Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Free
Faster access than browser!
 

East Germany

Index East Germany

East Germany, officially the German Democratic Republic (GDR; Deutsche Demokratische Republik, DDR), existed from 1949 to 1990 and covers the period when the eastern portion of Germany existed as a state that was part of the Eastern Bloc during the Cold War period. [1]

9967 relations: A 5120, A Berlin Republic, A Berlin Romance, A Slave of Love, A Tower, A. L. Morton, A4 autostrada (Poland), Abbreviation, ABC-Zeitung, Abdul Mahdi Hadi, Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi, Abenteuer in Bamsdorf, Aberdeen F.C. in European football, Abitur, Able Archer 83, Abortion doping, Abortion in Germany, Abraham Osheroff, Absolute Friends, Abu Nidal, Abwärts (film), Academic grading in Germany, Academy of Sciences Leopoldina, Achim Hill, Achim Richter, Acidomonas methanolica, Ackim Musenge, ACS Poli Timișoara, Action for World Solidarity, Action Reconciliation Service for Peace, Ada Kok, Adam Kuckhoff, Addicted (Enrique Iglesias song), Adler (locomotive), Adlerhorst, Adlershofer BC, Administrative court, Administrative divisions of East Germany, Admiral (Germany), Adolf Burger, Adolf Endler, Adolf Fischer (actor), Adolf Plennis, Adolf Prokop, Adolfo Horta, Adolphe Menjou, Adrian Geiges, Adrian Moorhouse, AEK Athens F.C. in European football, Afanasy Fet, ..., Afghanka, Afric Simone, African Party for the Independence of Cape Verde, Aftermath of World War II, Agam Wispi, Agathocles (band), Ageing of Europe, Ages of consent in Europe, Agfa-Gevaert, Agfacolor, Agnieszka Perepeczko, Agricultural University of Berlin, Agriculture in Germany, Ahmet Ayık, Ahnenerbe, Aid to the Church in Need, Air Forces of the National People's Army, Air France accidents and incidents, Air National Guard, Air-to-air combat losses between the Soviet Union and the United States, AK-47, AK-74, Akademie Verlag, Aki Karvonen, Aksel Larsen, Aktuelle Kamera, Alain Cuypers, Alan Bush, Alan Hansen, Alan Heyman, Alarm in the Circus, Alba D'Urbano, Albania–Germany relations, Albanian Air Force, Albanology, Albert Buchmann, Albert Caasmann, Albert Hotopp, Albert Muwalo, Albert Norden, Albert Richter (forester), Albert Schreiner, Albert, Margrave of Meissen (1934–2012), Albertirsa–Zakhidnoukrainska–Vinnytsia powerline, Alberto Cavalcanti, Alberto Cova, Albin Köbis (yacht), Albrecht Böttcher, Albrecht Schröter, Albrechtsberg Palace (Dresden), Aldi, Alec Douglas-Home, Aleksandr Belyavsky (actor), Aleksandr Bondar, Aleksandr Ivanov-Sukharevsky, Aleksandr Markevich, Aleksandr Sayenko, Aleksandr Shtyn, Aleksandr Travin, Aleksei Mamykin, Aleksey Zhuravlyov (footballer), Alena Arshinova, Alex-Wedding-Preis, Alexander Abusch, Alexander Barta, Alexander Beyer, Alexander Fehling, Alexander Gauland, Alexander Gazsi, Alexander Gorbatov, Alexander Grychtolik, Alexander König, Alexander Krauß, Alexander Kunze, Alexander Lang, Alexander Ludwig (footballer), Alexander Mayorov, Alexander Nevsky Cathedral, Warsaw, Alexander Prosvirnin, Alexander Schalck-Golodkowski, Alexander Schuck, Alexander Slatnow, Alexander Stephan, Alexander Szelig, Alexander Thieme, Alexander Volkov (writer), Alexander von Stahl, Alexander Walke, Alexander Wolf, Alexander Wolfe (wrestler), Alexander Yagubkin, Alexander Zickler, Alexander, Margrave of Meissen, Alexanderplatz, Alexanderplatz demonstration, Alexandrov Ensemble, Alexandrov Ensemble soloists, Alexey Gordeyev, Alf-Gerd Deckert, Alfons Zitterbacke, Alfonso Fraga, Alfonso und Estrella, Alfred Bengsch, Alfred Herrhausen, Alfred Jost (inventor), Alfred Klahr, Alfred Kurella, Alfred Lemmnitz, Alfred Neumann (East Germany), Alfred Zehe, Alfred Zulkowski, Alias Labakhua, Alice Brown (athlete), Aljosha Rompe, All Saints' Church, Wittenberg, All-time DDR-Oberliga table, All-time Olympic Games medal table, All-time Paralympic Games medal table, Alla Pugacheva, Allan Wood, Aller, Alles auf Zucker!, Allez Hopp, Allgemeiner Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund, Allgemeiner Deutscher Nachrichtendienst, Alliance 90, Alliance 90/The Greens, Alliance for Germany, Allied Commission, Allied Control Council, Allied Forces Baltic Approaches, Allied-occupied Austria, Allied-occupied Germany, Allyson Felix, Almuth Berger, Alois Brunner, Alois Estermann, Alois Mock, Alpine skiing at the 1964 Winter Olympics, Alpine skiing at the Winter Olympics, Alpo Rusi, Als die Götter starben, Alt-Hohenschönhausen, Alte Kommandantur, Altenberg bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track, Altenburg, Alter Johannisfriedhof, Althoff Studios, Altmark, Alva Noto, Always on Duty, Alwin der Letzte, Alyaksandr Hawrushka, Am kürzeren Ende der Sonnenallee, Amadeus Wallschläger, Amal Allana, Amanita Pestilens, Amateur-Oberliga Berlin, Ambassador of Iceland to East Germany, Amber Films, American Radiator Company, Amerika (miniseries), Amiga (record label), Amstrad CPC, Amt Neuhaus, An der Via Egnatia – Historisches und Heutiges über Stadt und Messe, An Old Love, Ana Montenegro, Anarchist Bookfair, Anarchist Pogo Party of Germany, Anastas Mikoyan, Anatoliy Korobochka, Anatoly Martinov, Anatoly Pristavkin, Anchor Stone Blocks, André Fomitschow, André Greipel, André Gumprecht, André Hennicke, André Hoffmann (speed skater), André Hofschneider, André Müller, André Poggenburg, André Schulze, André Sehmisch, André Thieme, André Wohllebe, Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich, Andrea Eskau, Andrea Hahmann, Andrea Heim, Andrea Henkel, Andrea Kurth, Andrea Pollack, Andreas Anton, Andreas Bielau, Andreas Brandstädt, Andreas Busse, Andreas Decker, Andreas Diebitz, Andreas Ehrig, Andreas Gaebler, Andreas Gursky, Andreas Herbst, Andreas Hillgruber, Andreas Kirchner, Andreas Knebel, Andreas Krause (footballer, born 1957), Andreas Krieger, Andreas Kunz, Andreas Letz, Andreas Nottebohm, Andreas Petermann, Andreas Reinke, Andreas Richter, Andreas Schlüter, Andreas Schlütter, Andreas Schulz, Andreas Stähle, Andreas Thom, Andreas Trautmann, Andreas Wagenhaus, Andreas Zachhuber, Andreas Zülow, Andrei Ivanovich Stepanov, Andrei Pavlenko, Andrejs Vlascenko, Andrew Hull, Andrew Wilson (presenter), Andrey Sudnik, Andymon, Anett Pötzsch, Anetta Kahane, Angel Wagenstein, Angela Brodtka, Angela Davis, Angela Knösel, Angela Laich, Angela Merkel, Angela Merkel – The Unexpected, Angela Petrelli, Angela Steinmüller, Angela Voigt, Angelica Domröse, Angelika Bahmann, Angelika Barbe, Angelika Dünhaupt, Angelika Gramkow, Angelika Klüssendorf, Angelika Noack, Angelika Zauber, Angelo Vier, Angermünde, Angermünde station, Angermünde–Stralsund railway, Angie Dickerson, Angola–Cuba relations, Angola–Portugal relations, Angolan War of Independence, Anita Kobuss, Anita Nüssner-Kobuss, Anita Otto, Anja Kampe, Anja Mihr, Anja Schache, Anke Behmer, Anke Möhring, Anke Nothnagel, Anke Ohde, Anke Sonnenbrodt, Anke Westendorf, Anklam, Anna Amalia, Abbess of Quedlinburg, Anna Blässe, Anna Fischer, Anna Funder, Anna Kaleri, Anna Kovalchuk, Anna Leibbrand, AnNa R., Anna Seghers, Anna Susanna, Anna Thalbach, Anna Tieke, Anna Unger, Anna-Maria Müller, Annalen der Physik, Anne Zohra Berrached, Anne-Lise Seip, Anne-Marie Durand-Wever, Annegret Richter, Annekathrin Bürger, Annelie Ehrhardt, Anneliese Bauer, Anneliese Borwitz, Anneliese Seidel, Annemarie Bostroem, Annerose Baier, Annerose Schmidt, Annett Gamm, Annett Hesselbarth, Annett Louisan, Annette Kansy, Annette Schlünz, Annette Schultz, Anni Friesinger-Postma, Anniversaries. From the Life of Gesine Cresspahl, Annus mirabilis, Anthony Gueterbock, 18th Baron Berkeley, Anti-Americanism, Anti-fascism, Anti-German sentiment, Anti-Germans (political current), Anti-Polish sentiment, Anti-racism, Anti-Russian sentiment, Antigone (album), Antikensammlung Berlin, Antje, Antje Harvey, Antje Traue, Antje Westermann, Antje Zöllkau, Anton Ackermann, Anton Kavalewski, Anton Plenikowski, Anton Schlüter München, Antonie Langendorf, Antonio Stango, Antonov An-10, Antonov An-26, Antye Greie, Anumolu Ramakrishna, Any Road Up, Apolda, Apostolic Nunciature to Germany, Apprehension (film), Apprenticeship, April 1946, April 1950, April 1955, April 1960, April 1962, April 1964, April 1967, April 1971, April 22, Aqua scooter, Arabela (TV series), Arabs in Germany, Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Deutschland, Archenhold Observatory, Archimedes, Architecture in Berlin, Archiv des Todes, Archive for Christian Democratic Policy, Argonnerwaldlied, Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan, Armand Marseille, Armeesportvereinigung Vorwärts, Armin Kremer, Armin Lemme, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Armin Scholz, Arminius, Armstrong Circle Theatre, Army general (East Germany), Arndt Bause, Arne Tode, Arno Fischer, Arno Mohr, Arno Neumann, Arno von Lenski, Arnold Schölzel, Arnold Schulz, Arnold Zweig, Arsenal F.C. in European football, Art Prize of the German Democratic Republic, Artūrs Kulda, Artek (camp), Artern (district), Arthur D. Nicholson, Arthur Ewert, Arthur Franke, Arthur Lieutenant, Arthur Pieck, Artisten, Artistic gymnastics, Artur Hofmann, Artur Jorge (footballer), Artur Siryk, Artur Ullrich, Arvid Schenk, As I Wake, As We Were Dreaming, Asbach-Sickenberg, Asbestos abatement, Aschersleben, Ashraf Fahmy, Asians in Germany, Assadullah Sarwari, Assignment K, Association for Solidarity Perspectives (Germany), Association of Free Democrats, Association of German railway sports clubs, Association of Victims of Stalinism, Astrid Strauss, Astrid Sverresdotter Dypvik, Astronomische Nachrichten, At A French Fireside, ATB, Athletic Bilbao in European football, Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's long jump, Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Women's shot put, Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's pole vault, Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres, Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres, Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres, Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay, Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's javelin throw, Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Women's shot put, Athletics at the 1981 Summer Universiade, Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's javelin throw, Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's marathon, Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay, Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay, Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's high jump, Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's 50 kilometres walk, Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres, Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay, Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres hurdles, Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw, Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw, Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw, Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's shot put, Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay, Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres, Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2002 Asian Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2002 Asian Games – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2006 Asian Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2006 Asian Games – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres, Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2010 Asian Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2010 Asian Games – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Women's 400 metres, Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2011 All-Africa Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2011 Pan American Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2011 Pan American Games – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2011 Southeast Asian Games – Results, Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay, Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2013 Southeast Asian Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2013 Southeast Asian Games – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2014 Asian Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2014 Asian Games – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2015 Pan American Games – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2015 Pan American Games – Women's discus throw, Athletics at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw, Athletics at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw, Athletics in Australia, Atlético Madrid in European football, Atomic spies, Atomstroyexport, ATP (treaty), Attempted exclusion of Egon Kisch from Australia, Attila Solti, Attila the Stockbroker, Aubrey Pankey, Aud Wilken, Aue, Aufbau-Verlag, Aufbauliteratur, Auferstanden aus Ruinen, Augsburg Eiskanal, August 13, August 15, August 19, August 1961, August 1962, August 1964, August 1967, August 23, August Bach, August Horch Museum Zwickau, Augusteum (Leipzig), Augustin Sandtner, Augustusplatz, Aurora Lacasa, Aus dem Tagebuch eines Minderjährigen, Ausbesserungswerk, Auschwitz-Birkenau Memorial and Museum, Austauschbauart, Austria–Germany relations, Austria–Russia relations, Austrian Society for Railway History, Authoritarian socialism, Auto Union, Auto Union racing car, Autobahn, Automobilwerk Eisenach, Automotive industry by country, Automotive industry in Bulgaria, Automotive industry in Germany, Avery Brundage, Aviation Division, Avram Moiseevich Razgon, AVUS, Award items and badges of the SV Dynamo, Awards and decorations of the German Armed Forces, Awards and decorations received by Josip Broz Tito, Awards and decorations received by Leonid Brezhnev, Axel Jang, Axel Keller, Axel Kruse, Axel Lesser, Axel Peschel, Axel Rauschenbach, Axel Salzmann, Axel Schulz, Axel Teichmann, Axel Thieme, Axel Weber (athlete), Axel Wittke, Axel Zitzmann, Azmi Bishara, Ángela Jeria, Čerchov, İsmail Bilen, Świdnica, Żagań, B-10 recoilless rifle, B-Gendarmerie, B. Traven, B.Z. (newspaper), BA-64, Baade 152, Babette Preußler, Babis Angourakis, Bach Archive, Bach House (Eisenach), Bachirou Salou, Bad Belzig, Bad Brambach, Bad Day to Go Fishing, Bad Elster, Bad Frankenhausen, Bad Kleinen station, Bad Langensalza Airport, Bad Muskau, Bad Sachsa, Bad Schandau station, Bad Sooden-Allendorf, Bad Wilsnack/Weisen, Baden VI b, Baden VI c, Badge for Long Voyage, Badules, Bahá'í Faith in Europe, Bahá'í Faith in Germany, Bahnbetriebswerk, BahnCard, Bahnpolizei, Baikonur Cosmodrome, Balkantourist, Ballast der Republik, Balls of Fury, Balmer See, Baltic Appeal, Baltic Fleet, Baltic Germans, Baltic Sea watchtower, Börgerende, Baltic Sea watchtower, Kühlungsborn, Baltic Way, Banner of Labor, Banzendorf, Barbara (2012 film), Barbara Czekalla, Barbara Honigmann, Barbara Köhler, Barbara Krause, Barbara Krug, Barbara Petzold, Barbara Thalheim, Barbed wire, Barbed Wire Sunday, Barber's pole, Barclay James Harvest, Bard College Berlin, Bardowiek, Barefoot, Barfuß ins Bett, Barkas (van manufacturer), Barksdale Hamlett, Barnim Panorama, Barthold Fles, Basel, Basic Law for the Federal Republic of Germany, Basic Treaty, 1972, BASICODE, Bastian Reinhardt, Battle of Berlin, Battle of Britain Memorial Flight, Battle of Frankenhausen, Battle of Kolwezi, Battle of Moscow (film), Battle of the Brians, Battledress, Battlefield Germany, Battleship Cove, Bauakademie, Bauerfeind, Bauern erfüllen den Plan, Bauhaus, Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, Bauhaus University, Weimar, Bautzen, Bavarian Soviet Republic, Bay of Greifswald, Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Bayern Brewing, Baykal-class motorship, Bayon (band), Bayreuth, Bärbel Bohley, Bärbel Broschat, Bärbel Köster, Bärbel Richter, Bärbel Struppert, Bärbel Wöckel, Bärenburger Schnurre, Bästlein-Jacob-Abshagen Group, Börnecke, Böseckendorf, Büchen, Büchenberg Pit, Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, Bürgermeister Anna, BBC Südost, BBC Television, BC Hartha, Beamter, Beat Street, Beate Koch, Beate Richter, Beate Zschäpe, Bebra, Bebra station, Beelitz, Beethoven in film, Beetzsee (Amt), Before the Lightning Strikes, Begabtenprüfung, Begrüßungsgeld, Behrungen, Beier (Beirette), Beijing Subway, Beiträge zur Geschichte der deutschen Sprache und Literatur, Bel Ami (1955 film), Bela Ewald Althans, Belgian Forces in Germany, Belgrave Square, Belvedere on the Pfingstberg, Belzec trial, Ben Bot, Bendamustine, Bengt Lundvall, Benito Corghi, Benjamin Bellot, Benjamin Fuß, Benjamin Kirsten, Benjamin Schüßler, Benno Ohnesorg, Bentwisch, Bereitschaft Dr. Federau, Berent Schwineköper, Berg, Upper Franconia, Bergen auf Rügen, Bergpark Wilhelmshöhe, Berlin, Berlin 380-kV electric line, Berlin Anhalter Bahnhof, Berlin border crossings, Berlin Bornholmer Straße station, Berlin Brandenburg Airport, Berlin Cathedral, Berlin Conference of Bishops, Berlin Crisis of 1961, Berlin Cup, Berlin Friedrichstraße station, Berlin Game, Berlin Görlitzer Bahnhof, Berlin Hackescher Markt station, Berlin Half Marathon, Berlin Hauptbahnhof, Berlin Hermannstraße station, Berlin im Aufbau, Berlin Jannowitzbrücke station, Berlin Nord-Süd Tunnel, Berlin Nordbahnhof, Berlin Ostbahnhof, Berlin Outer Freight Ring, Berlin outer ring, Berlin Palace, Berlin Potsdamer Bahnhof, Berlin Ringbahn, Berlin S-Bahn, Berlin Schönefeld Airport, Berlin Stadtbahn, Berlin state election, 2001, Berlin State Library, Berlin State Opera, Berlin Tegel Airport, Berlin Tempelhof Airport, Berlin U-Bahn, Berlin Wall, Berlin Wall graffiti art, Berlin Wall Monument (Chicago), Berlin Zoologischer Garten railway station, Berlin, Appointment for the Spies, Berlin, Schoenhauser Corner, Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Berlin-Britz transmitter, Berlin-Charlottenburg station, Berlin-Hohenschönhausen Memorial, Berlin-Karlshorst station, Berlin-Köpenick transmitter, Berlin-Liga, Berlin-Müggelberge TV Tower, Berlin-Rummelsburg Betriebsbahnhof station, Berlin-Schöneweide station, Berlin-Spandau station, Berlin-Tempelhof station, Berlin–Halle railway, Berlin–Hamburg Railway, Berlin–Lehrte railway, Berlin–Wrocław railway, Berline (airline), Berliner FC Dynamo, Berliner Fussball Club vom Jahre 1893, Berliner FV, Berliner Rundfunk, Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe, Berliner Zeitung, Berlinka, Berlinka (art collection), Bernard Gufler, Bernard Koenen, Bernau bei Berlin, Bernburg Euthanasia Centre, Bernd Bauchspieß, Bernd Baumgart, Bernd Böhlich, Bernd Blechschmidt, Bernd Bransch, Bernd Dießner, Bernd Dittert, Bernd Dreyer, Bernd Drogan, Bernd Duvigneau, Bernd Eckstein, Bernd Eisenfeld, Bernd Fleckeisen, Bernd Gummelt, Bernd Hahn, Bernd Hartstein, Bernd Heynemann, Bernd Hobsch, Bernd Landvoigt, Bernd Oberhoffner, Bernd Olbricht, Bernd Pansold, Bernd Reichelt, Bernd Schneider (footballer), Bernd Schulz, Bernd Stange, Bernd Stumpf, Bernd Wunderlich (figure skater), Bernd-Rainer Barth, Bernhard Elsner, Bernhard Fisch, Bernhard Germeshausen, Bernhard Glass, Bernhard Hoff, Bernhard Kellermann, Bernhard Lehmann, Bernhard Quandt, Bernhard Seeger, Bernsbach, Bernsdorf, Upper Lusatia, Bernstadt auf dem Eigen, Berritzgaard, Bert Heller, Bert Hitchen, Berta Daniel, Berta Lask, Bertelsmann, Bertolt Brecht, Beryozka, Beschreibung eines Sommers, Besondere Kennzeichen: keine, Bettina Müller (canoeist), Bettina Popp, Bettina Schmidt, Bettina Streussel, Bettina Wegner, Bettine Jahn, Betty Heidler, Between Heaven and Earth (1957 film), Beugniot lever, Beyond the Curtain, Bezirk Cottbus, Bezirk Dresden, Bezirk Erfurt, Bezirk Frankfurt, Bezirk Gera, Bezirk Halle, Bezirk Karl-Marx-Stadt, Bezirk Leipzig, Bezirk Magdeburg, Bezirk Neubrandenburg, Bezirk Potsdam, Bezirk Rostock, Bezirk Schwerin, Bezirk Suhl, Bianca Schmidt, Bianka Schwede, Biathlon World Championships, Biathlon World Championships 1967, Biathlon World Championships 1970, Biathlon World Championships 1973, Biathlon World Championships 1977, Biathlon World Championships 1978, Biathlon World Championships 1979, Biathlon World Championships 1981, Biathlon World Championships 1982, Biathlon World Championships 1983, Biathlon World Championships 1985, Biathlon World Championships 1986, Biathlon World Championships 1987, Biathlon World Championships 1989, Biathlon World Championships 1990, Bibliographisches Institut, Bibliotheca Teubneriana, Bietigheim-Bissingen, Big Brother Germany (season 11), Big Brother Germany (season 2), Big Brother Germany (season 3), Big Brother Germany (season 4), Bild, Bill Huck, Bill Ivy, Bill Kaulitz, Bill McLean (trade unionist), Billmuthausen, Billy Bremner, Bindlach, Binz, Biological warfare in popular culture, Biometrical Journal, Birgit Feydt, Birgit Fischer, Birgit Heinecke, Birgit Klaubert, Birgit Lorenz, Birgit Peter, Birgit Treiber, Birgit Weise, Birk Anders, Birkenberg (Ohm Hills), Birte Weigang, Bischhausen, Bishop of Wrocław, Bismarck Tower (Ballenstedt), Bitterfeld, Bitterfeld (district), Björn Brunnemann, Bjørn Helland-Hansen, Black and white cookie, Black Cab (band), Black Russian Terrier, Blanc de Hotot, Blankenburg (Harz), Blankenburg Castle (Harz), Blankenfelde-Mahlow, Blankenhain, Blaue Wimpel im Sommerwind, Blaulicht, Blücher Order, Bleckede, Bleichert, Bloc party (politics), Blockade of Germany (1939–1945), Blossin, Blue Envoy, Blue Moon (2002 film), Blue Shirts, Blue Swords, Blue Thunder, Blum Affair, BMP-1 service history, BMW, BMW 327, BMW 340, BMW in motorsport, BMW R75, Božidar Peter, Božidara Turzonovová filmography, Bob Seagren, Bobby Fischer, Bobby Ward, Bobsleigh, Bockau, Bodo Bockenauer, Bodo Ferl, Bodo Ramelow, Bodo Rudwaleit, Bodo Sperling, Bodo Uhse, Bogdan Musioł, Bogusław Mec, Bohdan Stashynsky, Boitzenburger Land, Boizenburg, Bolesław Kominek, Bolesławiec, Bombardier Transportation, Bombing of Dublin in World War II, Book cipher, Border guards of the inner German border, Border Troops of the German Democratic Republic, Borders of Poland, Boris Aprilov, Boris Binkowski, Boris Gulko, Boris Snetkov, Borken, Hesse, Born Feinkost, Born in the U.S.A. (song), Borsdorf–Coswig railway, Botanischer Garten Schellerhau, Bots (band), Brand-Briesen Airfield, Brandberge, Brandenburg, Brandenburg (1945-1952), Brandenburg an der Havel, Brandenburg football championship, Brandenburg Hauptbahnhof, Brandenburg University of Technology, Brandenburg-Görden Prison, Brandenburger, Brandenburger SC Süd 05, Brandenburger Tor (song), Brandleite Tunnel, Brandon Grove, Brandtaucher, Branko Bošnjaković, Bratislava Declaration, Braunschweig, Bravo (magazine), Brück (Amt), Brücke zwischen gestern und morgen, Brüssow (Amt), BRD (Germany), BRDM-1, Breach (film), Bread and Wine (novel), Breakfast television, Breguet Atlantic, Brian Campfield, Brian Keenan (Irish republican), Brian Patchett, Bridge of Spies (film), Brightwell Banda, Brigitte Ahrenholz, Brigitte Ahrens, Brigitte Fetzer, Brigitte Heinrich, Brigitte Klump, Brigitte Magnus, Brigitte Schmidt, Brigitte Wokoeck, Brigitte Wujak, Brigitte Zimmermann, Brilliant Anti-Tank, Brita Baldus, British Empire in fiction, British European Airways, Britta Bilač, Britta Steffen, Britz, Brivudine, BRIXMIS, Brocken, Brocken station, Brocken Transmitter, Bruce D. Porter, Bruno Apitz, Bruno Beater, Bruno Diekmann, Bruno Doehring, Bruno Kaiser, Bruno Mahlow (son), Bruno Tesch (antifascist), Brunolf Baade, Brunswick–Magdeburg railway, Brutalist architecture, Bryan Gibson, BSA Bantam, BSG Chemie Leipzig (1950), BSG Chemie Leipzig (1997), BSG Stahl Riesa, BSG Wismut Gera, BSV Halle-Ammendorf, BTR-60, BTR-70, Buß- und Bettag, Bublava, Buchenwald concentration camp, Buchenwald Resistance, Buckow (Berlin), Budka Suflera, Bugewitz, Bukovina Germans, Bulgaralpine, Bulgaria–Germany relations, Bulgarian lev, Buna Werke Schkopau, Bund der Deutschen, Bundesautobahn 10, Bundesautobahn 115, Bundesautobahn 24, Bundesautobahn 4, Bundesautobahn 9, Bundesgrenzschutz, Bundesliga, Bundesstraße 1, Bundesstraße 169, Bundesstraße 191, Bundesstraße 243, Bundesstraße 30, Bundesstraße 5, Bundesstraße 6, Bundesstraße 96, Bundesvision Song Contest 2010, Bundeswehr, Bundeswehr Military History Museum, Bundeswehr Technical and Airworthiness Center for Aircraft, Bunker Fuchsbau, Burg (Amt), Burg Stargard, Burgenland, Burkhard Leuschke, Burkhard Malich, Burkhard Reich, Burns' Day Storm, Buromskiy Island, Burschenschaft, Buxtehude, C-52 (cipher machine), C-base, C418, Cabinda War, Cabinet Crisis of 1964 in Malawi, Cabinet of Germany, Caduceus, Call for the Dead, Call Signs, Calvörde, Camden House Publishing, Camillo Ugi, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, Campina GmbH, Canada House (Berlin), Canada Olympic Park bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track, Canada–Germany relations, Canned fish, Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's K-1 500 metres, Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Women's K-2 500 metres, Canoeing at the Friendship Games, Cantores minores, Capernaum Church, Capital ẞ, Capital of Germany, Capital punishment by country, Capital punishment in Germany, Captain at sea, Captive Nations, Capture of Shusha, Carbide and Sorrel, Caren Metschuck, Carina Wiese, Carl Balhaus, Carl Nielsen International Music Competition, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra, Carl R. de Boor, Carl von Ossietzky, Carl Zeiss AG, Carl-Zeiss-Gymnasium Jena, Carla Bodendorf, Carlo Thränhardt, Carlos (miniseries), Carlos Altamirano, Carlos Correia, Carlos Rasch, Carlos the Jackal, Carmela Schmidt, Carmen Everts, Carmen Nebel, Carmen Rinke, Carmen Rischer, Carmen-Maja Antoni, Carnation Italian ringspot virus, Carola Bluhm, Carola Helbing-Erben, Carola Lamberti – Eine vom Zirkus, Carola Nitschke, Carola Paul, Carola Stabe, Carola Stern, Carola Weißenberg, Carola Zirzow, Cars for wheelchair users, Carsta Genäuß, Carsten Bunk, Carsten Busch, Carsten Jancker, Carsten Klee, Carsten Sänger, Carsten Sträßer, Carsten Wolf, Cartographic censorship, Castles and Cottages, Catherine Flemming, Catholic Church in Germany, Cats Falck, Cölln, Cöthener Hockeyclub, Ceaușescu's speech of 21 August 1968, Celia Hart, Celtic F.C. in European football, Cengaver Katrancı, Censorship, Censorship in East Germany, Censorship in Germany, Census in Germany, Center for Military History and Social Sciences of the Bundeswehr, Central Agency for Jewish Emigration in Vienna, Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Central German football championship, Central German Metropolitan Region, Central Germany (cultural area), Central Germany (geography), Central Registry of State Judicial Administrations, Cerstin Schmidt, Cessna A-37 Dragonfly, CEV Champions League, Chadian–Libyan conflict, Chamber of States, Chan Sy, Chancellor of Germany, Chancellor of Germany (1949–present), Chapel of Reconciliation, Charilaos Florakis, Charles Nqakula, Charles Richard Mondjo, Charlie Muffin, Charlotte Bischoff, Charlotte Hohmann, Charlotte Seidelmann, Charlotte von Mahlsdorf, Charly Hübner, Chattanooga Choo Choo, Chérif Souleymane, Che Guevara, Checkpoint Bravo, Checkpoint Charlie, Checkpoint Charlie Museum, Cheers (season 7), Chemnitz, Chemnitz Hauptbahnhof, Chemnitz University of Technology, Chemnitzer FC, Chemnitzer Land, Chervona Ruta (ensemble), Chess Olympiad, Chico Mapenda, Chicory, Children's Day, Children's Hymn, Childs (surname), Chile national under-20 football team, Chilean Australians, Chilean general election, 2013, Chileans, Chile–Finland relations, China and the United Nations, China Broadcasting Chinese Orchestra, China–Germany relations, Chingachgook, Chingachgook, die große Schlange, Chlorodehydromethyltestosterone, Choe Thae-bok, Christa Bauch, Christa Luding-Rothenburger, Christa Schmidt, Christa Stubnick, Christa Wiese, Christa Wolf, Christel Bodenstein, Christel Frese, Christel Wegner, Christfried Berger, Christian Backs, Christian Beck (footballer), Christian Beeck, Christian Döring, Christian Democratic Union (East Germany), Christian Democratic Union of Germany, Christian Führer, Christian Fröhlich, Christian Hauser, Christian Lorenz, Christian Mahler, Christian Möckel, Christian Müller (cyclist), Christian Person, Christian Prochnow, Christian Reimann, Christian Schenk, Christian Schwarzer, Christian Schwochow, Christian Siemund, Christian Sprenger (handballer), Christian Stuff, Christian W. Staudinger, Christian Wulff, Christian-Peter Friese, Christiana Rosenberg, Christiane Fürst, Christiane Knacke, Christiane Knetsch, Christiane Marquardt, Christiane Paul, Christiane Wartenberg, Christianity in East Germany, Christina Heinich, Christina Lathan, Christina Rost, Christina Schmuck, Christina Schwanitz, Christina Voß, Christine Bergmann, Christine Errath, Christine Laszar, Christine Lieberknecht, Christine Liebetrau, Christine Lucyga, Christine Mummhardt, Christine Spielberg, Christine Strübing, Christine Theiss, Christine und die Störche, Christine Wachtel, Christoph Grabinski, Christoph Höhne, Christoph Hein, Christoph Klippel, Christoph Letkowski, Christoph Matschie, Christoph Menz, Christoph Pfingsten, Christoph Schneider, Christopher Handke, Christopher Kullmann, Christopher Lamprecht, Christopher Schorch, Chronology of Soviet secret police agencies, Church of the Redeemer, Sacrow, CIA Museum, Cilly Schäfer, Cindy Roleder, Cinema of Germany, Cinema of Mongolia, Cinema of Somalia, Circuit de la Sarthe (cycling), Circuit des Ardennes (cycling), Circus (novel), Citroën CX, Citroën GS, City (band), City of Gotha and Federal Republic of Germany v. Sotheby's and Cobert Finance S.A., Civil disobedience, Clacton County High School, Claims Conference, Clara Zetkin, Clara Zetkin Medal, Class 23, Class 52, Class 55, Class 58, Class 65, Class 69, Class 70, Claudia (film), Claudia Michelsen, Claudia Nolte, Claudia Nystad, Claudia Wunderlich, Claus Kreul, Claus Tuchscherer, Cläre Jung, Clemens Fritz, Clemens Laby, Clemens Meyer, Clivia (apple), Clodomir Santos de Morais, Clostebol, Closure (business), Club Cola, Coat of arms of Germany, Coburg, Coca-Cola, Coffee table book, Cohabitation, Cold War, Cold War (1947–1953), Cold War (1953–1962), Cold War (1979–1985), Cold War (1985–1991), Cold War (TV series), Cold War tank formations, Colditz, Colditz Castle, Colin Jackson, Collin Walcott, Colombian Communist Party, Color television, Colorado potato beetle, Columbushaus, Combat Groups of the Working Class, Combine (enterprise), Comecon, Coming of age, Coming Out (1989 film), Commander-in-chief, Commando, Commemorative coin, Commercium, Communicant Semiconductor Technologies, Communism, Communism in Germany, Communist front, Communist party, Communist Party of Austria, Communist Party of Germany, Communist Party of the Netherlands, Communist propaganda, Communist state, Communist symbolism, Comparison of alphabetic country codes, Compass, Comprehensive Program for Socialist Economic Integration, Conciliator faction, Condor Flugdienst, Conference of the Committee on Disarmament, Confirmation, Confrontation (miniseries), Conne Island, Conny Bauer, Conny Pohlers, Conrad Schumann, Conscientious objection in East Germany, Conscientious objector, Conscription, Conscription in Germany, Consent to Kill, Consequences of Nazism, Conspiracy Theory with Jesse