Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Download
Faster access than browser!
 

8th Chess Olympiad

+ Save concept

The 8th Chess Olympiad, organised by the Fédération Internationale des Échecs (FIDE), comprised an 'open' tournament, as well as a Women's World Championship contest. [1]

88 relations: Adhemar da Silva Rocha, Adolf Seitz, Adriaan de Groot, Albert Becker (chess player), Alexander Alekhine, Alexander Tsvetkov, Aristide Gromer, Augusto de Muro, Baldur Möller, Barbato Rometti, Baruch Harold Wood, Bengt Ekenberg, Bletchley Park, Buenos Aires, Carlos Guimard, Chess Olympiad, Chris de Ronde, Christian Poulsen (chess player), Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander, Cuba, Daniel Yanofsky, Erich Eliskases, Erik Lundin, FIDE, Franciszek Sulik, František Zíta, Fricis Apšenieks, Gösta Danielsson, Gideon Ståhlberg, Gunnar Friedemann, Harry Golombek, Heinrich Reinhardt, Ilmar Raud, Isaías Pleci, Jacobo Bolbochán, Jan Foltys, Jens Enevoldsen, Jiří Pelikán (chess player), João de Souza Mendes, Johannes Türn, John Morrison (chess player), John O'Hanlon (chess player), José Raúl Capablanca, Karel Opočenský, Karel Skalička, Lodewijk Prins, Lucijs Endzelins, Ludwig Engels, Luis Piazzini, Luis Roux Cabral, ..., Mariano Castillo, Markas Luckis, Meir Rauch, Miguel Najdorf, Moshe Czerniak, Movsas Feigins, Nazi Germany, Nicolaas Cortlever, Nils Bergkvist, Octávio Trompowsky, Oleg Neikirch, Oswaldo Cruz Filho, Paul Baender, Paul Felix Schmidt, Paul Keres, Paul Michel (chess player), Paulette Schwartzmann, Paulino Frydman, Povilas Tautvaišas, Povilas Vaitonis, René Letelier, Roberto Grau, Rodrigo Flores, Savielly Tartakower, Sir George Thomas, 7th Baronet, Sonja Graf, Stockholm, Stuart Milner-Barry, Teodor Regedziński, Theo van Scheltinga, Victor Kahn, Victor Winz, Vladas Mikėnas, Vladimirs Petrovs, Walter Cruz, Women's World Chess Championship 1939, Yosef Porat, Zelman Kleinstein. Expand index (38 more) »

Adhemar da Silva Rocha

Adhemar da Silva de Oliveira Rocha (2 July 1908, Valença, Rio de Janeiro – 14 November 1975, Rio de Janeiro) was a Brazilian chess player.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Adhemar da Silva Rocha · See more »

Adolf Seitz

Jakob Adolf Seitz (February 14, 1898, Meitingen, Germany – April 6, 1970, Switzerland) was a German–Argentine chess master and journalist.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Adolf Seitz · See more »

Adriaan de Groot

Adrianus Dingeman (Adriaan) de Groot (Santpoort, 26 October 1914 – Schiermonnikoog, 14 August 2006) was a Dutch chess master and psychologist, who conducted some of the most famous chess experiments of all time in the 1940s-60.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Adriaan de Groot · See more »

Albert Becker (chess player)

Albert Becker (5 September 1896 in Vienna – 7 May 1984 in Vicente López), also known as Alberto Becker, was an Austrian–Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Albert Becker (chess player) · See more »

Alexander Alekhine

Alexander Alekhine (Алекса́ндр Алекса́ндрович Але́хин, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Alekhin;; March 24, 1946) was a Russian and French chess player and the fourth World Chess Champion.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Alexander Alekhine · See more »

Alexander Tsvetkov

Alexander (Alexandar) Kristov Tsvetkov (Cwetkow) (Александър Христов Цветков) (7 October 1914 in Topolovgrad, Bulgaria – 29 May 1990) was a Bulgarian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Alexander Tsvetkov · See more »

Aristide Gromer

Aristide Gromer (Dunkirk, 11 April 1908 – ?) was a French chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Aristide Gromer · See more »

