Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Free
Faster access than browser!
 

IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships

+ Save concept

The IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships is a race walking event organized by the International Association of Athletics Federations. [1]

243 relations: A Coruña, Abdon Pamich, Alberto Cruz (racewalker), Alejandro López, Aleksandr Shcherbina, Aleksandra Grigoryeva, Aleksey Voyevodin, Alessandro Pezzatini, Alex Schwazer, All-Russia Athletic Federation, Anatoliy Gorshkov, Anatoliy Solomin, Andrey Krivov, Andrey Perlov, Andrey Ruzavin, Anisya Kirdyapkina, Antal Kiss, Asian Race Walking Championships, Axel Noack, Álvaro Martín, Åke Söderlund, Érica de Sena, Bad Saarow, Beate Gummelt, Beijing, Bergen, Bernardo Segura, Bernd Kannenberg, Boris Yakovlev, Britt Holmquist, Burkhard Leuschke, Cai Zelin, Carlos Mercenario, Carol Tyson, Central American Race Walking Championships, Cheboksary, Chihuahua City, Christoph Höhne, Daniel Bautista, Daniel García (racewalker), Daniel Plaza, Denis Nizhegorodov, Dieter Lindner (racewalker), Dietmar Meisch, Domingo Colín, Don Thompson (racewalker), Eder Sánchez, Elena Lashmanova, Elmira Alembekova, Enrique Vera Ibáñez, ..., Erica Alfridi, Erik Tysse, Ernesto Canto, Eschborn, European Race Walking Cup, Frants Kostyukevich, Gao Hongmiao, George Williams (racewalker), Gerhard Sperling, Gerhard Weidner, German Skurygin, Germán Sánchez (racewalker), Graciela Mendoza, Gu Yan, Guan Ping (racewalker), Han Yucheng, Hans-Georg Reimann, Hartwig Gauder, Hirooki Arai, Horacio Nava, IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships, Igor Yerokhin, Ihor Hlavan, Ileana Salvador, Ilya Markov, Inês Henriques, Ingvar Pettersson (racewalker), International Association of Athletics Federations, Irina Petrova, Irina Stankina, Irina Strakhova, István Havasi, Italy at the IAAF World Race Walking Cup, Italy national athletics team, Ivan Noskov, Jared Tallent, Jefferson Pérez, Jesús Ángel García Bragado, Jiang Jing, Jin Bingjie, José Marín (racewalker), Jozef Pribilinec, Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller, Ken Matthews, Kerry Saxby-Junna, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Le Grand-Quevilly, Lennart Back, Li Zewen, List of Central American and Caribbean records in athletics, List of doping cases in athletics, Liu Hong (racewalker), Liu Hongyu, Lugano, Lupita González, Lyudmila Khrushcheva, María José Poves, María Vasco, Marco De Luca, Margareta Simu, Marion Fawkes, Martín Bermúdez, Massimo Stano, Matej Tóth, Maurizio Damilano, Mézidon-Canon, Mikhail Ryzhov (racewalker), Mikhail Shchennikov, Milton Keynes, Minsk, Monterrey, Mykola Vynnychenko, Natalya Fedoskina, Natalya Serbinenko, Nathan Deakes, Naumburg, New York City, Nikolay Matyukhin, Nikolay Smaga, Norica Câmpean, Oceania Race Walking Championships, Oleg Ishutkin, Olga Kaniskina, Olga Krishtop, Olimpiada Ivanova, Otto Barch, Pan American Race Walking Cup, Paolo Grecucci, Paquillo Fernández, Paul Nihill, Pedro Aroche, Pescara, Peter Frenkel, Peter Selzer, Poděbrady, Qieyang Shenjie, Raúl González (racewalker), Racewalking, Ray Middleton (racewalker), Recep Çelik, Robert Korzeniowski, Roland Wieser, Rome, Ron Laird, Ronald Weigel, Ruslan Dmytrenko, Russia, Ryta Turava, San Jose, California, Sandro Bellucci, Saransk, Sari Essayah, Sergey Kirdyapkin, Sergey Korepanov, Sergey Morozov (racewalker), Sergey Yung, Si Tianfeng, Simon Baker (racewalker), Siv Gustavsson, South American Race Walking Championships, St John's, Isle of Man, Stanislav Vezhel, Sue Cook (racewalker), Taicang, Tatyana Kalmykova, Tatyana Sibileva, The New York Times, The Sydney Morning Herald, Thierry Toutain, Thorill Gylder, Tomasz Lipiec, Trond Nymark, Turin, Valencia, Valentí Massana, Valentin Kononen, Valeriy Borchin, Varese, Veniamin Soldatenko, Vera Santos, Viktor Burayev, Viktor Dorovskikh, Viktor Mostovik, Vladimir Andreyev (racewalker), Vladimir Kanaykin, Vladimir Svechnikov, Volodymyr Holubnychy, Wang Hao (racewalker), Wang Kaihua, Wang Yan (racewalker), Wang Zhen (racewalker), Xu Yongjiu, Yan Hong, Yelena Nikolayeva (racewalker), Yelena Sayko, Yevgeniy Lyungin, Yevgeniy Misyulya, Yu Chaohong, Yu Guohui, Yuriy Andronov, Zhao Yongsheng, Zhu Yafei, 10 kilometres race walk, 1961 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1963 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1965 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1967 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1970 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1973 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1975 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1977 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1979 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1981 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1983 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1985 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1987 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1989 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1993 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1995 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1997 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 20 kilometres race walk, 2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 2004 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 2006 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 2008 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 2010 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 2012 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 2016 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships, 2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships, 50 kilometres race walk. Expand index (193 more) »

A Coruña

A Coruña (is a city and municipality of Galicia, Spain. It is the second most populated city in the autonomous community and seventeenth overall in the country. The city is the provincial capital of the province of the same name, having also served as political capital of the Kingdom of Galicia from the 16th to the 19th centuries, and as a regional administrative centre between 1833 and 1982, before being replaced by Santiago de Compostela. A Coruña is a busy port located on a promontory in the Golfo Ártabro, a large gulf on the Atlantic Ocean. It provides a distribution point for agricultural goods from the region.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and A Coruña · See more »

