77 relations: African elephant, Alpaca, American bison, American black bear, Asian elephant, Baboon, Bactrian camel, Bear, Beaver, Black rhinoceros, California sea lion, Cambridge University Press, Camel, Cat, Cattle, Chimpanzee, Chinchilla, Chipmunk, Cougar, David Crystal, Deer, Dog, Domestic pig, Domestic rabbit, Domestication, Donkey, Eastern gray squirrel, Elephant, Elk, European mink, Ferret, Fox, Gerbil, Giraffe, Goat, Gorilla, Grant's zebra, Gray wolf, Grizzly bear, Guinea pig, Hamster, Hippopotamus, Horse, Human, Kangaroo, Leopard, Lion, Llama, Mammal, Meadow, ..., Mink, Monkey, Moose, Mouse, Muskrat, Otter, Pig, Pinniped, Polar bear, Porcupine, Rabbit, Raccoon, Rat, Red fox, Rhesus macaque, Rhinoceros, Sea lion, Sperm whale, Squirrel, Tiger, Virginia opossum, Walrus, Whale, White, White-tailed deer, Wombat, Zebra. Expand index (27 more) » « Shrink index
African elephants are elephants of the genus Loxodonta.
The Alpaca (Vicugna pacos) is a species of South American camelid, similar to, and often confused with the llama.
The American bison or simply bison (Bison bison), also commonly known as the American buffalo or simply buffalo, is a North American species of bison that once roamed the grasslands of North America in massive herds.
The American black bear (Ursus americanus) is a medium-sized bear native to North America.
The Asian elephant, or Asiatic elephant (Elephas maximus), is the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed in Southeast Asia, from India and Nepal in the west to Borneo in the south.
Baboons are Old World monkeys belonging to the genus Papio, part of the subfamily Cercopithecinae which are found natively in very specific areas of Africa and the Arabian Peninsula.
The Bactrian camel (Camelus bactrianus) is a large, even-toed ungulate native to the steppes of Central Asia.
Bears are carnivoran mammals of the family Ursidae.
The beaver (genus Castor) is a large, primarily nocturnal, semiaquatic rodent.
The black rhinoceros or hook-lipped rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis) is a species of rhinoceros, native to eastern and southern Africa including Botswana, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.
The California sea lion (Zalophus californianus) is a coastal eared seal native to western North America.
Cambridge University Press (CUP) is the publishing business of the University of Cambridge.
A camel is an even-toed ungulate in the genus Camelus that bears distinctive fatty deposits known as "humps" on its back.
The domestic cat (Felis silvestris catus or Felis catus) is a small, typically furry, carnivorous mammal.
Cattle—colloquially cows—are the most common type of large domesticated ungulates.
The taxonomical genus Pan (often referred to as chimpanzees or chimps) consists of two extant species: the common chimpanzee and the bonobo.
Chinchillas are either of two species of crepuscular rodents of the parvorder Caviomorpha.
Chipmunks are small, striped rodents of the family Sciuridae.
The cougar (Puma concolor), also commonly known as the mountain lion, puma, panther, or catamount, is a large felid of the subfamily Felinae native to the Americas.
David Crystal, (born 6 July 1941) is a British linguist, academic and author.
Deer (singular and plural) are the ruminant mammals forming the family Cervidae.
The domestic dog (Canis lupus familiaris when considered a subspecies of the gray wolf or Canis familiaris when considered a distinct species) is a member of the genus Canis (canines), which forms part of the wolf-like canids, and is the most widely abundant terrestrial carnivore.
The domestic pig (Sus scrofa domesticus or only Sus domesticus), often called swine, hog, or simply pig when there is no need to distinguish it from other pigs, is a large, even-toed ungulate.
A domestic rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus forma domesticus), more commonly known as a pet rabbit, a bunny, or a bunny rabbit is any of the domesticated varieties of the European rabbit species.
Domestication is a sustained multi-generational relationship in which one group of organisms assumes a significant degree of influence over the reproduction and care of another group to secure a more predictable supply of resources from that second group.
The donkey or ass (Equus africanus asinus) is a domesticated member of the horse family, Equidae.
Sciurus carolinensis, common name eastern gray squirrel or grey squirrel depending on region, is a tree squirrel in the genus Sciurus.
Elephants are large mammals of the family Elephantidae and the order Proboscidea.
The elk or wapiti (Cervus canadensis) is one of the largest species within the deer family, Cervidae, in the world, and one of the largest land mammals in North America and Eastern Asia.
The European mink (Mustela lutreola), also known as the Russian mink, and Eurasian mink is a semiaquatic species of mustelid native to Europe.
The ferret (Mustela putorius furo) is the domesticated form of the European polecat, a mammal belonging to the same genus as the weasel, Mustela of the family Mustelidae.
Foxes are small-to-medium-sized, omnivorous mammals belonging to several genera of the family Canidae.
A gerbil is a small mammal of the subfamily Gerbillinae in the order Rodentia.
The giraffe (Giraffa) is a genus of African even-toed ungulate mammals, the tallest living terrestrial animals and the largest ruminants.