Augusto de Muro

Augusto de Muro (? – 1959) was an Argentine chess player and organizer.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Augusto de Muro · See more »

Baldur Möller

Baldur Möller (Reykjavík, 19 August 1914 – 23 November 1999) was an Icelandic chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Baldur Möller · See more »

Barbato Rometti

Barbato Rometti (full Italian name: Barbato Nicola Rometti; full French name: Barbato Nicolas Rometti; also Bernard Rometti) (23 June 1896, Umbertide, Italy – 22 August 1975, Nice, France) was a French chess player.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Barbato Rometti · See more »

Baruch Harold Wood

Baruch Harold Wood MSc OBE (13 July 1909 – 4 April 1989), generally known as B. H. Wood, was an English chess player, editor and author.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Baruch Harold Wood · See more »

Bengt Ekenberg

Bengt August Edvard Ekenberg (27 June 1912 in Gothenburg – 17 August 1986) was a Swedish chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Bengt Ekenberg · See more »

Bletchley Park

Bletchley Park was the central site for British (and subsequently, Allied) codebreakers during World War II.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Bletchley Park · See more »

Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires is the capital and most populous city of Argentina.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Buenos Aires · See more »

Carlos Guimard

Carlos Enrique Guimard (6 April 1913 – 11 September 1998) was an Argentine chess Grandmaster.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Carlos Guimard · See more »

Chess Olympiad

The Chess Olympiad is a biennial chess tournament in which teams from all over the world compete.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Chess Olympiad · See more »

Chris de Ronde

Chris (Christiaan) de Ronde (1912 in Schiedam – 1996 in Buenos Aires) was a Dutch–Argentinian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Chris de Ronde · See more »

Christian Poulsen (chess player)

Christian Poulsen (Rind, 16 August 1912 – 19 April 1981) was a Danish chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Christian Poulsen (chess player) · See more »

Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander

Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander (19 April 1909 – 15 February 1974), known as Hugh Alexander and C. H. O'D.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander · See more »

Cuba

Cuba, officially the Republic of Cuba, is a country comprising the island of Cuba as well as Isla de la Juventud and several minor archipelagos.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Cuba · See more »

Daniel Yanofsky

Daniel Abraham Yanofsky, (March 25, 1925 – March 5, 2000) was Canada's first chess grandmaster, an eight-time Canadian Chess Champion, a chess writer, a chess arbiter, and a lawyer.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Daniel Yanofsky · See more »

Erich Eliskases

Erich Gottlieb Eliskases (15 February 1913 – 2 February 1997) was a chess grandmaster of the 1930s and 1940s, who represented Austria, Germany and Argentina in international competition.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Erich Eliskases · See more »

Erik Lundin

Erik Ruben Lundin (Stockholm 2 July 1904, – Stockholm 5 December 1988) was a Swedish chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Erik Lundin · See more »

FIDE

The Fédération Internationale des Échecs or World Chess Federation is an international organization that connects the various national chess federations around the world and acts as the governing body of international chess competition.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and FIDE · See more »

Franciszek Sulik

Franciszek (Frank) Sulik (1908, Gliniany, near Lviv, Austria-Hungary (now Ukraine)) was a Polish-Australian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Franciszek Sulik · See more »

František Zíta

František Zíta (29 November 1909 – 1 October 1977) was a Czech chess master who was born and died in Prague.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and František Zíta · See more »

Fricis Apšenieks

Fricis (Fritzis, Franz) Apšenieks (Apscheneek) (7 April 1894 in Tetele, Latvia – 25 April 1941 in Riga, Latvia) was a Latvian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Fricis Apšenieks · See more »

Gösta Danielsson

Gösta Erik Vilhelm Danielsson (24 June 1912, Helenelund – 17 October 1978, Knivsta) was a Swedish chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Gösta Danielsson · See more »

Gideon Ståhlberg

Anders Gideon Tom Ståhlberg (or Stahlberg) (26 January 1908, Surte near Gothenburg – 26 May 1967, Leningrad) was a Swedish chess grandmaster.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Gideon Ståhlberg · See more »

