more »

Kurt Helmudt

Kurt Helmudt (born 7 December 1943) is a retired Danish rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Kurt Helmudt · See more »

Leonid Rakovshchik

Leonid Maksimovich Rakovshchik (Леонид Максимович Раковщик, born 2 November 1938) is a retired Russian rower who had his best achievements in the coxed pairs, together with Nikolay Safronov and Igor Rudakov.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Leonid Rakovshchik · See more »

Luciano Sgheiz

Luciano Sgheiz (born 20 December 1941) was an Italian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Luciano Sgheiz · See more »

Lucijan Kleva

Lucijan Kleva (15 February 1942 – 26 January 2009) was a Slovenian rower who competed for Yugoslavia in the men's eight at the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Lucijan Kleva · See more »

Manfred Misselhorn

Manfred Misselhorn (born 29 July 1938) is a retired German rower who specialized in the coxless four.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Manfred Misselhorn · See more »

Marian Siejkowski

Marian Siejkowski (29 August 1940 in Poznań – 31 October 1990 in Poznań) was a Polish Olympic rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Marian Siejkowski · See more »

Marianne Mewes

Marianne Mewes is a retired German rower who won two gold, two silver medal and two bronze medals at the European championships between 1960 and 1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Marianne Mewes · See more »

Marko Mandič

Marko Mandič (Serbian: Марко Мандић, 20 July 1939 – 29 June 1991) was a Croatian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Marko Mandič · See more »

Martin Studach

Martin Andreas Studach (17 May 1944 – 24 March 2007) was a Swiss rower who competed in the 1964 Summer Olympics and the 1968 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Martin Studach · See more »

Maya Kaufmane

Maya Kaufmane (née Pampura on 7 November 1939, Майя Вольдемаровна Кауфмане-Пампура) is a retired Latvian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Maya Kaufmane · See more »

Meike de Vlas

Meike de Vlas (born 6 September 1942) is a retired Dutch rower who won a silver medal in the single sculls at the European Championships in 1964.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Meike de Vlas · See more »

Melchior Bürgin

Melchior Rudolf Bürgin (born 17 October 1943) is a former Swiss rower who competed at the 1964, 1968 and 1972 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Melchior Bürgin · See more »

Michael Schwan

Michael Schwan (born 5 November 1939) is a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Michael Schwan · See more »

Murray Watkinson

Murray Paul Watkinson (11 June 1939 – 19 January 2004) was a New Zealand rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Murray Watkinson · See more »

Neue Zeit (East Germany)

Neue Zeit was the official organ of the Christian Democratic Union of the German Democratic Republic, first published in 1945.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Neue Zeit (East Germany) · See more »

Neues Deutschland

Neues Deutschland (ND) (New Germany) is a German daily newspaper, currently headquartered in Berlin.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Neues Deutschland · See more »

Nikolay Safronov

Nikolay Vasilyevich Safronov (Николай Васильевич Сафронов; born 8 May 1940) is a retired Russian rower who had his best achievements in the coxed pairs, together with Leonid Rakovshchik and Igor Rudakov.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Nikolay Safronov · See more »

Nina Shamanova

Nina Nikiforovna Shamanova (Нина Никифоровна Шаманова, born 1937) is a retired Russian rower who won five European titles in the coxed four between 1959 and 1964.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Nina Shamanova · See more »

Oleg Golovanov

Oleg Sergeevich Golovanov (Олег Серге́евич Голованов; born 17 December 1934) is a Russian rower who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Oleg Golovanov · See more »

Oleg Tyurin

Oleg Grigorevich Tyurin (Олег Григорьевич Тюрин, 29 June 1937 – 3 March 2010) was a Russian rower who had his best achievements in the double sculls, partnering with Boris Dubrovskiy.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Oleg Tyurin · See more »

Pavao Martić

Pavao Martić (Serbian: Павао Мартић, born 9 September 1940 in Split-Dalmatia County) is a Croatian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Pavao Martić · See more »

