120 relations: Aardvark, Abyssinian roller, Acacia, African bush elephant, African collared dove, Alestes, Anogeissus leiocarpa, Arabian bustard, BirdLife International, Black crowned crane, Black scrub robin, Black-rumped waxbill, Bush petronia, Cameroon, Carrying capacity, Catena (soil), Cattle egret, Central African lion, Chad, Chad Basin National Park, Cheetah, Chestnut-bellied starling, Chestnut-crowned sparrow-weaver, Chrysopogon nigritanus, Clarias, Combretum, Common ostrich, Common tsessebe, Departments of Cameroon, Echinochloa stagnina, Egret, Far North Region, Cameroon, Ferruginous duck, Fox kestrel, French language, Game reserve, Garganey, Gazelle, Goose, Great white pelican, Greater spotted eagle, Gum arabic, Hartebeest, Heron, Hornbill, Hyena, Hyphaene thebaica, Ibis, International Union for Conservation of Nature, Iron oxide, ..., Kob, Kordofan giraffe, Korrigum, Kousséri, Labeo, Lake Chad, Leopard, Lesser kestrel, Little grey woodpecker, Logone River, Logone-et-Chari, Maga Dam, Man and the Biosphere Programme, Marbled duck, Maroua, National park, Netherlands, Nigeria, Nocturnality, North African ostrich, Northeast African cheetah, Nubian bustard, Olive baboon, Oryza barthii, Pallid harrier, Patas monkey, Pelican, Petrocephalus, Phacochoerus, Piapiac, Poaching, Purple starling, Quail-plover, Ramsar site, Red-fronted gazelle, Red-pate cisticola, Red-throated bee-eater, River prinia, Roan antelope, Saddle-billed stork, Sahel, Savanna, Savile's bustard, Scissor-tailed kite, Sclerocarya birrea, Senegal eremomela, Senegal parrot, Sennar penduline tit, Stork, Straw, Subdesert toad, Sudan golden sparrow, Terminalia (plant), Tilapia, Tourism in Cameroon, UNESCO, Ungulate, Vachellia seyal, Vertisol, Vervet monkey, Vulnerable species, Water bird, Waterbuck, Waza Logone floodplain, West Africa, West African giraffe, White-faced whistling duck, Wildlife of Cameroon, Woodland, Yaéré. Expand index (70 more) » « Shrink index
The aardvark (Orycteropus afer) is a medium-sized, burrowing, nocturnal mammal native to Africa.
The Abyssinian roller (Coracias abyssinicus), or Senegal roller, is a member of the roller family of birds which breeds across tropical Africa in a belt south of the Sahara, known as the Sahel.
Acacia, commonly known as the wattles or acacias, is a large genus of shrubs and trees in the subfamily Mimosoideae of the pea family Fabaceae.
The African bush elephant (Loxodonta africana), also known as the African savanna elephant, is the larger of the two species of African elephants, and the largest living terrestrial animal.
The African collared dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea) is a small dove found in the Sahel, northern parts of the Horn of Africa and southwestern Arabia.
Alestes is a genus in the family Alestidae, known as the "African Characidae" as they are found exclusively on that continent.
Anogeissus leiocarpa (African birch; ngálǎma) is a tall deciduous tree native to savannas of tropical Africa.
The Arabian bustard (Ardeotis arabs) is a species of bustard which is found across the Sahel region of Africa and south western Arabia.
BirdLife International (formerly the International Council for Bird Preservation) is a global partnership of conservation organisations that strives to conserve birds, their habitats, and global biodiversity, working with people towards sustainability in the use of natural resources.
The black crowned crane (Balearica pavonina) is a bird in the crane family Gruidae.
The black scrub robin (Cercotrichas podobe) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae.
The black-rumped waxbill (Estrilda troglodytes) is a common species of estrildid finch found in Southern Africa.
The bush petronia (Gymnoris dentata, formerly Petronia dentata) is a species of bird in the family Passeridae.
The carrying capacity of a biological species in an environment is the maximum population size of the species that the environment can sustain indefinitely, given the food, habitat, water, and other necessities available in the environment.
A Catena in soil science (pedology) is a series of distinct but co-evolving soils arrayed a slope.
The cattle egret (Bubulcus ibis) is a cosmopolitan species of heron (family Ardeidae) found in the tropics, subtropics and warm temperate zones.
The Central African lion (Panthera leo leo) occurs in Central Africa.
Chad (تشاد; Tchad), officially the Republic of Chad ("Republic of the Chad"), is a landlocked country in Central Africa.
The Chad Basin National Park is a national park in northeastern Nigeria, in the Chad Basin, with a total area of about 2,258 km2.