Gunnar Friedemann

Gunnar Friedemann (22 September 1909 in Tallinn – 22 February 1944) was an Estonian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Gunnar Friedemann · See more »

Harry Golombek

Harry Golombek OBE (1 March 1911 – 7 January 1995), was a British chess grandmaster, chess arbiter, chess author, and wartime codebreaker.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Harry Golombek · See more »

Heinrich Reinhardt

Enrique Alfredo Kurt (born Heinrich Alfred Kurt) Reinhardt (29 March 1903, Stettin, German Empire – 14 June 1990, Ciudad Jardín Lomas del Palomar, Argentina) was a German–Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Heinrich Reinhardt · See more »

Ilmar Raud

Ilmar Raud (30 April 1913 – 13 July 1941) was an Estonian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Ilmar Raud · See more »

Isaías Pleci

Isaías Pleci (also Isaías Pléci) (27 October 1907 – 27 December 1979) was an Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Isaías Pleci · See more »

Jacobo Bolbochán

Jacobo Bolbochán (26 December 1906 – 29 July 1984) was an Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Jacobo Bolbochán · See more »

Jan Foltys

Jan Foltys (13 October 1908, Svinov – 11 March 1952, Ostrava, Moravian-Silesian Region in the Czech Republic) was a Czech chess International Master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Jan Foltys · See more »

Jens Enevoldsen

Jens Evald Enevoldsen-Elsing (23 September 1907 – 23 May 1980) was a Danish chess master born in Copenhagen.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Jens Enevoldsen · See more »

Jiří Pelikán (chess player)

Jiří (Jorge) Pelikán (Častolovice, 23 April 1906 – Chacabuco, July 1984) was a Czech–Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Jiří Pelikán (chess player) · See more »

João de Souza Mendes

João de Souza Mendes Júnior (23 June 1892 – 10 July 1969) was a seven-time Brazilian chess champion.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and João de Souza Mendes · See more »

Johannes Türn

Johannes Türn (27 May 1899, Tartu – 8 March 1993 Tallinn) was an Estonian chess player.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Johannes Türn · See more »

John Morrison (chess player)

John Stuart Morrison (7 December 1889 – 1 March 1975) was a Canadian chess Master, who was born and died in Toronto, Ontario.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and John Morrison (chess player) · See more »

John O'Hanlon (chess player)

John O'Hanlon (23 April 1876, Portadown – 20 February 1960, Dublin) was an Irish chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and John O'Hanlon (chess player) · See more »

José Raúl Capablanca

José Raúl Capablanca y Graupera (19 November 1888 – 8 March 1942) was a Cuban chess player who was world chess champion from 1921 to 1927.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and José Raúl Capablanca · See more »

Karel Opočenský

Karel Opočenský (7 February 1892, Most, Bohemia – 16 November 1975, Prague) was a Czech chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Karel Opočenský · See more »

Karel Skalička

Carlos Skalicka (born Karel Skalička) (Prague, 1 November 1896 – Buenos Aires, 30 December 1979) was a Czech–Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Karel Skalička · See more »

Lodewijk Prins

Lodewijk Prins (27 January 1913, Amsterdam – 11 November 1999) was a Dutch chess player and referee of chess competitions.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Lodewijk Prins · See more »

Lucijs Endzelins

Lūcijs (Lucius) Endzelīns (21 May 1909, Dorpat (Tartu), Estonia – 27 October 1981, Adelaide, Australia) was a Latvian-Australian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Lucijs Endzelins · See more »

Ludwig Engels

Ludwig Engels (11 December 1905, Düsseldorf, Germany – 10 January 1967, São Paulo, Brazil) was a German–Brazilian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Ludwig Engels · See more »

Luis Piazzini

Luis Roberto (Ruben) Piazzini (11 May 1905 – 4 March 1980) was an Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Luis Piazzini · See more »

Luis Roux Cabral

Luis Lisandro Roux Cabral (17 November 1913, in Montevideo – 1973?) was an Uruguayan chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Luis Roux Cabral · See more »