Ventura, Constanze Gensel, Constanze Moser-Scandolo, Construction soldier, Continental Air Command, Control car, Control Council Law No. 1 - Repealing of Nazi Laws, Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of Civil Aviation, Convoy (song), Copyright law of Russia, Cordon sanitaire, Corecom, Corina Chiriac, Corinna Harfouch, Cornelia Ernst, Cornelia Gröschel, Cornelia Oschkenat, Cornelia Pieper, Cornelia Polit, Cornelia Schleime, Cornelia Sirch, Cornelia Ullrich, Cornell Borchers, Corps colours (NPA), Coryphaenoides rupestris, Cottbus, Cottbus–Guben railway, Cottbusser Platz (Berlin U-Bahn), Council of Foreign Ministers, Council of Ministers of East Germany, Counterintelligence state, Country code top-level domain, Crabwalk, Cranzahl Dam, Cremlingen transmitter, Cricket Viktoria Magdeburg, Crimea, Crimean speech of Vladimir Putin, Crimes involving radioactive substances, Crimmitschau, Crimmitschau station, Critical psychology, Criticism of communist party rule, Croatia–Germany relations, Cross of Honour for Military Service Abroad, Cross-country skiing at the Winter Universiade, Crossover (fiction), Cuban intervention in Angola, Cuban Missile Crisis, Cubana de Aviación, Cultural Association of the GDR, Cultural Revolution (Libya), Culture during the Cold War, Culture in Dresden, Culture of East Germany, Culver City, California, Cumlosen, Currency of Germany, Currency union, Curt Bois, Curt Echtermeyer, Curtis Keeble, Cut brandy, Cyberocracy, Cycling at the Friendship Games, Cynthia Efird, Czech Republic–Germany relations, Czechoslovak Socialist Republic, Czechoslovakia men's national ice hockey team, Czechs, Czesław Kukuczka, D-EWOH, Daß ein gutes Deutschland blühe, Dacha, Dagmar Calais, Dagmar Enkelmann, Dagmar Hase, Dagmar Hülsenberg, Dagmar Holst, Dagmar Käsling, Dagmar Kersten, Dagmar Kriste, Dagmar Neubauer, Dagmar Sickert, Dagobert Biermann, Dainis Kūla, Dale Mulholland, Dallgow-Döberitz, Dalton Grant, Damals in der DDR, Damals in Paris, Daniel and Geo Fuchs, Daniel Bautista, Daniel Bärwolf, Daniel Becke, Daniel Brückner, Daniel Ferl, Daniel Frahn, Daniel Göhlert, Daniel Hoffmann, Daniel Huybrechts, Daniel Klewer, Daniel Kraus (footballer), Daniel Rosin, Daniel Rupf, Daniel Schorr, Daniel Schumann, Daniel Sengewald, Daniel Stendel, Daniel Zacher, Daniel Ziebig, Daniela Anschütz-Thoms, Daniela Dahn, Daniela Hunger, Dannenwalde Manor, Danny Fuchs, Danny König, DAPD News Agency, Daphne Berdahl, Dark of the Sun, Das Bohnenspiel, Das Erste, Das Fräulein von Scuderi, Das geheimnisvolle Wrack, Das grüne Ungeheuer, Das große Abenteuer des Kaspar Schmeck, Das kleine und das große Glück, Das Lied vom Trompeter, Das Mädchen auf dem Brett, Das siebente Jahr, Das Spielhaus, Das Stacheltier, Das Tal der sieben Monde, Das tapfere Schneiderlein, Das unsichtbare Visier, Das verhexte Fischerdorf, DASA, Dasein ohne Leben, Dassow, Dates of establishment of diplomatic relations with the Soviet Union, David Bedford (athlete), David Binder (journalist), David Childs (academic), David E. Reed, David Füleki, David Gill (civil servant), David Hasselhoff, David Holden, David Hollwitz, David Irving, David Johnson (footballer, born 1951), David North (comics), David Reddaway, David Ritchie (diplomat), David Schröder, David Storl, Davy Frick, Dawn O'Porter, Döbeln (district), Döbern-Land, Dömitz Railway Bridge, Dörte Thümmler, Düppel (Berlin), Děčín–Dresden-Neustadt railway, DB Class V 200, DBAG Class 128, DDR Museum, DDR-Bestenermittlung, DDR-Liga, DDR-Oberliga, DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey), DDR-Oberliga (women's handball), De facto embassy, Dean Reed, Dean Rusk, Death and state funeral of Joseph Stalin, Death and state funeral of Leonid Brezhnev, Death of Adolf Hitler, Death squad, Deaths in November 2006, Deaths in October 2011, Deba Wieland, Debellatio, Debi Thomas, Decapitation, December 1, December 1946, December 1949, December 1950, December 1959, December 1963, December 1964, December 1972, December 1981, December 22, Declassified, Decommunization, Decree 770, Deep geological repository, DEFA (film studio), DEFA Film Library, Defection, Defence minister, Defence of the Realm, Defense pact, Defensive wall, Deindustrialisation by country, Dekadance (band), Delftsche Zwervers, Delia Albert, Delitzsch (district), Delta Secondary School Windhoek, Democracy, Democracy Now (East Germany), Democratic Awakening, Democratic Farmers' Party of Germany, Democratic republic, Democratic Women's League of Germany, Demographic estimates of the flight and expulsion of Germans, Demographics of Berlin, Demographics of Germany, Denazification, Denis Pritt, Denis Zamyatin, Denise Herrmann, Denk bloß nicht, ich heule, Denny Herzig, Department of National Intelligence and Security (South Africa), Depeche Mode, Deportation of Germans from Romania after World War II, Der Arzt von Bothenow, Der blaue Planet, Der Esperantist, Der Fackelträger, Der Fall Dr. Wagner, Der Frühling braucht Zeit, Der heimliche Aufmarsch, Der Kahn der fröhlichen Leute, Der kleine Häwelmann, Der kleine Kuno, Der lachende Mann – Bekenntnisse eines Mörders, Der Lotterieschwede, Der Morgen, Der Ochse von Kulm, Der Prozeß wird vertagt, Der Reserveheld, Der schwarze Kanal, Der Schwur des Soldaten Pooley, Der Spiegel, Der Spiegel des großen Magus, Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort, Der tapfere Schulschwänzer, Der Teufel vom Mühlenberg, Der Teufelskreis, Der Untertan, Der Untertan (film), Der verlorene Ball, Der Verschenkte Leutnant, Der Weg nach oben, Derg, Dessau, Destiny, or The Attraction of Affinities, DESY, Detlef Bock, Detlef Bothe, Detlef Enge, Detlef Gerstenberg, Detlef Irrgang, Detlef Kästner, Detlef Kübeck, Detlef Kühn, Detlef Michel, Detlef Raugust, Detlef Richter, Detlef Schößler, Detlef Soost, Detlef Ultsch, Detlef Wagenknecht, Detlev Blanke, Detlev Karsten Rohwedder, Detlev-Rohwedder-Haus, Dettlef Günther, Deutsch Jahrndorf, Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bundesbahn, Deutsche Bundesbank, Deutsche Bundespost Berlin, Deutsche Kreditbank, Deutsche Luft Hansa, Deutsche Lufthansa (East Germany), Deutsche Mark, Deutsche Pfadfinderschaft Sankt Georg, Deutsche Post of the GDR, Deutsche Postbank, Deutsche Reichsbahn, Deutsche Reichsbahn (East Germany), Deutsche Welle, Deutsche Werkstätten Hellerau, Deutscher Fernsehfunk, Deutscher Fußball-Verband der DDR, Deutscher Radfahrer-Verband, Deutscher Schriftstellerverband, Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, Deutscher Wetterdienst, Deutsches Eck, Deutsches Museum, Deutsches Patent- und Markenamt, Deutsches Sportecho, Deutsches Wörterbuch, Deutschland 83, Deutschland sucht den Superstar (season 10), Deutschland sucht den Superstar (season 9), Deutschland-Cup (football), Deutschlandfunk, Deutschlandfunk Kultur, Deutschlandlied, Deutschlandradio, Deutschlandsender, Development of the inner German border, DFB-Pokal, Dhofar Governorate, Diana Gansky, Diana Ivanova, Diana van der Plaats, Diary, Diciotti-class offshore patrol vessel, Die andere Liebe, Die anderen Bands, Die antike Münze, Die Architekten, Die Ärzte (EP), Die blauen Schwerter, Die Dame und der Blinde, Die Dresdner Philharmoniker, Die Entscheidung des Tilman Riemenschneider, Die Fahrt nach Bamsdorf, Die Feststellung, Die Flucht aus der Hölle, Die Geschichte vom kleinen Muck, Die Gewehre der Frau Carrar, Die Glatzkopfbande, Die goldene Gans, Die Hard (film series), Die Hermannsschlacht (Kleist), Die Hochzeit von Länneken, Die Jagd nach dem Stiefel, Die Jungen vom Kranichsee, Die Liebe und der Co-Pilot, Die Macher, Die Millionen der Yvette, Die Mutter, Die neuen Leiden des jungen W., Die PARTEI, Die Premiere fällt aus, Die Prinzen, Die rote Kapelle, Die schöne Lurette, Die Schönste, Die Sieben vom Rhein, Die Skeptiker, Die Sonnenbrucks, Die Störenfriede, Die Stiere des Hidalgo, Die Täter sind unter uns: Über das Schönreden der SED-Diktatur, Die Unbesiegbaren, Die Wende, Diedrich Wattenberg, Diensteinheit IX, Dierhagen, Dieter Braun, Dieter Dorn, Dieter Ehrlich, Dieter Erler, Dieter F. Uchtdorf, Dieter Frank, Dieter Friedrich, Dieter Fritzsche, Dieter Göthe, Dieter Gerhardt, Dieter Grabe, Dieter Grahn, Dieter Kühn, Dieter Lichtenberg, Dieter Lindner (racewalker), Dieter Meinel, Dieter Neuendorf, Dieter Riedel, Dieter Schneider (footballer), Dieter Schubert, Dieter Semetzky, Dieter Speer, Dieter Strozniak, Dieter Vieweger, Dieter Wendisch, Dieter Wohlfarth, Dieter Zechlin, Dietmar Demuth, Dietmar Falkenberg, Dietmar Jerke, Dietmar Lorenz, Dietmar Meisch, Dietmar Schauerhammer, Dietmar Schmidt, Dietmar Woidke, Dietrich Kampf, Dimitri Tavadze, DIN 1451, Dinamo Tbilisi, Dineshwar Sharma, Directors Lounge, Dirk Anders, Dirk Else, Dirk Hannemann, Dirk Heyne, Dirk Oberritter, Dirk Orlishausen, Dirk Richter, Dirk Schuebel, Dirk Schuster, Dirk Stahmann, Dirk Vollmar, Dirk Weise, Dirk Wilutzky, Discontinued ISSF shooting events, Discredited HIV/AIDS origins theories, Disney comics, Distinguished Service Medal of the National People's Army, District, Divided Heaven (film), Divided Heaven (novel), Divided regions, Diving at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's 3 metre springboard, Djibouti at the 1988 Summer Olympics, DKW, DKW F8, DKW RT 125, Dmitri Goncharov, Dmitri Vrubel, Dmitriy Furmanov (ship), Dmitriy Furmanov-class motorship, Dmitry Kholodov, Dmitry Puchkov, Dmytro Tymchuk, Dobin am See, Dobrin Petkov, Docter Optics, Doctor Ahrendt's Decision, Doctor of Science, Dog tag, Doing a Leeds, Dok Leipzig, Dollar store (Cuba), Dolores Ibárruri, Dolph Lundgren, Dominik Eggemann, Dominique Lacasa, Domowina, Don Revie, Don Willesee, Don't Dream, Annette, Don't Forget My Little Traudel, Donaueschingen, Donetsk, Doomsday Festival, Doomsday: Back and Forth Series 5: Live in Dresden, Doping at the Olympic Games, Doping in association football, Doping in East Germany, Dora Davidsohn, Dora Trial, Dorf im Herbst, Dorit Schmiel, Dorothee Kern, Dorotheenstadt, Dorothy Hamill, Dortmund Data Bank, Double act, Douglas B-66 Destroyer, Douglas C-54 Skymaster, Douglas V. Mastriano, Downfall of the Egotist Johann Fatzer, DR 18 201, DR Class 01.5, DR Class 119, DR Class 130 family, DR Class 22, DR Class 23.10, DR Class 243, DR Class 25.10, DR Class 250, DR Class 52.80, DR Class 58.30, DR Class 65.10, DR Class 83.10, DR Class 99.23-24, DR Class 99.77-79, DR Class V 100, DR Class V 15, DR Class VT 2.09, DR locomotive classification, Dr. med. Sommer II, Dragunov (SVD-63) sniper rifle, Drang nach Osten, Drömling, DRB Class 03.10, DRB Class 41, DRB Class 42, DRB Class 50, DRB Class 52, Dreams of Love – Liszt, Drebkau, Drei Annen Hohne, Drei Kronen & Ehrt, Drei Mädchen im Endspiel, Drei reizende Schwestern, Drei-Länder-Stein, Dresden, Dresden Airport, Dresden Basin, Dresden Cathedral, Dresden Frauenkirche, Dresden Hauptbahnhof, Dresden Music Festival, Dresden Philharmonic, Dresden Transport Museum, Dresden TV tower, Dresden–Werdau railway, Dresdner SC, Dresdner Verkehrsbetriebe, DRG Class 01, DRG Class 03, DRG Class 23, DRG Class 25, DRG Class 43, DRG Class 56.2–8, DRG Class 61, DRG Class 62, DRG Class 80, DRG Class 84, DRG Class 89.0, DRG Class 98.11, DRG Class E 19, DRG Class SVT 137, DRG Class SVT 877, DRG Kleinlokomotive Class II, Dritte Wahl, Drottnar, Dru Berrymore, Drumheller Miners, Druzhba pipeline, Du bist min (Ein deutsches Tagebuch), Du und mancher Kamerad, Dubbing (filmmaking), Duck and Cover (German band), Duden, Duke of Edinburgh's Royal Regiment, Dunoon, Duped Till Doomsday, Durdy Bayramov, Duroplast, Dynamo Dresden, Dynamosport, Dzeltenie Pastnieki, E11 European long distance path, East Art Map, East Berlin, East German coffee crisis, East German Cold War Propaganda, East German Constitutional Assembly election, 1949, East German constitutional referendum, 1968, East German Figure Skating Championships, East German football league system, East German general election, 1950, East German general election, 1954, East German general election, 1958, East German general election, 1963, East German general election, 1967, East German general election, 1971, East German general election, 1976, East German general election, 1981, East German general election, 1986, East German general election, 1990, East German Green Party, East German mark, East German passport, East German referendum, 1951, East German referendum, 1954, East German Republic Day Parade of 1984, East German Republic Day Parade of 1988, East German Round Table, East German rugby union championship, East Germany, East Germany at the 1968 Summer Olympics, East Germany at the 1968 Winter Olympics, East Germany at the 1972 Summer Olympics, East Germany at the 1972 Winter Olympics, East Germany at the 1976 Summer Olympics, East Germany at the 1976 Winter Olympics, East Germany at the 1980 Summer Olympics, East Germany at the 1980 Winter Olympics, East Germany at the 1984 Summer Paralympics, East Germany at the 1984 Winter Olympics, East Germany at the 1988 Summer Olympics, East Germany at the 1988 Winter Olympics, East Germany at the Olympics, East Germany at the Paralympics, East Germany jokes, East Germany men's national volleyball team, East Germany men's national water polo team, East Germany national athletics team, East Germany national basketball team, East Germany national football team, East Germany national football team results, East Germany national handball team, East Germany national ice hockey team, East Germany national rugby union team, East Germany national under-18 ice hockey team, East Germany national under-21 football team, East Germany Olympic football team, East Germany women's national basketball team, East Germany women's national handball team, East Germany–Pakistan relations, East Germany–West Germany football rivalry, East Malaysia, East Side Story (1997 film), East-Central Europe, Eastern Bloc, Eastern Bloc emigration and defection, Eastern Bloc media and propaganda, Eastern Bloc politics, Eastern Europe, Eastern European Group, Eastern Front (World War II), Eastern Germany (disambiguation), Eberhard Cohrs, Eberhard Gläser, Eberhard Heinrich, Eberhard Janotta, Eberhard Jüngel, Eberhard Köllner, Eberhard Koebel, Eberhard Mock, Eberhard Rösch, Eberhard Rüger, Eberhard Riedel, Eberhard Schenk, Eberhard Weise, Eberhard Werner, Eberswalde–Frankfurt (Oder) railway, Ecaterina Szabo, Eckard Wimmer, Eckehard Pietzsch, Ecker, Ecker Dam, Eckerloch, Eckertal, Eckhard Jesse, Eckhard Lesse, Eckhard Leue, Eckhard Märzke, Eco-socialism, Economic history of Germany, Economic history of Somalia, Economic history of the German reunification, Economic System of Socialism, Economy car, Economy of Berlin, Economy of Dresden, Economy of East Germany, Economy of Europe, Economy of Germany, Ed McCurdy, Eddy Grant discography, Edgar Barth, Edgar Braun, Edgar Bronfman Sr., Edgar Wisniewski, Edge of Eternity, Edison David, Edita Piekha, Edith Anderson, Edith Baumann, Edith Grabo, Edith Nickel, Edmund Collein, Edmund Kesting, Edmund Stoiber, Eduard Augustin, Eduard Geyer, Eduard von Winterstein, Eduard Wald, Eduard, Prince of Anhalt, Education in East Germany, Education in Germany, Education in Laos, Edward J. Bloustein, Edward Jackson (diplomat), Edward Ochab, Edward S. Hamilton, Edwin Q. Cannon, Edwin Zimmermann, Effects on the environment in Czechoslovakia from Soviet influence during the Cold War, Effi Briest, Effi Briest (1971 film), Egbert Jahn, Egeln, Egon Bahr, Egon Kisch, Egon Krenz, Egon Olsen, Egon Schultz, Ehesache Lorenz, Ehm Welk, Ehndorf transmitter, Ehra-Lessien, Ehrhart Neubert, Eibenstock, Eiche (Potsdam), Eichsfeld, Eichsfeld (district), Eichstruth, Eilenburg, Eilenburg station, Ein Herz und eine Seele, Ein Kessel Buntes, Ein Lord am Alexanderplatz, Ein Mädchen von 16 ½, Ein Polterabend, Ein Schritt weiter, Ein starkes Team, Ein Strom fließt durch Deutschland, Einar Schleef, Einheit SPD-KPD, Einmal ist keinmal, Eintracht 01 Berlin, Eintracht Braunschweig, Eintracht Mahlsdorf, Einzug ins Paradies, Eisbären Berlin, Eisenach, Eisenach–Lichtenfels railway, Eisenacher Motorenwerk, Eisenbahn Kurier, Eisengarn, Eisenhüttenstädter FC Stahl, Eisetüde, Eishockey-Bundesliga, Eisleben, Elaiza, Elbe, Elbe Flugzeugwerke, Elbe Lateral Canal, Elberfeld, Elbewerft Boizenburg, Elbingerode, Elections in Germany, Electric fence, Elektra Berlin, Elektro-Apparate-Werke, Elena Leușteanu, Elf Jahre alt, Elfi Zinn, Elfriede Brüning, Elfriede Hugo, Elisabeth Pähtz, Elisabeth Rohde, Elixier, Elke Altmann, Ellen Fiedler, Ellen Kiessling, Ellen Krügel, Ellen Rometsch, Ellen Streidt, Elli Barczatis, Elly Winter, Elster Viaduct (Pirk), Elsterberg, Elsterheide, Embassy of France, Berlin, Embassy of Germany, Canberra, Embassy of Germany, London, Embassy of Germany, Prague, Embassy of Germany, Washington, D.C., Embassy of the State of Palestine in Germany, Embassy of the United Kingdom, Berlin, Embassy of the United Kingdom, Pyongyang, Embassy Row, Emiel Mellaard, Emigration, Emigration from Poland to Germany after World War II, Emil Carlebach, Emil Schulz, Emil Zimmermann, Emilia Galotti (film), Emilie Mediz-Pelikan, Emma Sachse, Emmi Dölling, Emmi Handke, Emmy Damerius-Koenen, Enclave and exclave, Encounter (magazine), End of communism in Hungary (1989), Engel im Fegefeuer, England national football team results (1960–79), England national under-21 football team results (1976–99), England–Germany football rivalry, English Electric Lightning, English exonyms, Enlargement of NATO, Enlargement of the European Union, Enrico Gaede, Enrico Keller, Enrico Kern, Enrico Martino, Enrico Neitzel, Enrique Bermúdez, Enrique Borja, Ensemble for Intuitive Music Weimar, Entlassen auf Bewährung, Enver Hoxha, Environmental inequality in Europe, Enzo Monteleone, Eolomea, EPC Group, Episcopal Conference of Germany, Equestrian statue of Frederick the Great, Equilibrium (film), Erasto Andrew Mbwana Mang'enya, Erfurt, Erfurt Hauptbahnhof, Erfurter Bahn, Erhard Frommhold, Erhard Hübener, Erhard Krack, Erhard Riedrich, Eric Aarons, Eric Baumann (cyclist), Eric Brown (pilot), Eric Burhop, Eric Fish, Eric Flaim, Eric Heiden, Eric John Bergbusch, Eric Krüger, Erich Bär, Erich Böhme, Erich Engel, Erich Grützner, Erich Hamann, Erich Hartmann, Erich Honecker, Erich Kähler, Erich Kubak, Erich Loest, Erich Mückenberger, Erich Mende, Erich Mielke, Erich Peter, Erich W. Kopischke, Erik Domaschke, Erik Dons, Erik Mohs, Erik Neutsch, Erik Zabel, Erika Bergmann, Erika Dunkelmann, Erika Lechner, Erika Pohl-Ströher, Erika Schönfeld, Erika Uhlig, Erika Zuchold, Erkki Nghimtina, Erlebach, Erna Dorn, Erna Kelm, Erna Sack, Erna von Abendroth, Ernst Bloch, Ernst Busch (actor), Ernst Busch Academy of Dramatic Arts, Ernst Degner, Ernst Engelberg, Ernst Gerlach, Ernst Goldenbaum, Ernst Höfner, Ernst Heinrich Roth, Ernst Hermann Meyer, Ernst Heubach, Ernst Hornig, Ernst II, Duke of Saxe-Altenburg, Ernst Kümmel, Ernst Klodwig, Ernst Lohmeyer, Ernst Melsheimer, Ernst Niekisch, Ernst Petzold, Ernst Rexer, Ernst Rudolf Vogenauer, Ernst Schmutzer, Ernst Schwarz (sinologist), Ernst Thälmann, Ernst Thälmann (film), Ernst Thälmann Island, Ernst Thälmann Pioneer Organisation, Ernst Thälmann Pioneer Organisation session, Ernst Tillich, Ernst Wollweber, Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld, Ernst-Thälmann-Park, Errol Christie, Erste Allgemeine Verunsicherung discography, Erwin Geschonneck, Erwin Hagedorn, Erwin Kramer, Erwin Strittmatter, Erxleben, Börde, Erzgebirgisch, ES EVM, ESER, Eslanda Goode Robeson, Espionage Act of 1917, Estonia (race car), Eternal flame, Ethiopia, Ethiopian Civil War, Ethiopian National Defense Force, Etta Cameron, Eugen Ray, Eugen Richter, Eugen Ruge, Eugen Varga, Eugenio Monti track, Eulenspiegel (magazine), Europe, Europe Region (World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts), European Amateur Boxing Championships, European Athletics U20 Championships, European colonization of the Americas, European Cup (athletics), European Cup and EHF Champions League records and statistics, European Economic Community, European Green Belt, European Judo Championships, European nations at the FIFA World Cup, European Peace Marches, European Rowing Championships, European School of Management and Technology, European Scout Region (World Organization of the Scout Movement), European Space Agency, European Students Conference, European Union, European Union (resistance group), European Volleyball Confederation, European Water Polo Championship, Europlanetarium Genk, EuroSpeedway Lausitz, Eurovision Song Contest 1978, Eurovision Song Contest 1991, EV13 The Iron Curtain Trail, Eva Altmann, Eva Braun, Eva Paskuy, Eva Schulze-Knabe, Eva Setzkorn, Eva Zeller, Eva-Maria Wernicke, Evangelical Church in Berlin, Brandenburg and Silesian Upper Lusatia, Evangelical Church in Germany, Evangelical Church of the Church Province of Saxony, Evangelical Lutheran Church in Thuringia, Evangelische Akademie Tutzing, Evangelische Allianz, Evangelische Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Kirchliche Zeitgeschichte, Evel Knievel, Evelin Jahl, Evelin Kaufer, Eveline Pawliczek, Evelyn Ashford, Evelyn Großmann, Evelyn Matz, Evelyn Zupke, Every Man Dies Alone, Everyone Dies Alone, Evsei Liberman, Ewald Munschke, Ex-PATRIOT Act, Examples of civil disobedience, Exclaves of West Berlin in East Germany, Exclusive mandate, Exil-CDU, Expansion chamber, Expropriation of the Princes in the Weimar Republic, Extermination through labour, Extrajudicial punishment, Extraterritorial crossroad, Eyck Zimmer, F. K. Otto Dibelius, F.A. Brockhaus AG, F.C. Hansa Rostock, F6 (cigarette), Fabian Schaar, Fack ju Göhte, Fadil Vokrri, FAI World Aerobatic Championships, Faisal bin Musaid, Fait-Florian Banser, Faithful Robot, Falk Boden, Falk Harnack, Falk Hentschel, Falk Hoffmann, Falkenberg (Elster) station, Falkenhagener Feld, Falkensee, Falkenstein Castle (Harz), Falko Götz, Falko Kirsten, Falko Weißpflog, Fallschirmjäger, False flag, Familie Neumann, Family of Angela Merkel, Fantômas (1964 film), Far-right politics in Germany, Faramondo, Farewell Herr Schwarz, Fassbrause, Fausto Reinaga, Fähnrich, Fähnrich (East Germany), Führerbunker, Für ein einiges, glückliches Vaterland, Fürstlich Sächsischer Hofbuchdruckerei zu Altenburg, Fürth, FB PM-63, FB Tantal, FC Argeș Pitești, FC Carl Zeiss Jena, FC Concordia Wilhelmsruh, FC Dinamo București in European football, FC Dinamo Tbilisi, FC Energie Cottbus, FC Erzgebirge Aue, FC Grün-Weiß Wolfen, FC Mecklenburg Schwerin, FC Petrolul Ploiești, FC Politehnica Timișoara in European football, FC Pommern Stralsund, FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt, FC Sachsen Leipzig, FC Stahl Brandenburg, FC Treptow, FDGB-Pokal, Fear and Misery of the Third Reich, February 1946, February 1950, February 1960, February 1961, February 1962, February 1964, February 1965, February 1966, February 1967, February 8, Federal Convention (Germany), Federal Foreign Office, Federal Foundation for the Reappraisal of the SED Dictatorship, Federal Intelligence Service (Germany), Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency of Germany, Federal Office for the Protection of the Constitution, Federal Security Service, Federal volunteers service, Federalism in Germany, Federation, Federation of Expellees, Feeling B, Fehmarn Belt Fixed Link, Fehrbellin, Felicia Langer, Felix Dzerzhinsky Guards Regiment, Felix Holzner, Felix Loch, Felix Scheffler, Femininity, Feminism in Germany, Feminist history, Fennpfuhl, Ferdinand Jung, Ferdinand Sauerbruch, Ferenc Paragi, Fernando Quirarte, Fernsehturm Berlin, Ferrocarriles de Cuba, Festival of Political Songs, Festspielhaus Hellerau, Feuerdrachen, Fialka, FIBT World Championships 1951, FIBT World Championships 1977, FIBT World Championships 1991, Fichtelberg, Fidelio, Fidelio F. Finke, Field hockey at the Summer Olympics, Fiete im Netz, Fiete Sykora, FIL European Luge Championships, FIL European Luge Championships 1970, FIL European Luge Championships 1980, FIL European Luge Championships 1992, FIL European Luge Championships 2008, FIL World Luge Championships, FIL World Luge Championships 1965, FIL World Luge Championships 1967, FIL World Luge Championships 1991, File Under Popular, Filipinki, Film censorship in East Germany, Film society, Filmportal.de, Findling Award, Fingerpori, Finland–Germany relations, Finnish Security Intelligence Service, First Arsch, First Biesheuvel cabinet, First Spaceship on Venus, FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1958, FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1991, FIS Ski Flying World Championships 1985, Fischerinsel, FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship, FIVB Volleyball Men's World Cup, Five Cartridges, FK Napredak Kruševac, FK Partizan in European football, FK Partizani Tirana, Fladungen, Flag desecration, Flag of Brandenburg, Flag of East Germany, Flag of Germany, Flag of Saxony, Flag of Skopje, Flag of the Second Spanish Republic, Flag of Thuringia, Flax und Krümel, Flüchtlingspolitik (German Refugee Policies), Fletcher Knebel, Flexaret, Flight and expulsion of Germans (1944–50), Flight and expulsion of Germans from Poland during and after World War II, Flint School, Flitterwochen ohne Ehemann, Florian Havemann, Florian Lukas, Florian Riedel, Florian Weichert, Florida Western, Floris (TV series), Flottenschule "Walter Steffens", Flugplatz Sömmerda-Dermsdorf, Flugstaffel Meinecke, Fluoridation by country, Flurbereinigung, FM broadcast band, Follow the Sun (TV series), Football at the 1964 Summer Olympics, Football club (GDR), Football in Germany, Footwraps, For Eyes Only, Forced labor of Germans after World War II, Foreign aid to Ethiopia, Foreign Claims Settlement Commission, Foreign exchange certificate, Foreign policy of the John F. Kennedy administration, Foreign policy of the Mobutu Sese Seko administration, Foreign policy of Vladimir Putin, Foreign relations of Cuba, Foreign relations of Finland, Foreign relations of Germany, Foreign relations of Hungary, Foreign relations of North Korea, Foreign relations of Poland, Foreign relations of Romania, Foreign relations of the Republic of the Congo, Foreign relations of Vietnam, Foreign trade of Communist Czechoslovakia, Foreign trade of the Soviet Union, Forest swastika, Form und Zweck, Formation of the Eastern Bloc, Former countries in Europe after 1815, Former eastern territories of Germany, Former Reichsbank building, Forschen und Schaffen. Folge VI, Forst (Lausitz), Forst Zinna rail disaster, Fortschritt, Fortuna Babelsberg, Fortune Smiles, Forum check, Forum Zeitgenössischer Musik Leipzig, Four Nations Tournament (1988), Four-color deck, France national football team results (1960–79), France national football team results (1980–99), Frances E. Williams, Francis P. Matthews, Francis Parker Yockey, Francisca Urio, Francisco Dique Sousa, Francke Foundations, Franconia, Frank Baltrusch, Frank Baum (footballer), Frank Baumgartl, Frank Beyer, Frank Bochow, Frank Bretschneider, Frank Castorf, Frank Dietrich (politician), Frank Dittrich, Frank Edmond, Frank Emmelmann, Frank Engel (football manager), Frank Fischer, Frank Forberger, Frank Gagliardi, Frank Giering, Frank Hördler, Frank Henkel, Frank Herzberg Trio, Frank Jeske, Frank Kretschmer, Frank Lieberam, Frank Lippmann, Frank Luck, Frank Möller (athlete), Frank Paschek, Frank Pastor, Frank Rühle, Frank Richter (footballer), Frank Rohde, Frank Ryan (Irish republican), Frank Sauerbrey, Frank Schaffer, Frank Schöbel, Frank Schröder, Frank Schulze, Frank Schuster, Frank Seifert, Frank Shorter, Frank Siebeck, Frank Siersleben, Frank Terletzki, Frank Terpe, Frank Tsamoutales, Frank Uhlig, Frank Ullrich, Frank Wartenberg, Frank-Peter Bischof, Frank-Peter Roetsch, Franka Dietzsch, Franke-Schenk, Frankfurt, Frankfurt (Oder), Frankfurt (Oder) station, Frankfurt Germany Temple, Frankfurt Parliament, Frankfurter HC, František Peřina, Franz Anton, Franz Brendel (canoeist), Franz Conrad von Hötzendorf, Franz Dahlem, Franz Fühmann, Franz Fiedler, Franz Göring, Franz Handlos, Franz Josef Strauss, Franz Justus Rarkowski, Franz Klebusch, Franz Scholz, Franz Weber (actor), Franziska Mietzner, Franziska van Almsick, Frau Farbissina, Frau Venus und ihr Teufel, Frauen-Regionalliga, Frauenschicksale, Frauke Petry, FRÖSI, Fred Düren, Fred Delmare, Fred Wander, Frederic Pryor, Frederick Francis IV, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Frederick Klaeber, Frederick L. Jenks, Frederick the Great, Free City of Danzig, Free Democratic Party (GDR), Free Democratic Party (Germany), Free German Trade Union Federation, Free German Youth, Free Land (film), Free Republic of the Congo, Free Socialist Party/Marxist-Leninists, Free State of Coburg, Free University of Berlin, Freedom Memorial, Fregattenkapitän, Freiberg Germany Temple, Freie Erde, Freikörperkultur, Freimut Börngen, Freispruch mangels Beweises, Freiwillige Selbstkontrolle der Filmwirtschaft, Freiwilliger Helfer der Grenztruppen, Freiwilliger Helfer der Volkspolizei, Freiwilliger Polizeidienst, French Forces in Berlin, Freundschaft siegt, Frida Rubiner, Fridericus Rex – elfter Teil, Frieda Unger, Friedel Apelt, Friedel Tietze, Frieden (museum ship), Friedenau, Friedensau Adventist University, Friedensburg Castle, Friedenspark, Friedenstein Palace, Frieder Gröger, Friedland, Brandenburg, Friedrich Asinger, Friedrich Baumbach, Friedrich Burmeister (politician), Friedrich Dickel, Friedrich Ebert Jr., Friedrich Eisenkolb, Friedrich Elchlepp, Friedrich Engels Guard Regiment, Friedrich Hofmeister Musikverlag, Friedrich Jung (pharmacologist), Friedrich Katz, Friedrich Kunath, Friedrich Paulus, Friedrich Schiller, Friedrich Schiller's skull, Friedrich Schlotterbeck, Friedrich Schorlemmer, Friedrich Wehmer, Friedrich Weichelt, Friedrich Wolf (writer), Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark, Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich, Friedrichshain, Friedrichshain Photo Gallery, Friedrichsruh station, Friendship Games, Fritz Bennewitz, Fritz Cremer, Fritz Diez, Fritz Eikemeier, Fritz Eisel, Fritz Gäbler, Fritz Geißler, Fritz Hartung, Fritz Heine, Fritz Huschke von Hanstein, Fritz Kalkbrenner, Fritz Karl Preikschat, Fritz Klein (historian), Fritz Lange, Fritz Lange (canoeist), Fritz Müller (politician), Fritz Schenk, Fritz Sdunek, Fritz-Otto Busch, Frohnauer Hammer, From Morn to Midnight, Frombork, Front ohne Gnade, Frozen Flashes, FSV Berolina Stralau, FSV Budissa Bautzen, FSV Glückauf Brieske-Senftenberg, FSV Optik Rathenow, FSV Wacker 03 Gotha, FSV Wacker 90 Nordhausen, FSV Zwickau, Fuel starvation, Fulda Gap, Future enlargement of the European Union, FV Dresden 06, FV Preussen Eberswalde, G factor (psychometrics), Gabriele Badorek, Gabriele Eckart, Gabriele Fähnrich, Gabriele Günz, Gabriele Haupt, Gabriele Kühn, Gabriele Kohlisch, Gabriele Kröcher-Tiedemann, Gabriele Löwe, Gabriele Reinsch, Gabriele Seyfert, Gabriele Wetzko, Gabriele Zimmer, Gager (municipality), Gail Neall, Galați steel works, Gale of January 1976, Galsan Tschinag, Games of the XXI Olympiad (album), Gander International Airport, GANEFO, Garan Fabou Kouyate, Gardelegen, Gardelegen massacre, Garrison Church (Potsdam), Gartz (Amt), Gary Fanelli, Gary Files, Gary Lauck, Gary Mark Smith, Gas mask, Gastarbeiter, Gau Lower Silesia, Gau March of Brandenburg, Gauliga Mitte, Gauliga Nordmark, Gauliga