Abdon Pamich

Abdon Pamich (born 3 October 1933) is a former Italian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Abdon Pamich · See more »

Alberto Cruz (racewalker)

Alberto Cruz (born 6 June 1972) is a Mexican former racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Alberto Cruz (racewalker) · See more »

Alejandro López

Alejandro López (born February 9, 1975) is a Mexican race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Alejandro López · See more »

Aleksandr Shcherbina

Aleksandr Shcherbina (Александр Щербина; born 25 January 1931) is a former Soviet racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Aleksandr Shcherbina · See more »

Aleksandra Grigoryeva

Aleksandra Grigoryeva (née Deverinskaya; Александра Деверинская-Григорьева; born 1960) is a Russian former racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Aleksandra Grigoryeva · See more »

Aleksey Voyevodin

Aleksey Nikolayevich Voyevodin (Алексей Николаевич Воеводин) (born August 9, 1970 near Penza) is a Russian race walker mainly competing over the 50 km distance.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Aleksey Voyevodin · See more »

Alessandro Pezzatini

Alessandro Pezzatini (born August 25, 1957 in Fiesole, Province of Florence) is a retired male race walker from Italy.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Alessandro Pezzatini · See more »

Alex Schwazer

Alex Schwazer, OMRI (born December 26, 1984), is an Italian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Alex Schwazer · See more »

All-Russia Athletic Federation

The All-Russia Athletic Federation (ARAF; Всероссийская федерация лёгкой атлетики, ВФЛА) was the governing body for the sport of athletics in Russia.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and All-Russia Athletic Federation · See more »

Anatoliy Gorshkov

Anatoliy Gorshkov (Анатолій Горшков; born 4 August 1958) is a Ukrainian former racewalking athlete who competed mainly in the 20 kilometres race walk event.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Anatoliy Gorshkov · See more »

Anatoliy Solomin

Anatoliy Vasilyevich Solomin (Анатолий Васильевич Соломин; born 2 July 1952) is a former Soviet Ukrainian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Anatoliy Solomin · See more »

Andrey Krivov

Andrey Anatolyevich Krivov (Андрей Анатольевич Кривов; born 14 November 1985 in Komsomolsky, Chamzinsky District, Mordovia) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Andrey Krivov · See more »

Andrey Perlov

Andrey Borisovich Perlov (Андрей Борисович Перлов, born 12 December 1961 in Novosibirsk, Soviet Union) is a retired race walker who represented the USSR and later Russia.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Andrey Perlov · See more »

Andrey Ruzavin

Andrey Viktorovich Ruzavin (Андрея Викторович Рузавин; born 28 March 1986) is a Russian racewalking athlete who competes over the 20 kilometres race walk distance.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Andrey Ruzavin · See more »

Anisya Kirdyapkina

Anisya Byasyrovna Kirdyapkina (Анися Бясыровна Кирдяпкина; née Kornikova Корникова; born October 23, 1989 in Saransk, Mordovia) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Anisya Kirdyapkina · See more »

Antal Kiss

Antal Kiss (born 30 December 1935) was a Hungarian athlete, who mainly competed in the 50 kilometre walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Antal Kiss · See more »

Asian Race Walking Championships

The Asian Race Walking Championships is an annual race walking competition for athletes representing countries from Asia, organized by the Asian Athletics Association (AAA).

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Asian Race Walking Championships · See more »

Axel Noack

Axel Noack (born 23 September 1961 in Görlitz) is a German former race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Axel Noack · See more »

Álvaro Martín

Álvaro Martín Uriol (born 18 June 1994 in Llerena) is a Spanish racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Álvaro Martín · See more »

Åke Söderlund

Åke Wilhelm Söderlund (11 April 1925 – 25 August 2002) was a Swedish racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Åke Söderlund · See more »

Érica de Sena

Érica Rocha de Sena (born 3 May 1985) is a female racewalker from Brazil.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Érica de Sena · See more »

Bad Saarow

Bad Saarow is a municipality in the Oder-Spree district, in Brandenburg, Germany.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Bad Saarow · See more »

Beate Gummelt

Beate Gummelt, née Anders (born 4 February 1968 in Leipzig), is a German track and field athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Beate Gummelt · See more »

Beijing

Beijing, formerly romanized as Peking, is the capital of the People's Republic of China, the world's second most populous city proper, and most populous capital city.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Beijing · See more »

Bergen

Bergen, historically Bjørgvin, is a city and municipality in Hordaland on the west coast of Norway.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Bergen · See more »

Bernardo Segura

Bernardo Segura Rivera (born February 11, 1970 in San Mateo Atenco) is a Mexican race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Bernardo Segura · See more »

Bernd Kannenberg

Bernhard "Bernd" Kannenberg (born 20 August 1942) is a retired West German race walker who won the 50 km event at the 1972 Summer Olympics.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Bernd Kannenberg · See more »

Boris Yakovlev

Boris Aleksandrovich Yakovlev (Борис Александрович Яковлев; Борис Олександрович Яковлев; 16 July 1945 – 23 June 2014) was a Soviet Ukrainian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Boris Yakovlev · See more »

Britt Holmquist

Britt Holmquist is a Swedish former racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Britt Holmquist · See more »

Burkhard Leuschke

Burkhard Leuschke is a retired East German race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Burkhard Leuschke · See more »

Cai Zelin

Cai Zelin (born 11 April 1991, in Huize, Yunnan) is a Chinese male racewalker., He finished 4th at the 20 km walk during the 2012 London Olympics, and won the silver medal at the 2016 Rio Olympics,.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Cai Zelin · See more »

Carlos Mercenario

Carlos Mercenario Carbajal (born May 23, 1967) is a retired Mexican race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Carlos Mercenario · See more »

Carol Tyson

Carol Tyson (15 December 1957 – 12 June 2005) was a British racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Carol Tyson · See more »

Central American Race Walking Championships

The Central American Race Walking Championships (Spanish: Campeonato Centroamericano de Marcha) is an annual race walking competition organized by CADICA for athletes representing the countries of its member associations.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Central American Race Walking Championships · See more »

Cheboksary

Cheboksary (p; Шупашкар, Šupaškar) is the capital city of Chuvashia, Russia and a port on the Volga River.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Cheboksary · See more »

