119 relations: Aardvark, Aardwolf, African buffalo, African bush elephant, African golden wolf, African leopard, African rock python, Agama agama, Arusha, Arusha National Park, Balearica, Bat-eared fox, Bernhard Grzimek, Bitis arietans, Black mamba, Black-necked spitting cobra, Blue wildebeest, Camera trap, Cape bushbuck, Cape hare, Chameleon, Cheetah, Coke's hartebeest, Commiphora, Common eland, Crested porcupine, Crocodile, Daily News (Tanzania), Dik-dik, East African Community Treaty, East African Court of Justice, East African lion, East African wild dog, Eastern black rhinoceros, Elephant, Frankfurt Zoological Society, Fringe-eared oryx, Game reserve, Giraffe, Grant's gazelle, Ground pangolin, Grumeti Game Reserve, Hartebeest, Helmeted guineafowl, Hippopotamus, Honey badger, Hyrax, Ikorongo Game Reserve, Impala, Inselberg, ..., International Union for Conservation of Nature, IUCN protected area categories, Jackal, Jakaya Kikwete, Kenya, Klipspringer, Kori bustard, Lake Manyara National Park, Lake Victoria, Leopard tortoise, Lesser flamingo, Lesser kudu, List of World Heritage Sites in Africa, Lovebird, Maasai Mara, Maasai people, Mantled guereza, Mara Region, Marabou stork, Martial eagle, Masai giraffe, Masai ostrich, Mongoose, Mto wa Mbu, Musoma, Myles Turner (park warden), National park, Ngorongoro Conservation Area, Nile crocodile, Nile monitor, Olive baboon, Oscar Baumann, Otter, Oxpecker, Patas monkey, Phacochoerus, Plains zebra, Poaching, Pythonidae, Roan antelope, Savanna, Secretarybird, Serengeti, Serengeti Shall Not Die, Seronera, Seronera Airstrip, Serrated hinged terrapin, Serval, Simiyu Region, Southern ground hornbill, Spotted hyena, Stewart Edward White, Striped hyena, Tanzania, Tanzania National Parks Authority, Tarangire National Park, Thomson's gazelle, Topi, UNESCO, University of Minnesota, Vervet monkey, Vulture, Waterbuck, Wildebeest, World Heritage Committee, World Heritage site, Yellow baboon, Yellow-billed stork, Zebra. Expand index (69 more) » « Shrink index
The aardvark (Orycteropus afer) is a medium-sized, burrowing, nocturnal mammal native to Africa.
The aardwolf (Proteles cristata) is a small, insectivorous mammal, native to East and Southern Africa.
The African buffalo or Cape buffalo (Syncerus caffer) is a large African bovine.
The African bush elephant (Loxodonta africana), also known as the African savanna elephant, is the larger of the two species of African elephants, and the largest living terrestrial animal.
The African golden wolf (Canis anthus), also known as the golden wolf or African wolf, is a canid native to north and northeastern Africa.
The African leopard (Panthera pardus pardus) is the leopard nominate subspecies native to many countries in Africa.
The African rock python (Python sebae) is a large, nonvenomous snake of sub-Saharan Africa.
The common agama, red-headed rock agama, or rainbow agama (Agama agama) is a species of lizard from the Agamidae family found in most of sub-Saharan Africa.
Arusha is a city in north eastern Tanzania and the capital of the Arusha Region, with a population of 416,442 plus 323,198 in the surrounding Arusha District (2012 census).
Arusha National Park covers Mount Meru, a prominent volcano with an elevation of 4566 m, in the Arusha Region of north eastern Tanzania.
The bird genus Balearica (also called the crowned cranes) contains two extant species in the crane family Gruidae: the black crowned crane (B. pavonina) and the grey crowned crane (B. regulorum).
The bat-eared fox (Otocyon megalotis) is a species of fox found on the African savanna, named for its large ears,.
Bernhard Klemens Maria Grzimek (24 April 1909 – 13 March 1987) was a renowned German zoo director, zoologist, book author, editor, and animal conservationist in postwar West Germany.
Bitis arietans is a venomous viper species found in savannah and grasslands from Morocco and western Arabia throughout Africa except for the Sahara and rain forest regions.
The black mamba (Dendroaspis polylepis) is a highly venomous snake endemic to parts of sub-Saharan Africa.
The black-necked spitting cobra (Naja nigricollis) is a species of spitting cobra found mostly in sub-Saharan Africa.
The blue wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus), also called the common wildebeest, white-bearded wildebeest or brindled gnu, is a large antelope and one of the two species of wildebeest.
A camera trap is a remotely activated camera that is equipped with a motion sensor or an infrared sensor, or uses a light beam as a trigger.
The imbabala or Cape bushbuck (Tragelaphus sylvaticus) is a widespread species of antelope in Sub-Saharan Africa.