Pommern, Gauliga Sachsen, Gauliga Schlesien, Gavriil Ilizarov, Gaye Bykers on Acid, Gaz Bar Blues, Gábor Kornél Tolnai, Gächinger Kantorei, Gödnitz, Görlitz, Görlitz Department Store, Görzke, Göttingen–Bebra railway, Götz Kubitschek, Günter Bartusch, Günter Benser, Günter Bergau, Günter de Bruyn, Günter Deckert (nordic combined), Günter Dreibrodt, Günter Grosswig, Günter Guillaume, Günter Heyden, Günter Hirschmann, Günter Holzvoigt, Günter Kochan, Günter Konzack, Günter Kubisch, Günter Kunert, Günter Litfin, Günter Mittag, Günter Nooke, Günter Rössler, Günter Reisch, Günter Schabowski, Günter Siegmund, Günter Simon, Günter Sommer, Günter Stempel, Günter Voigt, Günter Zöller, Güntersberge, Günther Ballier, Günther Bartnick, Günther Birkenfeld, Günther Herbig, Günther Josten, Günther Kleiber, Günther Kohlmey, Günther Krause, Günther Krupkat, Günther Maleuda, Günther Möbius, Günther Merkel, Günther Perleberg, Günther Rodehau, Günther Schmieder, Günther Schumacher, Günther Simon, Günther van Well, Günther Wyschofsky, Gdańsk Shipyard, GDR (disambiguation), GDR championship women's basketball, GDR Children of Namibia, GDR Union of Journalists, Geert Broeckaert, Gefährliche Fracht, Gefell, Gegen Vergessen – Für Demokratie, Geheimakten Solvay, Geheimarchiv an der Elbe, Geisa, Geisleden, Gejagt bis zum Morgen, Gelsenkirchen, GEMA (German organization), Gendarmerie General Command, Gender marking in job titles, General (1959 film), General (Germany), General of the Artillery (Germany), General of the Infantry (Germany), General officer, Generalfeldmarschall, Generaloberst, Generation, Genesung, Gennady Timchenko, Gennady Troshev, Genocides in history, Geoff Capes, Geographical distribution of Russian speakers, Geographical renaming, Georg August Stahl, Georg Baselitz, Georg Buschner, Georg C. Klaren, Georg Dertinger, Georg Forster, Georg Fröhlich, Georg Henke, Georg Herold, Georg Katzer, Georg Müller (agricultural scientist), Georg Schneider, Georg Schumann (resistance fighter), Georg Spohr, Georg Ulrich Handke, Georg Wertheim, Georg Wildführ, George Blake, George Khutsishvili, George Leonchuk, George Mosse, George Rickey, George Smiley, George Trofimoff, Georgy Pushkin, Georgy Shakhnazarov, Gera, Gerald Götting, Gerald Weiß, Gerd Bonk, Gerd Heidemann, Gerd Hessler, Gerd Kische, Gerd Schädlich, Gerd Wessig, Gerda Müller, Gerda Munsinger, Gerhard Bechly, Gerhard Beil, Gerhard Benkowitz, Gerhard Besier, Gerhard Dengler, Gerhard Dietrich (pedagogue), Gerhard Franke, Gerhard Grimmer, Gerhard Gundermann, Gerhard Lauke, Gerhard Pohl, Gerhard Reinhardt, Gerhard Richter, Gerhard Rohner, Gerhard Rummel, Gerhard Schaffran, Gerhard Schürer, Gerhard Scholz, Gerhard Schröder, Gerhard Sperling, Gerhard Steinke, Gerhard Stolle, Gerhart Eisler, Gerhart Hass, Gerlinde Stobrawa, German Academy of Sciences at Berlin, German Air Force, German Alternative, German amateur football championship, German Army, German Army Aviation Corps, German astronaut team, German Avenue Road, German Black Pied cattle, German Black Pied Dairy cattle, German Central Library for the Blind, German Chess Championship, German Commission for UNESCO, German Communist Party, German Constitutional Court abortion decision, 1975, German corvette Hiddensee, German cuisine, German Cycling Federation, German diaspora, German Economic Commission, German Federal Archives, German federal election, 1990, German federal election, 1998, German federal election, 2005, German Federal Republic, German Figure Skating Championships, German Football Association, German football league system, German Formula Three Championship, German Forum Party, German Grand Prix, German Green Belt, German humour, German Hygiene Museum, German Ice Hockey Championship, German identity card, German Jubilate Harmonium Reeds, German language in Namibia, German literature, German minority in Poland, German motorcycle Grand Prix, German Namibians, German National Badminton Championships, German nationalism, German naval history, German Navy, German Oceanographic Museum, German Olympic Sports Confederation, German orthography, German orthography reform of 1996, German Peasants' War, German playing cards, German presidential election, 2010, German prisoners of war in the Soviet Union, German punk, German Question, German Red Cross, German Reich, German Republic, German resistance to Nazism, German Respiratory Society, German reunification, German Revolution of 1918–19, German Rex, German Rugby Union Championship, German Sign Language, German Sleeper and Dining Car Company, German Social Union (East Germany), German Sportspersonality of the Year, German student movement, German toponymy, German Trade Union Confederation, German Wikipedia, German wine, German Youth Fire Brigade, German Youth Movement, German-Russian Museum, German–Polish Border Treaty (1990), Germanies, Germans, Germany, Germany (disambiguation), Germany and the United Nations, Germany and weapons of mass destruction, Germany at the 1992 Summer Olympics, Germany at the 1992 Winter Olympics, Germany at the Olympics, Germany at the Paralympics, Germany at the Summer Olympics, Germany at the UCI Road World Championships, Germany at the Winter Olympics, Germany in the Eurovision Song Contest, Germany in the Eurovision Young Dancers, Germany in the Eurovision Young Musicians, Germany men's national volleyball team, Germany national football team, Germany national rugby union team, Germany national under-20 football team, Germany national under-21 football team, Germany national youth football team, Germany Olympic football team, Germany Pavilion at Epcot, Germany women's national football team, Germany's Aims in the First World War, Germany–Holy See relations, Germany–Hungary relations, Germany–India relations, Germany–Indonesia relations, Germany–Israel relations, Germany–Italy football rivalry, Germany–Japan relations, Germany–Mexico relations, Germany–North Korea relations, Germany–Pakistan relations, Germany–Poland border, Germany–Poland relations, Germany–Russia relations, Germany–Singapore relations, Germany–Slovakia relations, Germany–Turkey relations, Germany–United Kingdom relations, Germany–United States relations, Germany–Uruguay relations, Gernot Bergmann, Gernrode, Geroldsgrün, Gerontocracy, Gerstungen, Gerstungen station, Gerswalde (Amt), Gert Bastian, Gert Brauer, Gert Hofmann, Gert Kleinert, Gert Schramm, Gertrud Classen, Gertrud Morgner, Gertrud Pätsch, Geschichte vom armen Hassan, Geschichten übern Gartenzaun, Geschwader Fledermaus, Gesellschaft für Sport und Technik, Gesellschaft zur Verbreitung wissenschaftlicher Kenntnisse, Gesine Becker, Gesine Lötzsch, Gesine Schwan, Gesinnungsgemeinschaft der Neuen Front, Gestapo, Gethsemane Church, Gewehr 43, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, GHE T 1, Gheorghe Constantin, Ghost station, Ghost town, Gideon Spiro, Giebelstadt Army Airfield, Giesl ejector, Gilad Margalit, Gilbert W. Scharffs, Gin gang, Giorgi Karkarashvili, Girls in Gingham, Gisela Beyer, Gisela Kallenbach, Gisela Karau, Gisela Mosig, Gisela Steineckert, Gisela Uhlen, Giwi Margwelaschwili, Gladys Marín, Glasgow International Match, Glashütte Original, Glasnost The Game, Gläser-Karosserie, Gleiwitz incident, Glienicke Bridge, Glienicke/Nordbahn, Gliwice, Gloria Siebert, Glossary of Nazi Germany, Go Trabi Go, Go West – Freiheit um jeden Preis, Goethe Oak, Goethe Way, Goetheforschung, Gojko Mitić, Golden Goal (TV series), Goldsborough (novel), Golem (band), Gollenberg, Golm War Cemetery, Golo Mann, Gonzalo Rojas, Good Bye, Lenin!, Goods for Catalonia, Goodwill Games, Goose step, Gordon Ackerman, Gordon Levett, Gorget patches, Gorleben, Gospel of Jesus' Wife, GOST 7396, Gotha, Gotha–Leinefelde railway, Gothaer Waggonfabrik, Gottfried Döhn, Gottfried Küssel, Gottfried Kolditz, Gottfried von Bismarck, Gotthold Gloger, Governing Mayor of Berlin, Government Communications Security Bureau, Government-sponsored enterprise, GP-5 gas mask, Graffiti, Graham Bonney, Gramzow (Amt), Grand Hotel Heiligendamm, Grand Landlodge of the Freemasons of Germany, Grassi Museum, Gräben, Gräfenhainichen, Grønjordskollegiet, Grünauer BC, Grüne Tanne, Grünenthal, Grünheide (Mark), GRD, Great Leap Forward, Great Pyramid Monument, Greatest Hits (Depeche Mode album), Greece–Russia relations, Greek mythology in popular culture, Greeks in Germany, Greeks in Poland, Green Party faction (Bundestag), Gregor Edelmann, Gregorius Nekschot, Greifswald, Greifswald Nuclear Power Plant, Greifswalder Oie, Greiz, Gremmendorf, Gret Palucca, Greta Kuckhoff, Grete Groh-Kummerlöw, Grießbach, Griebnitzsee, Grigoriy Yegorov, Grimme-Preis, Grimmen, Groß Glienicker See, Groß Kedingshagen Manor, Groß Kreutz, Groß Lindow, Groß Pankow (Prignitz), Großbeeren station, Großenbrode, Großer Kornberg, Großer Zapfenstreich, Großes Bruch, Großgaststätte Ahornblatt, Großheringen–Saalfeld railway, Großlohra, Groma, Gropiusstadt, Group of Soviet Forces in Germany, Grupa Azoty ATT Polymers GmbH, Gruppe Neue Musik Hanns Eisler, Gruppo Riva, Grzegorz Lato, GTS Finnjet, Guan Liang, Guard of honour, Guard Regiment Hugo Eberlein, Guben, Guben station, Gudow, Gudrun Berend, Gudrun Ensslin, Gudrun Klaus-Dittmar, Gudrun Lukin, Guido Behling, Guido Fulst, Guido Gorges, Guido von Mengden, Guillaume Affair, Guillermo Deisler, Guillotine, Gulf of Sirte, Gulf War, Gumtow, Gun-Brit Barkmin, Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann, Gunnar Berntsen, Gunpowder, Gunther von Hagens, Gustav Heinemann, Gustav Just, Gustav Ludwig Hertz, Gustav Püttjer, Gustav Seitz, Gustav Siemon, Gustav Sobottka, Gustav von Wangenheim, Gustav-Adolf Schur, Gustavo Adolfo Becker, Gustáv Husák, Gutenfürst station, Guter Rat, Guto Harri, György Dalos, Györgyi Balogh, Gymnastics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Men's artistic team all-around, H. Montgomery Hyde, Hackescher Markt, Hagenow, Hagenow Land–Schwerin railway, Hague Hijacking Convention, Hajo Seppelt, Hakenfelde, Hakenfelde Prison, Halberstadt, Halle (region), Halle (Saale), Halle-Neustadt, Halle–Bebra railway, Halle–Cottbus railway, Hallescher FC, Halloren Chocolate Factory, Hallstein Doctrine, Halti, Hamburg, Hamburg Uprising, Hamburger Bahnhof, Hamhung, Hamid Golpira, Hamletmachine, Hamm–Warburg railway, Hammer, Hammer and sickle, Hamzat Ahmadu, Hana Mašková, Handball at the Friendship Games, Handball goalkeeper, Handelsorganisation, Hands Up or I'll Shoot, Hanging, Hani Bahjat Tabbara, Hanka Kupfernagel, Hann. Münden, Hanna Berger, Hanna Rautenbach, Hanna Sandtner, Hannelore Anke, Hannelore Burosch, Hannelore Mensch, Hannelore Zober, Hannes Hegen, Hannjo Hasse, Hanno Coldam, Hanno Drechsler, Hannover Messe, Hanns Eisler, Hanns Grewenig, Hanns Hopp, Hanover–Berlin high-speed railway, Hans Aarsman, Hans and Sophie Scholl, Hans Beimler Medal, Hans Coppi Jr., Hans Einn, Hans Fallada, Hans Felix Husadel, Hans Filbinger, Hans Finohr, Hans Frank, Hans G. Lehmann, Hans Gericke, Hans Globke, Hans Grodotzki, Hans Grundig, Hans H. Indorf, Hans Iwand, Hans Jürgen Rösler, Hans Jendretzky, Hans Joachim Lauck, Hans Junkermann, Hans Kippenberger, Hans Klering, Hans Knöll, Hans Kollhoff, Hans Kratzert, Hans Krüger, Hans Loch, Hans Mayer, Hans Münch, Hans Modrow, Hans Mommsen, Hans Mottek, Hans Richter (footballer), Hans Rinn, Hans Schaul, Hans Schweitzer, Hans Sommer (SS officer), Hans Tiedge, Hans Uszkoreit, Hans Wallat, Hans Wocke, Hans Zierold, Hans-Dieter Lange, Hans-Dietrich Genscher, Hans-Erich Voss, Hans-Georg Aschenbach, Hans-Georg Beyer, Hans-Georg Dallmer, Hans-Georg Gadamer, Hans-Georg Jaunich, Hans-Georg Moldenhauer, Hans-Georg Reimann, Hans-Heinrich Winkler, Hans-Jörg Bliesener, Hans-Jörg Leitzke, Hans-Jörg Neumann, Hans-Jörg Voigt, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Hans-Jürgen Dörner, Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt, Hans-Jürgen Kreische, Hans-Jürgen Riediger, Hans-Jürgen Tode, Hans-Jürgen Treder, Hans-Joachim Born, Hans-Joachim Borzym, Hans-Joachim Hartnick, Hans-Joachim Kasprzik, Hans-Joachim Lück, Hans-Joachim Merker, Hans-Joachim Preil, Hans-Joachim Spremberg, Hans-Joachim Veen, Hans-Joachim von Merkatz, Hans-Joachim Willerding, Hans-Jochen Vogel, Hans-Peter Gies, Hans-Peter Kaul, Hans-Peter Koppe, Hans-Uwe Bauer, Hans-Uwe Pilz, Hansjörg Knauthe, Hansjörg Kunze, Hansjürgen Matthies, Hanstein Castle, Haplogroup R1a, Harald Czudaj, Harald Duschek, Harald Ehrig, Harald Fritzsch, Harald Gimpel, Harald Heinrich, Harald Jäger, Harald Jährling, Harald Marg, Harald Metzkes, Harald Mothes, Harald Ringstorff, Harald Seifert, Harald Wolf, Hard currency, Harich Group, Harlequin Enterprises, Harlington Locomotive Society, Harnam Folk Dance Ensemble, Harnekop Nuclear Bunker, Harperley POW Camp 93, Harri Czepuck, Harri Kirvesniemi, Harry Fiedler, Harry Gold (musician), Harry Hindemith, Harry Lange (film designer), Harry Naujoks, Harry Nolte, Harry Ott, Harry Seidel, Harry Thürk, Harry Zörnack, Hart am Wind, Hartmut Briesenick, Hartmut Krüger, Hartmut Reck, Hartmut Sieckmann, Hartmuth Behrens, Hartwig Fischer, Harz, Harz Club, Harz granite, Harz Narrow Gauge Railways, Harz National Park, Harz Run, HASAG, Hasseröder, Hasso Plattner, Hasso Spode, Hatifa, Hauptfeldwebel (rank), Hauptmann Florian von der Mühle, Hauptschule, Hauptstadt, Haus der Geschichte, Haus des Lehrers, Haus Steineck, Hava Kohav Beller, Havel, Havel Canal, Havelberg, Hawker Siddeley Harrier, Hüseyin Yıldırım, HC Empor Rostock, He Long, He, Du!, Hea Hoa Hoa Hea Hea Hoa, Heart of Stone (1950 film), Heckler & Koch G36, Hedwig and the Angry Inch (film), Hedwig and the Angry Inch (musical), Hedwig and the Angry Inch (soundtrack), Hedwig Voegt, Heerstraße (Berlin), Heflin, Louisiana, Heide Göttner-Abendroth, Heidemarie Steiner, Heidi Urbahn de Jauregui, Heike Drechsler, Heike Friedrich, Heike Hartwig, Heike Hennig, Heike Lehmann, Heike Popel, Heike Rabenow, Heike Rohrmann, Heike Singer, Heike Tischler, Heike Warnicke, Heike Werner, Heikki H. Herlin, Heiko Bonan, Heiko Bonath, Heiko Brestrich, Heiko Gentzel, Heiko Gerber, Heiko Laeßig, Heiko Mathias Förster, Heiko März, Heiko Peschke, Heiko Salzwedel, Heiko Scholz, Heiko Schramm, Heiko Schwarz, Heiko Weber, Heiko Zinke, Heilbad Heiligenstadt, Heiligendamm, Heiligengrabe, Heiligensee, Heimatvertriebene, Heimkehle, Heimkehrer, Heimliche Ehen, Heiner Goebbels, Heiner Müller, Heino Ferch, Heino Kleiminger, Heinrich Böll Foundation, Heinrich Dollwetzel, Heinrich Grüber, Heinrich Greif, Heinrich Greif Prize, Heinrich Heine Prize, Heinrich Hertz, Heinrich Lübke, Heinrich Mann, Heinrich Rau, Heinrich Schomburgk, Heinrich Zille, Heinrich-Heine-Preis des Ministeriums für Kultur der DDR, Heinz Barth, Heinz Barwich, Heinz Bielig, Heinz Bongartz, Heinz Felfe, Heinz Fiedler, Heinz Graffunder, Heinz Hoffmann, Heinz Kamnitzer, Heinz Kessler, Heinz Knobloch, Heinz Lembke, Heinz Neukirchen, Heinz Patzig, Heinz Pose, Heinz Richter (cyclist), Heinz Rosner, Heinz Schäfer, Heinz Schröder, Heinz Schulz, Heinz Sokolowski, Heinz Voigt, Heinz Winkler, Heinz Wossipiwo, Heinz Wozniakowski, Heinz-Jürgen Bothe, Heinz-Josef Große, Heinz-Ulrich Walther, Heldra, Helen Miles, Helena Macher, Helena Růžičková, Helene Berg, Helene Fleischer, Helene Kirsch, Helene Weigel, Helga Adler, Helga Haase, Helga Hörz, Helga Lindner, Helga Luber, Helga M. Novak, Helga Mühlberg-Ulze, Helga Mucke-Wittbrodt, Helga Paris, Helga Radtke, Helga Schubert, Helga Seidler, Helga Steudel, Hellas ohne Götter, Hellersdorf (Berlin U-Bahn), Hellingen, Hellmuth Karasek, Hellmuth Kleinsorge, Hellmuth Kolbe, Helma Knorscheidt, Helma Lehmann, Helmbrechts concentration camp, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Helmstedt, Helmstedt–Marienborn border crossing, Helmut Aris, Helmut Brandt (CDU politician in East Germany), Helmut Damerius, Helmut H. Schaefer, Helmut Hauptmann, Helmut Haussmann, Helmut Kirchberg, Helmut Losch, Helmut Möckel (footballer), Helmut Müller-Enbergs, Helmut Panke, Helmut Recknagel, Helmut Schön, Helmut Schmieder, Helmut Wagner (athlete), Helmut Weise, Helmuth Baumann, Helmuth Setzkorn, Helsinki Accords, Helsinki Convention on the Protection of the Marine Environment of the Baltic Sea Area, Hendrik Herzog, Hendryk Lau, Henning Bürger, Henning Frenzel, Henning Fritz, Henning Schulze, Henri Fuchs, Henriette Goldschmidt, Henrik Eberle, Henry Barber (rock climber), Henry Bayle, Henry Gerlach, Henry Hübchen, Henry Lauterbach, Henry Lesser, Henry Masauko Blasius Chipembere, Henry Maske, Henry McDonald (writer), Henry Stöhr, Henryk Grossman, Henschel-Wegmann Train, Her Third, Herb Aach, Herbert B. Schmidt, Herbert Bauch, Herbert Baum, Herbert Belter, Herbert Czaja, Herbert Dreilich, Herbert Fischer, Herbert Fischer (diplomat), Herbert Freundlich, Herbert Gehrke, Herbert Grönemeyer, Herbert Ihering, Herbert Krolikowski, Herbert Laabs, Herbert Marcuse, Herbert Michaelis, Herbert Nachbar, Herbert Richter, Herbert Sandberg, Herbert Scheibe, Herbert Scurla, Herbert Selpin, Herbert Täschner, Herbert Wilk, Herbst in Peking, Heringen, Heringsdorf Airport, Herleshausen, Herluf Bidstrup, Hermann Abendroth, Hermann Asmus, Hermann Budzislawski, Hermann Fischer (athlete), Hermann Flade, Hermann Glöckner, Hermann Graf, Hermann Henselmann, Hermann Kant, Hermann Nuding, Hermann Pöschel, Hermann Rentzsch, Hermann Schulz, Hermann Stöcker, Hermann Voss, Hermann Weber, Hermine Reuss of Greiz, Hermsdorf (Berlin), Hermsdorf-Klosterlausnitz station, Hermunduri, Hero (title), Hero of Labour (GDR), Herren der Felder, Herricht & Preil, Herrnhut, Herta Geffke, Herta Müller, Hertha BSC, Hertha BSC II, Hertha Thiele, Hertha Zehlendorf, Herwig Kipping, Hessen (Osterwieck), Hettenrodt, Hiddensee, High School for Gifted Students, Hanoi National University of Education, High School for Gifted Students, Hanoi University of Science, Highway to Hell, Hilde Benjamin, Hilde Eisler, Hilde Neumann, Hildegard Knef, Hildegard Trabant, Hildrun Claus, Hilmar Pawliczek, Hilmar Weilandt, Hilton Dennis, Hinnerk Schönemann, Hirokazu Yagi, Hiroshima (song), Hirschberg, Thuringia, Hirschhorn Crags, Hirschsprung, Germany, Historic Railway, Frankfurt, Historiography of Germany, History of agriculture in the People's Republic of China, History of attachment theory, History of Újpest FC, History of Bangladesh, History of Benndorf (Frohburg), History of Berlin, History of Celtic F.C. (1887–1994), History of Crimea, History of Cuba, History of East Germany, History of Eglin Air Force Base, History of Europe, History of Franconia, History of German football, History of German foreign policy, History of Germany, History of Germany (1945–90), History of Germany since 1990, History of Guyana, History of hang gliding, History of Interlingua, History of Jehovah's Witnesses, History of Libya under Muammar Gaddafi, History of Marseille, History of metamaterials, History of nudity, History of orienteering, History of Poland, History of Poland (1945–1989), History of Pomerania, History of Pomerania (1945–present), History of R.S.C. Anderlecht, History of rail transport in Germany, History of rail transport in Poland, History of Red Star Belgrade, History of Saxony-Anhalt, History of socialism, History of swimming, History of Szczecin, History of television in Germany, History of the Berlin S-Bahn, History of the Berlin U-Bahn, History of the Catholic Church in Germany, History of the Comecon, History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, History of the Eastern Orthodox Church, History of the European Union, History of the German football league system, History of the Germany national football team, History of the Jews in Germany, History of the motorcycle, History of the Royal Military Police, History of the single-lens reflex camera, History of the Social Democratic Party of Austria, History of the Social Democratic Party of Germany, History of the Soviet Union (1927–1953), History of the Soviet Union (1953–64), History of the Soviet Union (1964–82), History of the Soviet Union (1982–91), History of the Special Air Service, History of the State of Palestine, History of the United States Air Force, History of the Volkspolizei, History of the Workers' Party of Korea, History of Toruń, History of trams in Leipzig, History of Uganda (1971–79), History of United States diplomatic relations by country, History of Western civilization, History of zoophilia, Hitler Diaries, Hitler Youth, Hitler's War, Hitler: A Film from Germany, Hitori Kumagai, HK Drott, HMS Achilles (F12), Hochhaus an der Weberwiese, Hochmut kommt vor dem Knall, Hochsprung mit Musik, Hochtief, Hochzeitsnacht im Regen, Hockenheim, Hoegler's Mission, Hof Hauptbahnhof, Hof, Bavaria, Hohen Neuendorf, Hohenroda, Hohnstein Castle (Saxon Switzerland), Holger Bauroth, Holger Behrendt, Holger Danske (resistance group), Holger Hiemann, Holger Pohland, Holm Pinder, Holm Singer, Holograf, Holstein Kiel, Holungen, Home computer, Homosexuality in association football, Horch, Horn of Africa, Horst Assmy, Horst Baeseler, Horst Bartel, Horst Bernhardt, Horst Bittner, Horst Brünner, Horst Brennecke, Horst Dohlus, Horst Fügner, Horst Fischer, Horst Giese, Horst Hagen, Horst Hörnlein, Horst Heintze, Horst Jankhöfer, Horst Köhler, Horst Kleinert, Horst Klinkmann, Horst Koschka, Horst Müller, Horst Metz, Horst Pehnert, Horst Peter, Horst Queck, Horst Rosenhagen, Horst Salomon, Horst Schönau, Horst Sindermann, Horst Strempel, Horst Wängler, Horst Wessel, Hosena station, Hostages Convention, Hotel Adlon, Hotel Kaiserhof (Berlin), Hotel Lux, Hotel Lux (film), Hotelboy Ed Martin, House of Alvensleben, House of Hanover, Hoyerswerda, HQM Sachsenring GmbH, Hranice (Cheb District), HRS-100, Hubert Egemann, Hubert Kraeft, Hubertus Knabe, Hugo Aufderbeck, Hugo Eberlein, Hugo Gräf, Hugo Hickmann, Hugo Launicke, Hugo Licht, Hugo Paul (politician), Hugo Schmeisser, Hugo Stinnes Schiffahrt, Huguenots, Human capital flight, Human rights in Cuba, Human rights in Germany, Human rights in Tibet, Humboldt Box, Humboldt University of Berlin, Humboldtian model of higher education, Hungaria (train), Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Hungarians in Germany, Hungary, Hunter (1977 TV series), Husaren in Berlin, Huset på Christianshavn, Huysburg, Hyodeoxycholic acid, I Am My Own Woman, IAAF Continental Cup, Ib Melchior, Iberg Dripstone Cave, Ibrahim Böhme, ICAO airport code, Ice hockey at the 1956 Winter Olympics, Ice hockey at the 1960 Winter Olympics, Ice hockey in Germany, Icebreakers of Germany, Ich bin ein Berliner, Ich will, Ida Kar, Ideocracy, Idi Amin, IFA F9, IFA G5, IFA Wartburg, Ignatz Bubis, Igor Dmitriev, Igor Flach, Igor Petrenko, Igor Polyansky, Igor Primc, Igor Rodionov, Igor Stravinskiy (ship), Igor Ter-Ovanesyan, Ihagee, IHF World Men's Handball Championship, Ihor Voronchenko, II. DDR-Liga, Ikarus (Hungarian company), IKEA, Ilir Boçka, Ilka Bessin, Ilke Wyludda, Ilko-Sascha Kowalczuk, Illegal emigration, Ilmenau, Ilona Brand, Ilona Bruzsenyák, Ilona Richter, Ilona Slupianek, Ilse Geisler, Ilse Kaschube, Ilse Thiele, Ilya Vlasenko, Ilyushin Il-14, Ilyushin Il-62, Im Spannungsfeld, Immer bereit, Immigration to Germany, Immigration to the United States, Imperial Germans, Impulse (German magazine), Imre Kozma, In aller Freundschaft, In the Dust of the Stars, Ina Hüging, Index of East Germany-related articles, Index of Germany-related articles, Index of history articles, Indo-GDR Friendship Association, Indonesia national football team records and statistics, Industrial espionage, Industrieverband Fahrzeugbau, Industriewerke Ludwigsfelde, Inequality in Germany, Ines Diers, Ines Geissler, Ines Müller, Ines Rudolph, Information cascade, Inga Gauter, Inge Borde-Klein, Inge Görmer, Inge Helten, Inge Keller, Inge Müller, Inge Viett, Inge von Wangenheim, Inge Wischnewski, Ingeborg Loesch, Ingeborg Rapoport, Ingeburg Lange, Ingo Hasselbach, Ingo Hertzsch, Ingo Kirsch, Ingo Lesser, Ingo Saager, Ingo Schulze, Ingo Spelly, Ingo Steinhöfel, Ingo Steuer, Ingo Voge, Ingo Züchner, Ingolf Wiegert, Ingolstadt, Ingrid Auerswald, Ingrid Krämer, Ingrid Lehmann, Ingrid Lotz, Initiative for Peace and Human Rights, Inka Bause, Inner German border, Insel der Rosen, Institute of Contemporary History (Munich), Instituto Cubano del Arte e Industria Cinematográficos, Intel 8008, Intel 80286, Intelligence Corps (United Kingdom), Intercity (Deutsche Bahn), Interexpress, Interflug, Interflug Flight 1107, Interhotel, Interkosmos, Interlingua, International Ballet Festival of Havana, International Brigades, International Committee for Museology, International Communist League (Fourth Internationalist), International copyright relations of Russia, International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, International figure skating, International Friendship Exhibition, International Ice Hockey Federation, International Lenin School, International Luge Federation, International Mathematical Olympiad, International Organization of Journalists, International Physics Olympiad, International Radio and Television Organisation, International recognition of Israel, International recognition of the State of Palestine, International Society for Human Rights, International Tin Council, International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry, International vehicle registration code, International Workers' Day, Internationale Gartenausstellung 2017, Internet censorship in Germany, Internet in Germany, Internet in Russia, Interrail, Intershop, Intersputnik, Interzonal traffic, Intrigue and Love, Introduction of the 2. Bundesliga, Introduction of the Bundesliga, Invalid carriage, IPS/UPS, Iraj Eskandari, Irakli Ochiauri, Iran hostage crisis, Iran–Iraq War, Irena Szewińska, Irene Dölling, Irene Ellenberger, Irene Müller, Irene Runge, Irina Bugrimova, Irina Meszynski, Iris Gusner, Irish pirate radio, Irma Baltuttis, Irmelshausen, Irmtraud Morgner, Iron Curtain, Irreligion in Germany, Irving R. Levine, Islam in Germany, Islamic dress in Europe, ISO 3166-1 alpha-2, ISO 3166-1 alpha-3, ISO 3166-1 numeric, ISO 3166-3, ISSF 10 meter air pistol, ISSF 10 meter air rifle, ISSF 25 meter center-fire pistol, ISSF 25 meter rapid fire pistol, ISSF 50 meter pistol, ISSF 50 meter rifle prone, ISSF 50 meter rifle three positions, ISSF 50 meter running target, ISSF European Shooting Championships, ISSF Olympic skeet, ISSF Olympic trap, Istanbul nostalgic tramways, István Havasi, István Kovács (boxer), It's Time (Australian campaign), Italian Communist Party, Italy national football team results (1950–69), Italy national football team results (1970–89), Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polkadot Bikini, ITU School of Mines, Ivan Drago, Ivan Franko-class passenger ship, Ivan Ilyichev, Ivan Konev, Ivan Lyudnikov, Ivan Mayewski, Ivan Noble, Ivan Serov, Ivan Shyshkin, Ivonne Schröder, J. Louis Engdahl, J.R. Tolkien (schooner), J.U.F. (album), Jaccoud case, Jack Barsky, Jack Higgins, Jack Recknitz, Jackboot, Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Jackson–Vanik amendment, Jacob the Liar, Jacob the Liar (1975 film), Jacobsdorf, Jacqueline Todten, Jagdwurst, Jakob Kaiser, Jakob Segal, Jakob Ullmann, Jamal Zahalka, James Booker, James Glaser, James Hall III, James Pavitt, Jamsheed Marker, Jan Behrendt, Jan Fethke, Jan Fischer (artist), Jan Furtok, Jan Hoffmann, Jan Josef Liefers, Jan Sandmann, Jan Schur, Jan Seifert, Jan Ullrich, Jan Veselý (cyclist), Jan Wehrmann, Jana Burmeister, Jana Kandarr, Jana Pallaske, Jana Schimke, Janath R. Cannon, Janet Lynn, Janin Ullmann, Janina Wirth, Jannis Zamanduridis, Jannis Zotos, Janssen and Bechly Brewery, January 1950, January 1962, January 1963, January 1964, January 28, Japan Airlines Flight 472 (1972), Jarkko Martikainen, Jarmen, Jasmund National Park, JAT Flight 367, Jauch family, Jauerfood, Javier García (athlete), Jawed Karim, Jaye Muller, Jazz Forum (magazine), Jazz in Germany, János Gyarmati, Jäger Report, Jänschwalde, Jérome Polenz, Józef Światło, Jörg Böhme, Jörg Berger, Jörg Drehmel, Jörg Echternkamp, Jörg Emmerich, Jörg Freimuth, Jörg Friedrich (rower), Jörg Hahnel, Jörg Heinrich, Jörg Hoffmann (luger), Jörg Hoffmann (swimmer), Jörg Immendorff, Jörg Kirsten, Jörg Kretzschmar, Jörg Landvoigt, Jörg Naumann, Jörg Peter, Jörg Pfeifer, Jörg Scherbe, Jörg Schmidt, Jörg Schmidt (footballer), Jörg Schwanke, Jörg Stübner, Jörg Weißflog, Jörg Woithe, Jörg-Dieter Ludwig, Jörn Lenz, Jürgen Bähringer, Jürgen Brähmer, Jürgen Bremer, Jürgen Cain Külbel, Jürgen Dittrich, Jürgen Dommerich, Jürgen Elsässer, Jürgen Fanghänel, Jürgen Frohriep, Jürgen Fuchs (writer), Jürgen Geschke, Jürgen Gröbler, Jürgen Haase, Jürgen Harpke, Jürgen Henke, Jürgen Henze, Jürgen Heun, Jürgen Heuser, Jürgen Hildebrand, Jürgen Kalbitz, Jürgen Köhler, Jürgen Kretschmer, Jürgen Kuczynski, Jürgen Lehnert, Jürgen Maune, Jürgen May, Jürgen Moser, Jürgen Mulert, Jürgen Nöldner, Jürgen Noak, Jürgen Pahl, Jürgen Piepenburg, Jürgen Pommerenke, Jürgen Raab, Jürgen Röber, Jürgen Rische, Jürgen Scharf, Jürgen Schütze, Jürgen Schmieder, Jürgen Schult, Jürgen Sparwasser, Jürgen Straub, Jürgen Thiele, Jürgen Walter (singer), Jüterbog, Jüterbog–Nauen railway, Jean Weidt, Jean-Charles Ablitzer, Jeanny (song), Jeder stirbt für sich allein (1962 film), Jeder stirbt für sich allein (1970 miniseries), Jeffrey Carney, Jena, Jenapharm, Jennifer Ulrich, Jenny Elbe, Jenoptik, Jens Adler, Jens Baxmann, Jens Carlowitz, Jens Doberschütz, Jens Dowe, Jens Fiedler (canoeist), Jens Fiedler (cyclist), Jens Filbrich, Jens Gieseke, Jens Härtel, Jens Hübler, Jens Henschel, Jens Hirschberg, Jens Jeremies, Jens Koeppen, Jens Kunath, Jens Lehmann (cyclist), Jens Möckel, Jens Müller (luger), Jens Melzig, Jens Ramme, Jens Reich, Jens Schmidt (footballer), Jens Steinigen, Jens Voigt, Jens Wahl, Jens-Uwe Zöphel, JenTower, Jeremy Corbyn, Jerichow, Jerome Flaake, Jessen (Elster), Jessica Barden, Jessica Boehrs, Jesus Church (Berlin-Kaulsdorf), Jet Fuel Formula, Ji Pengfei, Jiří Raška, Jim Mageean, Jim Unger, Jizera Mountains, Jo Brauner, Jo Jastram, Joachim Dreifke, Joachim Fritsche, Joachim Gauck, Joachim Kühn, Joachim Kunz, Joachim Mattern, Joachim Meischner, Joachim Meisner, Joachim Sauer, Joachim Streich, Joachim Walter, Joachim Wenzke, Joachim Winterlich, Joachim Ziesche, Job von Witzleben (historian), Jocelyn B. Smith, Jochen Asche, Jochen Babock, Jochen Bachfeld, Jochen Förster, Jochen Kowalski, Jochen Pietzsch, Jochen Sachse, Jochen Schümann, Jockel Finck, Joe Cocker, Joe Miller (Alaska politician), Johan Cruyff, Johann Burianek, Johann Culemeyer, Johann Rattenhuber, Johann Sebastian Bach Institute, Johann-Gottfried-Herder-Gymnasium (Halle), Johann-Wolfgang-von-Goethe-Gymnasium, Johanna (TV series), Johanna Lüttge, Johanna Melzer, Johanna Olbrich, Johanna Schall, Johanna Schaller, Johanna Töpfer, Johanna Wanka, Johannes Agnoli, Johannes Angermuller, Johannes Arpe, Johannes Bobrowski, Johannes Braun, Johannes Chemnitzer, Johannes Dieckmann, Johannes Hörnig, Johannes Heisig, Johannes Manthey, Johannes R. Becher, Johannes Stelling, Johannes Stroux, Johannes Thomas, John Degenkolb, John Heartfield, John Jorah Koster, John K. Menzies, John Meier (folklorist), John P. Jacob, John Peet (1915–1988), John Runnings, John Twelve Hawks, John Vikström, Johnny Collins, Jorge del Prado Chávez, Jorge Semprún, Jorge Vazquez Viana, José Manuel García (runner), Josef and Ctirad Mašín, Josef