Chihuahua City

The city of Chihuahua is the state capital of the Mexican state of Chihuahua.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Chihuahua City · See more »

Christoph Höhne

Christoph Höhne (born 12 February 1941 near Leipzig, Saxony) is a racewalker of the SV Dynamo.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Christoph Höhne · See more »

Daniel Bautista

Daniel Bautista (Daniel Bautista Rocha; born August 4, 1952) is a former Mexican track and field athlete and Olympic champion.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Daniel Bautista · See more »

Daniel García (racewalker)

Daniel García Córdova (born October 28, 1971) is a Mexican race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Daniel García (racewalker) · See more »

Daniel Plaza

Daniel Plaza Montero (born 3 July 1966) is a Spanish former race walker who competed in the 20 km event at the 1988, 1992 and 1996 Olympics.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Daniel Plaza · See more »

Denis Nizhegorodov

Denis Gennadyevich Nizhegorodov (Денис Геннадьевич Нижегородов; born 26 July 1980) is a retired Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Denis Nizhegorodov · See more »

Dieter Lindner (racewalker)

Dieter Lindner (born 18 January 1937 in Nebra) is a former East German athlete who mainly competed in the 20 kilometre walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Dieter Lindner (racewalker) · See more »

Dietmar Meisch

Dietmar Meisch (born 10 February 1959) is a retired East German race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Dietmar Meisch · See more »

Domingo Colín

Domingo Colín (born 4 August 1952) is a Mexican former racewalker who competed in the 1976 Summer Olympics and in the 1980 Summer Olympics.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Domingo Colín · See more »

Don Thompson (racewalker)

Donald James Thompson MBE (20 January 1933 – 3 October 2006) was an English racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Don Thompson (racewalker) · See more »

Eder Sánchez

Heraclio Eder Sánchez Terán (born 21 May 1986 in Tlalnepantla de Baz, Estado de México) is a Mexican race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Eder Sánchez · See more »

Elena Lashmanova

Elena Anatolyevna Lashmanova (Елена Анатольевна Лашманова, born April 9, 1992 in Saransk, Mordovia) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Elena Lashmanova · See more »

Elmira Alembekova

Elmira Shamilevna Alembekova (Эльмира Шамильевна Алембекова; Tatar Latin: Elmira Şəmil qızı Əlimbeyova; born 30 June 1990 in Saransk):ru:Алембекова, Эльмира Шамильевна, Retrieved 3 June 2015 is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Elmira Alembekova · See more »

Enrique Vera Ibáñez

Enrique Vera Ibáñez (born 31 May 1954) is a Mexican and Swedish former race walking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Enrique Vera Ibáñez · See more »

Erica Alfridi

Erica Alfridi (born February 22, 1968, in Tregnago, Veneto) is a former Italian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Erica Alfridi · See more »

Erik Tysse

Erik Tysse (born 4 December 1980 in Bergen) is a Norwegian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Erik Tysse · See more »

Ernesto Canto

Ernesto Canto Gudiño (born 18 October 1959 in Mexico City) is a former Mexican race walker who mainly competed in the 20 kilometer walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ernesto Canto · See more »

Eschborn

Eschborn is a town in the Main-Taunus district, Hesse, Germany.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Eschborn · See more »

European Race Walking Cup

The European Race Walking Cup is a race walking event established in 1996, and organised by the European Athletic Association.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and European Race Walking Cup · See more »

Frants Kostyukevich

Frants Kostyukevich (Франц Касцюкевіч; born April 4, 1963) is a male race walker who represented the USSR and later Belarus.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Frants Kostyukevich · See more »

Gao Hongmiao

Gao Hongmiao (born 17 March 1974) is a Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Gao Hongmiao · See more »

George Williams (racewalker)

George Williams (1935 – 24 December 2016) was a British racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and George Williams (racewalker) · See more »

Gerhard Sperling

Gerhard Sperling (born 25 November 1937 in Berlin) is an East German former race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Gerhard Sperling · See more »

Gerhard Weidner

Gerhard Weidner (born 15 March 1933 in Magdeburg) is a former West German race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Gerhard Weidner · See more »

German Skurygin

German Anatolyevich Skurygin (Герман Анатольевич Скурыгин; September 15, 1963 – November 28, 2008) was a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and German Skurygin · See more »

Germán Sánchez (racewalker)

Germán Fortino Sánchez Cruz (born July 31, 1967 in Zimatlán, Oaxaca) is a Mexican race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Germán Sánchez (racewalker) · See more »

Graciela Mendoza

María Graciela Mendoza Barrios (born March 23, 1963 in Ixtapan del Oro, Estado de México) is a retired female race walker from Mexico.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Graciela Mendoza · See more »

Gu Yan

Gu Yan (born 17 March 1974) is a retired Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Gu Yan · See more »

Guan Ping (racewalker)

Guan Ping (born 1 February 1966) is a Chinese female former racewalking athlete who competed in the 10 kilometres race walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Guan Ping (racewalker) · See more »

Han Yucheng

Han Yucheng (born 16 December 1978 in Liaoning) is a Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Han Yucheng · See more »

Hans-Georg Reimann

Hans-Georg Reimann (born 24 August 1941 in Starrischken, Municipality Heydekrug) is a former East German race walker, who started for the SC Dynamo Berlin and the GDR and won two Olympic medals in 20 km racewalking at the Olympic summer games 1972 in Munich he won the third place (1:27:17 hours), and at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montréal he became the second place (1:25:14 hours).