The Cape hare (Lepus capensis), also called desert hare, is a hare native to Africa and Arabia extending into India.
Chameleons or chamaeleons (family Chamaeleonidae) are a distinctive and highly specialized clade of Old World lizards with 202 species described as of June 2015.
List |F. jubata Erxleben, 1777 |F. jubatus Schreber, 1775 |Felis guttata Hermann, 1804 |F. venatica Griffith, 1821 |Acinonyx venator Brookes, 1828 |F. fearonii Smith, 1834 |F. megaballa Heuglin, 1868 |C. jubatus Blanford, 1888 |Cynælurus jubata Mivart, 1900 |C. guttatus Hollister, 1911 --> The cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) is a large cat of the subfamily Felinae that occurs in Southern, North and East Africa, and a few localities in Iran. The species is IUCN Red Listed as vulnerable, as it suffered a substantial decline in its historic range in the 20th century due to habitat loss, poaching, illegal pet trade, and conflict with humans. By 2016, the global cheetah population has been estimated at approximately 7,100 individuals in the wild. Several African countries have taken steps to improve cheetah conservation measures. It is the fastest land animal. The only extant member of the genus Acinonyx, the cheetah was formally described by Johann Christian Daniel von Schreber in 1775. The cheetah is characterised by a slender body, deep chest, spotted coat, small rounded head, black tear-like streaks on the face, long thin legs and long spotted tail. Its lightly built, slender form is in sharp contrast with the robust build of the big cats, making it more similar to the cougar. The cheetah reaches nearly at the shoulder, and weighs. Though taller than the leopard, it is notably smaller than the lion. Typically yellowish tan or rufous to greyish white, the coat is uniformly covered with nearly 2,000 solid black spots. Cheetahs are active mainly during the day, with hunting their major activity. Adult males are sociable despite their territoriality, forming groups called coalitions. Females are not territorial; they may be solitary or live with their offspring in home ranges. Carnivores, cheetah mainly prey upon antelopes and gazelles. They will stalk their prey to within, charge towards it and kill it by tripping it during the chase and biting its throat to suffocate it to death. Cheetahs can reach speeds of in short bursts, but this is disputed by more recent measurements. The average speed of cheetahs is about. Cheetahs are induced ovulators, breeding throughout the year. Gestation is nearly three months long, resulting in a litter of typically three to five cubs (the number can vary from one to eight). Weaning occurs at six months; siblings tend to stay together for some time. Cheetah cubs face higher mortality than most other mammals, especially in the Serengeti region. Cheetahs inhabit a variety of habitatsdry forests, scrub forests and savannahs. Because of its prowess at hunting, the cheetah was tamed and used to kill game at hunts in the past. The animal has been widely depicted in art, literature, advertising and animation.
Coke's hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus cokii) or kongoni is an antelope native to Kenya and Tanzania.
The genus of the myrrhs, Commiphora, is the most species-rich genus of flowering plants in the frankincense and myrrh family, Burseraceae.
The common eland (Taurotragus oryx), also known as the southern eland or eland antelope, is a savannah and plains antelope found in East and Southern Africa.
The crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata) is a species of rodent in the family Hystricidae found in Italy, North Africa, and sub-Saharan Africa.
Crocodiles (subfamily Crocodylinae) or true crocodiles are large aquatic reptiles that live throughout the tropics in Africa, Asia, the Americas and Australia.
The Daily News is an English-language newspaper in Tanzania, the second-largest economy in the East African Community.
A dik-dik is the name for any of four species of small antelope in the genus Madoqua that live in the bushlands of eastern and southern Africa.
The Treaty for the establishment of the East African Community was signed on 30 November 1999 and entered into force on 7 July 2000 following its ratification by the original three Partner States – Kenya,Uganda and Tanzania.
The East African Court of Justice (EACJ) is a treaty-based judicial body of the East African Community tasked to ensure adherence to law in the interpretation and application of and compliance with the East African Community Treaty of 1999.
The East African lion (Panthera leo melanochaita) occurs in East Africa, but is regionally extinct in Djibouti and Eritrea.
The East African wild dog (Lycaon pictus lupinus) is a subspecies of African wild dog native to East Africa.
The eastern black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis michaeli) is also known as the East African black rhinoceros.
Elephants are large mammals of the family Elephantidae and the order Proboscidea.
Frankfurt Zoological Society (FZS) is an international conservation organisation founded in 1858 with headquarters in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
The fringe-eared oryx (Oryx beisa callotis) is a subspecies of East African oryx.
A game reserve (also known as a wildlife preserve) is a large area of land where wild animals live safely or are hunted in a controlled way for sport.
The giraffe (Giraffa) is a genus of African even-toed ungulate mammals, the tallest living terrestrial animals and the largest ruminants.