Blösche, Josef Duchac, Josef Kaiser, Josef Kiefel, Josef Raschke, Josef Rose, Josef Wenig, Josefine Preuß, Joseph Bessala, Joseph Dietzgen, Joseph Haas, Joseph Polowsky, Joseph Stalin, Josephine (film), Joshua Livestro, Journeyman years, Joy (Austrian band), Juan Carlos Monedero, Juan Villoro, Jubilee Medal "In Commemoration of the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of Vladimir Ilyich Lenin", Jud Süß (1940 film), Judgment in Berlin, Judith Arndt, Judith Auer, Judith Dannhauer, Judith Schalansky, Jugendweihe, Juha Mieto, Jukka Rusi, Julabo Labortechnik, Jule Böwe, Julia Bonk, Julia Fischer, Julia Franck, Julia Serda, Julia Trashlieva, Julian Wagstaff, Julius Adler (politician), Julius Mader, Julius Reinhardt (footballer), July 1, July 1914, July 1916, July 1950, July 1955, July 1961, July 1964, July 1966, July 20, June 17, June 1916, June 1950, June 1964, June 1967, June 23, June 26, June 30, June 4, Junge Welt, Junges Gemüse, Jungfer, Sie gefällt mir, Junker (Prussia), Jura Soyfer, Jurek Becker, Juri Schlünz, Jurij Brězan, Jury, Justin Ballay Mégot, Justus Mühlenpfordt, Justus Perthes, Justus Perthes (publishing company), Jutta Kirst, Jutta Müller, K1810VM86, K62-class locomotive, Kabarett, Kaho Minagawa, Kai Bülow, Kai Müller, Kaitlin Sandeno, Kalashnikov rifle, Kamenz, Kammersänger, Kampfgruppe, Kampfgruppe (disambiguation), Kanonenbahn, Kapitäne bleiben an Bord, Karabiner 98k, Karamba Diaby, Karat (band), Karel Cudlín, Karen Forkel, Karen König, Karen Preston, Kari Härkönen, Karim Benyamina, Karin Balzer, Karin Büttner-Janz, Karin Brienesse, Karin Enke, Karin Haftenberger, Karin Hübner, Karin Helmstaedt, Karin Hendschke, Karin Illgen, Karin Lesch, Karin Metze, Karin Püschel, Karin Roßley, Karin Stanek, Karin Tietze, Karina Kraushaar, Karl Bittel, Karl Dönitz, Karl Dedecius, Karl Dietrich Bracher, Karl Ebert, Karl Ewald Böhm, Karl Gass, Karl Hamann, Karl Holtz, Karl Laurenz, Karl Leonhard, Karl Liebknecht (film series), Karl Linke, Karl Maier, Karl Maron, Karl Marx in film, Karl Marx Monument, Karl May, Karl May Museum, Karl Mediz, Karl Obermann, Karl Peglau, Karl Plintzner, Karl Reinisch, Karl Ritter (diplomat), Karl Rothammel, Karl Schirdewan, Karl Schwarzschild Observatory, Karl Steinhoff, Karl Theodor Freiherr von und zu Guttenberg, Karl Wilhelm Fricke, Karl-Dietrich Diers, Karl-Eduard von Schnitzler, Karl-Heinz Bußert, Karl-Heinz Danielowski, Karl-Heinz Krüger, Karl-Heinz Kurras, Karl-Heinz Luck, Karl-Heinz Oberfranz, Karl-Heinz Prudöhl, Karl-Heinz Smuda, Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller, Karl-Heinz Wozniak, Karl-Hermann Steinberg, Karl-Liebknecht-Haus, Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion, Karl-Liebknecht-Straße, Karl-Marx-Allee, Karl-Wolfgang Zschiesche, Karla Roffeis, Karlheinz Steinmüller, Karli Coburger, Karlovy Vary–Johanngeorgenstadt railway, Karlshagen, Karlshorst, Karol Kossok, Karolin Thomas, Karoline Herfurth, Karriere in Paris, Karstädt, Karsten Härtel, Karsten Heine, Karsten Just, Karsten Kruschel, Karsten Neitzel, Karsten Oswald, Kasernierte Volkspolizei, Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe station, Katarina Witt, Kateb Yacine, Katerina Tikhonova, Katharina Bullin, Katharina Oguntoye, Katharina Otto-Bernstein, Katharina Thalbach, Kathleen Nord, Kathlow, Kathrin Giese, Kathrin Neimke, Kathrin Stoll, Kathrin Weßel, Kathrin Zimmermann, Kathy Radzuweit, Kati Kovács, Kati Winkler, Katina Schubert, Katja Havemann, Katja Kassin, Katja Kipping, Katja Lange-Müller, Katja Wächter, Katrin Amunts, Katrin Borchert, Katrin Dörre-Heinig, Katrin Göring-Eckardt, Katrin Kanitz, Katrin Krabbe, Katrin Krüger, Katrin Meissner, Katrin Sass, Katyusha rocket launcher, Katzgraben, Kaufland, Kaulsdorf-Nord (Berlin U-Bahn), Kay Bluhm, Kay Sievers, Kay Wehner, Kay Wenschlag, Kazuko Hillyer International, Käte Duncker, Käthe Braun, Käthe Dahlem, Käthe Lübeck, Käthe Pohland, Käuzchenkuhle, Köllnischer Park, Königs Wusterhausen, Königsberger Klopse, Königsruhe, Königsstuhl (Rügen), Könitz Porzellan, Köpenick's week of bloodshed, Köpenicker Blues und Jazz Festival, Köstritzer, Kühlungsborn, Kühlungsborn Pier, Küstrin-Kietz, Küstriner Vorland, KC 85, Keimzeit, Kein Hüsung, Kelly Garrison, Ken Gill, Kenneth Horn, Kenneth Megill, Kerstin Behrendt, Kerstin Brandt, Kerstin Günther, Kerstin Kaiser, Kerstin Kielgass, Kerstin Knabe, Kerstin Mohring, Kerstin Stolfig, Kerstin Thiele, Kerstin Walther, Kettcar, Ketwurst, Kevin Hampf, Kevin Kuske, Kevin Müller (canoeist), Kevin Schlitte, Kewet, Keytar, Khadija Mosque, Khalid al-Ansari, Khoren Oganesian, Khorloogiin Choibalsan, Khrushchev Thaw, Kiel, Kielce, Kienberg (Gärten der Welt) (Berlin U-Bahn), Kiezgeschichten, Killing of Peter Fechter, Kim Il-sung, Kim Philby, Kindergymnastik, Kings of the Road, Kino Babylon, Kirchworbis, Kirnitzschtal tramway, Kirov-class cruiser, Kirovets K-700, Kirschau, Kirsten Emmelmann, Kjellberg Finsterwalde, Klaipėda Region, Klaus Agthe, Klaus Ampler, Klaus Bahner, Klaus Beer, Klaus Bodinger, Klaus Bonsack, Klaus Brueske, Klaus Decker, Klaus Filter, Klaus Fuchs, Klaus Gruner, Klaus Gysi, Klaus Heinroth, Klaus Heissler, Klaus Henkes, Klaus Hufnagel, Klaus Huhn, Klaus Jacob (rower), Klaus Köste, Klaus Kröppelien, Klaus Langhoff, Klaus Lederer, Klaus Renft Combo, Klaus Richtzenhain, Klaus Siebert, Klaus Siebold, Klaus Thiele, Klaus Trummer, Klaus Urbanczyk, Klaus von Dohnányi, Klaus Weiß, Klaus Wiegand, Klaus Wittkugel, Klaus Wunder, Klaus Zeisler, Klaus-Dieter Kurrat, Klaus-Dieter Lehmann, Klaus-Dieter Ludwig, Klaus-Jürgen Grünke, Klaus-Peter Ebeling, Klein Glienicke, Klein Rogahn, Kleinbockedra, Kleinmachnow, Kleinruppin Forever, Klingenthal, Klio (journal), Klix Airfield, KLK Calling PTZ – The Red Orchestra, Kloster Lehnin, Klotz am Bein, Knaack club, Knowledge Day, KNOX (candles), Knut Schubert, Kołobrzeg, Kolkata Metro, Kolkwitz, Kolomna-class cargo ships, Komische Oper Berlin, Kommando Landstreitkräfte, Kommando LSK/LV, Kommando Spezialkräfte Marine, Koni-class frigate, Konkret, Konrad Adenauer, Konrad Kujau, Konrad Naumann, Konrad Weise, Konrad Wolf, Konrad Zdarsa, Konradsburg, Konradshöhe, Konstantin Chernenko, Konstantin Simonov (ship), Konsum, Kontek, Konteradmiral, Kopenhagener Straße, Korea Foundation, Korean Demilitarized Zone, Korean reunification, Korean State Railway, Koreans in Germany, Korgau, Kornelia Ender, Kornelia Kunisch, Korvettenkapitän, Kosmos 1129, Kosmos 1667, Kosmos 1887, Kosmos 2044, Kosmos 936, Kransberg Castle, KrAZ, Krämerbrücke, Kreis Bergen, Kreis Putbus, Kreuz Hamburg-Ost, Kriegsbauart, Kriegsmarine, Krista Tippett, Kristapor Ivanyan, Kristin Boese, Kristin Otto, Kristin Wieczorek, Kristina Dörfer, Kristina Richter, Kristine Nitzsche, Krokodil, Kronprinzenpalais, Krystyna Mikołajewska, Krzeszów Abbey, Kuehne + Nagel, Kultur im Heim, Kulturfinger, Kumsusan Palace of the Sun, Kunming wolfdog, Kuno Goda, Kunsthaus Tacheles, Kunze-Knorr brake, Kurt Adams (politician), Kurt Agricola, Kurt Aland, Kurt Baldinger, Kurt Bürger, Kurt Fabri, Kurt Freund, Kurt Hager, Kurt Hälker, Kurt Julius Goldstein, Kurt Krüger (diplomat), Kurt Kretschmann, Kurt Langendorf, Kurt Lichtenstein, Kurt Maetzig, Kurt Masur, Kurt Sakowski, Kurt Schlosser Saxon Mountaineers' Choir, Kurt Seibt, Kurt Stern, Kurt Vieweg, Kurt Wagner (general), Kurt Wünsche, Kurt Wendlandt, Kurt Wismach, Kuuno Honkonen, Kwame Nkrumah, Kwame Sanaa-Poku Jantuah, KWS Saat, Kyffhäuserbund, Kyiv Ukraine Temple, Kyritz, L. Wagner Type Foundry, La Pozze Latina, La Reina, Labour and Social Justice – The Electoral Alternative, Labour battalion, Labour code, Lada Riva, Lajos Tichy, Lake Balaton, Lambertus Nicodemus Palar, Lancken-Granitz dolmens, Land Brandenburg Commissioner for the Study of the Repercussions of the Communist Dictatorship, Land Forces of the National People's Army, Land reform in Prussia, Landeskirche, Landesstraße, Landgericht Berlin, Landow Village Church, Landser (band), Landtag of Prussia, Landwirtschaftliche Produktionsgenossenschaft, Langenweddingen level crossing disaster, Langewahl, Languages in censuses, Languages of the European Union, Larbi Bouhali, Larisa Polivoda, Lars Hedner, Lars Hermel, Lars Hinneburg, Lars Jungnickel, Lars Kraume, Lars Riedel, Latin Quarter (band), Lauenburg, Laupheim, Laura Ludwig, Laura McLeod-Katjirua, Laure Manaudou, Lauri Sutela, Lausitzer Füchse, Lausitzer Rundschau, Lauta, Law enforcement in Germany, Law of Germany, Lay judge, Lazar Matveev, László Radványi, Lázně Kynžvart, Ländereinführungsgesetz, Länderpokal, Lívia Rusz, Lübars, Lübbenau, Lübbenau–Kamenz railway, Lübeck Hauptbahnhof, Lübeck–Bad Kleinen railway, Lübeck–Hamburg railway, Lüneburg (district), Lützen, Lützow Free Corps, LBE Nos. 1 to 3, Lea Grundig, Leadership of East Germany, Leander G, León de Greiff, Leben zu zweit, Lebus, Lechfeld Air Base, Left Party (Sweden), Legal status of Germany, Legislatures in communist states, Legitimacy (family law), Legnica, Leibniz Association, Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam, Leibniz Institute for Baltic Sea Research, Leibniz Institute for Polymer Research, Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie, Leighton Gage, Leipzig, Leipzig Book Fair, Leipzig City Tunnel, Leipzig Hauptbahnhof, Leipzig Hbf–Leipzig-Connewitz railway, Leipzig Marathon, Leipzig Museum of Applied Arts, Leipzig Trade Fair, Leipzig University, Leipzig-Plagwitz–Leipzig Miltitzer Allee railway, Leipzig-Schönefeld, Leipzig–Hof railway, Leipzig–Probstzella railway, Leipziger Land, Leipziger Parkeisenbahn, Leipziger Straße, Leipziger Verkehrsbetriebe, Leitenhausen, Leiva Petersen, Lempy Lucas, Len Beurton, LEN Champions League, Lena Neumann, Lena Stolze, Leni Sinclair, Lennestadt, Lenzen-Elbtalaue, Leo Hepp, Leo Kofler, Leonhard Helmschrott, Leonid Brezhnev, Leonid Kolobov, Leonid Taranenko, Leonore Krenzlin, Leopold von Mildenstein, Leopold Wilhelm von Dobschütz, Leopoldo Benites, Lepsiushaus, Les Aventures de Till L'Espiègle, Lesley-Ann Skeete, Leszek Kosedowski, Let L-200 Morava, Leuchtfeuer, Leuna works, Lev Kerbel, Lev Kulidzhanov, Lev Leshchenko, LEW Hennigsdorf, LGBT history in Germany, LGBT rights in Germany, LGBT rights under communism, Li Qiangfen, Li Rui (politician), Lia Schilhuber, Liane Michaelis, Liberal Democratic Party of Germany, Liberation (film series), Library of Congress Classification:Class D -- History, General and Old World, Library of Congress Classification:Class P -- Language and Literature, Library of Congress Country Studies, Lichte, Lichtenberg, Lichtenrade, Lidiya Yurkova, Lido (Ueckermünde), Liebeswalzer (album), Lied der Partei, Lied von der blauen Fahne, Liegau-Augustusbad, Lieselotte Thoms-Heinrich, Life of Galileo, Lift (band), Light flyweight, Lignite, Lilies of the Field (1963 film), Lilly Becher, Lina Kačiušytė, Linda Fratianne, Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings, Lindenau, Germany, Lindenlaub, Lindewerra, Lindow (Amt), Lindow (Mark), Line H7 (Budapest HÉV), Links 2-3-4, Lipsi (dance), Lis Frost, Lisa Tetzner, Liselotte Herrmann, Liselotte Welskopf-Henrich, Lissy (film), List of 1. FC Magdeburg players, List of 10 metre air pistol records, List of 100 metres national champions (men), List of 1952 Winter Olympics medal winners, List of 200 metres national champions (men), List of 5000 metres national champions (men), List of acronyms: D, List of acronyms: G, List of admirals of Germany, List of aircraft accidents and incidents resulting in at least 50 fatalities, List of aircraft registration prefixes, List of Albanian Air Force aircraft, List of alternative country names, List of ambassadors of Australia to Germany, List of ambassadors of Canada to Germany, List of ambassadors of Finland, List of ambassadors of France to Germany, List of ambassadors of Germany to Afghanistan, List of ambassadors of Germany to Australia, List of ambassadors of Germany to China, List of ambassadors of the United States to East Germany, List of ambassadors of the United States to Germany, List of American Dad! characters, List of American Dad! episodes, List of animated feature films of 1990, List of animated feature films of the 1960s, List of assassinations in Europe, List of atheists in politics and law, List of automobiles considered the worst, List of awards, List of awards and honours bestowed upon Nelson Mandela, List of banned films, List of Berlin Wall segments, List of book-based war films (1775–1898 wars), List of book-based war films (1898–1926 wars), List of book-based war films (1927–45 wars), List of book-based war films (wars before 1775), List of boycotts, List of Buck Rogers in the 25th Century episodes, List of Bulgarian films of the 1960s, List of catastrophic collapses of broadcast masts and towers, List of Catholic dioceses (structured view), List of Catholic seminaries, List of cemeteries in Berlin, List of Centre College people, List of Chancellors of Germany, List of Cheers characters, List of Christian monasteries in Saxony-Anhalt, List of Christian religious houses in Saxony, List of cities with defensive walls, List of civilian nuclear accidents, List of classical composers in the German Democratic Republic, List of closed stadiums by capacity, List of clubs in the 2. Bundesliga, List of clubs in the Bundesliga, List of clubs in the German football championship, List of coats of arms of Germany, List of Coca-Cola brands, List of communist parties, List of concentration and internment camps, List of conflicts related to the Cold War, List of contributors to Marxist theory, List of countries and dependencies by area, List of countries by number of Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film, List of countries by uranium reserves, List of countries with Burger King franchises, List of countries with their first National Hockey League player, List of currencies, List of deaths at the Berlin Wall, List of decathlon national champions (men), List of dedicated consoles, List of defunct paramilitary organizations, List of dialling codes in Germany, List of diasporas, List of diplomatic missions of Germany, List of discontinued photographic films, List of discus throw national champions (men), List of divided cities, List of drugs used by militaries, List of Dynamo Dresden players, List of earthquakes in Germany, List of East German authors, List of East German Deutsche Reichsbahn locomotives and railbuses, List of East German films, List of East German sport clubs, List of enclaves and exclaves, List of equipment of the Turkish Land Forces, List of European astronauts, List of European Cup and EHF Champions League top scorers, List of European Cup and UEFA Champions League top scorers, List of European Parliament elections by state, List of European records in athletics, List of events at Soldier Field, List of executioners, List of fictional diseases, List of fictional Jews, List of films based on arts books, List of films based on crime books, List of films featuring surveillance, List of films set in Berlin, List of films titled Hansel and Gretel, List of flag bearers for East Germany at the Olympics, List of football clubs in East Germany, List of foreign delegations at 24th PCF Congress (1982), List of foreign football players in the Netherlands, List of foreign ministers in 1950, List of foreign ministers in 1989, List of foreign ministers in 1990, List of foreign NBA coaches, List of foreign NBA players, List of foreign Russian Premier League players, List of foreign Serie A players, List of foreign Serie B players, List of former countries by date, List of former national capitals, List of former sovereign states, List of former United States citizens who relinquished their nationality, List of German colonel generals, List of German Democratic Republic national rugby union team results, List of German finance ministers, List of German flags, List of German football champions, List of German ice hockey champions, List of German Navy ship classes, List of German presidents, List of German rail accidents, List of German records in athletics, List of German states by GRP, List of German submissions for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film, List of German veterans of the International Brigades, List of German women's football champions, List of German-speaking Academy Award winners and nominees, List of Germans who resisted Nazism, List of Germany international footballers 1908–1942, List of Grand Prix motorcycle races, List of Gulag camps, List of gymnasts, List of heads of state of Germany, List of Heroes characters, List of Heroes of the Soviet Union (H), List of Heroes of the Soviet Union (M), List of high jump national champions (men), List of high jump national champions (women), List of historical secret police organizations, List of house types, List of Indoor Volleyball World Medalists, List of intelligence agencies of Germany, List of International Mathematical Olympiad participants, List of International Mathematical Olympiads, List of international religious radio broadcasters, List of international subsidiaries of IBM, List of IOC country codes, List of Japanese exonyms, List of javelin throw national champions (men), List of javelin throwers, List of Jewish architects, List of Kazakhstani records in athletics, List of keytars, List of Kyrgyzstani records in athletics, List of Latvian records in athletics, List of law enforcement agencies in Germany, List of longest ski jumps, List of Lutheran clergy, List of Major League Baseball players from Europe, List of Manchester City F.C. players, List of marathon national champions (men), List of massacres in Germany, List of medalists at the World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, List of Members of the International Hydrographic Organization, List of members of the International Law Commission, List of men's national association football teams, List of MeSH codes (Z01), List of Metal Gear characters, List of microcars by country of origin: G, List of military aircraft of Germany, List of military alliances, List of military clothing camouflage patterns, List of Mind Your Language episodes, List of Moldovan records in athletics, List of Mongolian films, List of Monster episodes, List of motocross riders, List of mountains and hills of the Harz, List of mountains and hills of the Rhön, List of museum ships, List of musicals: M to Z, List of national border changes since World War I, List of NATO country codes, List of NHL statistical leaders by country, List of Noir episodes, List of one-club men, List of orphans and foundlings, List of palaces, List of participating nations at the Summer Olympic Games, List of participating nations at the Winter Olympic Games, List of parties to the Geneva Conventions, List of people educated at Bedford School, List of people from Berlin, List of people from Braunschweig, List of people from the former eastern territories of Germany, List of people on banknotes, List of people on the postage stamps of the German Democratic Republic, List of places named after Joseph Stalin, List of players who have converted from one football code to another, List of political and geographic subdivisions by total area from 200,000 to 500,000 square kilometers, List of political party songs, List of postal codes, List of postal codes in Germany, List of power stations in Germany, List of preserved steam locomotives in Germany, List of public disclosures of classified information, List of punk rock bands, 0–K, List of regional nicknames, List of regions by past GDP (PPP), List of regions by past GDP (PPP) per capita, List of reported UFO sightings, List of republics, List of retronyms, List of revolutions and rebellions, List of rocket experiments on Zingst, List of rugby union clubs in Germany, List of rulers of Brandenburg, List of Russian rail accidents, List of satirical magazines, List of Schwarzesmarken episodes, List of serial killers by country, List of social nudity places in Europe, List of socialist songs, List of socialist states, List of songs about Berlin, List of sovereign states by date of formation, List of sovereign states in 1958, List of sovereign states in the 1950s, List of sovereign states in the 1960s, List of sovereign states in the 1970s, List of Soviet and Eastern Bloc defectors, List of space travelers by nationality, List of Spaghetti Western films, List of sports rivalries, List of stamp catalogues, List of state leaders in 1949, List of state leaders in 1950, List of state leaders in 1951, List of state leaders in 1952, List of state leaders in 1954, List of state leaders in 1955, List of state leaders in 1956, List of state leaders in 1957, List of state leaders in 1958, List of state leaders in 1959, List of state leaders in 1961, List of state leaders in 1962, List of state leaders in 1963, List of state leaders in 1964, List of state leaders in 1965, List of state leaders in 1966, List of state leaders in 1967, List of state leaders in 1968, List of state leaders in 1969, List of state leaders in 1971, List of state leaders in 1972, List of state leaders in 1973, List of state leaders in 1974, List of state leaders in 1975, List of state leaders in 1976, List of state leaders in 1978, List of state leaders in 1979, List of state leaders in 1981, List of state leaders in 1982, List of state leaders in 1983, List of state leaders in 1984, List of state leaders in 1985, List of state leaders in 1986, List of state leaders in 1987, List of state leaders in 1988, List of state leaders in 1989, List of state leaders in the 20th century (1951–2000), List of statues of Vladimir Lenin, List of strikes, List of submissions to the 46th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film, List of suicides, List of tallest structures in Europe, List of television stations in Germany, List of terms used for Germans, List of The Bionic Woman episodes, List of the most common surnames in Germany, List of The Prince of Tennis characters, List of treaties, List of treaties by number of parties, List of trucks, List of Turbine Potsdam seasons, List of twin towns and sister cities in Germany, List of UEFA Cup and Europa League top scorers, List of UEFA Cup Winners' Cup top scorers, List of UNDP country codes, List of United Nations Security Council Resolutions 301 to 400, List of United States political families (C), List of unrecovered flight recorders, List of unsolved deaths, List of uranium projects, List of wars involving the United States, List of Watchmen characters, List of Western Bloc defectors, List of Where Is My Friend's Home episodes (2015), List of works by Stanisław Lem and their adaptations, List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Europe, List of World Heritage Sites in Germany, List of world under-20 records in athletics, List of World War II puppet states, Listeria monocytogenes, Lists of film archives, Lists of German films, Literature of East Germany, Little Vietnam, Liverpool F.C. in European football, Living Laser, Locomotiv GT, Loffo Camara, Lokomotiv-Versuchsamt Grunewald, Lommatzsch FES-530 Lehrmeister, Lommatzsch Lom-61 Favorit, London Stadium, Long jump world record progression, Long track speed skating, Loony left, Looted art, Lorenz Caffier, Loretta Lux, Lorraine Bowen, LOT Polish Airlines Flight 165 hijacking, Lothar Ahrendt, Lothar Bisky, Lothar Bolz, Lothar de Maizière, Lothar Doering, Lothar Engelhardt, Lothar Hause, Lothar Koepsel, Lothar Kreyssig, Lothar Kurbjuweit, Lothar Lippert, Lothar Mertens, Lothar Milde, Lothar Schneider (wrestler), Lothar Schubert, Lothar Thoms, Lotte in Weimar (film), Lotte Ulbricht, Louis de Funès, Louis Fürnberg, Louis-Lewin-Straße (Berlin U-Bahn), Love Is Forever (film), Love's Confusion, Low Lusatian German, Lower Lusatia, Lower Saxony, Lower Silesia, Lublin 1980 strikes, Lubmin, Luc Jochimsen, Lucas Jakubczyk, Lucie Hein, Lucie Pflug, Luckau, Luckau-Uckro station, Ludger Alscher, Ludmila Savinkova, Ludu Daw Amar, Ludwig Geißel, Ludwig Hupfeld, Ludwig Renn, Ludwig Schödl, Ludwig South-North Railway, Ludwig Trepte, Ludwigsfelder FC, Ludwigslust station, Ludwigslust–Wismar railway, Ludwigsstadt, Luftfahrt-Bundesamt, Lufthansa, Luftsturmregiment 40, Luge at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Doubles, Luis Corvalán, Luis Villar Borda, Luise Ermisch, Luise Kähler, Luise Kraushaar, Luise Rinser, Luitpold Steidle, Lun Gywe, Lunnaya Sonata, Lunokhod programme, Lustgarten, Lutz Bachmann, Lutz Dombrowski, Lutz Eigendorf, Lutz Glandien, Lutz Goepel, Lutz Heßlich, Lutz Heilmann, Lutz Hoffmann, Lutz Körner, Lutz Kühnlenz, Lutz Lindemann, Lutz Rathenow, Lutz Schülbe, Lutz Seiler, Lutz Wienhold, Luv', Luvos, Lychen, Lydia Neumann, Lying press, Lysenkoism, Lyubov Brezhneva, Lyudmila Kondratyeva, Lyudmila Putina, M School, M'hamed Issiakhem, M. P. Narayana Pillai, M10 (panel building), M113 armored personnel carrier, M42 lens mount, M56, M62 locomotive, Mac Wilkins, Macedonian diaspora, MacGyver (1985 TV series, season 3), MacGyver (1985 TV series, season 6), Mad Mike Hoare, Made in Germany, Madeline Wheeler Murphy, Magda Langhans, Magdeburg, Magdeburg Cathedral, Magdeburg Water Bridge, Magdeburg-Wittenberge railway, Magdeburg–Thale railway, Magdeburger FFC, Magic 45 minutes, Magischer Zirkel der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, Magne Myrmo, Magomed Tankayev, Mahoma Mwakipunda Mwaungulu, Maik Franz, Maik Kegel, Maik Kischko, Maik Landsmann, Maik Wagefeld, Main Administration for Affairs of Prisoners of War and Internees, Main Directorate for Reconnaissance, Main Task, Mainz, Maizières-lès-Metz, Majakowskiring, Major achievements in handball by nation, Major achievements in swimming by nation, Major achievements in volleyball by nation, Major general, Makarov pistol, Maksim Groshev, Makunduchi, Malaysia–Romania relations, Malaysia–Soviet Union relations, Malá Strana, Malchower SV, Malmö FF in European football, Malta national under-19 football team, Maltese patrol boat P29, Maltese patrol boat P31, Malteser International, Maly Delschaft, Mama, I'm Alive, Man on a Tightrope, Manchester, Manchester United F.C. in European football, Mandy Planert, Mandy Wötzel, Manfred Beer, Manfred Bochmann, Manfred Döring, Manfred Ehrhardt, Manfred Ewald, Manfred Feist, Manfred Gelpke, Manfred Gerlach, Manfred Glöckner, Manfred Grund, Manfred Hoeppner, Manfred Klieme, Manfred Kokot, Manfred Kupferschmied, Manfred Kuschmann, Manfred Merkel, Manfred Osten, Manfred Schubert, Manfred Stolpe, Manfred Ulbricht, Manfred von Ardenne, Manfred von Brauchitsch, Manfred von Richthofen, Manfred Wekwerth, Manfred Wolf, Manuel Benthin, Manuel Piñeiro, Manuel Pinto da Costa, Manuela Derr, Manuela Groß, Manuela Henkel, Manuela Landgraf, Manuela Mager, Manuela Schwesig, Manuela Stellmach, Maputo, Marc Hensel, Marc Huster, Marc Stein (footballer), Marcel Baude, Marcel Kittel, Marcel Kunstmann, Marcel Maltritz, Marcel Müller, Marcel Rath, Marcel Rozgonyi, Marcel Schied, Marcel Schlosser, Marcel Wilke, March 1, March 18, March 1950, March 1961, March 1964, March 1965, March 1968, March 1972, Marco Delonge, Marco Engelhardt, Marco Förster, Marco Frank, Marco Gebhardt, Marco Köller, Marco Küntzel, Marco Kurth, Marco Nowak, Marco Riemer, Marco Rose, Marco Vorbeck, Marco Wanderwitz, Marco Weißhaupt, Marco Zallmann, Marcus Hesse, Marcus Hoffmann, Marcus Rickert, Marcus Urban, Maren Niemeyer, Margaret Gilmore, Margaret Morse, Margarete Neumann, Margarete Nischwitz, Margarete Schön, Margarete Schütte-Lihotzky, Margarete Wittkowski, Margaretha Reichardt, Margit Müller, Margit Schumann, Margit Senf, Margitta Krüger, Margitta Pufe, Margitta Troger, Margot Ebert, Margot Honecker, Margot Pfannstiel, Margot Seidler, Margraviate of Brandenburg, Marguerite Kuczynski, Maria Maksakova Sr., Maria Schneider (politician), Maria Simon, Maria Wachter, Maria Wiedmaier, Marian Unger, Marianne Adam, Marianne Birthler, Marianne Brandt, Marianne Heemskerk, Marianne Muis, Marie Ahlers, Marie Šechtlová, Marie Grubbe, Marienetta Jirkowsky, Marienfelde, Marienfelde refugee transit camp, Marika Gombitová discography, Marina Wilke, Marines, Mario Fillinger, Mario Hochberg, Mario Hoyer, Mario Keßler, Mario Kern, Mario Kummer, Mario Liebers, Mario Maek, Mario Röser, Mario Vella, Marion Bauman, Marion Grupe, Marion Knobba, Marion Lüttge, Marion Michael, Marion Rösiger, Marion Tietz, Marion van de Kamp, Marion Weber, Marita Koch, Marita Lange, Marita Sandig, Maritime identification digits, Mark (currency), Mark Donskoy, Mark Hauptmann, Mark Kirchner, Mark Reeder, Mark Tonelli, Markersbach, Markneukirchen, Marko Rehmer, Marko Tredup, Marktkirche Unser Lieben Frauen, Marktredwitz station, Markus Müller, Markus Meckel, Markus Merk, Markus Ulbig, Markus Wolf, Markus Wuckel, Marlag und Milag Nord, Marlene Schmidt, Marlies Deneke, Marlies Göhr, Marmorpalais, Marriage, Marriage in the Shadows, Marriage loan, Marsch der Kampfgruppen der Arbeiterklasse, Marsh Railway, Marshal, Marshal of the German Democratic Republic, Marshall Plan, Marteria, Martha Arendsee, Martha Ruben-Wolf, Martha Schlag, Martial law in Poland, Martin Andersen Nexø, Martin Böttger, Martin Beck, Martin Brambach, Martin Busse, Martin Dwars, Martin Emmrich, Martin Hauswald, Martin Heidegger and Nazism, Martin Hoffmann (footballer), Martin Liebers, Martin Max, Martin Männel, Martin Pett, Martin Petzold, Martin Pieckenhagen, Martin RB-57D Canberra, Martin Schlaff, Martin Winter (rower), Martin Zurawsky, Martin-Andersen-Nexö-Gymnasium Dresden, Martin/General Dynamics RB-57F Canberra, Martina Bischof, Martina Clausner, Martina Falke, Martina Hellmann, Martina Schmidt, Martina Steuk, Martina Strutz, Martinisingen, Martins Tagebuch, Marx-Engels Forum, Mary Byker, Mary Cain (athlete), Marzahn, Mass killings under communist regimes, Mass media in Communist Czechoslovakia, Mass suicide in Demmin, Mass surveillance, Mass surveillance in East Germany, Master of Arts, Masurians, Mathias Jack, Mathias Jung, Mathias Rust, Mathias Schersing, Mathilde Danegger, Matthew H. Gore, Matthias Breitkreutz, Matthias Buse, Matthias Döschner, Matthias Domaschk, Matthias Eisenberg, Matthias Heidrich, Matthias Herget, Matthias Hoppe, Matthias Jacob, Matthias Kühne, Matthias Klemm, Matthias Legler, Matthias Leupold, Matthias Liebers, Matthias Lindner (footballer, born 1965), Matthias Maucksch, Matthias Müller (businessman), Matthias Müller (footballer), Matthias Moder, Matthias Peßolat, Matthias Platzeck, Matthias Rudolph, Matthias Sammer, Matthias Schweighöfer, Matthias Stammann, Matthias Trübner, Matthias Warnig, Matthias Wiegand, Matthias Zimmerling, Matti Vanhanen, Maul- und Klauenseuche, Maurice Bishop, Maurice Levitas, Max Butting, Max Fechner, Max Frisch, Max Looff, Max Matern, Max Reichpietsch, Max Reimann, Max Riemelt, Max Robitzsch, Max Roscher, Max Seydewitz, Max Steenbeck, Max Volmer, Max von Oppenheim, Max Weber (racewalker), Max Zimmering, Max Zorin, Maxi Gnauck, Maxie Anderson, Maxie Wander, Maximilian Watzka, Maximilian, Count of Merveldt, May 1916, May 1950, May 2, Maybrit Illner, Mayen, Mazurka der Liebe, Mazzino Montinari, Märkisches Museum, Mödlareuth, Müggelturm, Mühlenbecker Land, Mühlhausen, Müncheberg, Münnerstadt, McLaughlin Planetarium, Meanings of minor planet names: 3001–4000, Mechanical computer, Mecklenburg, Mecklenburg (1945-1952), Mecklenburg (disambiguation), Mecklenburg T 3, Mecklenburg T 4, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Medal Brotherhood in Arms, Medal for Exemplary Border Service, Medal for Faithful Service in the National People's Army, Medal for Fighters Against Fascism, Mediaspree, Medvedev–Sponheuer–Karnik scale, Megaliths in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Mein Kind, Meine Freundin Sybille, Meinhard Nehmer, Meiningen, Meiningen station, Meiningen Steam Locomotive Works, Meinl-Weston, Meissen porcelain, Melanie Müller, Melitta Sollmann, Melkus, Member state of the European Union, Member states of NATO, Member states of the Council of Europe, Member states of the International Atomic Energy Agency, Member states of the United Nations, Members of the Red Army Faction, Memleben Abbey, Memorial to Polish Soldiers and German Anti-Fascists, Men Heroes and Gay Nazis, Men's 20 kilometres walk world record progression, Men's 3000 metres world record progression, Men's 50 kilometres walk world record progression, Men's discus throw world record progression, Men's European Volleyball Championship, Men's hammer throw world record progression, Men's Junior European Volleyball Championship, Mendelssohn Scholarship, Mengistu Haile Mariam, Mentona Moser, Mephisto (novel), Mercedes-Benz W108, Mercedes-Benz W136, Merger (politics), Merger of the KPD and SPD into the Socialist Unity Party of Germany, Meritorious Military Pilot of the German Democratic Republic, Merkel (firearms manufacturer), Merseburg, Mestanolone, Meta Preuß, Metropol Verlag, Meyenburg (Amt), Meyers Konversations-Lexikon, MFS (label), Mich dürstet, Michael Berek, Michael Bresagk, Michael Droese, Michael F. Scholz, Michael Glowatzky, Michael Hartmann (footballer), Michael Hübner, Michael Huth, Michael Köhler, Michael Kumpfmüller, Michael Lorenz (footballer), Michael Naumann, Michael Palin's New Europe, Michael Peri, Michael Polywka, Michael Preuß, Michael Roth (cyberneticist), Michael Schiffner, Michael Schumann, Michael Stürmer, Michael Steiner, Michael Succow, Michael Szameit, Michael the Brave (film), Michael Timm, Michael Trübner, Michael Weidt, Michael Wesely, Michèle Marian, Michel Ngakala, Michelle Bachelet, Michelle Ford, Michendorf, Michendorf–Großbeeren railway, Michenzani, Microbial enhanced oil recovery, Microtech Gefell, MicroVAX 78032, Mid-Germany Railway, Midnight Revue, Miguel Ángel Girollet, Mihai Ralea, Mihail Chemiakin, Mike Rietpietsch, Mike Sadlo, Mike Schmeitzner, Mikhail Gorbachev, Mikhail Grabovski, Mikhail Kalinin-class passenger ship, Mikhail Pervukhin, Mikhail Romm, Mikhail Suslov, Mikhail Yefremov (politician), Mikhail Zaitsev, Mikhail Zhelanov, Mikis Theodorakis, Miklós Németh, Mikoyan MiG-29, Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-19, Mil Mi-14, Mil Mi-2, Mil Mi-24, Milan Paumer, Milan Peschel, Mildenberg Brick Work Park, Mildred Brown, Mildred Muis, Military dictatorship of Chile (1973–90), Military fiat, Military history of Germany, Military history of Somalia, Military history of the Soviet Union, Military liaison missions, Military occupations by the Soviet Union, Military of Germany (disambiguation), Military uniform, Milliradian, Milo Harbich, Mina Witkojc, Minimumweight, Mining act, Minister for Foreign Affairs (Germany), Minister of Intra-German Relations, Ministries of Nineteen Eighty-Four, Ministry for Foreign Affairs (East Germany), Ministry of Higher and Technical Education (East Germany), Ministry of Justice (East Germany), Ministry of Public Security (Poland), Minna von Barnhelm, Minol, Mirco Lüdemann, Mirjana Isaković, Mirko Eichhorn, Mirko Reichel, Mirko Soltau, Misha Brusilovsky, Miss Germany, Miss Universe Germany 2017, Mission: Impossible (season 1), Mit Oswald in der Oper, Mitropa, Mittelbau-Dora, Mitteldeutsche Zeitung, Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk, Mittelland Canal, Mixed train, Mobutu Sese Seko, Modell Bianka, Modern Air Transport, Modern history of Yemen, Modrow government, Mohammad Nassiri, Mohammed Nasif Kheirbek, Molkenmarkt, Molli railway, Molotov Plan, Moltke Watchtower, Monarchy of Germany, Monday demonstrations in East Germany, Mongolia, Mongolian tögrög, Monika Bunke, Monika Hamann, Monika Kovač, Monika Lehmann, Monika Maron, Monika Richarz, Monique Angermüller, Monique Éwanjé-Épée, Monster (manga), Mont Blanc massif, Monte Kali (Heringen), Monument to the Battle of the Nations, Moose test, Morassina, Moritzburg (Halle), Mormarevi Brothers, Mormonism in the 20th century, Morning Star (British newspaper), Morsleben radioactive waste repository, Morton Sobell, Mosaik, Moscow–Washington hotline, Moses Katjiuongua, Mossad, Mother Küsters' Trip to Heaven, Mother Night (film), Motocross des Nations, Motorcycle, Movement for the Liberation of São Tomé and Príncipe/Social Democratic Party, Mozambican War of Independence, MPLA, Mr Puntila and his Man Matti, Mrs Ratcliffe's Revolution, MS Astor, MS Excelsior Neptune, MS Grigoriy Ordzhonikidze, MS Ivan Franko, MS Lodbrog, MS Marco Polo, MS Mikhail Kalinin, MS Mikhail Lermontov, MS Regina Baltica, MS Shota Rustaveli, MS Siritara Ocean Queen, MS Sounds of Orient, MS Taras Shevchenko (1966), MSV Neuruppin, MT-LB, Muhammad al-Khuli, Multicar, Munever Krajišnik, Munich Security Conference, Munsinger Affair, Mural, Murder in German law, Murder of Celine Figard, Murder of Paul Anlauf and Franz Lenck, Murderers Among Us, Museum Barberini, Museum der bildenden Künste, Museum in the Kulturbrauerei, Museums of the inner German border, Music for the Masses Tour, Music in Berlin, Music of Germany, Muskau Park, Mutoid Waste Company, Muttiheft, Muv-Luv, MV Astoria, My Cassette Player, My God, Help Me to Survive This Deadly Love, My Name Is Legion (novel), My Wife Makes Music, Mykhailo Polyanychko, Mykola Ivanovych Tseluiko, Mylau, Mysłowice, Mysteries at the Monument, MZ Motorrad- und Zweiradwerk, Nabou, Nachrichtenregiment 14, Nadine Müller (athlete), Nadja Michael, Nadja Uhl, Nag Hammadi library, Nagasaki Peace Park, Nagema, Nagima Eskalieva, Naila, Naked Among Wolves (1963 film), Naked Among Wolves (novel), Names of Germany, Nana Meskhidze, Nantucket series, Narrow-gauge railways in Europe, Narrow-gauge railways in Germany, Narrow-gauge railways in Saxony, Natalia Zhukova, Natan Sharansky, Natürlich die Nelli, Nathan Israel Department Store, National cinema, National colours of Germany, National Committee for a Free Germany, National day, National Defense Council of East Germany, National Democratic Party of Germany, National Democratic Party of Germany (East Germany), National emblem of East Germany, National flag, National Front (Czechoslovakia), National Front (East Germany), National Front for the Salvation of Libya, National identification number, National Intelligence Organization (Turkey), National Kaiser Wilhelm Monument, National Liberation Army (Libya), National People's Army, National Prize of the German Democratic Republic, National records in the marathon, National Security Agency, National Socialist League of the Reich for Physical Exercise, National Socialist People's Welfare, National Socialist Underground murders, National Socialist War Victim's Care, National team appearances in the FIBA Basketball World Cup, Native Americans in German popular culture, NATO, Naturism, Naturism in Germany, Naturschutzgebiet, Nauen, Naumburg, Naumburg Cathedral and the High Medieval Cultural Landscape of the Rivers Saale and Unstrut, Naval warfare, Nazi concentration camps, Nazi Germany, Návštěvníci (TV series), Nürtingen, NEC µPD7220, Neck Amphora by Exekias (Berlin F 1720), Nefertiti Bust, Negermusik, Negro, Neo Rauch, Neo-Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Neo-Medieval music, Neo-Nazi marches in Dresden, Neo-Nazism, Neptun Werft, Nerchau, Net material product, Netzwerk (film), Neu-Eichenberg, Neubaulokomotive, Neubiberg Air Base, Neue Bachgesellschaft, Neue Wache, Neue Werbung, Neues Deutschland, Neues Museum, Neugattersleben, Neuhausen/Spree, Neuhof Substation, Neukölln, Neukloster, Neumark, Neumark, Thuringia, Neumarkt (Dresden), Neunkirchen, Saarland, Neuroofen, Neuruppin, Neustadt (Amt), Neuwernsdorf, Neuzelle (Amt), Neuzeller Kloster Brewery, Nevada Test and Training Range, New Apostolic Church, New Bach Edition, New Course, New Economic System, New Forum, New states of Germany, New Synagogue, Berlin, Newport County A.F.C., Nguyễn Thiện Nhân, Nibelungentreue, Nicholas Shakespeare, Nickel silver, Niclas Castello, Nico Burchert, Nico Däbritz, Nico Herzig, Nico Kanitz, Nico Patschinski, Nico Turoff, Nicolae Ceaușescu, Nicole Haislett, Niederschönhausen, Niemegk (Amt), Nienwalde, Nietzsche Archive, Nigel Broomfield, Night and Fog (1956 film), Night Crossing, Night on Earth, Night People (film), Niki Bakoyianni, Nikita (song), Nikita Khrushchev, Nikolai Podgorny, Nikolassee, Nikolaus Riehl, Nikolay Balboshin, Nikolay Sutyagin, Nikolay Timofeev-Ressovsky, Nikolay Tokarev, Nils Köpp, Nils Miatke, Nils Petersen, Nils Schumann, Nina Hagen, Nina Hagen Band (album), Nina Hagen filmography, Nine for IX, NKVD special camps in Germany 1945–49, No Deals, Mr. Bond, No Trouble with Cleopatra, No Way Back (1953 film), No. 118 Squadron RAF, Noël Martin, Noch (model railroads), Nodar Akhalkatsi, Nodar Kumaritashvili, Noel Field, NOFV-Oberliga, NOFV-Oberliga Mitte, NOFV-Oberliga Nord, NOFV-Oberliga Süd, Non-English press of the Communist Party USA, Nonviolent resistance, Nonviolent revolution, Noordwijk, Nora Tschirner, Norbert Bisky, Norbert Christian, Norbert Hahn, Norbert Nachtweih, Norbert Paschke, Norbert Thiede, Norddeutscher Rundfunk, Nordhausen, Nordkurier, Nordpolitik, Nordring Berlin, Nordwestuckermark, Norges Orienteringsforbund, Normalhöhennull, Normalization (Czechoslovakia), North Korean Ambassador to East Germany, North Korean leaders' trains, North–South railway, Northeastern German Football Association, Northern Germany, Northern Group of Forces, Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization, Norway national under-17 football team, Nosrat-ollah Jahanshahlou, Nostalgia for the Soviet Union, Nostorf, Noureddin Kianouri, November 1, 1954 Stadium (Batna), November 1949, November 1950, November 1959, November 7, November 9, Nuclear and radiation accidents and incidents, Nuclear decommissioning, Nuclear espionage, Nuclear power in Germany, Nuclear Suppliers Group, Nuclear-weapon-free zone, Nudossi, Nulla poena sine lege, Nur eine Frau, Nuthetal, NVA (film), NWE T 1 to 3, O-Jolle, Oberbaum Bridge, Oberfähnrich (East Germany), Oberhavel, Oberhof bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track, Oberkrämer, Oberlichtenau, Oberliga (football), Oberliga Berlin (1945–63), Oberrothenbach, Oberschöneweide, Oberstudienrat (Germany), Oberveterinärrat, Observation Post Alpha, Occupation of Japan, Ochsenkopf Transmitter, October 1946, October 1949, October 1950, October 1961, October 1963, October 1964, October 1965, October 1975, October 3, October 7, Octopussy, Oder-Welse, Oder–Neisse line, Oderturm, Oebisfelde, Oebisfelde station, OECD, Official residence, Official state car, Ogaden War, Ohne Pass in fremden Betten, OKB-1 150, Oker, Oksana Bulgakowa, Olaf Backasch, Olaf Beyer, Olaf Heukrodt, Olaf Holetschek, Olaf Ludwig, Olaf Marschall, Olaf Nicolai, Olaf Prenzler, Olaf Renn, Olaf Schreiber, Olaf Seier, Olbrich, Old Barge, Young Love (1957 film), Old Daber Airfield, Old Market Square, Potsdam, Oldtimer Festival, Oleg Proleskovsky, Oleg Vidov, Oleh Kuznetsov, Oleksandr Krykun, Olga Benário Prestes, Olga Jensch-Jordan, Olga Körner, Olga Segler, Olga Turchak, Olia Tira, Olimpijka, Oliver Herber, Oliver Neuville, Oliver-Sven Buder, Ollie Harrington, Olof Palme Peace March, Olsen Gang, Olympia Leipzig, Olympiastadion (Berlin), On the Sunny Side (1961 film), One, Two, Three, One-party state, Open coach, Open hearth furnace, Operation Bernhard, Operation Gladio, Operation Jungle, Operation Nobilis, Operation Pocket Money, Operation Tamarisk, Oradour-sur-Glane massacre, Oranienburger Straße, Order of Karl Marx, Order of Lenin, Orders, decorations, and medals of East Germany, Ore Mountain Club, Ore Mountain passes, Ore Mountains, Oregon (band), Orenstein & Koppel, Organising Bureau of European School Student Unions, Organization for Cooperation of Railways, Oriental Coin Cabinet Jena, Orienteering, Origins of the Cold War, Orkan-class fast attack craft, Orlunda radio transmitter, ORP Grom (1995), ORP Orkan, ORP Orkan (1992), ORP Orzeł (1962), ORP Piorun, ORP Piorun (1994), Ortrun Enderlein, Ortrun Wenkel, ORWO, Osaka International Ladies Marathon, Oscar Walter Cisek, Oschersleben, Oskar Brüsewitz, Oskar Fischer (politician), Oskar Lafontaine, Ostalgie, Ostdeutscher Rundfunk Brandenburg, Ostern, Ostpolitik, Ostsächsische Sparkasse Dresden, Ostsee-Zeitung, Ostseebad Binz station, Ostsiedlung, Osvaldo Rodríguez (musician), Otia Ioseliani, Otmar Suitner, OTR-21 Tochka, OTR-23 Oka, Ottfried Neubecker, Ottmar Gerster, Otto and Elise Hampel, Otto Babiasch, Otto Braun (communist), Otto Franke (politician), Otto Fräßdorf, Otto Günsche, Otto Gotsche, Otto Grotewohl, Otto Haesler, Otto Hahn, Otto Herrigel, Otto Hofmann (artist), Otto Hunte, Otto John, Otto Körting, Otto Knefler, Otto Nagel, Otto Niebergall, Otto Nuschke, Otto René Castillo, Otto Winzer, Ottobock, Outline of German expressions in English, Outline of the Cold War, Outline of the history of Western civilization, Outline of the Post-War New World Map, Ove Sprogøe, Overseas Vietnamese, Oya Baydar, P-19 radar, P2 (panel building), P8000, PACO (magazine), Palace of the Republic, Berlin, Palais am Festungsgraben, Palais Strousberg, Palasthotel, Pan Am (TV series), Pan Am Flight 708, Pan American World Airways, Pan Tau, Pan-Germanism, Panelház, Pankow, Pankow (German band), Pankow (locality), Pantterit, Papers, Please, Paragraph 175, Parchim-class corvette, Pardis Fardjad-Azad, Pariser Platz, Park Chung-hee, Park Inn Berlin, Parliamentary republic, Parteihochschule Karl Marx, Partial Nuclear Test Ban Treaty, Particracy, Party of Democratic Socialism (Germany), Passacaglia on DSCH, Passerelle Debilly, Pat Rupp, Patria disaster, Patrick Beckert, Patrick Ebert, Patrick Gretsch, Patrick Jahn, Patrick Kühl, Patrick Peters, Patrick Stübing, Patriotic Order of Merit, Patterns of Childhood, Paul Caligiuri, Paul Dessau, Paul Franken, Paul Friedrichs, Paul Gratzik, Paul Greifzu, Paul Greifzu Stadium, Paul Hockenos, Paul Jahnke, Paul Kalkbrenner, Paul Keating, Paul Landers, Paul Maddrell, Paul Markowski (East German politician), Paul Martens, Paul Merker, Paul Oestreicher, Paul Reckzeh, Paul Rinne, Paul Robeson filmography, Paul Steinitz, Paul Strand, Paul Thieme, Paul van Dyk, Paul Verner, Paul Voss, Paul Walsh, Paul Wessel, Paul-Max Walther, Paula Acker, Paulinerkirche, Leipzig, Paulinum (University of Leipzig), Pavel Belyayev, Pavel Grachev, Pavel Morozenko, Péter Disztl, Pößneck, Pēteris Stučka, PC 1715, PDP-11, Peace Race, Peace walk, Peaceful Revolution, Peaked cap, Peasant Party (Taiwan), Peasants Mutual Aid Association, Pedestrian crossing, Pedro Gamarro, Pedro Ramírez Vázquez, Peenemünde, Peer Kluge, Peggy Kuznik, Peitz (Amt), Pelikan AG, Penehupifo Pohamba, Peng Dehuai, Pension Volkmann, Pentacon Six mount, Pentathlon (film), Pentax, People's Army, People's Control Commission (East Germany), People's democracy (Marxism–Leninism), People's Liberation Army (Lebanon), People's Liberation Army of Namibia, People's Party (Seychelles), People's Protection Brigades, People's Republic, People's Republic of Benin, People's Republic of Bulgaria, People's Republic of Kampuchea, People's Republic of Mozambique, People's Republic of Zanzibar, People's Solidarity, Per Tresselt, Percy Cradock, Pergamon Altar, Pergamon Museum, Perilex, Perleberg, Permanent Representative of Germany to the United Nations, Permanent Representatives of Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic, Perry Bräutigam, Persecution of Christians in the Eastern Bloc, Persecution of homosexuals in Nazi Germany and the Holocaust, Persecutions of the Catholic Church and Pius XII, Personal Load Carrying Equipment, Perth County Conspiracy, Perth Glory FC, Peter Abrassimov, Peter Adolf Thiessen, Peter Blachstein, Peter Dorschel, Peter Ducke, Peter Erler, Peter Fehse, Peter Florin, Peter Frenkel, Peter Göbel, Peter George Davis, Peter Ghyczy, Peter Gläser, Peter Gorny, Peter Gosse, Peter Grabowski, Peter Gröning, Peter Groeger, Peter Hempel, Peter Hermes, Peter Huchel, Peter Keller (footballer), Peter Korsch, Peter Kotte, Peter Kremtz, Peter Larisch, Peter Lübeke, Peter Liebers, Peter Lux, Peter Marx, Peter Maser, Peter Massalski, Peter Maxey, Peter Missing, Peter Moreth, Peter Oehme, Peter Pohl, Peter Porsch, Peter Rieger, Peter Robinson (speechwriter), Peter Rost (handballer), Peter Schneider (actor), Peter Scholze, Peter Schreier, Peter Schubert, Peter Schwartze, Peter Selzer, Peter Sendel, Peter Sodann, Peter Sturm, Peter Sykora (footballer), Peter Tatchell, Peter Ulbrich, Peter Wawerzinek, Peter Weiss, Peter Wienk, Petra Bläss, Petra Boesler, Petra Felke, Petra Grabowsky, Petra Krol, Petra Krug, Petra Pau, Petra Pfaff, Petra Rohrmann, Petra Rossner, Petra Schersing, Petra Schmidt-Schaller, Petra Schneider, Petra Setzkorn, Petra Thümer, Petra Tierlich, Petra Uhlig, Petra Voge, Petrik Sander, Petros Kokkalis, Pfaueninsel, PFC Levski Sofia in European football, Pfennig, PH 16, Phạm Ngọc Thảo, Phil Murphy, Philatelic fakes and forgeries, Philip Proctor, Philipp Boy, Philipp Lothar Mayring, Philipp Pentke, Philipp Röppnack, Philipp Riese, Philippines–Soviet Union relations, Philippsthal (Werra), Philoctetes, Phoenix Force, Picher, Germany, Pico dos Dias Observatory, Pieck Range, Pierre le Beau, Pikku Kakkonen, PIKO, Piloten, Propeller und Turbinen, Pinocchio (1967 film), Pinova, Pioneer movement, Piotr Chvertko, Pirate television, Pirna 014, Pitaval, Pittiplatsch, PKP class EU20, Plamen Tzvetkov, Planetarium, Planetarium projector, Plastic model, Plattenbau, Plattenburg, Plauen, Plötzensee Prison, Pleß (mountain), Plessa, Plutarco Naranjo Vargas, PM-60 mine, Pockau-Lengefeld–Neuhausen railway, Poet Amanda Lear, Poison in the Zoo, Poland at the 1972 Summer Olympics, Poland Fed Cup team, Pole Poppenspäler (1954 film), Police state, Police, Poland, Policy of deliberate ambiguity, Polish Corridor, Polish joke, Polish legislative election, 1961, Polish People's Republic, Politburo, Political cinema, Political commissar, Political spectrum, Political uniform, Politics of Communist Czechoslovakia, Politics of Germany, Politieke Inlichtingen Dienst, Polivoks, Polizei SV Berlin, Polizeiruf 110, Polonia-Express, Poly Play, Polylux (overhead projector), Pomeranian Evangelical Church, Ponhele ya France, Popular front, Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine – External Operations, Popular Guard, Populism, Pornóapáti, Porter (beer), Portugal Olympic football team, Postage stamps and postal history of Germany, Postage stamps and postal history of the Saar, Postal censorship, Postal codes in Germany, Potsdam, Potsdam Agreement, Potsdam Griebnitzsee station, Potsdam Hauptbahnhof, Potsdam Medienstadt Babelsberg station, Potsdam Park Sanssouci railway station, Potsdam Pirschheide station, Potsdam-Babelsberg station, Potsdamer Platz, Pottsylvania, Prager house, Prague Spring, Praktica, Praski Vitti, Predictions of the dissolution of the Soviet Union, Preludes (Kabalevsky), Prenzlau, Prenzlauer Berg, Presidency of George H. W. Bush, Presidency of John F. Kennedy, President of Germany, President of the Council of State, Pressig-Rothenkirchen–Tettau railway, Pressnitz Valley Railway, Prettin, Pretzsch, Wittenberg, PreussenElektra, Prignitz, Primator (train), Prince Philipp of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (1901-1985), Prince-Bishopric of Paderborn, Princess Adelaide of Schaumburg-Lippe, Princess Antoinette of Anhalt, Princess Victoria Adelaide of Schleswig-Holstein, Princess Victoria Louise of Prussia, Printing industry in India, Prisoner 382 - The Fate of a Persian Spy, Prisoner of Zion, Pritzwalk, Pro Electron, Pro Sport Berlin 24, Problems of Peace and Socialism, Probstzella, Probstzella station, Professor Mamlock (1961 film), Professor Mamlock (play), Progress (train), Project 131 Libelle Torpedo Boat, Project 89 Kondor Minesweeper, Promotion A, Promotion to the 2. Bundesliga, Prora, Prostitution in Germany, Protest song, Protests against Hartz IV reforms, Protests against the Iraq War, Protests of 1968, Province of Brandenburg, Province of Pomerania (1815–1945), Prussia, Prussian Academy of Sciences, Prussian Cultural Heritage Foundation, Prussian G 10, Prussian G 12.1, Prussian G 8, Prussian G 8.1, Prussian G 8.2, Prussian Heritage Image Archive, Prussian Lithuanians, Prussian Palaces and Gardens Foundation Berlin-Brandenburg, Prussian Privy State Archives, Prussian S 10, Prussian T 11, Prussian T 14, Prussian T 16.1, Prussian T 18, Prussian T 5, Prussian Union of Churches, PSV Eindhoven in European football, Public housing, Puhdys, Punktförmige Zugbeeinflussung, Purity (novel), Puss in Boots (opera), Putbus, Putgarten, Putlitz-Berge, Pyongyang Metro, Pyotr Bolotnikov, Pyotr Semyonovich Popov, PZL-106 Kruk, PZL-Mielec Lim-6, Q3A Panel house, Qamar Aden Ali, QRN sur Bretzelburg, Quadriga, Quadriga (award), Quartet (Müller), Quartett zu fünft, Quedlinburg, Queen's Regiment, Quietly Confident Quartet, Quitzin Hunting Lodge, R-5 Pobeda, Rabbit à la Berlin, Radbruch formula, Radio Berlin International, Radio Canada International, Radio DDR 1, Radio DDR 2, Radio Ga Ga, Radio jamming, Radio Moscow, Radio North Sea International, Radio propaganda, Radio Wolga, Radioropa Info, RAF Alconbury, RAF Coastal Command, RAF Gatow, RAF Nordhorn, RAF Wildenrath, Ragow-Merz, Raid (1947 film), Rail transport modelling scales, Raila Odinga, Railroad police, Railway divisions in Germany, Raimund Bethge, Rainer Barzel, Rainer Eppelmann, Rainer Ernst, Rainer Höft, Rainer Jarohs, Rainer Karlsch, Rainer Knaak, Rainer Ortleb, Rainer Pottel, Rainer Ptacek, Rainer Rupp, Rainer Sachse, Rainer Schlösser, Rainer Schmidt (ski jumper), Rainer Stephan, Rainer Troppa, Rainer Tscharke, Rainer Würdig, Rainer Zimmermann, Ralf Bartels, Ralf Braun, Ralf Brudel, Ralf Bursy, Ralf Haber, Ralf Hantschke, Ralf Hauptmann, Ralf Kirsten, Ralf Minge, Ralf Pönitzsch, Ralf Richter (figure skater), Ralf Schmidt, Ralf Schulenberg, Ralf Schumann, Ralf Sträßer, Ralliement créditiste du Québec, Rally Bulgaria, Ralph Borghard, Ralph Giordano, Ralph Leonhardt, Ram Krishna Sinha, Ramón Barreto, Rambynas, Rammstein, Ramona Neubert, Ramona passive sensor, Ramona Portwich, Ramona Walther, Ramstein Air Base, Randy Barnes, Rankenheim, Ranks of the National People's Army, Ransom, Rape during the occupation of Germany, Rapide 93 Berlin, Rappbode Dam, Rapunzel, Raschau, Rathscafé (Bremen), Rattlesnake Annie, Ratzeburg, Ratzeburg Rowing Club, Rauen, Rayk Schröder, Raymond Hecht, Raymond Weinstein, Róbert Ruffíni, Rüdiger Döhler, Rüdiger Fikentscher, Rüdiger Frank, Rüdiger Helm, Rüdiger Kunze, Rüdiger Rainer Minor, Rüdiger Schnuphase, Rüdiger Selig, Rüdiger, Margrave of Meissen, Rügen, Rügen narrow-gauge railway, Rügen Railway & Technology Museum, Rühen, RüKB Nos. 51Mh to 53Mh, Rüterberg, RB Leipzig, RC Leipzig, RC Lens, Reactions to the Tiananmen Square protests of 1989, Real socialism, Realm of Sweden, Rechlin–Lärz Airfield, Reclam, Recovered Territories, Rectified spirit, Red Army Faction, Red Bull Arena (Leipzig), Red Storm Rising, Red Terror (Spain), Refiloe Johannes Mudimu, Reform of the United Nations Security Council, Reformation Day, Refugee, Refugee camp, Refugee identity certificate, Refugees of the Greek Civil War, Regierungsbezirk Frankfurt, Regine Hildebrandt, Regional Indicator Symbol, Regional policy of the European Union, Regionalliga, Regionalliga Nordost, Regnecentralen, Reich, Reich Ministry of Transport, Reichenbach im Vogtland, Reichsautobahn, Reichsbank, Reichsbürgerbewegung, Reichsfilmarchiv, Reichsmark, Reichspost, Reichsstraße (Deutsches Reich), Reichstag building, Reichstag Fire Decree, Reidar Eide, Reifender Sommer, Reiner Frieske, Reiner Ganschow, Reiner Haseloff, Reiner Kunze, Reiner Kurth, Reiner Stach, Reinhard Bredow, Reinhard Eiben, Reinhard Häfner, Reinhard Höppner, Reinhard Meinel, Reinhard Süring, Reinhard Sens, Reinhard Theimer, Reinhardsbrunn, Reinhart Heinrich, Reinhild Solf, Reinhold Heil, Reinhold Trautmann, Reinsberg Castle, Reise ins Ehebett, Reisebüro der DDR, Rekonstruktionslokomotive, Religion in Antarctica, Religion in Berlin, Religion in Germany, Relocation of professional sports teams, Reluctant hero, Remo Fernandes, Removal of Hungary's border fence with Austria, Renata Fischer, Renate Adolph, Renate Blume, Renate Drucker, Renate Garisch-Culmberger, Renate Rudolph, Renate Stecher, René Adler, René Beuchel, René Bielke, René Breitbarth, René Deffke, René Eckardt, René Friedl, René Groth, René Keller, René Kolonko, René Lange, René Lohse, René Müller, René Münnich, René Pape, René Rydlewicz, René Schöfisch, René Schneider (footballer), René Sommerfeldt, René Trehkopf, René Tretschok, René Unglaube, René Wolff, Rennsteig, Rennsteiglauf, Rentner haben niemals Zeit, Repentance (1987 film), Reportage 57, Republic Day, Republic F-84F Thunderstreak, Republic of Ireland national football team 1950s results, Republic of Ireland national football team 1960s results, Republic of Ireland national football team 1970s results, Republic of Ireland national football team 1980s results, Republic of Molossia, Republikflucht, Research Centre for East European Studies, Reserved for the Death, Reserved political positions, Resin worker, Resistance during the Holocaust, Resolutions of the United Church of Christ, Restless (Elton John song), Retigabine, Reunification clause, Reuse, Revolutionary wave, Revolutionäre Gewerkschafts Opposition, Revolutions of 1917–1923, Revolutions of 1989, Rhea Harder, Rheinsberg, Rheinsberg Nuclear Power Plant, Rheinsberg Palace, Rhenish German Coldblood, Rhenish nationalism, Ribnitz-Damgarten, Rica Reinisch, Ricardo Guerra Tejada, Riccardo Ehrman, Ricco Groß, Richard Clark Barkley, Richard David Precht, Richard Dimbleby, Richard Fester, Richard Helms, Richard Hofmann, Richard J. Evans, Richard Kelley, Richard Kolitsch, Richard Lucae, Richard Nowakowski, Richard Rudolph (concentration camp survivor), Richard Sorge, Richard Stumpf, Richard Trenkel, Richard von Hegener, Richard von Mises, Richard von Weizsäcker, Richard Z. Kruspe, Rico Engler, Rico Freimuth, Rico Kühne, Rico Krahnert, Rico Morack, Rico Rex, Rico Schmitt, Rico Steinmann, Riddick Bowe, Riems, Rietz-Neuendorf, Riga State German Grammar School, Ringberghaus, Ringvereine, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Rissa (artist), Rita Behrend, Rita Kühne, Rivalen am Steuer, RK 03 Berlin, RK Pelister, RM-70 multiple rocket launcher, Road designation or abbreviation, Road–rail vehicle, Roald Amundsen (ship), Rob Jahrling, Robby Langers, Robby Maria, Robert Baberske, Robert Bartko, Robert Böhme, Robert E. A. Lee, Robert Enke, Robert Förster, Robert Harting, Robert Havemann, Robert Hébras, Robert Heiße, Robert Koch (footballer), Robert Mayer – der Arzt aus Heilbronn, Robert Müller (footballer), Robert Neddermeyer, Robert Novak, Robert Paul (footballer), Robert Rehfeldt, Robert René Kuczynski, Robert Scannewin, Robert Schumann, Robert Stanjek, Robert Sterl, Robert Tesche, Robert Wagner (cyclist), Robert Woge, Robert Zickert, Robert Zimmermann (footballer), Roberta Gropper, Robin Hoffmann, Robin Szolkowy, Robotron K 1820, Robotron K 1840, Robotron KC 87, Robotron Z1013, Robur (truck), Rocco Milde, Rochlitz, Rock festival, Rock music and the fall of communism, Rock music in Germany, Rockelmann, Rocník 21, Roger David Servais, Roger Kluge, Roger Melis, Roger Pyttel, Roland Bauer, Roland Benschneider, Roland Göhler, Roland Gehrke, Roland Glaser, Roland Graupner, Roland Hahnebach, Roland Hemmo, Roland Hennig, Roland Herdmann, Roland Jahn, Roland Kostulski, Roland Stelter, Roland Steuk, Roland Weisselberg, Roland Wetzig, Roland Wieser, Rolanet, Rolf Österreich, Rolf Beilschmidt, Rolf Bossi, Rolf Fränkel, Rolf Frick, Rolf Fuchs, Rolf Henrich, Rolf Herricht, Rolf Jähnichen, Rolf Kukowitsch, Rolf Landsberg, Rolf Luber, Rolf Müller (canoeist), Rolf Römer, Rolf Retschlag, Rolf Schwanitz, Rolf-Dieter Amend, Roller skating, Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Paderborn, Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Wrocław, Roman Catholic Diocese of Dresden-Meissen, Roman Catholic Diocese of Fulda, Roman Catholic Diocese of Görlitz, Roman Catholic Diocese of Magdeburg, Roman Osin, Romania national football team results (1940–59), Romania national football team results (1960–79), Romania national football team results (1980–99), Romanian Revolution, Romanov Roman, Romy Kermer, Romy Müller, Ron Beer, Ron Wallwork, Ronald Greenwald, Ronald Kreer, Ronald Maul, Ronald Paris, Ronald Schmidt, Ronald Speirs, Ronald Weigel, Ronald Zehrfeld, Ronny Ernst, Ronny Garbuschewski, Ronny Gottschlich, Ronny Hebestreit, Ronny König, Ronny Nikol, Ronny Surma, Ronny Teuber, Ronny Thielemann, Ronny Weller, Ronny Winkler, Rosa Luxemburg, Rosa von Praunheim, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße, Rosario Green, Rosemarie Ackermann, Rosemarie Hein, Rosemarie Schuder, Rosenholz files, Rosenstrasse protest, Roshchinsky, Samara Oblast, Rostock, Rostock Hauptbahnhof, Rostock Heath, Rostock Piranhas, Rostock Switzerland, Rostock Zoo, Rostock-Lichtenhagen riots, Rostock–Rostock Seehafen Nord railway, Roswietha Zobelt, Roswitha Eberl, Rotation (film), Rote Bergsteiger (TV series), Rote Hilfe, Roter Frontkämpferbund, Rothenburg, Oberlausitz, Rotkäppchen, Rottenknechte, Rowing at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's coxed pair, Rowing at the 1980 Summer Olympics, Rowing at the 1984 Summer Olympics, Roy Chung, Roy Gutman, Roy Präger, Royal train, Roza Baglanova, Rozanne L. Ridgway, RPD machine gun, RS01, RS02, Rudelsburg, Rudi Arnstadt, Rudi Dutschke, Rudi Fink, Rudi Georgi, Rudi Glöckner, Rudi Graetz, Rudi Schumann, Rudi Strahl, Rudolf Bahmann, Rudolf Bahro, Rudolf Bamler, Rudolf Dölling, Rudolf Fehrmann, Rudolf Fischer (writer), Rudolf Franz, Rudolf Herrnstadt, Rudolf K. Poecker, Rudolf Krause, Rudolf Kučera, Rudolf Lindau (politician), Rudolf Pleil, Rudolf Schottlaender, Rudolf Seifert, Rudolf Steinwand, Rudolf Urban (Berlin Wall victim), Rudolf Vesper, Rudolf Wagner-Régeny, Ruf! Mich! An!, Rugby union in Germany, Ruhrgas, Rundfunk der DDR, Rundfunk im amerikanischen Sektor, Rundling, Rupprecht, Crown Prince of Bavaria, Rush Limbaugh, Russell Schulz-Widmar, Russia, Russia–Yemen relations, Russia–Zambia relations, Russian Alsos, Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia, Russian rescue ship KIL-168, Rustem Dautov, Ruth Fuchs, Ruth Hohmann, Ruth Pfau, Ruth Schleiermacher, Ruth Volgl Cardoso, Ruth Zechlin, Ruthild Hahne, Ruzhena Sikora, RWE, RWGŁ-3, Rykestrasse Synagogue, Ryszard Kapuściński, S-75 Dvina, S-Bahn Mitteldeutschland, S. O. Davies, Saalfeld, Saalfeld Fairy Grottoes, Saalfeld station, Saarland, Saarland national football team, Sabbath, Sabine Baeß, Sabine Becker, Sabine Bergmann-Pohl, Sabine Busch, Sabine Dähne, Sabine Engel, Sabine Günther, Sabine Heß, Sabine Jahn, Sabine John, Sabine