30 relations: African reed warbler, Austin Roberts, Black heron, Black-crowned night heron, Blue crane, Cape teal, Egyptian goose, Fulvous whistling duck, Grey crowned crane, Heron, Lesser swamp warbler, List of heritage sites in Gauteng, Little bittern, Little egret, Little rush warbler, Mammalogy, Nature reserve, Ornithology, Passerine, Potchefstroom, Pretoria, Purple heron, Red-knobbed coot, South Africa, Southern pochard, Southern red bishop, Striated heron, Thick-billed weaver, Thomas Ayres (ornithologist), White-faced whistling duck.
The African reed warbler or African marsh warbler (Acrocephalus baeticatus) is an Old World warbler in the genus Acrocephalus.
Austin Roberts (3 January 1883 – 5 May 1948) was a South African zoologist.
The black heron (Egretta ardesiaca) also known as the black egret, is an African heron.
The black-crowned night heron (Nycticorax nycticorax), or black-capped night heron, commonly shortened to just night heron in Eurasia, is a medium-sized heron found throughout a large part of the world, except in the coldest regions and Australasia (where it is replaced by the closely related rufous night heron, with which it has hybridized in the area of contact).
The blue crane (Grus paradisea), also known as the Stanley crane and the paradise crane, is the national bird of South Africa.
The Cape teal (Anas capensis) is a 44–46 cm long dabbling duck of open wetlands in sub-Saharan Africa.
The Egyptian goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca) is a member of the duck, goose, and swan family Anatidae.
The fulvous whistling duck or fulvous tree duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) is a species of whistling duck that breeds across the world's tropical regions in much of Mexico and South America, the West Indies, the Southern United States, sub-Saharan Africa and the Indian subcontinent.
The grey crowned crane (Balearica regulorum) is a bird in the crane family, Gruidae.
The herons are the long-legged freshwater and coastal birds in the family Ardeidae, with 64 recognised species, some of which are referred to as egrets or bitterns rather than herons.
The lesser swamp warbler or Cape reed warbler (Acrocephalus gracilirostris) is an Old World warbler in the genus Acrocephalus.
This is a list of the heritage sites in Gauteng as recognized by the South African Heritage Resource Agency |.
The little bittern or common little bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) is a wading bird in the heron family, Ardeidae.
The little egret (Egretta garzetta) is a species of small heron in the family Ardeidae.
The little rush warbler or African bush warbler (Bradypterus baboecala) is a species of Old World warbler in the family Locustellidae.
In zoology, mammalogy is the study of mammals – a class of vertebrates with characteristics such as homeothermic metabolism, fur, four-chambered hearts, and complex nervous systems.
A nature reserve (also called a natural reserve, bioreserve, (natural/nature) preserve, or (national/nature) conserve) is a protected area of importance for wildlife, flora, fauna or features of geological or other special interest, which is reserved and managed for conservation and to provide special opportunities for study or research.
Ornithology is a branch of zoology that concerns the study of birds.
A passerine is any bird of the order Passeriformes, which includes more than half of all bird species.
Potchefstroom is an academic city in the North-West Province of South Africa.
Pretoria is a city in the northern part of Gauteng, South Africa.
The purple heron (Ardea purpurea) is a wide-ranging species of wading bird in the heron family, Ardeidae.
The red-knobbed coot or crested coot, (Fulica cristata), is a member of the rail and crake bird family, the Rallidae.
South Africa, officially the Republic of South Africa (RSA), is the southernmost country in Africa.
The southern pochard (Netta erythrophthalma) is a species of duck, and a member of the genus Netta.
The southern red bishop or red bishop (Euplectes orix) is a small passerine bird belonging to the bishop and widowbird genus Euplectes in the weaver family, the Ploceidae.
The striated heron (Butorides striata) also known as mangrove heron, little heron or green-backed heron, is a small heron, about 44 cm tall.
The thick-billed weaver or grosbeak weaver (Amblyospiza albifrons) is a distinctive and bold species of weaver bird that is native to the Afrotropics.
Thomas H. Ayres (July 1838 – 31 July 1913) was a British-born South African ornithologist.
The white-faced whistling duck (Dendrocygna viduata) is a whistling duck that breeds in sub-Saharan Africa and much of South America.