List |F. jubata Erxleben, 1777 |F. jubatus Schreber, 1775 |Felis guttata Hermann, 1804 |F. venatica Griffith, 1821 |Acinonyx venator Brookes, 1828 |F. fearonii Smith, 1834 |F. megaballa Heuglin, 1868 |C. jubatus Blanford, 1888 |Cynælurus jubata Mivart, 1900 |C. guttatus Hollister, 1911 --> The cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) is a large cat of the subfamily Felinae that occurs in Southern, North and East Africa, and a few localities in Iran. The species is IUCN Red Listed as vulnerable, as it suffered a substantial decline in its historic range in the 20th century due to habitat loss, poaching, illegal pet trade, and conflict with humans. By 2016, the global cheetah population has been estimated at approximately 7,100 individuals in the wild. Several African countries have taken steps to improve cheetah conservation measures. It is the fastest land animal. The only extant member of the genus Acinonyx, the cheetah was formally described by Johann Christian Daniel von Schreber in 1775. The cheetah is characterised by a slender body, deep chest, spotted coat, small rounded head, black tear-like streaks on the face, long thin legs and long spotted tail. Its lightly built, slender form is in sharp contrast with the robust build of the big cats, making it more similar to the cougar. The cheetah reaches nearly at the shoulder, and weighs. Though taller than the leopard, it is notably smaller than the lion. Typically yellowish tan or rufous to greyish white, the coat is uniformly covered with nearly 2,000 solid black spots. Cheetahs are active mainly during the day, with hunting their major activity. Adult males are sociable despite their territoriality, forming groups called coalitions. Females are not territorial; they may be solitary or live with their offspring in home ranges. Carnivores, cheetah mainly prey upon antelopes and gazelles. They will stalk their prey to within, charge towards it and kill it by tripping it during the chase and biting its throat to suffocate it to death. Cheetahs can reach speeds of in short bursts, but this is disputed by more recent measurements. The average speed of cheetahs is about. Cheetahs are induced ovulators, breeding throughout the year. Gestation is nearly three months long, resulting in a litter of typically three to five cubs (the number can vary from one to eight). Weaning occurs at six months; siblings tend to stay together for some time. Cheetah cubs face higher mortality than most other mammals, especially in the Serengeti region. Cheetahs inhabit a variety of habitatsdry forests, scrub forests and savannahs. Because of its prowess at hunting, the cheetah was tamed and used to kill game at hunts in the past. The animal has been widely depicted in art, literature, advertising and animation.
The Chestnut-Bellied Starling (Lamprotornis pulcher) is a species of starling in the family Sturnidae.
The chestnut-crowned sparrow-weaver (Plocepasser superciliosus) is a species of bird in the Ploceidae family.
Chrysopogon nigritanus, more widely known by the taxonomic synonym Vetiveria nigritana, or the common name black vetivergrass, is a perennial grass species of the Poaceae family and therefore is also a monocotyledon.
Clarias is a genus of catfishes (order Siluriformes) of the family Clariidae, the airbreathing catfishes.
Combretum, the bushwillows or combretums, make up the type genus of the family Combretaceae.
The ostrich or common ostrich (Struthio camelus) is either of two species of large flightless birds native to Africa, the only living member(s) of the genus Struthio, which is in the ratite family.
The common tsessebe or sassaby (Damaliscus lunatus lunatus) is one of five subspecies of African antelope Damaliscus lunatus of the genus Damaliscus and subfamily Alcelaphinae in the family Bovidae.
The Regions of Cameroon are divided into 58 divisions or departments.
Echinochloa stagnina (Burgu millet, bourgou, hippo grass) is a species of Echinochloa widespread in tropical Africa and Asia, with an invasive status in many Pacific islands.
An egret is any of several herons, most of which are white or buff, and several of which develop fine plumes (usually milky white) during the breeding season.
The Far North Region, also known as the Extreme North Region (from Région de l'Extrême-Nord), is the northernmost constituent province of the Republic of Cameroon.
The ferruginous duck, also ferruginous pochard, common white-eye or white-eyed pochard (Aythya nyroca) is a medium-sized diving duck from Eurasia.
The fox kestrel (Falco alopex) is a bird of prey belonging to the falcon family Falconidae.
French (le français or la langue française) is a Romance language of the Indo-European family.
A game reserve (also known as a wildlife preserve) is a large area of land where wild animals live safely or are hunted in a controlled way for sport.
The garganey (Spatula querquedula) is a small dabbling duck.
A gazelle is any of many antelope species in the genus Gazella or formerly considered to belong to it.
Geese are waterfowl of the family Anatidae.
The great white pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus) also known as the eastern white pelican, rosy pelican or white pelican is a bird in the pelican family.