Pochert, Sabine Röther, Sabine Thalbach, Sabine Zwiener, Sabir Ali, Sabrina Schmutzler, Sachsenhausen concentration camp, Sachsenring P240, Sadeq Tabatabaei, Saefkow-Jacob-Bästlein Organization, Saejowi, Safmarine, Saga Pearl II, Sahra Wagenknecht, Sailing at the 1984 Summer Olympics, Saint Cyriakus, Gernrode, Salami Aleikum, Salem (cigarette), Sally Keeble, Salute, Salyut 6, Salyut 6 EP-1, Salyut programme, Salzwedel, Sam Fisher (Splinter Cell), Samuel Mitja Rapoport, Samuel V. Wilson, Samvel Babayan, Sandinista National Liberation Front, Sandmann – Historien om en sosialistisk supermann, Sandmännchen, Sandra Hüller, Sandro Stallbaum, Sangerhausen station, Sanitätswesen, Sankt Ingbert, Sanok, Sanssouci, Santos Chavez, Sarah Kirsch, Sarina Hülsenbeck, Sarkis Soghanalian, SAS 181 Does Not Reply, Sascha Burchert, Sascha Pfeffer, Saskia Rosendahl, Sassnitz, Satellite state, Saturday, Satzung, Saure Wochen – frohe Feste, Savoy Hotel (Moscow), Sawaba, Sawdust brandy, Saxon cuisine, Saxon XI HT, Saxon XIV HT, Saxon XVIII H, Saxon XX HV, Saxonia (locomotive), Saxonipollis, Saxony, Saxony (wine region), Saxony duck, Saxony-Anhalt, Saxony-Anhalt (1945-1952), Sächsische Staatskanzlei, Söllichau, Sömmerda, Sören Dreßler, Sören Eismann, SC Apolda, SC Borea Dresden, SC DHfK Leipzig, SC Karl-Marx-Stadt, SC Magdeburg, Scala Eisrevue, Schaalsee Biosphere Reserve, Schalksmühle, Scharfenstein (Ilsenburg), Scharnhorst Order, Schaut auf diese Stadt, Schönberg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Schönburg family, Schönefeld, Schöneiche, Schönfeld Upland, Schönhausen, Schönhausen Palace, Schelter & Giesecke Type Foundry, Schenkendöbern, Schießbefehl, Schieder commission, Schierke, Schierke station, Schierker Feuerstein, Schirmacher Oasis, Schkopau, Schlaubetal, Schlieffen Plan, Schliersee, Schloßplatz (Berlin), Schloss Bothmer, Schloss Kartlow, Schloss Krobnitz, Schloss Schlemmin, Schloss Wolfsbrunn, Schlossbrücke, Schmalkalden, Schmalkalden-Meiningen, Schnackenburg, Schnellzug, Schnitzel, Schorfheide-Chorin Biosphere Reserve, Schornsheim, Schott AG, Schriftguss AG, Schulz & Schulz, Schwanheide, Schwanheide station, Schwarzenberg, Saxony, Schwarzer Samt, Schwedt, Schweinfurt–Meiningen railway, Schwerin, Schwerin Palace, Schweriner SC, Schwertner, Schwielowsee (municipality), Science City Jena, Scientific management, Scientology in Germany, Scooter (motorcycle), Scouting and Guiding in Germany, Scouting controversy and conflict, Sculpture of Mongolia, Sealed train, Señora Carrar's Rifles, Sebastian Albert, Sebastian Bleisch, Sebastian Brendel, Sebastian F. Schwarz, Sebastian Hauck, Sebastian Hähnge, Sebastian Heidel, Sebastian Helbig, Sebastian Koch, Sebastian Mielitz, Sebastian Schuppan, Sebastian Zbik, SECAM, Second Hand Destiny, Secret police, Secrets of Nature (1950 film), Secular coming-of-age ceremony, Securitate, Seddiner See, Seilergasse 8, Sein großer Sieg, Seine Hoheit – Genosse Prinz, Selbitz (river), Semmelweis – Retter der Mütter, Semyon Kurkotkin, Senate of Berlin, Sender Freies Berlin, Sender Zehlendorf, Senta auf Abwegen, Separation barrier, Seppo Hentilä, September 11, September 16, September 18, September 1950, September 1955, September 1961, September 1964, September 1966, September 1967, September 1972, September 1973, September 4, September Love, Serge Klarsfeld, Serge von Bubnoff, Sergei Aleksandrovich Tokarev, Sergei Chislov, Sergei Korolev, Sergei Shutov, Sergei Solnechnikov, Sergey Chemezov, Sergey Chervyakov, Sergey Dyagilev (ship), Sergey Koplyakov, Sergey Lapin (diplomat), Sergey Lebedev (politician), Sergey Shustitsky, Sergey Snegov, Serhiy Kulchytsky, Serrahn Hills, Service rifle, Setright Machine, Seumas Milne, Seven Days to the River Rhine, SG Bergmann-Borsig, SG Bornim, SG Dynamo Hohenschönhausen, SG Dynamo Magdeburg, SG Mickten, Shaba I, Shabtai Kalmanovich, Shadow Over The Islands (film), Shame penalty of Leipzig, She Grazed Horses on Concrete, She Loves You, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Sheriff Teddy, Shoe size, Shooting at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Mixed 50 metre free pistol, Shorewood, Wisconsin, Shot Ball Tower (Berlin), Shot put, Shrinking cities, Siarhei Mikhalok, Sibylle Berg, Sibylle Boden-Gerstner, Sicherheitspolizei, Sid Spindler, Side by Side (film festival), Sidney Brown (accordion maker), Sido (rapper), Sie kannten sich alle, Sie nannten ihn Amigo, Siegbert Schmeisser, Siegfried and Walter Günter, Siegfried Barth, Siegfried Brietzke, Siegfried Köhler (composer), Siegfried Kirschen, Siegfried Lück, Siegfried Lorenz (politician), Siegfried Matthus, Siegfried Müller (mercenary), Siegfried Mehnert, Siegfried Pachale, Siegfried Rapp, Siegfried Rädel, Siegfried Reiprich, Siegfried Rossberg, Siegfried Schenke, Siegfried Schmutzler, Siegfried Schnabl, Siegfried Schneider (volleyball), Siegfried Seidemann, Siegfried Stark, Siegfried Voigt, Siegfried Weiß, Siegmar Wätzlich, Siegmund Hegeholz, Siegmund Mewes, Siegwart Karbe, Siehdichum, Sifa, Sigmar Polke, Signal Corps of the Wehrmacht and Waffen SS, Sigrid Alegría, Sigrid Sternebeck, Sigrid Ulbricht, Sigrun Wodars, Silesian German, Silesians, Silke Braun, Silke Bull, Silke Hörner, Silke Möller, Silke Renk, Silke-Beate Knoll, Silko Günzel, Sillamäe, Silly (band), Silmet, Silvia Dimitrov, Silvia Madetzky, Silvia Rinka, Silvia Siefert, Silvio Bankert, Silvio Heinevetter, Silvio Memm, Silvio Schröter, Silvio Warsönke, Simferopol tram, Simon Shirley, Simone Barck, Simone Koch, Simone Lang, Simone Opitz, Simone Thomalla, Simplon-Tunnel, Simson (company), Sinaida Rosenthal, Sinatra Doctrine, SIPRI Arms Transfers Database, Iraq 1973–1990, Sitkūnai Radio Station, Sixth emergency special session of the United Nations General Assembly, Ski cap, Skimeister von morgen, SKS, Slatan Dudow, Slavs, SM-70, Smak, SMERSH (James Bond), Snow White (1962 film), SOBT, Social democracy, Social Democratic Party in the GDR, Social Democratic Party of Austria, Social Democratic Workers' Party of Germany, Social security in Germany, Socialism, Socialism and LGBT rights, Socialist League of Malawi, Socialist Republic of Romania, Socialist Unity Party of Germany, Societaetstheater, Society for German–Soviet Friendship, Socio-Economic Panel, Sodom and Gomorrah (1922 film), Sodomy law, Sokratis Kokkalis, Sol Polansky, Solange Leben in mir ist, Soldat und Sportler, Solling Railway, Solo Sunny, Solomon Mahlangu Freedom College, Solyanka, Somali Film Agency, Somali Police Force, Somewhere in Berlin, Sommerliebe, Sonder Kfz-1, Sonderzug nach Pankow, Song Du-yul, Song Zhiguang, Sonja Boehmer-Christiansen, Sonja Morgenstern, Sonja Sutter, Sonneberg, Sonneberg Observatory, Sonnenallee, Sonnenallee (Berlin), Sonnenstein Euthanasia Centre, Sonny Thoss, Sophienkirche, Sopron, Sopronkőhida, Sorbian languages, Sorbs, Sorge Border Museum, Sosa Dam, Soufian Benyamina, South Harz Railway, South Korean defectors, South Thuringia, South Yemen, Southeast Rügen Biosphere Reserve, Sovetsk, Kaliningrad Oblast, Soviet Armed Forces, Soviet atomic bomb project, Soviet Central Television, Soviet cruiser Kirov, Soviet Empire, Soviet famine of 1946–47, Soviet Military Administration in Germany, Soviet occupation zone, Soviet reaction to the Polish crisis of 1980–1981, Soviet Union, Soviet Union national handball team, Soviet Union national ice hockey team, Soviet war crimes, Soviet War Memorial (Treptower Park), Sovietization of the Baltic states, Soyuz 22, Soyuz 29, Soyuz 31, Soyuz TM-14, Sparnberg, Special Frontier Force, Special member state territories and the European Union, Special Mission, Speed limits in Germany, Sperenberg Airfield, Sphere of influence, Spielbank-Affäre, Sponeta, Sport in Berlin, Sport in Germany, Sport in Kosovo, Sport in Russia, Sport in South Korea, Sport in Switzerland, Sports associations (East Germany), Sports school, Sprachregelung, Spreenhagen (Amt), Spreepark, Spreewald gherkins, Spremberg, Spring-gun, Springback binder, Spur des Falken, Spur in die Nacht, Sputnik (magazine), Sputnik (radio station), SpVgg Leipzig, SpVgg Lindau, SpVgg Potsdam, Spy Game, Sri Lanka Planetarium, SS Charlotte Cords, SS Chelyuskin, SS Medical Corps, SS Nezhin, SSG 82, SSV Markranstädt, SSV Stötteritz, St. Hedwig's Cathedral, St. Jakobus, Görlitz, St. Marienthal Abbey, St. Mary's Church, Berlin, St. Nicholas' Church, Berlin, St. Nicholas' Church, Potsdam, St. Nikolai, Greifswald, St. Peter's Lutheran Church and School, St. Thomas School, Leipzig, Staaken, Staatliches Filmarchiv der DDR, Staatsbank, Staatskapelle Berlin, Stabsfähnrich (East Germany), Stabsoberfähnrich (East Germany), Stabsunteroffizier, Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Stadion der Freundschaft (Frankfurt (Oder)), Stahl Brandenburg Rugby, Stahl Hennigsdorf Rugby, Stahlhelm, Stahnsdorf, Stalag Luft III murders, Stalag X-B, Stalin Note, Stalingrad (1990 film), Stalker (1979 film), Stamp numbering system, Stan Brittain, Standard 8 mm film, Standard German, Standing Committee of Trade Unions in the Graphic Industry, Stanisław Lem, Stanislaw Tillich, Star mit fremden Federn, Star of People's Friendship, Star-Crossed Lovers (film), Stargard Castle, Stars (film), Stasi, Stasi 2.0, Stasi Arbeitsgruppe des Ministers S, Stasi Child (novel), Stasi Decorations and Memorabilia, Stasi Museum, Stasi Records Agency, Stasiland, State Agricultural Farm, State aid (European Union), State atheism, State Council of East Germany, State of Hanover, State Protection Authority, State Secretary for Church Affairs, State Symphony Orchestra of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, States of Germany, Statistics relating to enlargement of the European Union, Stavenhagen, Städtisches Kaufhaus, Stärker als die Nacht, Stöberhai, Störtebeker Festival, Stülpner-Legende, Steam engine, Stefan Böger, Stefan Beinlich, Stefan Bogomilov, Stefan Henze, Stefan Heym, Stefan Jerzy Zweig, Stefan Junge, Stefan Krauße, Stefan Kretzschmar, Stefan Lorenz, Stefan Minkwitz, Stefan Olszowski, Stefan Sanderling, Stefan Schmidt (footballer, born 1989), Stefan Semmler, Stefan Stannarius, Stefan Wolle, Stefanie Draws, Stefanie Hertel, Stefanie Thurmann, Stefanie Weichelt, Steffen Basho-Junghans, Steffen Baumgart, Steffen Büttner, Steffen Bringmann, Steffen Freund, Steffen Grummt, Steffen Heidrich, Steffen Karl, Steffen Menze, Steffen Radochla, Steffen Tölzer, Steffen Wesemann, Steffi Kühnert, Steffi Kräker, Steffi Martin, Steffie Spira, Steigerwaldstadion, Steinerne Renne, Steinhöfel, Steinstücken, Stellinga, Stellwerk Fichtengrund, Stendal, Stendal Nuclear Power Plant, Stendal–Uelzen railway, Stephan Feck, Stephan Flauder, Stephan Gusche, Stephan Hermlin, Stephan Hocke, Stephan Reimertz, Stephan Tanneberger, Stephanie Stumph, Stephen Peet, Stephen Wordsworth, Sterba's corydoras, Stern-Combo Meißen, Steve Backley, Steve Binetti, Steve Gibbons (musician), Steve Jenkner, Steve Müller, Steve McQueen, Steve Miller Band in Rockpalast 1983, Steve Ovett, Steve Phillips (footballer, born 1954), Steve Wachalski, Steven Jahn, StG 44, Stiftung, Stiftung Sächsische Gedenkstätten zur Erinnerung an die Opfer politischer Gewaltherrschaft, Stig Bergling, Stollwerck, Storkow, Brandenburg, Story of A Young Couple, Straße der Pariser Kommune, Stralsund, Stralsund (region), Stralsund–Barth Airport, Stralsund–Rostock railway, Strasberry, Strasburg, Germany, Strategic Air Command in the United Kingdom, Strategic Missile Troops, Strausberg, Strausberg–Strausberg Nord railway, Street Acquaintances, Strichtarn, String bag, Structure of the Danish Armed Forces in 1989, Struggle against political abuse of psychiatry in the Soviet Union, Stuart Poole-Robb, Stubnitz (ship), Studienrat (Germany), Stuttgart–Hattingen railway, Subbotnik, Subharchord, Sudeten Germans, Sugar Museum (Berlin), Suhl, Suhl card reader case, Sulmtaler, Sulom-Beck Oskanov, Summer Olympic coins, Summer Paralympic Games, Summer Time in Europe, Sumte, Lower Saxony, Germany, Sun Seekers, Surfbeat Behind the Iron Curtain, Volume 1, Surveillance, Susana Heisse, Susann Götz, Susann Müller, Susanne Albrecht, Susanne Beyer, Susanne Jung, Susanne Lahme, Susanne Miller, Susen Tiedtke, Susi Erdmann, Suzuki, SV 08 Steinach, SV Altlüdersdorf, SV Babelsberg 03, SV Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe, SV Cainsdorf, SV Dynamo, SV Fortuna Magdeburg, SV Germania Schöneiche, SV Lichtenberg 47, SV Motor Altenburg, SV Süden Forst, SV Schott Jena, Svalbard Treaty, Sven Benken, Sven Beuckert, Sven Felski, Sven Fischer, Sven Günther, Sven Hannawald, Sven Hüber, Sven Köhler, Sven Kmetsch, Sven Kubis, Sven Lodziewski, Sven Loll, Sven Matthes, Sven Ratke, Sven Schulze, Svetlana Leseva, SVT-40, Sweden–GDR Association, Swedish American Line, Swelling Melodies, Swimming at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre breaststroke, Swimming at the 1973 World Aquatics Championships – Women's 100 metre butterfly, Swimming at the 1973 World Aquatics Championships – Women's 200 metre individual medley, Swimming at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay, Swimming at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre breaststroke, Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre breaststroke, Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre freestyle, Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre individual medley, Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metre backstroke, Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre freestyle, Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre individual medley, Swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre freestyle, Swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre individual medley, Swings or Roundabouts, Sybille Bödecker, Sybille Schönrock, Sybille Spindler, Sylvester Groth, Sylvia Albrecht, Sylvia Bretschneider, Sylvia Gerasch, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Symphony No. 2 (Martinů), Syndicate (The X-Files), Syrian Railways, Systematization (Romania), Szczecin, SZD-35 Bekas, SZD-8 Jaskółka, SZD-9 Bocian, Szentlászló, T-34, T-44, T-54/T-55 operators and variants, T-Mobile, Tabor Church, Tabor Church (Berlin-Hohenschönhausen), TABSO Flight 101, Tal der Ahnungslosen, Tamara Bunke, Tamara Danz, Tamara Lazakovich, Tamara passive sensor, Tanja Krienke, Tannenbusch, Tanz in der Galerie, Tarja Halonen, Tarnewitz test site, Tassilo Thierbach, Tatmadaw, Tatort, Tatort Berlin, Tatra 603, Tatra Cup, Tatra KT4, Tatra T3, Tatra T4, Tatra T5A5, Tatra T6A2, Tauche, Tausend Sterne sind ein Dom, Töpen, Tři oříšky pro Popelku, TBVfL Neustadt-Wildenheid, Team Yankee, Technical University Leuna-Merseburg, Tecumseh (film), Teewurst, Tegeler Fließ, Teistungen, Tekfen Construction and Installation, Telecommunications in Russia, Telephone numbers in Germany, Telephone numbers in the German Democratic Republic, Teleprinter, Television in Germany, Tell Halaf, Teltow, Teltow railway station, Temnitz, Temple architecture (LDS Church), Templin, Temporary capital, Tenova Takraf, Teresa Weißbach, Territorial evolution of Germany, Terrorism in Germany, Teufelsberg, Teza (film), Thalfang, Thalidomide, Tharandt Forest, The Adventures of Fridolin, The Adventures of Werner Holt (film), The Appeal to Conscience, The arts and politics, The Astronauts, The Axe of Wandsbek (1951 film), The Banner of Krivoi Rog, The Benthin Family, The Black Book of Communism, The Black Forest Clinic, The Book of Opposites, The Call of the Sea, The Captain from Cologne, The Chalk Circle, The Children of Golzow, The Cold War Museum, The Commanding Heights, The Company (miniseries), The Condemned Village, The Conduct of Major Maxim, The Council of the Gods, The Countess Alice, The Crucible (1957 film), The Day After, The Deceiver (novel), The Decision (play), The Defector (film), The Deputy, The Devil's Agent, The Dream Master (Steinmüller novel), The Dress (1961 film), The Economic Consequences of the Peace, The Economist (Lost), The Escape in the Silent, The Fall of Berlin (film), The Fantastic Ordinary World of Lutz Rathenow: Poems, Plays & Stories, The Final Countdown (song), The Free Market Cure, The Gleiwitz Case, The Goodies (1959 film), The Heathens of Kummerow, The Internationale, The Investigation (play), The Lace-Maker (Metsu), The Last of the Mohicans, The Left (Germany), The Left North Rhine-Westphalia, The Legend of Paul and Paula, The Legend of Rita, The Lives of Others, The Looking Glass War, The Looking Glass War (film), The Lost World of Communism, The Marriage of Figaro (film), The Mayor of Zalamea (1956 film), The Mézga Family, The Merry Wives of Windsor (opera), The Mission (play), The Monks, The New Statesman, The Newtown Neurotics, The Operative: No One Lives Forever, The Principle of Hope, The Quest for Christa T., The Rabbit Is Me, The Rakes, The Republicans (Germany), The Sailor's Song, The Same Sky (TV series), The Secret Pilgrim, The Shelter (The Twilight Zone), The Singing Ringing Tree, The Sixteen Principles of Urban Design, The Song of the Rivers, The Sons of Great Bear, The Sorrows of Young Werther, The Spy Who Came in from the Cold, The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (film), The Story of a Murder, The Story of Henri Tod, The Story of Voyages, The Sum of All Fears, The Sum of All Fears (film), The Tinder Box (film), The Tower (2012 German film), The Trial of Joan of Arc of Proven, 1431, The Tunnel (2001 film), The Turning Point (1983 film), The Tutor (Brecht), The Very Same Munchhausen, The War Game, The Wave (2008 film), The Wicked Dreams of Paula Schultz, The Wizard of the Emerald City, The Wonderful Years, The X Street Murders, Theater der Zeit, Theft of medieval art from Quedlinburg, Theo Fitzau, Theo Harych, Theo Shall, Theodor Brugsch, Theodor Hoffmann (admiral), Theodor Körner, Theodor Mommsen, Theodor Oberländer, Theodora Büttner, Therese Giehse, Thieme-Becker, Thierbach Power Station, Thierry Noir, Thirty-year rule, This Land Is Your Land, Thomanerchor, Thomas A. Drake, Thomas Abratis, Thomas Aderpul, Thomas Ammer, Thomas Barth, Thomas Birk, Thomas Brussig, Thomas de Maizière, Thomas Doll, Thomas Dreßler, Thomas Emmrich, Thomas Flemming, Thomas Forch, Thomas Franke, Thomas Garrigus, Thomas Gähme, Thomas Hoßmang, Thomas Huschke, Thomas Jacob (luger), Thomas Jäger, Thomas Köhler, Thomas Köhler (footballer), Thomas Kretschmann, Thomas Kretschmer, Thomas Kurzhals, Thomas Lange, Thomas Laudeley, Thomas Linke, Thomas Luther, Thomas Meisinger, Thomas Muentzer (film), Thomas Munkelt, Thomas Neubert, Thomas Prenzel, Thomas Rath, Thomas Richter (footballer, born 1980), Thomas Ritter, Thomas S. Monson, Thomas Schröder, Thomas Ströhl, Thomas Töpfer, Thomas Vaske, Thomas Vogel (footballer, born 1965), Thomas Wiegand, Thomas Zereske, Thorsten Boer, Thorsten Görke, Threads, Thuringia, Tiananmen Square protests of 1989, Tiefenort, Tiergestalt, Tierpark (Berlin U-Bahn), Tiitinen list, Till Backhaus, Till Eulenspiegel, Till Lindemann, Tilo Jung, Tilo Medek, Tim Borowski, Tim Crooks, Tim Göhlert, Tim Sebastian (footballer), Tim Tscharnke, Time in Germany, Timeline of Berlin, Timeline of Chemnitz, Timeline of Erfurt, Timeline of events in the Cold War, Timeline of German history, Timeline of healthcare in Germany, Timeline of historical geopolitical changes, Timeline of LGBT history, Timeline of Magdeburg, Timeline of Rostock, Timeline of Russian history, Timeline of science fiction, Timeline of sovereign states in Europe, Timeline of space travel by nationality, Timeline of the 20th century, Timeline of the introduction of color television in countries, Timeline of the presidency of George H. W. Bush, Timeline of the presidency of Richard Nixon, Timeline of United States diplomatic history, Timeline of United States history, Timeline of United States history (1930–49), Timeline of zoophilia, Timo Lange, Timothy Garton Ash, Timurite movement, Tina Bara, Tinko, Tino Berbig, Tino Bonk, Tino-Antoni Schwierzina, Tirana, Titanic (magazine), Tobias Jänicke, Tobias Künzel, Tobias Kurbjuweit, Tobias Reichmann, Tobias Scherbarth, Tobias Schröter, Tobias Werner, Todor Zhivkov, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Tom Bertram (footballer), Tom Geißler, Tom Persich, Tom Petranoff, Tom Rapoport, Tom Reiss, Tom Robinson, Tom Sandberg, Tom Schilling, Tom van 't Hek, Tom Wlaschiha, Tomasz Jędrusik, Tomasz Nagórka, Tomáš Halík, Tomislav Jakić, Tommy Tynan, Toni Gänge, Toni Kroos, Toni Leistner, Toni Mau, Toni Ritter, Toni Wachsmuth, Tony Jantschke, Tony Martin (cyclist), Top Secret!, Top-level domain, Topf and Sons, Topography of Terror, Toralf Arndt, Toralf Konetzke, Torfhaus, Torgau, Torgelower FC Greif, Torgsin, Torn Curtain, Torsten Bittermann, Torsten Bréchôt, Torsten Fröhling, Torsten Gütschow, Torsten Gutsche, Torsten Jülich, Torsten Kracht, Torsten Krentz, Torsten Lachmann, Torsten Mattuschka, Torsten Raspe, Torsten Reißmann, Torsten Voss, Torsten Ziegner, Totskoye, Tour de Bretagne, Tour de France, Tour de l'Avenir, Tourism in East Germany, TR-1 Temp, Trabant, Trabant 601, Trabbi Goes to Hollywood, Trace of Stones, Track and field, Track and field at the 2011 Military World Games – Men's discus throw, Track and field at the 2015 Military World Games – Men's discus throw, Track and field at the 2015 Military World Games – Women's discus throw, Traction power network, Traction powerstation, Trade Union International of Agricultural, Forestry and Plantation Workers, Trading of East German political prisoners, Traffic light, Trams in Berlin, Trams in Dresden, Trams in Germany, Trams in Kaliningrad, Trams in Potsdam, Trams in Tallinn, Transit Agreement (1972), Transit police, Transition economy, Transport in Berlin, Transport in Czechoslovakia, Transport in Germany, Transport in the German Democratic Republic, Transportpolizei, Traudl Junge, Tränenpalast, Tröbnitz, Trümmerfrau, Treaty of Leipzig, Treaty of Moscow (1970), Treaty of Paris (1812), Treaty of Zgorzelec, Treaty on Relations between the USSR and the GDR, Treaty on the Final Settlement with Respect to Germany, Trebnitz–Leipzig railway, Treffpunkt Aimée, Treffpunkt Flughafen, Trelleborg, Treptower Park, Treptowers, Treuenbrietzen, Treuhandanstalt, Tributes to the Beatles, Trinwillershagen, Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing, Triptis–Marxgrün railway, Triumph International, Trixi Worrack, Trockenborn-Wolfersdorf, Troféu Joaquim Agostinho, Trolleybuses in Warsaw, Tropical Islands Resort, Tropospheric scatter, Trude Richter, Truth and Reconciliation Commission (Germany), Tschick, TSG Neustrelitz, TT scale, TU Dresden, Tudeh Party of Iran, Tumansky RD-9, Tunnel of Love Express Tour, Tupolev A-3 Aerosledge, Tupolev Tu-124, Tupolev Tu-134, Tupolev Tu-154, Tupolev Tu-22, TuRa Leipzig, Turbine Halle, Turks in Germany, Turku, Turn on red, Turncoat, Turtledove General Delivery, TV-Glotzer, Twen, Twilight: 2000, Two-star rank, Types of megalithic monuments in northeastern Germany, Tz database, U.S. Olympic Festival, U1 (Berlin U-Bahn), U2 (Berlin U-Bahn), U5 (Berlin U-Bahn), U6 (Berlin U-Bahn), U61000, U8 (Berlin U-Bahn), U80601, U80701, U880, UCI Indoor Cycling World Championships, Uckerland, Uckermark, UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies, Udo Beyer, Udo Gurgel, Udo Kiessling, Udo Lindenberg, Udo Müller, Udo Röhrig, Udo Schmuck, Ueckermünde, UEFA, UEFA Champions League, UEFA Euro 1980, UEFA Europa League, UEFA Intertoto Cup, UEFA Super Cup, Ugsarmal bair, Ukradená bitva, Ukraine national football team 1992, Ukrainians in Germany, Ulbricht Doctrine, Ulbricht Group, Ulf Hielscher, Ulf Kirsten, Ulf Mehlhorn, Ulf Merbold, Ulf Timmermann, Uli Herzner, Uli M Schueppel, Ulla Jürß, Ulla Plener, Ulli Kampelmann, Ullrich Sierau, Ulm Hauptbahnhof, Ulrich Beyer, Ulrich de Maizière, Ulrich Hahn, Ulrich Hellige, Ulrich Hippauf, Ulrich K. Preuss, Ulrich Karnatz, Ulrich Makosch, Ulrich Mühe, Ulrich Opelt, Ulrich Papke, Ulrich Pinner, Ulrich Plenzdorf, Ulrich Schulze, Ulrich Wegener, Ulrich Woronowicz, Ulrike Bruns, Ulrike Klotz, Ulrike Mai, Ulrike Poppe, Ulrike Richter, Ulrike Tauber, Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation, Umbau-Wagen, Un Canadien errant, UN M.49, Und wieder 48, Under the Boardwalk, Underwater orienteering, Underwater Orienteering World Championships, Underwater rugby, Undine Bremer, UNIDROIT, Uniforms of the Heer (1935–45), Unilateralism, Union of Persecutees of the Nazi Regime, UNITA, United Ireland, United Left (East Germany), United Nations Conference on the Human Environment, United Nations Security Council election, 1979, United Nations Security Council election, 1981, United Nations Security Council Resolution 335, United Nations Security Council Resolution 462, United Nations Security Council Resolution 467, United Nations Security Council Resolution 474, United Nations Security Council Resolution 483, United Nations Security Council Resolution 488, United Nations Security Council Resolution 498, United States Air Force in Europe 1989, United States Air Forces in Europe - Air Forces Africa, United States Army Europe, United States government security breaches, United Team of Germany, United Team of Germany at the 1956 Summer Olympics, United Team of Germany at the 1956 Winter Olympics, United Team of Germany at the 1960 Summer Olympics, United Team of Germany at the 1960 Winter Olympics, United Team of Germany at the 1964 Summer Olympics, United Team of Germany at the 1964 Winter Olympics, Universal Declaration on the Eradication of Hunger and Malnutrition, University of Erfurt, University of Greifswald, University of Potsdam, University of Rostock, Unofficial collaborator, Unser täglich Brot (1949 film), Unsere Heimat, Unter dem Rauschen deiner Wimpern, Unterfeldwebel, Unterleutnant, Unternehmen Teutonenschwert, Up Series, Upper Saxon German, Upper Silesia, Uprising of 1953 in East Germany, Uranium mining by country, Urban electric transport in Russia, Urban planning in communist countries, Urs Rechn, Ursel Lorenzen, Ursula Deinert, Ursula Donath, Ursula Fischer, Ursula Gläser, Ursula Kuczynski, Ursula Ragwitz, Ursula Wertheim, Uruguayan Ambassador to East Germany, USCGC Escanaba (WHEC-64), Use of torture since 1948, Usedom (town), Usedom Island Nature Park, USS Bagaduce (ATA-194), USS McGinty, USS McNair, USV Potsdam Rugby, Uta Felgner, Uta Nickel, Uta Pippig, Ute Geweniger, Ute Hommola, Ute Kostrzewa, Ute Lehmann, Ute Lubosch, Ute Oberhoffner, Ute Rührold, Ute Scheiffele, Ute Steppin, Ute Strompel, Utopia (German science fiction), Uwe Ackermann, Uwe Ampler, Uwe Bellmann, Uwe Bewersdorf, Uwe Bredow, Uwe Dassler, Uwe Dotzauer, Uwe Ehlers, Uwe Franz, Uwe Freimuth, Uwe Hendrich, Uwe Heppner, Uwe Hohn, Uwe Jähnig, Uwe Johnson, Uwe Kagelmann, Uwe Kirchner, Uwe Kockisch, Uwe Langhammer, Uwe Madeja, Uwe Münch, Uwe Mund (rower), Uwe Prenzel, Uwe Rösler, Uwe Reinders, Uwe Tellkamp, Uwe Unterwalder, Uwe Walter, Uwe Wünsch, Uwe Will, Uwe Zötzsche, Uwe-Jens Mey, Valeh Barshadly, Valentin Danilovich Belousov, Valentin Varennikov, Valery Petrakov, Valeska Stock, Vanessa Schulz, Vardiko Nadibaidze, Vasiliy Kaptyukh, Vasily Sokolovsky, VAX, Víctor Jara, VEB Deutsche Schallplatten, VEB Klingenthaler Harmonikawerke, VEB Plasticart, VEB Polytechnik, VEB Robotron, VEB Typoart, Vebjørn Selbekk, Vega program, Vehicle registration plates of Europe, Vehicle registration plates of Germany, Vehicle registration plates of the German Democratic Republic, Veit Kempe, Vejprty–Annaberg-Buchholz railway, Velorex, Velvet Revolution, Venice Biennale, Ver.di, Vera Lengsfeld, Vera Oelschlegel, Verband Christlicher Pfadfinderinnen und Pfadfinder, Verbandsliga Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Verbandspokal, Verden an der Aller, Verden–Walsrode Railway, Vergangenheitsbewältigung, Vergeltung, Verlag für Geowissenschaften Berlin, Vernon A. Walters, Veronika Bellmann, Veronika Fischer, Veronika Stampe, Verwaltung des ehemaligen Reichsbahnvermögens, VES-M Halle, Vessra Abbey, Vesyolye Rebyata, VfB Auerbach, VfB Fortuna Chemnitz, VfB Pößneck, VfB Sangerhausen, VFC Anklam, VFC Plauen, VfL Bergen, VfL Halle 1896, Vic Allen, Victor Grossman, Victor Ivanovich Nikitin, Victor Klemperer, Victor Marchetti, Victor Zilberman, Victoria București, Victoria București in European football, Victory Day (9 May), Victory in Europe Day, Viel Lärm um nichts, Vienna Blood (film), Vienna summit, Vietnam War, Vietnamese đồng, Vietnamese people in Belgium, Vietnamese people in Bulgaria, Vietnamese people in Germany, Viking Helgi, Viking Truvor, Viktor Avdyushko, Viktor Markin, Viktor Paskov, Viktor Prokopenko, Viktor Saltykov, Viktoria (trophy), Vilm, Vincenz Müller, Vindobona (train), Vinh, Vinzent Porombka, Viola Bauer, Viola Odebrecht, Viola Poley, Virus (1980 film), Visa policy of Russia, Visa policy of the United Kingdom, Vita Cola, Vitali Ivanov, Vitaly Fedorchuk, Vivien Greene, Vizeadmiral, Vladeta Jerotić, Vladimir Agapov (footballer, born 1933), Vladimir Bogomolov (writer), Vladimir Estragon, Vladimir Gelfand, Vladimir Grinin, Vladimir Ilyich-class motorship, Vladimir Lenin All-Union Pioneer Organization, Vladimir Mikhailovich Zakharov, Vladimir Putin, Vladimir Semyonov (diplomat), Vladimir Smirnov (businessman), Vladimir Tismăneanu, Vladimir Toguzov, Vladimir Vysotsky, Vladlen Pavlenkov, Vlastimil Hort, Vockerode Power Plant, Vogelfluglinie, Vogelsang, Brandenburg, Vogtlandkreis, Voice of Russia, Voikovo prison camp, Vojislav Šešelj, Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic, Volk (German word), Volkenroda Abbey, Volker Beck (athlete), Volker Dietrich, Volker Eckert, Volker Hadwich, Volker Kempe, Volker Koepp, Volker Mai, Volker Oppitz (footballer), Volker Stelzmann, Volker Winkler, Volkmar Fleischer, Volkmar Thiede, Volksbühne, Volksdeutsche, Volkseigener Betrieb, Volkseigenes Gut, Volkskammer, Volksmarine, Volkspark Friedrichshain, Volkspolizei, Volkspolizei-Bereitschaft, Volkstum, Volkswille, Volleyball at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament, Volvo 200 Series, Volvo 700 Series, Vom mutigen Hans, Von nun ab, Herr Kunze, Vorbunker, Vorderasiatisches Museum Berlin, Vorkutlag, Vote early and vote often, Vremya, Vsevolod Safonov, VSG Altglienicke, Vulcan, West Virginia, Vyacheslav Kochemasov, Wacholder (band), Wacker Leipzig, Wadie Haddad, Waffenfarbe, Wagner & Apel Porzellan, Wakenitz, Walburga Habsburg Douglas, Waldemar Cierpinski, Waldheim, Saxony, Waldmohr, Waldsiedlung, Wall, Wall newspaper, Wall of Shame, Walpersberg, Walter Amtrup, Walter Arnold (sculptor), Walter Baetke, Walter Buchheim, Walter Czollek, Walter Felsenstein, Walter Fritzsch, Walter Gramsch, Walter Grundmann, Walter Hallstein, Walter Herrmann (physicist), Walter Hofmann, Walter Janka, Walter Kempowski, Walter Kraemer, Walter Krüger (athlete), Walter Lehweß-Litzmann, Walter Plaikner, Walter Riedel, Walter Romberg, Walter Scheel, Walter Scheler, Walter Ulbricht, Walter Weidauer, Walther Bacmeister, Walther Bauersfeld, Walther Leisler Kiep, Walther Neye, Waltraud Falk, Waltraud Kretzschmar, Waltraud Pöhlitz, Waltraud Schale, Waltraud Strotzer, Waltrop, Wandering Jew, Wanderungen durch die Mark Brandenburg, Wandlitz, Wang Guoquan, Wangerooge Island Railway, Wankelmut, Wannsee, Wansford railway station, War against the potato beetle, War and Peace (film series), War Merit Cross, Wargame: AirLand Battle, Wargame: European Escalation, Warsaw