Mariano Castillo

Mariano Castillo Larenas (25 December 1905 – 23 September 1970) was a Chilean chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Mariano Castillo · See more »

Markas Luckis

Markas (Marcos) Luckis (17 January 1905, in Pskov – 9 February 1973, in Buenos Aires) was a Lithuanian–Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Markas Luckis · See more »

Meir Rauch

Meir Rauch (born 15 October 1909, dead 1 August 1983) chess master, born in Zolynia, Poland.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Meir Rauch · See more »

Miguel Najdorf

Miguel Najdorf (born Mojsze Mendel Najdorf) (15 April 1910 – 4 July 1997) was a Polish-Argentine chess grandmaster.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Miguel Najdorf · See more »

Moshe Czerniak

Moshe Czerniak (משה צ'רניאק; 3 February 1910 – 31 August 1984) was a Polish-Israeli International Chess Master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Moshe Czerniak · See more »

Movsas Feigins

Movsas Feigins or Movša Feigin (28 February 1908 – 11 August 1950) was a Latvian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Movsas Feigins · See more »

Nazi Germany

Nazi Germany is the common English name for the period in German history from 1933 to 1945, when Germany was under the dictatorship of Adolf Hitler through the Nazi Party (NSDAP).

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Nazi Germany · See more »

Nicolaas Cortlever

Nicolaas (Nico) Cortlever (14 June 1915, Amsterdam – 5 April 1995) was a Dutch chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Nicolaas Cortlever · See more »

Nils Bergkvist

Nils Valentin Bergkvist or Nils Bergqvist (born 13 August 1900 in Södertälje– died ?) was a Swedish chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Nils Bergkvist · See more »

Octávio Trompowsky

Octávio Figueira Trompowsky de Almeida (30 November 1897 – 26 March 1984) was a Brazilian chess player, who was born and died in Rio de Janeiro.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Octávio Trompowsky · See more »

Oleg Neikirch

Oleg Nikolaev Neikirch (Neikirh, Nejkirch, Neykirch) (Олег Николаев Нейкирх) (8 March 1914, Tbilisi, Georgia - 26 August 1985, Bulgaria) was a Bulgarian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Oleg Neikirch · See more »

Oswaldo Cruz Filho

Oswaldo Cruz Filho (1902/03 in Rio de Janeiro – ?) was a Brazilian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Oswaldo Cruz Filho · See more »

Paul Baender

Paul Baender, also known in Spanish as Pablo Baender, (November 30, 1906, Rosdzin, now part of Katowice (now Roździeń, part of Szopienice-Burowiec (Schoppinitz)) – 18 December 1985, Berlin) was a German–Bolivian chess master and functionary.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Paul Baender · See more »

Paul Felix Schmidt

Paul Felix Schmidt (– 11 August 1984) was an Estonian chess International Master, chess writer, and chemist.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Paul Felix Schmidt · See more »

Paul Keres

Paul Keres (January 7, 1916June 5, 1975) was an Estonian chess grandmaster and chess writer.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Paul Keres · See more »

Paul Michel (chess player)

Paul (Pablo) Michel (Alzenau, 27 December 1905 – La Plata, 14 September 1977) was a German-Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Paul Michel (chess player) · See more »

Paulette Schwartzmann

Paulette Schwartzmann (Kamenetz, November 19, 1894 – 1953?) was a Latvian–French–Argentine chess player.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Paulette Schwartzmann · See more »

Paulino Frydman

Paulino (Paulin) Frydman (26 May 1905 in Warsaw, Poland – 2 February 1982 in Buenos Aires, Argentina) was a Polish chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Paulino Frydman · See more »

Povilas Tautvaišas

Povilas Tautvaišas (Paul Tautvaisas / Tautvaisis) (6 May 1916 in Mogilev – November 1980 in Chicago) was a Lithuanian-American chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Povilas Tautvaišas · See more »