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Hans-Georg Reimann · See more »

Hartwig Gauder

Hartwig Gauder (born 10 November 1954 in Vaihingen an der Enz) is a former German race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Hartwig Gauder · See more »

Hirooki Arai

is a male Japanese racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Hirooki Arai · See more »

Horacio Nava

Horacio Nava Reza (born January 20, 1982 in Chihuahua) is a male race walker from Mexico.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Horacio Nava · See more »

IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships

The IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships is a race walking event organized by the International Association of Athletics Federations.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships · See more »

Igor Yerokhin

Igor Nikolayevich Yerokhin or Erokhin (Игорь Николаевич Ерохин, September 4, 1985 in Saransk) is a Russian former race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Igor Yerokhin · See more »

Ihor Hlavan

Ihor Kostyantinovich Hlavan (Ігор Костянтинович Главан; born 25 September 1990 in Nazarivka) is a Ukrainian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ihor Hlavan · See more »

Ileana Salvador

Ileana Salvador (born January 16, 1962 in Noale) is a former Italian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ileana Salvador · See more »

Ilya Markov

Ilya Vladislavovich Markov (Илья Владиславович Марков, born June 19, 1972 in Asbest, Russian SFSR) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ilya Markov · See more »

Inês Henriques

Inês Henriques (born 1 May 1980) is a Portuguese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Inês Henriques · See more »

Ingvar Pettersson (racewalker)

Ingvar Albin Henrik Pettersson (19 January 1926 – 2 July 1996) was a Swedish race walker who won a bronze medal in the 50 km at the 1964 Summer Olympics.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ingvar Pettersson (racewalker) · See more »

International Association of Athletics Federations

The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) is the international governing body for the sport of athletics.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and International Association of Athletics Federations · See more »

Irina Petrova

Irina Petrova (born 26 May 1985) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Irina Petrova · See more »

Irina Stankina

Irina Vasilyevna Stankina (Ирина Васильевна Станкина; born March 25, 1977 in Saransk, Mordovian ASSR, Soviet Union) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Irina Stankina · See more »

Irina Strakhova

Irina Borisovna Strakhova (Ирина Борисовна Страховна); born 4 March 1959 in Novosibirsk) is a race walker who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Irina Strakhova · See more »

István Havasi

István Havasi (December 21, 1930 in Dánszentmiklós, Pest – February 16, 2003 in Budapest) was a male race walker from Hungary.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and István Havasi · See more »

Italy at the IAAF World Race Walking Cup

Italy at the World Race Walking Cup (from 2016 known as IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships) at senior level participated at all editions form Lugano 1961.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Italy at the IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

Italy national athletics team

The Italy national athletics team represents Italy at the international athletics competitions such as Olympic Games or world athletics championships.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Italy national athletics team · See more »

Ivan Noskov

Ivan Sergeyevich Noskov (Russian: Иван Сергеевич Носков; born 16 July 1988 in Novopetropavlovskoe, Dalmatovsky District, Kurgan Oblast) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ivan Noskov · See more »

Jared Tallent

Jared Tallent OAM (born 17 October 1984) is an Australian race walker, and Olympic gold medallist in the 50 km walk from London in 2012.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Jared Tallent · See more »

Jefferson Pérez

Jefferson Leonardo Pérez Quezada (born July 1, 1974 in Cuenca) is a retired Ecuadorian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Jefferson Pérez · See more »

Jesús Ángel García Bragado

Jesús Ángel García Bragado (born 17 October 1969 in Madrid) is a Spanish race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Jesús Ángel García Bragado · See more »

Jiang Jing

Jiang Jing (born 23 October 1985 in Jiangsu) is a Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Jiang Jing · See more »

Jin Bingjie

Jin Bingjie (金 冰洁 - Jīn Bīngjié; born 1 April 1971 in Liaoning) is a retired Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Jin Bingjie · See more »

José Marín (racewalker)

José Marín Sospedra (Catalan: Josep Marín i Sospedra; born 21 January 1950) is a retired Spanish racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and José Marín (racewalker) · See more »

Jozef Pribilinec

Jozef Pribilinec (born 6 July 1960) is a Slovak track and field athlete who mainly competed in racewalking.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Jozef Pribilinec · See more »

Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller

Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (born 20 January 1953 in Berlin) is a former East German race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller · See more »

Ken Matthews

Kenneth "Ken" Joseph Matthews, MBE (born 21 June 1934) is a retired race walker from England, who won the Olympic (1964) and European (1962) titles in the 20 km walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ken Matthews · See more »

Kerry Saxby-Junna

Kerry-Anne Saxby-Junna, born Kerry Saxby AM (born 2 June 1961) is a retired Australian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Kerry Saxby-Junna · See more »

L'Hospitalet de Llobregat

L'Hospitalet de Llobregat (or; Hospitalet de Llobregat), often shortened to L'Hospitalet, is a municipality to the immediate southwest of Barcelona in Catalonia, Spain.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and L'Hospitalet de Llobregat · See more »

Le Grand-Quevilly

Le Grand-Quevilly is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in north-western France.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Le Grand-Quevilly · See more »

Lennart Back

Torsten Lennart Back (born 28 May 1933) is a retired Swedish race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Lennart Back · See more »

Li Zewen

Li Zewen (born 5 December 1973 in Qujing, Yunnan) is a retired Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Li Zewen · See more »

List of Central American and Caribbean records in athletics

Central American and Caribbean records in athletics are the best marks set in an event by an athlete who competes for a member nation of the Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation (CACAC).

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and List of Central American and Caribbean records in athletics · See more »

List of doping cases in athletics

The use of performance-enhancing drugs (doping) is prohibited within the sport of athletics.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and List of doping cases in athletics · See more »

Liu Hong (racewalker)

Liu Hong (born 12 May 1987 in Anfu, Jiangxi) is a Chinese female race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Liu Hong (racewalker) · See more »

Liu Hongyu

Liu Hongyu (born January 11, 1975 in Liaoning) is a female Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Liu Hongyu · See more »

Lugano

Lugano is a city in southern Switzerland in the Italian-speaking canton of Ticino bordering Italy.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Lugano · See more »

Lupita González

María Guadalupe González Romero (born 9 January 1989), better known as Lupita González, is a Mexican racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Lupita González · See more »

Lyudmila Khrushcheva

Lyudmila Vladimirovna Khrushcheva (Людмила Владимировна Хрущева; born 30 December 1955) is a Russian racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Lyudmila Khrushcheva · See more »

María José Poves

María José Poves Novella (born March 16, 1978 in Zaragoza) is a Spanish race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and María José Poves · See more »

María Vasco

María del Monte Vasco Pes Gallardo (born December 26, 1975 in Viladecans) is a Spanish race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and María Vasco · See more »

Marco De Luca

Marco De Luca (born 12 May 1981 in Rome) is an Italian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Marco De Luca · See more »

Margareta Simu

Margareta Simu is a Swedish former racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Margareta Simu · See more »