The domestic goat (Capra aegagrus hircus) is a subspecies of goat domesticated from the wild goat of southwest Asia and Eastern Europe.
Gorillas are ground-dwelling, predominantly herbivorous apes that inhabit the forests of central Sub-Saharan Africa.
The Grant's zebra (Equus quagga boehmi) is the smallest of six subspecies of the plains zebra.
The gray wolf (Canis lupus), also known as the timber wolf,Paquet, P. & Carbyn, L. W. (2003).
The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos ssp.) is a large population of the brown bear inhabiting North America.
The guinea pig or domestic guinea pig (Cavia porcellus), also known as cavy or domestic cavy, is a species of rodent belonging to the family Caviidae and the genus Cavia.
Hamsters are rodents (order Rodentia) belonging to the subfamily Cricetinae, which contains about 25 species classified in six or seven genera.
The common hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), or hippo, is a large, mostly herbivorous, semiaquatic mammal native to sub-Saharan Africa, and one of only two extant species in the family Hippopotamidae, the other being the pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis or Hexaprotodon liberiensis).
The horse (Equus ferus caballus) is one of two extant subspecies of ''Equus ferus''.
Humans (taxonomically Homo sapiens) are the only extant members of the subtribe Hominina.
The kangaroo is a marsupial from the family Macropodidae (macropods, meaning "large foot").
The leopard (Panthera pardus) is one of the five species in the genus Panthera, a member of the Felidae.
The lion (Panthera leo) is a species in the cat family (Felidae).
The llama (Lama glama) is a domesticated South American camelid, widely used as a meat and pack animal by Andean cultures since the Pre-Columbian era.
Mammals are the vertebrates within the class Mammalia (from Latin mamma "breast"), a clade of endothermic amniotes distinguished from reptiles (including birds) by the possession of a neocortex (a region of the brain), hair, three middle ear bones, and mammary glands.
A meadow is a field habitat vegetated by grass and other non-woody plants (grassland).
Mink are dark-colored, semiaquatic, carnivorous mammals of the genera Neovison and Mustela, and part of the family Mustelidae which also includes weasels, otters and ferrets.
Monkeys are non-hominoid simians, generally possessing tails and consisting of about 260 known living species.
The moose (North America) or elk (Eurasia), Alces alces, is the largest extant species in the deer family.
A mouse (Mus), plural mice, is a small rodent characteristically having a pointed snout, small rounded ears, a body-length scaly tail and a high breeding rate.
The muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus), the only species in genus Ondatra and tribe Ondatrini, is a medium-sized semiaquatic rodent native to North America and is an introduced species in parts of Europe, Asia, and South America.
Otters are carnivorous mammals in the subfamily Lutrinae.
A pig is any of the animals in the genus Sus, within the even-toed ungulate family Suidae.
Pinnipeds, commonly known as seals, are a widely distributed and diverse clade of carnivorous, fin-footed, semiaquatic marine mammals.
The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a hypercarnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses.
Porcupines are rodents with a coat of sharp spines, or quills, that protect against predators.
Rabbits are small mammals in the family Leporidae of the order Lagomorpha (along with the hare and the pika).
The raccoon (or, Procyon lotor), sometimes spelled racoon, also known as the common raccoon, North American raccoon, or northern raccoon, is a medium-sized mammal native to North America.
Rats are various medium-sized, long-tailed rodents in the superfamily Muroidea.
The red fox (Vulpes vulpes) is the largest of the true foxes and one of the most widely distributed members of the order Carnivora, being present across the entire Northern Hemisphere from the Arctic Circle to North Africa, North America and Eurasia.
The rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta) is one of the best-known species of Old World monkeys.
A rhinoceros, commonly abbreviated to rhino, is one of any five extant species of odd-toed ungulates in the family Rhinocerotidae, as well as any of the numerous extinct species.
Sea lions are sea mammals characterized by external ear flaps, long foreflippers, the ability to walk on all fours, short, thick hair, and a big chest and belly.
The sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus) or cachalot is the largest of the toothed whales and the largest toothed predator.
Squirrels are members of the family Sciuridae, a family that includes small or medium-size rodents.
The tiger (Panthera tigris) is the largest cat species, most recognizable for its pattern of dark vertical stripes on reddish-orange fur with a lighter underside.
The Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana), commonly known as the North American opossum, is a marsupial found in North America.
The walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) is a large flippered marine mammal with a discontinuous distribution about the North Pole in the Arctic Ocean and subarctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere.
Whales are a widely distributed and diverse group of fully aquatic placental marine mammals.
White is the lightest color and is achromatic (having no hue), because it fully reflects and scatters all the visible wavelengths of light.
The white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the whitetail or Virginia deer, is a medium-sized deer native to the United States, Canada, Mexico, Central America, and South America as far south as Peru and Bolivia.
Wombats are short-legged, muscular quadrupedal marsupials that are native to Australia.
Zebras are several species of African equids (horse family) united by their distinctive black and white striped coats.