Peter Christiansen (rower)

Peter Fich Christiansen (born 4 April 1941) is a retired Danish rower who had his best achievements in the coxless pairs.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Peter Christiansen (rower) · See more »

Peter Gorny

Peter Gorny (born 20 April 1941) is a retired German rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Peter Gorny · See more »

Peter Neusel

Peter Neusel (born 19 November 1941) is a retired German rower who had his best achievements in the coxed fours.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Peter Neusel · See more »

Peter Webb (rower)

Peter James Webb (born 2 October 1940) is a British rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Peter Webb (rower) · See more »

Petras Karla

Petras Karla (9 April 1937 – 14 October 1969) was a Lithuanian rower who specialized in the eight event.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Petras Karla · See more »

Ratzeburg Rowing Club

The Ratzeburg Rowing Club was founded in 1953 and is located in the town of Ratzeburg, Germany.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Ratzeburg Rowing Club · See more »

Renate Boesler

Renate Boesler, also referred to as Bösler and later as Gunkel, is a retired East German rower who won medals at European championships between 1963 and 1971.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Renate Boesler · See more »

Renato Bosatta

Renato Bosatta (born 11 February 1938) is a retired Italian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Renato Bosatta · See more »

Ričardas Vaitkevičius

Ričardas Vaitkevičius (6 May 1933 – 3 January 1996) was a Lithuanian rower who specialized in the eights.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Ričardas Vaitkevičius · See more »

Rob Groen

Robert Jacques "Rob" Groen (born 18 February 1938) is a retired Dutch rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Rob Groen · See more »

Romano Sgheiz

Romano Sgheiz (born 28 June 1937) is an Italian competition rower and Olympic champion.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Romano Sgheiz · See more »

Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics featured seven events, for men only.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics · See more »

Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal featured races in 14 events, all held at the rowing basin on Notre Dame Island.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics · See more »

Single scull

A single scull is a rowing boat designed for a single person who propels the boat with two oars, one in each hand.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Single scull · See more »

Sofija Korkutytė

Sofija Korkutytė (22 July 1939 – 23 May 2000) was a Lithuanian rower who won three European titles in the eights event in 1963, 1965 and 1967; she finished second in 1964 and 1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Sofija Korkutytė · See more »

Stanisław Kozera

Stanisław Kozera (born 27 January 1943 in Trzebnica) is a retired Polish Olympic coxswain.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Stanisław Kozera · See more »

Stanislava Bubulytė

Stanislava "Stasė" Bubulytė (born 5 May 1945) is a retired Lithuanian rower who won two gold and two silver medals in the eights event at the European Championships of 1963–1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Stanislava Bubulytė · See more »

Steven Blaisse

Steven Joseph Blaisse (7 May 1940 – 20 April 2001) was a Dutch rower who had his best achievements in the coxless pairs event, together with Ernst Veenemans.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Steven Blaisse · See more »

Thomas Ahrens

Thomas Ahrens (born 27 May 1948) is a retired German coxswain who was most successful in the eights.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Thomas Ahrens · See more »

Thomas Amlong

Thomas Kennedy "Tom" Amlong (June 15, 1935 – January 26, 2009) was an American competition rower who often teamed with his brother Joe.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Thomas Amlong · See more »

Ursula Jurga

Ursula Jurga is a retired German coxswain who won one gold and two silver medals at the European championships of 1963–1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Ursula Jurga · See more »

Valentin Boreyko

Valentin Vasilevich Boreyko (Валентин Васильевич Борейко; 27 October 1933 – 27 December 2012) was a Russian rower who competed for the Soviet Union in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Valentin Boreyko · See more »

Valentina Terekhova

Valentina Terekhova (Валентина Терехова) is a retired Russian rower who won six European titles in the coxed fours between 1958 and 1964.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Valentina Terekhova · See more »