Pact, Warsaw Pact invasion of Czechoslovakia, Wartburg, Wartburg (marque), Wartburg 1.3, Wartburg 311, Wartburg 353, Wartime sexual violence, Was bleibt, Was wäre, wenn...?, Wasaplatz, Wave-Gotik-Treffen, Ways across the Country, Württemberg-Baden, Węgliniec–Roßlau railway, WBS 70, We Didn't Start the Fire, We've had abortions!, Weberwiese (Berlin U-Bahn), Wehrmacht, Wehrmacht prison Anklam, Weiß & Schwarz, Weiße Flotte (Stralsund), Weiße Wölfe, Weißenfels–Zeitz railway, Weißensee cemetery, Weißes Blut, Weißwasser, Weierstrass Institute, Weightlifting at the 1980 Summer Olympics, Weihe Viaduct, Weil ich dich liebe..., Weimar, Weimar Porzellan, Weimar Republic, Weimar station, Weissenfelser HV 91, Weite Straßen – stille Liebe, Welcome to My Secret Heart, Wella, Welsh Guards, Welterwerk, Weltflug.tv – The Gyrocopter World Tour, Weltklang, Welzow, Wende Museum, Wendelstein 7-X, Wenden (Sauerland), Wendisch Rietz, Wendland, Wer seine Frau lieb hat, Werbellinsee, Werder (Havel), Werderaner FC Viktoria 1920, Werner Bernreuther, Werner Bräunig, Werner Bruschke, Werner Dissel, Werner E. Ablaß, Werner Eggerath, Werner Franke, Werner Grossmann, Werner Hartmann (physicist), Werner Klatt, Werner Krauss (academic), Werner Krolikowski, Werner Lamberz, Werner Lang, Werner Lehfeldt, Werner Leich, Werner Lempert, Werner Lesser, Werner Mölders, Werner Müller (mathematician), Werner Neumann, Werner Oberländer, Werner Otto (cyclist), Werner Peter, Werner Peters, Werner Pledath, Werner Rackwitz, Werner Rothmaler, Werner Scheler, Werner Schildhauer, Werner Schulz, Werner Seelenbinder, Werner Teske, Werner Ulrich (canoeist), Werner Weinhold, Wernigerode, Werte der deutschen Heimat, Werwolf, Wessi, West (cigarette), West Berlin, West Berlin Air Corridor, West Bromwich Albion F.C. in European football, West Germany, West Germany at the 1968 Summer Olympics, West Germany at the Olympics, West Germany national ice hockey team, West Ham United F.C. in European football, West of the Wall, Western (genre), Western Europe, Western media, Western Pomerania, Western studies (Germany), Westside Medical, Wettin, Saxony-Anhalt, What Must Be Said, What Remains (novella), WHH GT 18, Whirlwinds of Danger, Whisper joke, White Rose, Whitney (album), Whole body vibration, Whoopi Goldberg, Why Nations Fail, Wie die Wilden, Wiebke Muhsal, Wiederau transmitter, Wiederbewaffnung, Wiedergutmachung, Wieger StG-940, Wieland Förster, Wieland Herzfelde, Wieland Schmidt, Wiesenau, Wiesenburg, Wild Geese II, Wildau, Wildeck, Wilfried Erdmann, Wilfried Gröbner, Wilfried Hartung, Wilfried Maaß, Wilfried Stallknecht, Wilfried Stephan, Wilhelm Adam, Wilhelm Bachem, Wilhelm Busch, Wilhelm Ehm, Wilhelm Florin, Wilhelm Hammann, Wilhelm Höcker, Wilhelm Heinz Schröder, Wilhelm Külz, Wilhelm Kling, Wilhelm Knabe, Wilhelm Koenen, Wilhelm Ludwig, Wilhelm Neef, Wilhelm Pieck, Wilhelm Pieck – Das Leben unseres Präsidenten, Wilhelm Weskamm, Wilhelm Wundt, Wilhelm Zaisser, Wilhelmine Schirmer-Pröscher, Wilhelmplatz, Wilhelmstadt, Wilhelmstrasse, Will Lammert, Will Page, Willi Bleicher, Willi Bredel, Willi Kreikemeyer, Willi Landers, Willi Münzenberg, Willi Mehlberg, Willi Sänger, Willi Sitte, Willi Stoph, Willi van Ooyen, William Borm, William H. Peterson, William Uricchio, Willy Brandt, Willy Hack, Willy Leow, Willy Riedel, Willy Rumpf, Willy Schiller, Winfried Freudenberg, Winfried Herz, Wingerode, Wings Over Europe, Winnetou, Winnigstedt, Winter Paralympic Games, Winterurlaub mit dem FDGB, Wir kriegen Euch alle, Wirtschaftswunder, Wismar, Wismar railbus, Wismut (mining company), Withdrawal from the Eurozone, Wittenberg, Wittenberge, Wittmund (district), Wittorf affair, Wittstock, Wlodzimierz Klonowski, Wo der Zug nicht lange hält..., Wo Du hin gehst, Wohnkultur, Woldegk, Wolf Biermann, Wolf Heckmann, Wolf-Rüdiger Netz, Wolfen, Germany, Wolfenbüttel–Oschersleben railway, Wolfgang Abendroth, Wolfgang Altmann, Wolfgang Böhme, Wolfgang Büchner, Wolfgang Behrendt, Wolfgang Benkert, Wolfgang Bergold, Wolfgang Blochwitz, Wolfgang Engels, Wolfgang Finger, Wolfgang G. Schwanitz, Wolfgang Gans zu Putlitz, Wolfgang H. Paul, Wolfgang Hanisch, Wolfgang Harich, Wolfgang Heinz (actor), Wolfgang Hoppe, Wolfgang Joop, Wolfgang Kaiser (KgU), Wolfgang Kieling, Wolfgang Kraushaar, Wolfgang Lakenmacher, Wolfgang Lange, Wolfgang Langhoff, Wolfgang Löwe, Wolfgang Leonhard, Wolfgang Lippert (actor), Wolfgang Lischke, Wolfgang Lotz, Wolfgang Mager, Wolfgang Maibohm, Wolfgang Niedrig, Wolfgang Nordwig, Wolfgang Rauchfuß, Wolfgang Rautenberg, Wolfgang Reinhold, Wolfgang Rosenthal, Wolfgang Schäuble, Wolfgang Scheidel, Wolfgang Schmelzer, Wolfgang Schmidt, Wolfgang Schröder, Wolfgang Schreyer, Wolfgang Schwanitz, Wolfgang Seguin, Wolfgang Staudte, Wolfgang Stöhr, Wolfgang Steinbach, Wolfgang Stock, Wolfgang Stumph, Wolfgang Templin, Wolfgang Thierse, Wolfgang Thonke, Wolfgang Tiefensee, Wolfgang Uhlmann, Wolfgang Ullmann, Wolfgang Vogel, Wolfgang Warnemünde, Wolfgang Webner, Wolfgang Weise, Wolfgang Wienand, Wolfram Adolphi, Wolfram Fiedler, Wolfram Kühn (cyclist), Wolfram Setz, Wolfsburg Hauptbahnhof, Wolkwitz, Wolmirstedt substation, Woltersdorf, Brandenburg, Women in firefighting, Women in Germany, Women's 100 metres world record progression, Women's 200 metres world record progression, Women's 4 × 100 metres relay world record progression, Women's 4 × 400 metres relay world record progression, Women's 400 metres world record progression, Women's discus throw world record progression, Women's European Volleyball Championship, Women's football in East Germany, Women's International Democratic Federation, Women's Junior European Volleyball Championship, Women's shot put world record progression, Woodlark, Word of the year (Germany), Works council, World Conference on Women, 1980, World Cup Field Handball, World Fellowship Center, World Festival of Youth and Students, World Freshwater Angling Championships, World Map 1:2,500,000, World Modern Pentathlon Championships, World record progression 100 metres backstroke, World record progression 100 metres breaststroke, World record progression 100 metres butterfly, World record progression 1000 m speed skating women, World record progression 200 metres breaststroke, World record progression 200 metres butterfly, World record progression 200 metres freestyle, World record progression 200 metres individual medley, World record progression 4 × 100 metres freestyle relay, World record progression 400 metres freestyle, World record progression 400 metres individual medley, World War I reparations, World War II, World War II casualties, World War II reparations, World War III, World War III (film), World Weightlifting Championships, Wriezen Railway, Wulf Reinicke, Wunder von Lengede, Wurmberg (Harz), Wurmberg Ski Jumps, Wurzelpeter, Wurzen, Wusterhausen, Wusterwitz (Amt), Wyscig pokoju – Warszawa-Berlin-Praga, XI International Brigade, Xian Ni, Xiong Ni, Y3S, Yad Vashem, Yakovlev Yak-11, Yalta Conference, Yang Chengxu, Yelena Davydova, Yelena Solovey, Yellow, Yemen Arab Republic, Yemeni unification, Yi Eungro, Yim Guechse, Yo-yo club, Yolanda Marculescu, Yom Kippur War, You're the Greatest Lover, Young Communist League of Germany, Young Pioneer camp, Youth Sports Festival, Yozhef Betsa, Yugo-nostalgia, Yumjaagiin Tsedenbal, Yuri Adzhem, Yuri Drozdov (general), Yuri Illichev, Yurik Vardanyan, Yvonne Bönisch, Yvonne Catterfeld, Yvonne Magwas, Yvonne Mai-Graham, Yvonne Schulz, Yvonne Schuring, Yvonne van Gennip, Z Force (Action Force), Zahn um Zahn, Zanzibar Revolution, Zappanale, Zarrentin am Schaalsee, ZAZ Zaporozhets, Zürich, Zbigniew Boniek, Zbigniew Brzezinski, Zbyněk Zbyslav Stránský, ZDF-Magazin, Zeesenboot, Zeit der Störche, Zeit zu leben, Zeitgeschichtliche Forschungsstelle Ingolstadt, Zeitgeschichtliches Forum Leipzig, Zeithain–Elsterwerda railway, Zeitschrift für Geologische Wissenschaften, Zeitz, Zeng Yongquan, Zentralfriedhof Friedrichsfelde, Zentralorgan, Zenzl Mühsam, Zersetzung, Zeughaus, Zeulenroda-Triebes, Zeuthen, ZFC Meuselwitz, Zgorzelec, Zhang Dake, Zhuang Yong, Ziesar (Amt), ZIL-131, Zillur Rahman, Zilog Z80, Zimmermann (publisher), Zinnowitz, Zinoviy Kolobanov, Zittau, ZMDI, Zola Skweyiya, ZOMO, Zone, Zosima Shashkov (ship), Zschernig v. Miller, ZSU-57-2, Zsuzsa Koncz, Zugverkehr unregelmäßig, Zulfikar Ali Bhutto, Zum Nußbaum, Zur See, Zuschendorf, Zvi Arad, Zvonimir Serdarušić, Zwei Mütter, Zwickau, Zwickauer Land, Zwischenfall in Benderath, (Ghost) Riders in the Sky: A Cowboy Legend, .dd, .de, .su, 1-2-3 Corona, 1. FC Aschersleben, 1. FC Frankfurt, 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig, 1. FC Magdeburg, 1. FC Neubrandenburg 04, 1. FC Union Berlin, 1. FFC Frankfurt, 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam, 100 metres hurdles, 103rd Guards Airborne Division, 107th Rocket Brigade (Russia), 10th Guards Uralsko-Lvovskaya Tank Division, 10th Panzer Division (Wehrmacht), 11th Composite Aviation Regiment, 11th Guards Berlin-Carpathian Mechanized Brigade, 133d Air Refueling Squadron, 1378 (km), 13th Panzergrenadier Division (Bundeswehr), 14th Chess Olympiad, 14th Panzergrenadier Division (Bundeswehr), 157th Air Refueling Wing, 16th Air Army, 16th Guards Fighter Aviation Division, 1893 in Germany, 1914, 1921 German football championship, 1926 in Germany, 1948 Ostzonenmeisterschaft, 1948–49 Oberliga, 1949, 1949 Ostzonenmeisterschaft (ice hockey), 1949–50 DDR-Oberliga, 1949–50 Oberliga, 1950, 1950 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1950 in Germany, 1950 in science, 1950–51 DDR-Oberliga, 1950–51 DDR-Oberliga championship play-off, 1950–51 Oberliga, 1950s, 1951 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1951 in aviation, 1951 in music, 1951–52 DDR-Oberliga, 1951–52 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1951–52 Oberliga, 1952, 1952 Summer Olympics, 1952–53 DDR-Oberliga, 1952–53 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1952–53 DDR-Oberliga championship play-off, 1952–53 Oberliga, 1952–54 FDGB-Pokal, 1953, 1953 Avro Lincoln shootdown incident, 1953 in aviation, 1953 Menzengraben mining accident, 1953 Wisła Kraków season, 1953–54 DDR-Oberliga, 1953–54 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1953–54 Oberliga, 1954, 1954 in association football, 1954–55 DDR-Oberliga, 1954–55 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1954–55 Oberliga, 1955 DDR-Oberliga, 1955 in aviation, 1955–56 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1955–56 Oberliga, 1956 DDR-Oberliga, 1956 European Figure Skating Championships, 1956 FDGB-Pokal, 1956 in aviation, 1956 Summer Olympics, 1956 Winter Olympics, 1956–57 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1956–57 Oberliga, 1957 DDR-Oberliga, 1957 Defence White Paper, 1957 European Figure Skating Championships, 1957 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1957 in aviation, 1957–58 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1957–58 European Cup, 1957–58 Oberliga, 1958 DDR-Oberliga, 1958 European Figure Skating Championships, 1958 FIFA World Cup qualification, 1958 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA), 1958 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1958 in aviation, 1958 Isle of Man TT, 1958 Men's European Volleyball Championship, 1958 World Men's Handball Championship, 1958–59 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1958–59 European Cup, 1958–59 FIBA Women's European Champions Cup, 1958–59 Oberliga, 1959, 1959 DDR-Oberliga, 1959 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1959 in television, 1959 in the United States, 1959–60 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1959–60 European Cup, 1959–60 Oberliga, 1959–60 Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C. season, 1960 DDR-Oberliga, 1960 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1960 in sports, 1960 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Final, 1960 International Meeting of Communist and Workers Parties, 1960 Summer Olympics, 1960 U-2 incident, 1960 UCI Road World Championships, 1960 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, 1960 Winter Olympics, 1960–61 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1960–61 European Cup Winners' Cup, 1960–61 Oberliga, 1960s in LGBT rights, 1960s in Western fashion, 1961, 1961 F-84 Thunderstreak incident, 1961 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1961 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, 1961 in aviation, 1961 in rail transport, 1961–62 DDR-Oberliga, 1961–62 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1961–62 International Football Cup, 1961–62 Oberliga, 1962, 1962 European Aquatics Championships, 1962 FIFA World Cup qualification, 1962 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA – Group 4), 1962 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA), 1962 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1962 in aviation, 1962–63 DDR-Oberliga, 1962–63 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1962–63 Oberliga, 1962–63 Women's European Cup (handball), 1963, 1963 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1963 in association football, 1963 in aviation, 1963 Men's European Volleyball Championship, 1963 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, 1963–64 DDR-Oberliga, 1963–64 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1963–64 European Cup Winners' Cup, 1963–64 FDGB-Pokal, 1964, 1964 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1964 in aviation, 1964 in the United States, 1964 Summer Olympics, 1964 T-39 shootdown incident, 1964 Winter Olympics, 1964–65 DDR-Oberliga, 1964–65 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1964–65 FDGB-Pokal, 1965, 1965 European Amateur Boxing Championships, 1965 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1965 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1965 Speedway World Team Cup, 1965 World Modern Pentathlon Championships, 1965 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, 1965–66 Cupa României, 1965–66 DDR-Oberliga, 1965–66 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1966, 1966 Cupa României Final, 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA – Group 6), 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA), 1966 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1966 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, 1966 World Weightlifting Championships, 1966–67 DDR-Oberliga, 1966–67 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1966–67 in Belgian football, 1967, 1967 Atlantic hurricane season, 1967 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship, 1967 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1967 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1967 in Bolivia, 1967 Men's European Volleyball Championship, 1967 October Revolution Parade, 1967 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, 1967–68 DDR-Oberliga, 1967–68 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1967–68 FIBA European Cup Winners' Cup, 1967–68 in Belgian football, 1968 European Junior Games, 1968 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1968 IIHF European U19 Championship, 1968 in aviation, 1968 Summer Olympics, 1968 Winter Olympics, 1968–69 DDR-Oberliga, 1968–69 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1968–69 FDGB-Pokal, 1968–69 FIBA European Cup Winners' Cup, 1968–69 FIBA Women's European Champions Cup, 1969 Ballon d'Or, 1969 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Cup, 1969 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1969 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, 1969 in aviation, 1969 International Meeting of Communist and Workers Parties, 1969 Speedway World Team Cup, 1969 Uber Cup, 1969 UEFA European Under-18 Championship, 1969 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, 1969–70 DDR-Oberliga, 1969–70 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1970, 1970 Ballon d'Or, 1970 Blue Swords, 1970 European Judo Championships, 1970 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA), 1970 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1970 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1970 in association football, 1970 in aviation, 1970 Isle of Man TT, 1970 Speedway World Team Cup, 1970–71 DDR-Oberliga, 1970–71 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1970s, 1970s in Western fashion, 1971, 1971 Blue Swords, 1971 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1971 Isle of Man TT, 1971 Sudanese coup d'état, 1971–72 DDR-Oberliga, 1971–72 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1971–72 in Belgian football, 1972, 1972 Ballon d'Or, 1972 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season, 1972 in association football, 1972 in aviation, 1972 in Germany, 1972 in rail transport, 1972 Königs Wusterhausen air disaster, 1972–73 DDR-Oberliga, 1972–73 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1972–73 FDGB-Pokal, 1973, 1973 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1973 in association football, 1973 in Germany, 1973 in television, 1973 in the United States, 1973–74 DDR-Oberliga, 1973–74 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1973–74 European Cup Winners' Cup, 1974, 1974 Ballon d'Or, 1974 FIFA World Cup, 1974 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA), 1974 in association football, 1974 World Men's Handball Championship, 1974–75 DDR-Oberliga, 1974–75 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1974–75 FDGB-Pokal, 1974–75 Oberliga, 1975 Ballon d'Or, 1975 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1975 in association football, 1975 in aviation, 1975 World Ice Hockey Championships, 1975 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, 1975–76 DDR-Oberliga, 1975–76 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1975–76 in Belgian football, 1975–76 Oberliga, 1976 Conference of Communist and Workers Parties of Europe, 1976 European Weightlifting Championships, 1976 Ice Hockey World Championships, 1976 Summer Olympics, 1976 Winter Olympics, 1976–77 DDR-Oberliga, 1976–77 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1977 IAAF World Cup, 1977 IAAF World Cup – Results, 1977 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1977 in aviation, 1977 in the United States, 1977 World Ice Hockey Championships, 1977–78 DDR-Oberliga, 1977–78 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1977–78 FDGB-Pokal, 1978 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA), 1978 in aviation, 1978 in spaceflight, 1978 World Ice Hockey Championships, 1978–79 DDR-Oberliga, 1978–79 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1978–79 FDGB-Pokal, 1979, 1979 IAAF World Cup, 1979 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1979 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, 1979–80 DDR-Oberliga, 1979–80 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1979–80 IHF Women's Cup Winners' Cup, 1980 European Athletics Indoor Championships, 1980 in aviation, 1980 in hammer throw, 1980 in sports, 1980 Juniors Track World Championships, 1980 Summer Olympics, 1980 UEFA European Under-18 Championship, 1980 Winter Olympics, 1980–81 DDR-Oberliga, 1980–81 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1980s in Western fashion, 1981 European Cup Winners' Cup Final, 1981 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1981 in association football, 1981 in hammer throw, 1981 in Poland, 1981 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, 1981–82 Aston Villa F.C. season, 1981–82 DDR-Oberliga, 1981–82 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1981–82 FIS Cross-Country World Cup, 1981–82 Women's IHF Cup, 1982 European Athletics Championships – Men's decathlon, 1982 European Athletics Championships – Men's javelin throw, 1982 European Athletics Championships – Women's heptathlon, 1982 European Athletics Championships – Women's javelin throw, 1982 European Judo Championships, 1982 in athletics (track and field), 1982 in hammer throw, 1982 World Ice Hockey Championships, 1982–83 Biathlon World Cup, 1982–83 DDR-Oberliga, 1982–83 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1983 Blue Swords, 1983 Hypo-Meeting, 1983 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 1983 in hammer throw, 1983 in Swedish football, 1983 Men's European Volleyball Championship, 1983 Women's European Volleyball Championship, 1983 World Championships in Athletics, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 10,000 metres, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 50 kilometres walk, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 5000 metres, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Men's javelin throw, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Men's marathon, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Men's shot put, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres hurdles, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 200 metres, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 400 metres hurdles, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's discus throw, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's heptathlon, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's long jump, 1983 World Championships in Athletics – Women's shot put, 1983 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, 1983–1985 famine in Ethiopia, 1983–84 DDR-Oberliga, 1983–84 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1983–84 IHF Women's Cup Winners' Cup, 1983–84 Women's IHF Cup, 1984 Balkan Bulgarian Tupolev Tu-134 crash, 1984 Blue Swords, 1984 Hypo-Meeting, 1984 in athletics (track and field), 1984 in hammer throw, 1984 in sports, 1984 in Swedish football, 1984 Summer Olympics, 1984 Summer Olympics boycott, 1984 Summer Olympics national flag bearers, 1984 Summer Paralympics, 1984 Winter Olympics, 1984–85 Biathlon World Cup, 1984–85 DDR-Oberliga, 1984–85 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1984–85 FIS Cross-Country World Cup, 1984–85 Women's IHF Cup, 1985, 1985 Blue Swords, 1985 Hypo-Meeting, 1985 in athletics (track and field), 1985 in hammer throw, 1985 in sports, 1985 World Ice Hockey Championships, 1985 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, 1985–86 Biathlon World Cup, 1985–86 DDR-Oberliga, 1985–86 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1985–86 Women's IHF Cup, 1986 Ballon d'Or, 1986 Blue Swords, 1986 European Athletics Championships – Men's javelin throw, 1986 European Athletics Championships – Women's heptathlon, 1986 European Athletics Championships – Women's javelin throw, 1986 European Weightlifting Championships, 1986 Hypo-Meeting, 1986 in athletics (track and field), 1986 in hammer throw, 1986 in Israel, 1986 United States bombing of Libya, 1986 World Ice Hockey Championships, 1986–87 Biathlon World Cup, 1986–87 DDR-Oberliga, 1986–87 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1987 Blue Swords, 1987 European Cup Winners' Cup Final, 1987 FIFA World Youth Championship, 1987 in athletics (track and field), 1987 in hammer throw, 1987 in race walking, 1987 in Swedish football, 1987 October Revolution Parade, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 10,000 metres, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 20 kilometres walk, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 3000 metres steeplechase, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 400 metres, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 50 kilometres walk, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's decathlon, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's discus throw, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's hammer throw, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 10,000 metres, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres hurdles, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 1500 metres, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 3000 metres, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 800 metres, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's discus throw, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's high jump, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's javelin throw, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's long jump, 1987 World Championships in Athletics – Women's shot put, 1987–88 DDR-Oberliga, 1987–88 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1988 Ballon d'Or, 1988 in hammer throw, 1988 in race walking, 1988 in sports, 1988 in the United States, 1988 NBA Expansion draft, 1988 Summer Olympics, 1988–89 Biathlon World Cup, 1988–89 DDR-Oberliga, 1988–89 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1988–89 FIS Nordic Combined World Cup, 1988–89 Galatasaray S.K. Volleyball season, 1989, 1989 Ballon d'Or, 1989 Belgium MiG-23 crash, 1989 in aviation, 1989 in LGBT rights, 1989 in race walking, 1989 in Swedish football, 1989 in the United Kingdom, 1989 NBA Expansion draft, 1989–90 Biathlon World Cup, 1989–90 DDR-Oberliga, 1989–90 DDR-Oberliga (ice hockey) season, 1989–90 FIS Nordic Combined World Cup, 1989–90 IHF Women's Cup Winners' Cup, 1990, 1990 European Athletics Championships, 1990 European Athletics Championships – Men's decathlon, 1990 European Athletics Championships – Men's discus throw, 1990 European Athletics Championships – Women's heptathlon, 1990 European Athletics Championships – Women's javelin throw, 1990 German Grand Prix, 1990 Goodwill Games, 1990 IIHF European U18 Championship, 1990 in association football, 1990 in aviation, 1990 in hammer throw, 1990 in LGBT rights, 1990 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, 1990 UEFA European Under-16 Championship, 1990–91 2. Bundesliga, 1990–91 Bundesliga, 1990–91 IHF Women's Cup Winners' Cup, 1990–91 NOFV-Pokal, 1990–91 Women's European Cup (handball), 1991 DFB-Supercup, 1991 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, 1991 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, 1991 in aviation, 1991 NHL Entry Draft, 1991 Soviet coup d'état attempt, 1991 World Championships in Athletics – Women's javelin throw, 1991 World Junior Figure Skating Championships, 1991–92 2. Bundesliga, 1991–92 Bundesliga, 1991–92 DFB-Pokal (women), 1991–92 Dynamo Dresden season, 1991–92 Frauen-Bundesliga, 1992 in Luxembourg, 1992–93 2. Bundesliga, 1993 in rail transport, 1993 World Championships in Athletics – Women's javelin throw, 1994 European Athletics Championships – Women's javelin throw, 1994 in LGBT rights, 1994–95 Regionalliga, 1995 World Championships in Athletics – Women's javelin throw, 1997 World Championships in Athletics – Women's javelin throw, 1998 European Athletics Championships – Women's javelin throw, 19th of April Movement, 1st Green Jackets (43rd and 52nd), 2 Plus 1, 2-8-4, 2001 World Championships in Athletics – Men's discus throw, 2001 World Championships in Athletics – Women's discus throw, 2002 European Athletics Championships – Men's discus throw, 2002 European Athletics Championships – Women's discus throw, 2002 European floods, 2004 Summer Olympics, 2005 in politics, 2006 European Athletics Championships – Women's 200 metres, 2006 FIFA World Cup Organizing Committee, 2007 World Championships in Athletics – Men's discus throw, 2007 World Championships in Athletics – Women's discus throw, 2008–09 in German football, 2009 World Championships in Athletics, 2009 World Championships in Athletics – Men's discus throw, 2009 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 200 metres, 2009 World Championships in Athletics – Women's discus throw, 2009–10 Bundesliga, 2010 European Athletics Championships – Men's discus throw, 2010 European Athletics Championships – Women's 200 metres, 2010 European Athletics Championships – Women's discus throw, 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's shot put, 2010 in Germany, 2010 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres, 2010–11 Bundesliga, 2011 Asian Athletics Championships – Men's discus throw, 2011 European Athletics Indoor Championships – Men's shot put, 2011 World Championships in Athletics – Men's discus throw, 2011 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 200 metres, 2011 World Championships in Athletics – Women's discus throw, 2012 African Championships in Athletics – Men's discus throw, 2012 African Championships in Athletics – Women's discus throw, 2012 European Athletics Championships – Men's discus throw, 2012 European Athletics Championships – Women's 200 metres, 2012 European Athletics Championships – Women's discus throw, 2012 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's shot put, 2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's decathlon, 2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's triple jump, 2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's discus throw, 2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's high jump, 2012–13 Bundesliga, 2013 European Athletics Junior Championships – Men's 400 metres, 2013 European Athletics Junior Championships – Women's 100 metres, 2013 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 200 metres, 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics – Girls' discus throw, 2014 European Athletics Championships – Men's discus throw, 2014 European Athletics Championships – Women's 200 metres, 2014 European Athletics Championships – Women's discus throw, 2014 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's shot put, 2014 IAAF World Relays – Women's 4 × 200 metres relay, 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's triple jump, 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres, 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's high jump, 2015 European Athletics Indoor Championships – Men's shot put, 2015 IAAF World Relays – Women's 4 × 200 metres relay, 2016 European Athletics Championships – Men's discus throw, 2016 European Athletics Championships – Women's discus throw, 2016 IAAF World U20 Championships – Women's 100 metres, 2016 Turkish coup d'état attempt, 2016–17 Bundesliga, 2017 IAAF World Relays – Women's 4 × 200 metres relay, 2017 World Youth Championships in Athletics – Girls' discus throw, 205 – Room of Fear, 20th century, 20th Guards Motor Rifle Division, 24th Panzer Division (Wehrmacht), 28th Infantry Regiment (United States), 28th Soviet Antarctic Expedition, 2nd World Festival of Youth and Students, 352d Tactical Fighter Squadron, 35th Guards Air Assault Brigade, 35th Rocket Division, 36th Operations Group, 37 (number), 39th Guards Motor Rifle Division, 3rd Guards Tank Army, 3rd World Festival of Youth and Students, 3sat, 4 × 200 metres relay, 4 × 400 metres relay, 4 x 400 metres relay at European Championships, 44th International Emmy Awards, 49th Academy Awards, 4th Air and Air Defence Forces Army, 4th Guards Tank Division, 5.45×39mm, 52 Weeks Make A Year, 53rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade, 6th Assault Aviation Corps, 7 (Enrique Iglesias album), 7.92×33mm Kurz, 7400 series, 7499th Support Group, 798 Art Zone, 7th Guards Tank Division, 85 (number), 85 mm divisional gun D-44, 911th Fighter-Bomber Aviation Regiment, 9K33 Osa, 9K38 Igla, 9th Congress of the Sammarinese Communist Party, 9th Tank Division (Soviet Union). Expand index (9917 more) »

