Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Androidâ„¢ device!
Install
Faster access than browser!
 

25 Gigabit Ethernet

Index 25 Gigabit Ethernet

25 Gigabit Ethernet is a standard for Ethernet connectivity in a datacenter environment, developed by IEEE 802.3 task force P802.3by and is available from multiple vendors. [1]

12 relations: Data center, Ethernet, Ethernet over twisted pair, IEEE 802.3, Multi-mode optical fiber, Nyquist frequency, Pulse-amplitude modulation, QSFP, Single-mode optical fiber, Small form-factor pluggable transceiver, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 100 Gigabit Ethernet.

Data center

A data center (American English) or data centre (Commonwealth English) is a facility used to house computer systems and associated components, such as telecommunications and storage systems.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Data center · See more »

Ethernet

Ethernet is a family of computer networking technologies commonly used in local area networks (LAN), metropolitan area networks (MAN) and wide area networks (WAN).

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Ethernet · See more »

Ethernet over twisted pair

Ethernet over twisted pair technologies use twisted-pair cables for the physical layer of an Ethernet computer network.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Ethernet over twisted pair · See more »

IEEE 802.3

IEEE 802.3 is a working group and a collection of Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) standards produced by the working group defining the physical layer and data link layer's media access control (MAC) of wired Ethernet.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and IEEE 802.3 · See more »

Multi-mode optical fiber

Multi-mode optical fiber is a type of optical fiber mostly used for communication over short distances, such as within a building or on a campus.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Multi-mode optical fiber · See more »

Nyquist frequency

The Nyquist frequency, named after electronic engineer Harry Nyquist, is half of the sampling rate of a discrete signal processing system.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Nyquist frequency · See more »

Pulse-amplitude modulation

Pulse-amplitude modulation (PAM), is a form of signal modulation where the message information is encoded in the amplitude of a series of signal pulse.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Pulse-amplitude modulation · See more »

QSFP

The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and QSFP · See more »

Single-mode optical fiber

In fiber-optic communication, a single-mode optical fiber (SMF) is an optical fiber designed to carry light only directly down the fiber - the transverse mode.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Single-mode optical fiber · See more »

Small form-factor pluggable transceiver

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable optical module transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Small form-factor pluggable transceiver · See more »

10 Gigabit Ethernet

10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE, 10GbE, or 10 GigE) is a group of computer networking technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 gigabits per second.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet · See more »

100 Gigabit Ethernet

40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) are groups of computer networking technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at rates of 40 and 100 gigabits per second (Gbit/s), respectively.

New!!: 25 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet · See more »

Redirects here:

25-gigabit Ethernet, 25GBASE-T, 50 Gigabit Ethernet, 802.3by, IEEE 802.3bq.

References

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/25_Gigabit_Ethernet

OutgoingIncoming
Hey! We are on Facebook now! »