The Grant's gazelle (Nanger granti) is a species of gazelle distributed from northern Tanzania to South Sudan and Ethiopia, and from the Kenyan coast to Lake Victoria.
The ground pangolin (Smutsia temminckii), also known as Temminck's pangolin or the Cape pangolin, is one of four species of pangolins which can be found in Africa, and the only one in southern and eastern Africa.
The Grumeti Game Reserve is found in Tanzania.
The hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus), also known as kongoni, is an African antelope.
The helmeted guineafowl (Numida meleagris) is the best known of the guineafowl bird family, Numididae, and the only member of the genus Numida.
The common hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), or hippo, is a large, mostly herbivorous, semiaquatic mammal native to sub-Saharan Africa, and one of only two extant species in the family Hippopotamidae, the other being the pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis or Hexaprotodon liberiensis).
The honey badger (Mellivora capensis), also known as the ratel, is the only species in the mustelid subfamily Mellivorinae and its only genus Mellivora.
Hyraxes (from the Greek ὕραξ, hýrax, "shrewmouse"), also called dassies, are small, thickset, herbivorous mammals in the order Hyracoidea.
The Ikorongo Game Reserve is a game reserve in Tanzania.
The impala; (Aepyceros melampus) is a medium-sized antelope found in eastern and southern Africa.
An inselberg or monadnock is an isolated rock hill, knob, ridge, or small mountain that rises abruptly from a gently sloping or virtually level surrounding plain.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN; officially International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) is an international organization working in the field of nature conservation and sustainable use of natural resources.
IUCN protected area categories, or IUCN protected area management categories, are categories used to classify protected areas in a system developed by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
Jackals are medium-sized omnivorous mammals of the genus Canis, which also includes wolves, coyotes and the domestic dog.
Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete (born 7 October 1951) was the fourth President of Tanzania, in office from 2005 to 2015.
Kenya, officially the Republic of Kenya, is a country in Africa with its capital and largest city in Nairobi.
The klipspringer (Oreotragus oreotragus) is a small antelope found in eastern and southern Africa.
The kori bustard (Ardeotis kori) is the largest flying bird native to Africa.
Lake Manyara National Park is a Tanzanian national park located both in Arusha Region and Manyara Region, Tanzania.
Lake Victoria (Nam Lolwe in Luo; Nalubaale in Luganda; Nyanza in Kinyarwanda and some Bantu languages) is one of the African Great Lakes.
The leopard tortoise (Stigmochelys pardalis) is a large and attractively marked tortoise found in the savannas of eastern and southern Africa, from Sudan to the southern Cape.
The lesser flamingo (Phoenicoparrus minor) is a species of flamingo occurring in sub-Saharan Africa, with another population in India.
The lesser kudu (Tragelaphus imberbis) is a forest antelope found in East Africa.
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has designated 135 World Heritage Sites in Africa.
A lovebird is the common name of Agapornis (Greek: αγάπη agape 'love'; όρνις ornis 'bird'), a small genus of parrot.
Maasai Mara National Reserve (also known as Maasai Mara, Masai Mara and by the locals as The Mara) is a large game reserve in Narok County, Kenya, contiguous with the Serengeti National Park in Mara Region, Tanzania.
Maasai are a Nilotic ethnic group inhabiting central and southern Kenya and northern Tanzania.
The mantled guereza (Colobus guereza), also known simply as the guereza, the eastern black-and-white colobus, or the Abyssinian black-and-white colobus, is a black-and-white colobus, a type of Old World monkey.
Mara Region is one of Tanzania's 31 administrative regions.
The marabou stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer) is a large wading bird in the stork family Ciconiidae.
The martial eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus) is a large eagle native to sub-Saharan Africa.
The Masai giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis tippelskirchii), also spelled Maasai giraffe, also called Kilimanjaro giraffe, is the largest subspecies of giraffe.
The Masai ostrich (Struthio camelus massaicus), also known as the pink-necked ostrich or East African ostrich, is a large subspecies of the common ostrich native to East Africa.
Mongoose is the popular English name for 29 of the 34 species in the 14 genera of the family Herpestidae, which are small feliform carnivorans native to southern Eurasia and mainland Africa.
Mto wa Mbu, is an administrative ward in the Monduli district of the Arusha Region of Tanzania.
Musoma a city in north west of Tanzania.
Myles Turner (1921–1984) was a warden of the Serengeti National Park in Tanzania from 1956 to 1972.
A national park is a park in use for conservation purposes.
The Ngorongoro Conservation Area (NCA) is a protected area and a World Heritage Site located west of Arusha in the Crater Highlands area of Tanzania.
The Nile crocodile (Crocodylus niloticus) is an African crocodile, the largest freshwater predator in Africa, and may be considered the second-largest extant reptile and crocodilian in the world, after the saltwater crocodile (Crocodylus porosus).