Valentina Timofeyeva

Valentina Timofeyeva (Валентина Тимофеева) is a retired Russian coxswain who won five European titles between 1960 and 1964, often competing in two events at the same championships.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Valentina Timofeyeva · See more »

Valentina Turkova

Valentina Turkova (Валентина Туркова) is a retired Russian coxswain who won three medals at the European Rowing Championships between 1964 and 1966.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Valentina Turkova · See more »

Vekoslav Skalak

Vekoslav Skalak (born 21 September 1938 in Bled) is a Slovenian rower who competed for Yugoslavia in the men's eight at the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Vekoslav Skalak · See more »

Vitaly Kurdchenko

Vitaly Dmitriyevich Kurdchenko (Виталий Дмитриевич Курдченко, born 23 September 1940) is a retired Russian rower who had his best achievements in the coxed fours, partnering with Vladimir Yevseyev, Anatoly Tkachuk, Boris Kuzmin and Anatoly Luzgin.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Vitaly Kurdchenko · See more »

Vladimir Yevseyev

Vladimir Aleksandrovich Yevseyev (Владимир Александрович Евсеев, 22 January 1939 – 20 June 2012) was a Russian rower who had his best achievements in the coxed fours, partnering with Anatoly Luzgin, Anatoly Tkachuk, Boris Kuzmin and Vitaly Kurdchenko.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Vladimir Yevseyev · See more »

Volodymyr Sterlik

Volodymyr Ivanovych Sterlyk (Володимир Иванович Стерлик, born 15 October 1940) is a retired Ukrainian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Volodymyr Sterlik · See more »

Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower)

Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Ivanov (Вячеслав Николаевич Иванов; born 30 July 1938) is a former rower, and one of the most accomplished rowers of his generation.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Vyacheslav Ivanov (rower) · See more »

Vytautas Briedis

Julius Vytautas Briedis (Russian: Витаутас Юлианович Бриедис; born 27 August 1940) is a retired Lithuanian rower who specialized in the eight.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Vytautas Briedis · See more »

Wolfgang Hottenrott

Wolfgang Hottenrott (born 13 June 1940) is a competition rower and Olympic champion for West Germany.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Wolfgang Hottenrott · See more »

Yuriy Lorentsson

Yuriy Evgenevich Lorentsson (Юрий Евгеньевич Лоренцсон, 2 December 1930 – 2003) was a Russian rowing coxswain.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Yuriy Lorentsson · See more »

Yury Suslin

Yury Nikolaevich Suslin (Юрий Николаевич Суслин, born 19 May 1935) is a retired Russian rower who specialised in the eights.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Yury Suslin · See more »

Zdenko Balaš

Zdenko Balaš (Serbian: Зденко Балаш, born 9 September 1940 in Slavonski Brod) is a Croatian coxswain.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Zdenko Balaš · See more »

Zigmas Jukna

Zigmas Pranciškus Jukna (Russian: Зигмас Пранович Юкна; 13 July 1935 – 7 October 1980) was a Lithuanian rower.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and Zigmas Jukna · See more »

1963 European Rowing Championships (men)

The 1963 European Rowing Championships for men were rowing championships held on Lake Bagsværd near the Danish capital Copenhagen; the competition for women was held the following month in Moscow.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and 1963 European Rowing Championships (men) · See more »

1963 European Rowing Championships (women)

The 1964 European Rowing Championships for women were rowing championships held on the Khimki Reservoir, which is part of the Moscow Canal, in Khimki near Moscow in the Soviet Union.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and 1963 European Rowing Championships (women) · See more »

1965 European Rowing Championships

The 1965 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on the Wedau regatta course in the West German city of Duisburg.

New!!: 1964 European Rowing Championships and 1965 European Rowing Championships · See more »

References

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1964_European_Rowing_Championships

OutgoingIncoming
Hey! We are on Facebook now! »