Marion Fawkes

Marion Fawkes (born 3 December 1948) is a British former racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Marion Fawkes · See more »

Martín Bermúdez

Martín Bermúdez Mendoza (born July 19, 1958 in El Carrizalillo, Michoacán) is a retired male race walker from Mexico.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Martín Bermúdez · See more »

Massimo Stano

Massimo Stano (born 27 February 1992) is a male Italian racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Massimo Stano · See more »

Matej Tóth

Matej Tóth (born 10 February 1983) is a Slovak race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Matej Tóth · See more »

Maurizio Damilano

Maurizio Damilano (born 6 April 1957 in Scarnafigi, Italy) is an Italian former race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Maurizio Damilano · See more »

Mézidon-Canon

Mézidon-Canon is a former commune in the Calvados department in the Normandy region in northwestern France.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Mézidon-Canon · See more »

Mikhail Ryzhov (racewalker)

Mikhail Mikhailovich Ryzhov (Михаил Михайлович Рыжов; born 17 December 1991) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Mikhail Ryzhov (racewalker) · See more »

Mikhail Shchennikov

Mikhail Anatolyevich Shchennikov (Михаил Анатольевич Щенников, born 24 December 1967 in Sverdlovsk) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Mikhail Shchennikov · See more »

Milton Keynes

Milton Keynes, locally abbreviated to MK, is a large townAlthough Milton Keynes was specified to be a city in scale and the term "city" is used locally (inter alia to avoid confusion with its constituent towns), formally this title cannot be used.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Milton Keynes · See more »

Minsk

Minsk (Мінск,; Минск) is the capital and largest city of Belarus, situated on the Svislach and the Nyamiha Rivers.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Minsk · See more »

Monterrey

Monterrey is the capital and largest city of the northeastern state of Nuevo León, Mexico.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Monterrey · See more »

Mykola Vynnychenko

Mykola Alekseyevich Vynnychenko (Николай Алексеевич Винниченко; born 12 November 1958) is a former Soviet Ukrainian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Mykola Vynnychenko · See more »

Natalya Fedoskina

Natalya Fedoskina (born 15 June 1980) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Natalya Fedoskina · See more »

Natalya Serbinenko

Natalya Serbinenko (née Sharipova; born 27 January 1959) is a Ukrainian former racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Natalya Serbinenko · See more »

Nathan Deakes

Nathan Deakes (born 17 August 1977 in Geelong) is an Australian former race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Nathan Deakes · See more »

Naumburg

Naumburg is a town in (and the administrative capital of) the district Burgenlandkreis, in the state of Saxony-Anhalt, Germany.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Naumburg · See more »

New York City

The City of New York, often called New York City (NYC) or simply New York, is the most populous city in the United States.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and New York City · See more »

Nikolay Matyukhin

Nikolay Ivanovich Matyukhin (Николай Иванович Матюхин; born December 13, 1968 in Zhukovsky) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Nikolay Matyukhin · See more »

Nikolay Smaga

Nikolay Yakovlevich Smaga (Николай Яковлевич Смага, Микола Якович Смага; 22 August 1938 in village Bobrove, Sumy Oblast – March 28, 1981 in Kiev) was a Soviet athlete from Ukraine who competed mainly in the 20 kilometer walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Nikolay Smaga · See more »

Norica Câmpean

Norica Câmpean (born 22 March 1972 in Teiuş) is a retired female race walker from Romania.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Norica Câmpean · See more »

Oceania Race Walking Championships

The Oceania Race Walking Championships is an annual race walking competition not only for athletes representing countries from Oceania, organized by the Oceania Athletics Association (OAA).

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Oceania Race Walking Championships · See more »

Oleg Ishutkin

Oleg Ishutkin (born July 22, 1975) is a retired male race walker from Russia.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Oleg Ishutkin · See more »

Olga Kaniskina

Olga Nikolayevna Kaniskina (О́льга Никола́евна Кани́ськина; born January 19, 1985 in Napolnaya Tavla, Kochkurovsky District, Mordvin ASSR, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union) is a Russian coach and former race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Olga Kaniskina · See more »

Olga Krishtop

Olga Krishtop (Ольга Криштоп; born 8 October 1957) is a race walker who represented the Soviet Union and later Russia.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Olga Krishtop · See more »

Olimpiada Ivanova

Olimpiada Vladimirovna Ivanova (Олимпиада Владимировна Иванова, born August 26, 1970) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Olimpiada Ivanova · See more »

Otto Barch

Otto Barch (born 20 December 1943) is a retired race walker who represented the USSR and later Kyrgyzstan.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Otto Barch · See more »

Pan American Race Walking Cup

The Pan American Race Walking Cup (Spanish: Copa Panamericana de Marcha) is a biennial race walking competition for athletes representing countries from the Americas, organized by the Association of Panamerican Athletics (APA).

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Pan American Race Walking Cup · See more »

Paolo Grecucci

Paolo Grecucci (born 2 February 1952) is an Italian former racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Paolo Grecucci · See more »

Paquillo Fernández

Francisco Javier Fernández Peláez (born 6 March 1977 in Guadix, Province of Granada, Andalusia), better known as Paquillo Fernández, is a retired Spanish race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Paquillo Fernández · See more »

Paul Nihill

Vincent Paul Nihill (born 5 September 1939) is a retired British race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Paul Nihill · See more »

Pedro Aroche

Pedro Aroche de los Monteros (born March 14, 1946) is a retired male race walker from Mexico.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Pedro Aroche · See more »

Pescara

Pescara (Abruzzese: Pescàrë; Pescarese: Piscàrë) is the capital city of the Province of Pescara, in the Abruzzo region of Italy.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Pescara · See more »

Peter Frenkel

Peter Frenkel (born 13 May 1939 in Eckartsberga) is an East German athlete who was one of the best 20 km race walkers in the world in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Peter Frenkel · See more »

Peter Selzer

Peter Selzer (born 25 June 1946 in Torgau) is a former East German race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Peter Selzer · See more »

Poděbrady

Poděbrady (Podiebrad) is a historical spa town in the Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Poděbrady · See more »

Qieyang Shenjie

Qieyang Shenjie, also known as Qieyang Shijie (also known as Choeyang Kyi; Amdo Tibetan language:; born November 11, 1990) is a Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Qieyang Shenjie · See more »