The greater spotted eagle (Clanga clanga), occasionally just called the spotted eagle, is a large bird of prey.
Gum arabic, also known as acacia gum, arabic gum, gum acacia, acacia, Senegal gum and Indian gum, and by other names, is a natural gum consisting of the hardened sap of various species of the acacia tree.
The hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus), also known as kongoni, is an African antelope.
The herons are the long-legged freshwater and coastal birds in the family Ardeidae, with 64 recognised species, some of which are referred to as egrets or bitterns rather than herons.
The hornbills (Bucerotidae) are a family of bird found in tropical and subtropical Africa, Asia and Melanesia.
Hyenas or hyaenas (from Greek ὕαινα hýaina) are any feliform carnivoran mammals of the family Hyaenidae.
Hyphaene thebaica, with common names doum palm (Ar: دوم) and gingerbread tree (also doom palm), is a type of palm tree with edible oval fruit.
The ibises (collective plural ibis; classical plurals ibides and ibes) are a group of long-legged wading birds in the family Threskiornithidae, that inhabit wetlands, forests and plains.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN; officially International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) is an international organization working in the field of nature conservation and sustainable use of natural resources.
Iron oxides are chemical compounds composed of iron and oxygen.
The kob (Kobus kob) is an antelope found across sub-Saharan Africa, in Gashaka Gumti National Park, Nigeria and some part of Senegal to South Sudan.
The Kordofan giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis antiquorum) is a subspecies of giraffe found in northern Cameroon, southern Chad, Central African Republic and possibly western Sudan.
The korrigum (Damaliscus lunatus korrigum), also known as Senegal hartebeest, is a subspecies of the tsessebe, an African antelope.
Kousséri (from قصور Qussur meaning "palaces") is a city in Far North Province, Cameroon, lying on the border with Chad, across the Chari River from N'Djamena.
Labeo is a genus of carps in the family Cyprinidae.
Lake Chad (French: Lac Tchad) is a historically large, shallow, endorheic lake in Africa, which has varied in size over the centuries.
The leopard (Panthera pardus) is one of the five species in the genus Panthera, a member of the Felidae.
The lesser kestrel (Falco naumanni) is a small falcon.
The little grey woodpecker (Dendropicos elachus), also known as the Sahelian woodpecker, is a species of bird in the family Picidae.
The Logon or Logone River is a major tributary of the Chari River.
Logone-et-Chari is a department of Extreme-Nord Province in Cameroon.
Maga Dam is a dam located south of Lake Chad near the border of Chad and Cameroon.
Man and the Biosphere Programme (MAB) is an intergovernmental scientific programme, launched in 1971 by UNESCO, that aims to establish a scientific basis for the improvement of relationships between people and their environments.
The marbled duck, or marbled teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris) is a medium-sized duck.
Maroua is the capital of the Far North Region of Cameroon, stretching along the banks of the Ferngo and Kaliao Rivers, "in the foothills of the Mandara Mountains." The city had 201,371 inhabitants at the 2005 Census, and is a centre of cotton industry.
A national park is a park in use for conservation purposes.
The Netherlands (Nederland), often referred to as Holland, is a country located mostly in Western Europe with a population of seventeen million.
Nigeria, officially the Federal Republic of Nigeria is a federal republic in West Africa, bordering Benin in the west, Chad and Cameroon in the east, and Niger in the north.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day.
The North African ostrich or red-necked ostrich (Struthio camelus camelus), also known as the Barbary ostrich, is the nominate subspecies of the common ostrich from West and North Africa.
The Northeast African cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus soemmeringii) is a cheetah subspecies occurring in Northeast Africa.
The Nubian bustard (Neotis nuba) is a species of bird in the bustard family.
The olive baboon (Papio anubis), also called the Anubis baboon, is a member of the family Cercopithecidae (Old World monkeys).
Oryza barthii, also called Barth's rice, wild rice, or African wild rice, is a grass in the rice genus Oryza.
The pale or pallid harrier (Circus macrourus) is a migratory bird of prey of the harrier family.
The patas monkey (Erythrocebus patas), also known as the wadi monkey or hussar monkey, is a ground-dwelling monkey distributed over semi-arid areas of West Africa, and into East Africa.
Pelicans are a genus of large water birds that make up the family Pelecanidae.
Petrocephalus is a genus of fish in the family Mormyridae.
Phacochoerus is a genus in the family Suidae, commonly known as warthogs.
The piapiac (Ptilostomus afer) is an African member of the crow family, and is the only member of the genus Ptilostomus.
Poaching has been defined as the illegal hunting or capturing of wild animals, usually associated with land use rights.
The purple starling (Lamprotornis purpureus), also known as the purple glossy starling, is a member of the starling family of birds.