The Nile monitor (Varanus niloticus) is a large member of the monitor family (Varanidae) found throughout much of Africa, but is absent from the west, where it is replaced by Varanus stellatus.
The olive baboon (Papio anubis), also called the Anubis baboon, is a member of the family Cercopithecidae (Old World monkeys).
Oscar Baumann (25 June 1864 in Vienna – 12 October 1899 in Vienna) was an Austrian explorer, cartographer and ethnographer.
Otters are carnivorous mammals in the subfamily Lutrinae.
The oxpeckers are two species of bird which make up the family Buphagidae.
The patas monkey (Erythrocebus patas), also known as the wadi monkey or hussar monkey, is a ground-dwelling monkey distributed over semi-arid areas of West Africa, and into East Africa.
Phacochoerus is a genus in the family Suidae, commonly known as warthogs.
The plains zebra (Equus quagga, formerly Equus burchellii), also known as the common zebra or Burchell's zebra, or locally as the "quagga" (not to be confused with the extinct subspecies), is the most common and geographically widespread species of zebra.
Poaching has been defined as the illegal hunting or capturing of wild animals, usually associated with land use rights.
The Pythonidae, commonly known simply as pythons, from the Greek word python (πυθων), are a family of nonvenomous snakes found in Africa, Asia, and Australia.
The roan antelope (Hippotragus equinus) is a savanna antelope found in West, Central, East and Southern Africa.
A savanna or savannah is a mixed woodland grassland ecosystem characterised by the trees being sufficiently widely spaced so that the canopy does not close.
The secretarybird or secretary bird (Sagittarius serpentarius) is a very large, mostly terrestrial bird of prey.
The Serengeti ecosystem is a geographical region in Africa.
Serengeti Shall Not Die (Serengeti darf nicht sterben) is a 1959 German documentary film written and directed by Bernhard Grzimek.
Seronera is a small settlement in Serengeti National Park, Tanzania.
Seronera Airstrip is the primary airstrip in the Serengeti National Park.
The serrated hinged terrapin (Pelusios sinuatus) is a species of turtles in the Pelomedusidae family.
The serval (Leptailurus serval) is a wild cat native to Africa.
Simiyu Region is one of Tanzania's 31 administrative regions.
The southern ground hornbill (Bucorvus leadbeateri; formerly known as Bucorvus cafer), is one of two species of ground hornbill and is the largest species of hornbill.
The spotted hyena (Crocuta crocuta), also known as the laughing hyena, is a species of hyena, currently classed as the sole member of the genus Crocuta, native to Sub-Saharan Africa.
Stewart Edward White (12 March 1873 – September 18, 1946) was an American writer, novelist, and spiritualist.
The striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena) is a species of hyena native to North and East Africa, the Middle East, the Caucasus, Central Asia and the Indian subcontinent.
Tanzania, officially the United Republic of Tanzania (Jamhuri ya Muungano wa Tanzania), is a sovereign state in eastern Africa within the African Great Lakes region.
The Tanzania National Parks Authority commonly known as TANAPA is responsible for the management of Tanzania's national parks.
Tarangire National Park is the sixth largest national park in Tanzania, it is located in Manyara Region.
Thomson's gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii) is one of the best-known gazelles.
The topi (Damaliscus lunatus jimela) is a highly social and fast antelope subspecies of the common tsessebe, a species which belongs to the genus Damaliscus.
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO; Organisation des Nations unies pour l'éducation, la science et la culture) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris.
The University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (often referred to as the University of Minnesota, Minnesota, the U of M, UMN, or simply the U) is a public research university in Minneapolis and Saint Paul, Minnesota.
The vervet monkey (Chlorocebus pygerythrus), or simply vervet, is an Old World monkey of the family Cercopithecidae native to Africa.
A vulture is a scavenging bird of prey.
The waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus) is a large antelope found widely in sub-Saharan Africa.
The wildebeests, also called gnus, are a genus of antelopes, scientific name Connochaetes.
The World Heritage Committee selects the sites to be listed as UNESCO World Heritage Sites, including the World Heritage List and the List of World Heritage in Danger, monitors the state of conservation of the World Heritage properties, defines the use of the World Heritage Fund and allocates financial assistance upon requests from States Parties.
A World Heritage site is a landmark or area which is selected by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) as having cultural, historical, scientific or other form of significance, and is legally protected by international treaties.
The yellow baboon (Papio cynocephalus) is a baboon in the family of Old World monkeys.
The Yellow-billed stork (Mycteria ibis), sometimes also called the wood stork or wood ibis, is a large African wading stork species in the family Ciconiidae.
Zebras are several species of African equids (horse family) united by their distinctive black and white striped coats.