Raúl González (racewalker)

Raúl González Rodríguez (born February 29, 1952) is a retired Mexican race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Raúl González (racewalker) · See more »

Racewalking

Racewalking, or race walking, is a long-distance discipline within the sport of athletics.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Racewalking · See more »

Ray Middleton (racewalker)

Raymond Christopher "Ray" Middleton (born 9 August 1936) is a British former racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ray Middleton (racewalker) · See more »

Recep Çelik

Recep Çelik (born June 10, 1983 in Diyarbakır, Turkey) is a Turkish racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Recep Çelik · See more »

Robert Korzeniowski

Robert Korzeniowski (born 30 July 1968) is a Polish former racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Robert Korzeniowski · See more »

Roland Wieser

Roland Wieser (born 6 May 1956, in Zschopau) is an East German racewalker who won the bronze medal in the 20 kilometer walk during the 1980 Summer Olympics with a time of 1:25:59 hours.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Roland Wieser · See more »

Rome

Rome (Roma; Roma) is the capital city of Italy and a special comune (named Comune di Roma Capitale).

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Rome · See more »

Ron Laird

Ronald ("Ron") Owen Laird (born May 31, 1938 in Louisville, Kentucky) was a race walker from the United States, who competed for the New York Athletic Club.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ron Laird · See more »

Ronald Weigel

Ronald Weigel (born 8 August 1959 in Hildburghausen, Thuringia) is a German athlete and Olympic medal winner.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ronald Weigel · See more »

Ruslan Dmytrenko

Ruslan Hryhorovych Dmytrenko (Руслан Григорович Дмитренко; born 22 March 1986 in Kiev Oblast) is a Ukrainian racewalker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ruslan Dmytrenko · See more »

Russia

Russia (rɐˈsʲijə), officially the Russian Federation (p), is a country in Eurasia. At, Russia is the largest country in the world by area, covering more than one-eighth of the Earth's inhabited land area, and the ninth most populous, with over 144 million people as of December 2017, excluding Crimea. About 77% of the population live in the western, European part of the country. Russia's capital Moscow is one of the largest cities in the world; other major cities include Saint Petersburg, Novosibirsk, Yekaterinburg and Nizhny Novgorod. Extending across the entirety of Northern Asia and much of Eastern Europe, Russia spans eleven time zones and incorporates a wide range of environments and landforms. From northwest to southeast, Russia shares land borders with Norway, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Poland (both with Kaliningrad Oblast), Belarus, Ukraine, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, China, Mongolia and North Korea. It shares maritime borders with Japan by the Sea of Okhotsk and the U.S. state of Alaska across the Bering Strait. The East Slavs emerged as a recognizable group in Europe between the 3rd and 8th centuries AD. Founded and ruled by a Varangian warrior elite and their descendants, the medieval state of Rus arose in the 9th century. In 988 it adopted Orthodox Christianity from the Byzantine Empire, beginning the synthesis of Byzantine and Slavic cultures that defined Russian culture for the next millennium. Rus' ultimately disintegrated into a number of smaller states; most of the Rus' lands were overrun by the Mongol invasion and became tributaries of the nomadic Golden Horde in the 13th century. The Grand Duchy of Moscow gradually reunified the surrounding Russian principalities, achieved independence from the Golden Horde. By the 18th century, the nation had greatly expanded through conquest, annexation, and exploration to become the Russian Empire, which was the third largest empire in history, stretching from Poland on the west to Alaska on the east. Following the Russian Revolution, the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic became the largest and leading constituent of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, the world's first constitutionally socialist state. The Soviet Union played a decisive role in the Allied victory in World War II, and emerged as a recognized superpower and rival to the United States during the Cold War. The Soviet era saw some of the most significant technological achievements of the 20th century, including the world's first human-made satellite and the launching of the first humans in space. By the end of 1990, the Soviet Union had the world's second largest economy, largest standing military in the world and the largest stockpile of weapons of mass destruction. Following the dissolution of the Soviet Union in 1991, twelve independent republics emerged from the USSR: Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and the Baltic states regained independence: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania; the Russian SFSR reconstituted itself as the Russian Federation and is recognized as the continuing legal personality and a successor of the Soviet Union. It is governed as a federal semi-presidential republic. The Russian economy ranks as the twelfth largest by nominal GDP and sixth largest by purchasing power parity in 2015. Russia's extensive mineral and energy resources are the largest such reserves in the world, making it one of the leading producers of oil and natural gas globally. The country is one of the five recognized nuclear weapons states and possesses the largest stockpile of weapons of mass destruction. Russia is a great power as well as a regional power and has been characterised as a potential superpower. It is a permanent member of the United Nations Security Council and an active global partner of ASEAN, as well as a member of the G20, the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), the Council of Europe, the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), and the World Trade Organization (WTO), as well as being the leading member of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) and one of the five members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), along with Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Russia · See more »

Ryta Turava

Ryta Turava (Belarusian Рыта Турава; Russian Rita Turova, Рита Турова, born 28 December 1980) is an athlete from Belarus, competing in race walking.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Ryta Turava · See more »

San Jose, California

San Jose (Spanish for 'Saint Joseph'), officially the City of San José, is an economic, cultural, and political center of Silicon Valley and the largest city in Northern California.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and San Jose, California · See more »

Sandro Bellucci

Sandro Bellucci (born 21 February 1955 in Lanuvio) is a retired Italian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Sandro Bellucci · See more »

Saransk

Saransk (p; Саранош; Саран ош) is the capital city of the Republic of Mordovia, Russia, as well as its financial and economic centre.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Saransk · See more »

Sari Essayah

Sari Miriam Essayah (born 21 February 1967 in Haukivuori) is a Finnish retired race walker and a politician, former Member of the European Parliament (MEP) and Member of Parliament since 2015.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Sari Essayah · See more »

Sergey Kirdyapkin

Sergey Alexandrovich Kirdyapkin (Серге́й Александрович Кирдяпкин, born 18 June 1980 in Insar, Mordovia) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Sergey Kirdyapkin · See more »

Sergey Korepanov

Sergey Arsentyevich Korepanov (Серге́й Арсентьевич Корепанов; born May 9, 1964 in Izhevsk, Udmurtskaya Respublika) is a Kazakhstani race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Sergey Korepanov · See more »