The lark buttonquail, lark-plover or quail-plover (Ortyxelos meiffrenii) is a species of buttonquail in the family Turnicidae.
A Ramsar Site is a wetland site designated of international importance under the Ramsar Convention.
The red-fronted gazelle (Eudorcas rufifrons) is widely but unevenly distributed gazelle across the middle of Africa from Senegal to northeastern Ethiopia.
The red-pate cisticola (Cisticola ruficeps) is a species of bird in the Cisticolidae family.
The red-throated bee-eater (Merops bulocki) is a species of bird in the family Meropidae.
The river prinia (Prinia fluviatilis) is a species of bird in the Cisticolidae family.
The roan antelope (Hippotragus equinus) is a savanna antelope found in West, Central, East and Southern Africa.
The saddle-billed stork (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis) is a large wading bird in the stork family, Ciconiidae.
The Sahel is the ecoclimatic and biogeographic zone of transition in Africa between the Sahara to the north and the Sudanian Savanna to the south.
A savanna or savannah is a mixed woodland grassland ecosystem characterised by the trees being sufficiently widely spaced so that the canopy does not close.
The Savile's bustard (Lophotis savilei) is a species of bird in the family Otididae.
The scissor-tailed kite, also known as African swallow-tailed kite or fork-tailed kite (Chelictinia riocourii) is a bird of prey in the monotypic genus Chelictinia in the family Accipitridae.
Sclerocarya birrea, commonly known as the marula, (Ancient Greek σκληρός, sklērós, "hard", and κάρυον, káryon, "nut", in reference to the stone inside the fleshy fruit) is a medium-sized dioecious tree, indigenous to the miombo woodlands of Southern Africa, the Sudano-Sahelian range of West Africa, and Madagascar.
The Senegal eremomela (Eremomela pusilla) is a member of the African warbler family, the Cisticolidae.
The Senegal parrot (Poicephalus senegalus) is a Poicephalus parrot which is a resident breeder across a wide range of west Africa.
The Sennar penduline tit (Anthoscopus punctifrons) is a species of bird in the family Remizidae, the most northerly member of the genus Anthoscopus.
Storks are large, long-legged, long-necked wading birds with long, stout bills.
Straw is an agricultural by-product, the dry stalks of cereal plants, after the grain and chaff have been removed.
The subdesert toad (Amietophrynus xeros) is a species of toad in the family Bufonidae.
The Sudan golden sparrow (Passer luteus) is a small bird in the sparrow family, found to the south of the Sahara Desert in Africa.
Terminalia is a genus of large trees of the flowering plant family Combretaceae, comprising around 100 species distributed in tropical regions of the world.
Tilapia is the common name for nearly a hundred species of cichlid fish from the tilapiine cichlid tribe.
Tourism in Cameroon is a growing but relatively minor industry.
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO; Organisation des Nations unies pour l'éducation, la science et la culture) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris.
Ungulates (pronounced) are any members of a diverse group of primarily large mammals that includes odd-toed ungulates such as horses and rhinoceroses, and even-toed ungulates such as cattle, pigs, giraffes, camels, deer, and hippopotami.
Vachellia seyal, the red acacia, known also as the shittah tree (the source of shittim wood), is a thorny, high tree with a pale greenish or reddish bark.
In both the FAO and USDA soil taxonomy, a vertisol (Vertosol in the Australian Soil Classification) is a soil in which there is a high content of expansive clay known as montmorillonite that forms deep cracks in drier seasons or years.
The vervet monkey (Chlorocebus pygerythrus), or simply vervet, is an Old World monkey of the family Cercopithecidae native to Africa.
A vulnerable species is one which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature as likely to become endangered unless the circumstances that are threatening its survival and reproduction improve.
The term water bird, waterbird or aquatic bird (not to be confused with wading birds) is used to refer to birds that live on or around water.
The waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus) is a large antelope found widely in sub-Saharan Africa.
Waza Logone floodplain is a semi-arid ecosystem in northern Cameroon.
West Africa, also called Western Africa and the West of Africa, is the westernmost region of Africa.
The West African giraffe, Niger giraffe or Nigerien giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis peralta) is a subspecies of the giraffe distinguished by its light colored spots, which is found in the Sahel regions of West Africa.
The white-faced whistling duck (Dendrocygna viduata) is a whistling duck that breeds in sub-Saharan Africa and much of South America.
The wildlife of Cameroon is composed of its flora and fauna.
Woodland, is a low-density forest forming open habitats with plenty of sunlight and limited shade.
The Yaéré, from Fula yaayre, is the name of a vast annually flooded flat savanna grassland plain, part of the extensive floodplains around the shallow and variable Lake Chad in Central Africa.