Povilas Vaitonis

Povilas (Paul) Vaitonis (15 August 1911 in Užpaliai, Kovno Governorate – 23 April 1983 in Hamilton, Canada) was a Lithuanian–Canadian International Master of chess.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Povilas Vaitonis · See more »

René Letelier

René Letelier Martner (21 February 1915, San Bernardo, Chile – 2 July 2006, Santiago de Chile) was a Chilean chess player with the title of International Master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and René Letelier · See more »

Roberto Grau

Roberto Gabriel Grau (18 March 1900, Buenos Aires – 12 April 1944, Buenos Aires) was an Argentinian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Roberto Grau · See more »

Rodrigo Flores

Rodrigo Flores Álvarez (23 August 1913, in Santiago, Chile – 17 January 2007, in Santiago) was a Chilean engineer and chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Rodrigo Flores · See more »

Savielly Tartakower

Ksawery Tartakower (also known as Saviely or Savielly Tartakower in English, less often Xavier Tartacover or Xavier Tartakover; 1887–1956) was a leading Polish and French chess grandmaster.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Savielly Tartakower · See more »

Sir George Thomas, 7th Baronet

Sir George Alan Thomas, 7th Baronet (14 June 1881 – 23 July 1972) was a British badminton, tennis and chess player.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Sir George Thomas, 7th Baronet · See more »

Sonja Graf

Susanna (Sonja) Graf (December 16, 1908 – March 6, 1965) was a German chess master who also lived in Argentina and the United States.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Sonja Graf · See more »

Stockholm

Stockholm is the capital of Sweden and the most populous city in the Nordic countries; 952,058 people live in the municipality, approximately 1.5 million in the urban area, and 2.3 million in the metropolitan area.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Stockholm · See more »

Stuart Milner-Barry

Sir Philip Stuart Milner-Barry (20 September 1906 – 25 March 1995) was a British chess player, chess writer, World War II codebreaker and civil servant.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Stuart Milner-Barry · See more »

Teodor Regedziński

Teodor (Theodor, Theodore) Regedziński (Regedzinski, Reger) (28 April 1894 – 2 August 1954) was a Polish of German origin chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Teodor Regedziński · See more »

Theo van Scheltinga

Tjeerd (Theo) Daniel van Scheltinga (6 March 1914, Amsterdam – 30 July 1994) was a Dutch chess player.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Theo van Scheltinga · See more »

Victor Kahn

Victor Kahn (Виктор Кан; 1889 in Moscow – 6 October 1971 in Nice) was a Russian–French chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Victor Kahn · See more »

Victor Winz

Viktor (Víctor) Winz (Berlin, 31 August 1906 – date of death unknown) was a Palestine/Israeli–Argentine chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Victor Winz · See more »

Vladas Mikėnas

Vladas Mikėnas (17 April 1910 – 3 November 1992) was a Lithuanian International Master of chess, an Honorary Grandmaster, and a journalist.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Vladas Mikėnas · See more »

Vladimirs Petrovs

Vladimirs Petrovs or Vladimir Petrov (27 September 1907 – 26 August 1943) was a Latvian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Vladimirs Petrovs · See more »

Walter Cruz

Walter Oswaldo Cruz (23 January 1910, in Petropolis – 3 January 1967, in Rio de Janeiro) was a Brazilian chess master.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Walter Cruz · See more »

Women's World Chess Championship 1939

The 7th Women's World Chess Championship took place during the 1939 Olympiad in Buenos Aires.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Women's World Chess Championship 1939 · See more »

Yosef Porat

Yosef Porat (יוסף פורת; 7 June 1909, Breslau, Germany – 18 May 1996, Ramot HaShavim, Israel) was a German-Israeli chess player.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Yosef Porat · See more »

Zelman Kleinstein

Zelman Kleinstein (born Zalamans Kleinsteins in Daugavpils, 1910 or 1912 – ?) was a Palestine/Israeli chess player.

New!!: 8th Chess Olympiad and Zelman Kleinstein · See more »

Redirects here:

1939 Chess Olympiad.

References

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/8th_Chess_Olympiad

OutgoingIncoming
Hey! We are on Facebook now! »