Sergey Morozov (racewalker)

Sergey Morozov (born 21 March 1988) is a Russian race walker who competes in the 20 kilometres walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Sergey Morozov (racewalker) · See more »

Sergey Yung

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yung (Серге́й Александрович Юнг; born 10 August 1955) is a Russian former race walker who competed for the Soviet Union.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Sergey Yung · See more »

Si Tianfeng

Si Tianfeng (Sī Tiānfēng, born June 17, 1984, in Xintai, Shandong) is a Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Si Tianfeng · See more »

Simon Baker (racewalker)

Simon Francis Baker (born 6 February 1958 in Melbourne, Victoria) is a retired male race walker from Australia, who represented his native country in four consecutive Olympic Games: 1984, 1988, 1992 and 1996.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Simon Baker (racewalker) · See more »

Siv Gustavsson

Siv Gustavsson (born 9 July 1957) is a Swedish former racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Siv Gustavsson · See more »

South American Race Walking Championships

The South American Race Walking Championships (Spanish: Campeonatos Sudamericanos de Marcha Atlética) is a biennial race walking competition organized by CONSUDATLE for athletes representing the countries of its member associations.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and South American Race Walking Championships · See more »

St John's, Isle of Man

St John's (Balley Keeill Eoin) is a small village in the sheading of Glenfaba in the Isle of Man, in the island's central valley.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and St John's, Isle of Man · See more »

Stanislav Vezhel

Stanislav Vezhel (Станислав Вежель; born 11 October 1958) is a Belarusian former racewalker who competed in the 50 kilometres race walk for the Soviet Union.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Stanislav Vezhel · See more »

Sue Cook (racewalker)

Sue Cook (née Orr; born 23 April 1958) is an Australian former racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Sue Cook (racewalker) · See more »

Taicang

Taicang is a county-level city under the jurisdiction of Suzhou, Jiangsu province.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Taicang · See more »

Tatyana Kalmykova

Tatyana Vasilyevna Kalmykova (Татьяна Васильевна Калмыкова; born January 10, 1990) is a female Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Tatyana Kalmykova · See more »

Tatyana Sibileva

Tatyana Valeryevna Sibiliova (Татьяна Валерьевна Сибилёва; born 17 May 1980 in Chelyabinsk) is a female race walker from Russia.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Tatyana Sibileva · See more »

The New York Times

The New York Times (sometimes abbreviated as The NYT or The Times) is an American newspaper based in New York City with worldwide influence and readership.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and The New York Times · See more »

The Sydney Morning Herald

The Sydney Morning Herald (SMH) is a daily compact newspaper published by Fairfax Media in Sydney, Australia.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and The Sydney Morning Herald · See more »

Thierry Toutain

Thierry Toutain (born February 14, 1962 in Fourmies) is a retired French race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Thierry Toutain · See more »

Thorill Gylder

Thorill Gylder (born 5 May 1958) is a Norwegian female former racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Thorill Gylder · See more »

Tomasz Lipiec

Tomasz Wojciech Lipiec (born 10 May 1971, in Warsaw) is a retired Polish race walker and former Polish Minister for Sport in the government of Jarosław Kaczyński.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Tomasz Lipiec · See more »

Trond Nymark

Trond Nymark (born 28 December 1976) is a Norwegian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Trond Nymark · See more »

Turin

Turin (Torino; Turin) is a city and an important business and cultural centre in northern Italy.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Turin · See more »

Valencia

Valencia, officially València, on the east coast of Spain, is the capital of the autonomous community of Valencia and the third-largest city in Spain after Madrid and Barcelona, with around 800,000 inhabitants in the administrative centre.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Valencia · See more »

Valentí Massana

Valentí Massana Gracia (born July 5, 1970 in Viladecans) is a Spanish race walker, and the record holder in Spain in the men's 50 km walk (3h38´43" in Ourense, March 20, 1994.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Valentí Massana · See more »

Valentin Kononen

Valentin Kononen (born 7 March 1969 in Helsinki) is a Finnish former race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Valentin Kononen · See more »

Valeriy Borchin

Valeriy Viktorovich Borchin (Вале́рий Ви́кторович Бо́рчин; born 11 September 1986) is a race walker from Russia who won the 2008 Olympic gold medal and was World champion over the 20 km distance.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Valeriy Borchin · See more »

Varese

Varese (Latin Baretium, archaic Väris, Varés in Varesino) is a city and comune in north-western Lombardy, northern Italy, north of Milan.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Varese · See more »

Veniamin Soldatenko

Veniamin Vasilievich Soldatenko (Вениамин Васильевич Солдатенко, born 4 January 1939) is a retired Soviet athlete who competed mainly in the 50 km walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Veniamin Soldatenko · See more »

Vera Santos

Vera Lúcia Montez dos Santos (born 3 December 1981 in Santarém, Lezíria do Tejo) is a Portuguese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Vera Santos · See more »

Viktor Burayev

Viktor Mikhaylovich Burayev (Виктор Михайлович Бураев; born 23 August 1982 in Penza) is a male race walker from Russia.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Viktor Burayev · See more »

Viktor Dorovskikh

Viktor Dorovskikh (Виктор Доровских; born 19 October 1950) is a race walker who represented the Soviet Union.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Viktor Dorovskikh · See more »

Viktor Mostovik

Viktor Mostovik (born 7 January 1963) is a retired Moldovan race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Viktor Mostovik · See more »

Vladimir Andreyev (racewalker)

Vladimir Vasilyevich Andreyev (Владимир Васильевич Андреев, born September 7, 1966 in Yamanchurino, Chuvashia) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Vladimir Andreyev (racewalker) · See more »

Vladimir Kanaykin

Vladimir Alekseevich Kanaykin (Владимир Алексеевич Канайкин; born 21 March 1985) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Vladimir Kanaykin · See more »

Vladimir Svechnikov

Vladimir Svechnikov is a former Soviet racewalking athlete who specialised in the 50 kilometres race walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Vladimir Svechnikov · See more »

Volodymyr Holubnychy

Volodymyr Stepanovych Holubnychy (Володимир Степанович Голубничий, born 2 June 1936) is a Ukrainian race walker, who competed for the Soviet Union.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Volodymyr Holubnychy · See more »

Wang Hao (racewalker)

Wang Hao (born August 16, 1989 in Inner Mongolia) is a Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Wang Hao (racewalker) · See more »

Wang Kaihua

Wang Kaihua (born 16 February 1994) is a Chinese male racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Wang Kaihua · See more »

Wang Yan (racewalker)

Wang Yan (born May 3, 1971 in Liaoning) is a Chinese race walker, who won the bronze medal over 10 km at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Wang Yan (racewalker) · See more »

Wang Zhen (racewalker)

Wang Zhen (born 24 August 1991) is a Chinese race walker who specialises in the 10 kilometres and 20 kilometres race walk.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Wang Zhen (racewalker) · See more »

Xu Yongjiu

Xu Yongjiu (born 29 October 1964) is a Chinese former racewalking athlete.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Xu Yongjiu · See more »

Yan Hong

Yan Hong (阎红, born 23 October 1966) is a retired Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Yan Hong · See more »

Yelena Nikolayeva (racewalker)

Yelena Nikolayevna Nikolayeva (Елена Николаевна Николаева, born February 1, 1966 in Akshiki, Chuvashia) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Yelena Nikolayeva (racewalker) · See more »

Yelena Sayko

Yelena Valentinovna Sayko (born December 24, 1967) is a retired female race walker from Russia, who competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Yelena Sayko · See more »

Yevgeniy Lyungin

Yevgeniy Lyungin (Евгений Люнгин; born 8 August 1938) is a former Soviet racewalker who competed in the 50 kilometres race walk distance.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Yevgeniy Lyungin · See more »

Yevgeniy Misyulya

Yevgeny Nikolayevich Misyulya (Яўген Мікалаевіч Місюля; born March 13, 1964 in Grodna) is a Belarusian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Yevgeniy Misyulya · See more »

Yu Chaohong

Yu Chaohong (born November 3, 1975 in Yunnan) is a Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Yu Chaohong · See more »

Yu Guohui

Yu Guohui (born April 30, 1977 in Qingdao, Liaoning) is a retired male Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Yu Guohui · See more »

Yuriy Andronov

Yuriy Vladimirovich Andronov (Юрий Владимирович Андронов; born 6 November 1971 in Samara) is a Russian race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Yuriy Andronov · See more »

Zhao Yongsheng

Zhao Yongsheng (born April 16, 1970 in Jinzhou, Liaoning) is a retired male race walker from PR China.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Zhao Yongsheng · See more »

Zhu Yafei

Zhu Yafei, also known as Chu Yafei, (born September 5, 1988 in Inner Mongolia) is a Chinese race walker.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and Zhu Yafei · See more »

10 kilometres race walk

The 10 kilometres race walk, or 10-kilometer racewalk, is a racewalking event.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 10 kilometres race walk · See more »

1961 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1961 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Lugano, Ticino, Switzerland, on October 15–16, 1961.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1961 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1963 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1963 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Varese, Italy, on October 12–13, 1963.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1963 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1965 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1965 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Pescara, Italy, on October 9–10, 1965.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1965 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1967 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1967 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Bad Saarow, German Democratic Republic, on October 15, 1967.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1967 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1970 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1970 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Eschborn, Federal Republic of Germany, on October 10, 1970.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1970 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1973 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1973 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Lugano, Switzerland, on October 12–13, 1973.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1973 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1975 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1975 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Le Grand-Quevilly, France, on October 11–12, 1975.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1975 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1977 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1977 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, on 24–25 September 1977.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1977 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1979 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1979 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Eschborn, Federal Republic of Germany, on September 29–30, 1979.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1979 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1981 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1981 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 3 and 4 October 1981 in the streets of Valencia, Spain.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1981 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1983 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1983 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 24 and 25 September 1983 in the streets of Bergen, Norway.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1983 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1985 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1985 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 28 and 29 September 1985 in the streets of St John's, Isle of Man.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1985 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1987 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1987 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 2 and 3 May 1987 in the streets of New York City, USA.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1987 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1989 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1989 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 27 and 28 May 1989 in the streets of L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, suburb of Barcelona, Catalunya, Spain.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1989 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 1 and 2 June 1991 in the streets of San Jose, California, USA.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1993 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1993 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 24 and 25 April 1993 in the streets of Monterrey, Mexico.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1993 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1995 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1995 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 29 and 30 April 1995 in the streets of Beijing, China.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1995 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1997 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1997 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 19 and 20 April 1997 in the streets of Poděbrady, Czech Republic.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1997 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 1 and 2 May 1999 in the streets of Mézidon-Canon, France.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

20 kilometres race walk

The 20 kilometre race walk is an Olympic athletics event that is competed by both men and women.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 20 kilometres race walk · See more »

2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 12 and 13 October 2002 in the streets of Turin, Italy.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

2004 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 2004 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 1 and 2 May 2004 in the streets of Naumburg, Germany.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 2004 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

2006 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

he 2006 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 13 and 14 May 2006 in the streets of A Coruña, Spain.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 2006 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

2008 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 2008 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 10 and 11 May 2008 in the streets of Cheboksary, Chuvashia, Russia.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 2008 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

2010 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 2010 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 15 and 16 May 2010 in the streets of Chihuahua, Mexico.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 2010 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

2012 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 2012 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Saransk, Russia, on 12–13 May 2012.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 2012 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Taicang, China, on 3–4 May 2014.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup · See more »

2016 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships

The 2016 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships (Campionati del mondo a squadre di marcia 2016) was the 27th edition of the global team racewalking competition organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 2016 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships · See more »

2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships

The 2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships was the 28th edition of the global team racewalking competition organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships · See more »

50 kilometres race walk

The 50 kilometre race walk is an Olympic athletics event.

New!!: IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships and 50 kilometres race walk · See more »

Redirects here:

2020 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships, IAAF World Race Walking Championships, IAAF World Race Walking Cup, IAAF World Racewalking Cup, Lugano Cup, Race Walking World Cup, World Race Walking Cup, World Race Walking Team Championships.

References

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IAAF_World_Race_Walking_Team_Championships

OutgoingIncoming
Hey! We are on Facebook now! »