A 5120

The A 5120 was an office computer produced by VEB Robotron in Karl-Marx-Stadt (now Chemnitz), East Germany starting in 1982.

New!!: East Germany and A 5120 · See more »

A Berlin Republic

A Berlin Republic (Die Normalität einer Berliner Republik.) is a 1997 book composed of a collection of transcripts of interviews with the German philosopher and sociologist Jürgen Habermas conducted by various European media in the mid-1990s.

New!!: East Germany and A Berlin Republic · See more »

A Berlin Romance

A Berlin Romance (Eine Berliner Romanze) is a 1956 East German neo-realist romantic drama film about youth urban life in the divided city of Berlin, directed by Gerhard Klein.

New!!: East Germany and A Berlin Romance · See more »

A Slave of Love

A Slave of Love (Raba lyubvi) is a 1976 Soviet romantic comedy-drama film directed by Nikita Mikhalkov and written by Friedrich Gorenstein and Andrey Konchalovskiy.

New!!: East Germany and A Slave of Love · See more »

A Tower

An A Tower (A-Turm) was a standard type of communication tower that was built in all provinces (Bezirke) of East Germany during the 1950s.

New!!: East Germany and A Tower · See more »

A. L. Morton

(Arthur) Leslie Morton (4 July 1903 – 23 October 1987) was an English Marxist historian.

New!!: East Germany and A. L. Morton · See more »

A4 autostrada (Poland)

The autostrada A4 in Poland is a long east-west motorway that runs through southern Poland, along the north side the Sudetes and Carpathian Mountains, from the Polish-German border at Zgorzelec-Görlitz (connecting to the German A4 autobahn), bypassing Wrocław, Opole, Strzelce Opolskie, Gliwice, Katowice, Kraków, Tarnów, Dębica and Rzeszów to the Polish-Ukrainian border at Korczowa-Krakovets.

New!!: East Germany and A4 autostrada (Poland) · See more »

Abbreviation

An abbreviation (from Latin brevis, meaning short) is a shortened form of a word or phrase.

New!!: East Germany and Abbreviation · See more »

ABC-Zeitung

ABC-Zeitung was a German monthly children's magazine published between 1946 and 1996.

New!!: East Germany and ABC-Zeitung · See more »

Abdul Mahdi Hadi

Abdul Mahdi Hadi ('''عبد المهدي هادي'''., born 26 February 1946) is a coach and former international Iraqi football player, he also played for Al-Minaa.

New!!: East Germany and Abdul Mahdi Hadi · See more »

Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi

Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafy (Arabic: عبد العزيز عبد الشافي) (commonly known as Zizo) is an Egyptian manager and football director (born on December 25, 1952), who was a former striker and coach.

New!!: East Germany and Abdul-Aziz Abdul-Shafi · See more »

Abenteuer in Bamsdorf

Abenteuer in Bamsdorf is an East German adventure film directed by Konrad Petzold.

New!!: East Germany and Abenteuer in Bamsdorf · See more »

Aberdeen F.C. in European football

Aberdeen is a Scottish professional football club based in Aberdeen, Scotland.

New!!: East Germany and Aberdeen F.C. in European football · See more »

Abitur

Abitur is a qualification granted by university-preparatory schools in Germany, Lithuania, and Estonia.

New!!: East Germany and Abitur · See more »

Able Archer 83

Able Archer 83 is the codename for a command post exercise carried out in November 1983 by the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO).

New!!: East Germany and Able Archer 83 · See more »

Abortion doping

Abortion doping refers to the rumoured practice of purposely inducing pregnancy for athletic performance-enhancing benefits, then aborting the pregnancy.

New!!: East Germany and Abortion doping · See more »

Abortion in Germany

Abortion in Germany is permitted in the first trimester upon condition of mandatory counseling, and is also permitted later in pregnancy in cases of medical necessity.

New!!: East Germany and Abortion in Germany · See more »

Abraham Osheroff

Abraham Osheroff (October 24, 1915 – April 6, 2008)Martin, Douglas.

New!!: East Germany and Abraham Osheroff · See more »

Absolute Friends

Absolute Friends is an espionage novel by John le Carré published in December 2003.

New!!: East Germany and Absolute Friends · See more »

Abu Nidal

Sabri Khalil al-Banna (May 1937 – 16 August 2002), known as Abu Nidal, was the founder of Fatah: The Revolutionary Council, a militant Palestinian splinter group more commonly known as the Abu Nidal Organization (ANO).

New!!: East Germany and Abu Nidal · See more »

Abwärts (film)

Abwärts (lit. "downwards", also known as "Out of Order") is a German film directed by Carl Schenkel.

New!!: East Germany and Abwärts (film) · See more »

Academic grading in Germany

Germany uses a 6-point grading scale (GPA) to evaluate the performance of school children.

New!!: East Germany and Academic grading in Germany · See more »

Academy of Sciences Leopoldina

The Leopoldina is the national academy of Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Academy of Sciences Leopoldina · See more »

Achim Hill

Achim Hill (1 April 1935 – 4 August 2015) was a German rower who competed for the United Team of Germany in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics and for East Germany in the 1968 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Achim Hill · See more »

Achim Richter

Achim Richter (born September 21, 1940, in Dresden) is a German nuclear physicist.

New!!: East Germany and Achim Richter · See more »

Acidomonas methanolica

Acidomonas methanolica is a acidophilic, facultatively methylotrophic bacterium from the genus of Acidomonas which was isolated from septic methanol yeast in East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Acidomonas methanolica · See more »

Ackim Musenge

Ackim Musenge (born 7 October 1949) is a former Zambian footballer and coach.

New!!: East Germany and Ackim Musenge · See more »

ACS Poli Timișoara

Asociația Club Sportiv Poli Timișoara, commonly known as ACS Poli Timișoara, or simply as Poli Timișoara, is a Romanian professional football club based in Timișoara, Timiș County, currently playing in the Liga I. The club is credited as the official record holder and legal successor of the original club founded in 1921, FC Politehnica Timișoara, which went bankrupt and was dissolved, following the 2011–12 season.

New!!: East Germany and ACS Poli Timișoara · See more »

Action for World Solidarity

Action for World Solidarity (orig. "Aktionsgemeinschaft Solidarische Welt e.V." or in short "ASW") is a non-profit and non-governmental association based in Berlin.

New!!: East Germany and Action for World Solidarity · See more »

Action Reconciliation Service for Peace

The Action Reconciliation Service for Peace is a German peace organization founded to confront the legacy of Nazism.

New!!: East Germany and Action Reconciliation Service for Peace · See more »

Ada Kok

Aagje ("Ada") Kok (born 6 June 1947, in Amsterdam, North Holland) is a former swimmer who ranked among the world's best in the butterfly stroke category during the 1960s.

New!!: East Germany and Ada Kok · See more »

Adam Kuckhoff

Adam Kuckhoff (30 August 1887 in Aachen – 5 August 1943) was a German writer, journalist, and German resistance fighter against the Third Reich.

New!!: East Germany and Adam Kuckhoff · See more »

Addicted (Enrique Iglesias song)

"Addicted" is a soft rock by singer Enrique Iglesias.

New!!: East Germany and Addicted (Enrique Iglesias song) · See more »

Adler (locomotive)

The Adler (German for "Eagle") was the first locomotive that was successfully used commercially for the rail transport of passengers and goods in Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Adler (locomotive) · See more »

Adlerhorst

Adlerhorst (Eagle's eyrie) was a World War II bunker complex in Germany, located in the rural area of Langenhain-Ziegenberg, Wiesental Wetterau and Kransberg in the Taunus mountains in the state of Hesse.

New!!: East Germany and Adlerhorst · See more »

Adlershofer BC

Adlershofer BC is a German football club from Berlin-Adlershof.

New!!: East Germany and Adlershofer BC · See more »

Administrative court

An administrative court is a type of court specializing in administrative law, particularly disputes concerning the exercise of public power.

New!!: East Germany and Administrative court · See more »

Administrative divisions of East Germany

The administrative divisions of the German Democratic Republic (commonly referred to as East Germany) were constituted in two different forms during the country's history.

New!!: East Germany and Administrative divisions of East Germany · See more »

Admiral (Germany)

Admiral, short Adm, (en: Admiral) is the most senior flag officer rank in the German Navy.

New!!: East Germany and Admiral (Germany) · See more »

Adolf Burger

Adolf Burger (12 August 1917 – 6 December 2016) was a Jewish Slovak typographer, memoir writer, and Holocaust survivor involved in Operation Bernhard.

New!!: East Germany and Adolf Burger · See more »

Adolf Endler

Adolf Endler (20 September 1930 – 2 August 2009) was a lyric poet, essayist and prose author who played a central role in subcultural activities that attacked and challenged an outdated model of socialist realism in the German Democratic Republic up until the collapse of communism in the early 1990s.

New!!: East Germany and Adolf Endler · See more »

Adolf Fischer (actor)

Adolf Fischer (18 November 1900 – 21 October 1984) was a German actor.

New!!: East Germany and Adolf Fischer (actor) · See more »

Adolf Plennis

Adolf Plennis (6 August 1894 – 12 May 1949) was a Memel German politician.

New!!: East Germany and Adolf Plennis · See more »

Adolf Prokop

Adolf Prokop (born 2 February 1939) is a former football referee from East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Adolf Prokop · See more »

Adolfo Horta

Adolfo Horta (3 October 1957 – 28 November 2016) was a boxer from Cuba, who won the silver medal in the Men's Featherweight division (– 57 kg) at age 22 at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow.

New!!: East Germany and Adolfo Horta · See more »

Adolphe Menjou

Adolphe Jean Menjou (February 18, 1890 – October 29, 1963) was an American actor.

New!!: East Germany and Adolphe Menjou · See more »

Adrian Geiges

Adrian Geiges (born 3 September 1960) is a German writer and journalist born in Basel, Switzerland.

New!!: East Germany and Adrian Geiges · See more »

Adrian Moorhouse

Adrian David Moorhouse MBE (born 24 May 1964) is an English former competitive swimmer who dominated British swimming in the late 1980s.

New!!: East Germany and Adrian Moorhouse · See more »

AEK Athens F.C. in European football

A.E.K. Athens F.C. history and statistics in the UEFA competitions.

New!!: East Germany and AEK Athens F.C. in European football · See more »

Afanasy Fet

Afanasy Afanasyevich Fet (a), later known as Shenshin (a); –), was a renowned Russian poet regarded as the finest master of lyric verse in Russian literature.

New!!: East Germany and Afanasy Fet · See more »

Afghanka

The Afghanka (Афганка) is a type of military uniform system developed and issued by the Soviet Army in the early 1980s, still in use today in some Post-Soviet states in many different variants.

New!!: East Germany and Afghanka · See more »

Afric Simone

Afric Simone (born Henrique Simone, 17 July 1956) is an acclaimed vocalist, musician, performance artist, dancer and entertainer from Mozambique.

New!!: East Germany and Afric Simone · See more »

African Party for the Independence of Cape Verde

The African Party of Independence of Cape Verde (Partido Africano da Independência de Cabo Verde, PAICV) is a former socialist party and currently a social-democratic political party in Cape Verde.

New!!: East Germany and African Party for the Independence of Cape Verde · See more »

Aftermath of World War II

The Aftermath of World War II was the beginning of an era defined by the decline of all great powers except for the Soviet Union and the United States, and the simultaneous rise of two superpowers: the Soviet Union (USSR) and the United States of America (USA).

New!!: East Germany and Aftermath of World War II · See more »

Agam Wispi

Agam Wispi is an Indonesian poet.

New!!: East Germany and Agam Wispi · See more »

Agathocles (band)

Agathocles is a Belgian political grindcore band that began in 1985.

New!!: East Germany and Agathocles (band) · See more »

Ageing of Europe

The ageing of Europe, also known as the greying of Europe, is a demographic phenomenon in Europe characterized by a decrease in fertility, a decrease in mortality rate, and a higher life expectancy among European populations.

New!!: East Germany and Ageing of Europe · See more »

Ages of consent in Europe

The ages of consent vary by jurisdiction across Europe.

New!!: East Germany and Ages of consent in Europe · See more »

Agfa-Gevaert

Agfa-Gevaert N.V. (Agfa) is a Belgian-German multinational corporation that develops, manufactures, and distributes analogue and digital imaging products and systems, as well as IT solutions.

New!!: East Germany and Agfa-Gevaert · See more »

Agfacolor

An Agfacolor slide dated 1938 from Zakopane in Poland. An Agfacolor slide dating from the early 1940s. While the colors themselves have held up well, damage visible includes dust and Newton's rings.Agfacolor was the name of a series of color film products made by Agfa of Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Agfacolor · See more »

Agnieszka Perepeczko

Agnieszka Perepeczko (born 6 May 1942) is an actress, best known for her performances after her emigration to Australia.

New!!: East Germany and Agnieszka Perepeczko · See more »

Agricultural University of Berlin

The Agricultural University of Berlin (Landwirtschaftliche Hochschule Berlin) was an agricultural university in Berlin, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Agricultural University of Berlin · See more »

Agriculture in Germany

Agriculture in Germany is a small sector of the German economy, and it has declined in importance during the 20th century and by 1989 amounted to only 1.6 percent of the West German GDP.

New!!: East Germany and Agriculture in Germany · See more »

Ahmet Ayık

Ahmet Ayık (born March 31, 1938), is a former Turkish World champion and Olympic medalist sports wrestler in the Light heavyweight class (97 kg) and a sports executive.

New!!: East Germany and Ahmet Ayık · See more »

Ahnenerbe

The Ahnenerbe (ancestral heritage) was a think tank that operated in Nazi Germany between 1935 and 1945.

New!!: East Germany and Ahnenerbe · See more »

Aid to the Church in Need

Aid to the Church in Need (Kirche in Not in German, Aiuto alla Chiesa che Soffre in Italian) is an international pastoral aid organization of the Catholic Church, which yearly offers financial support to more than 5,000 projects worldwide.

New!!: East Germany and Aid to the Church in Need · See more »

Air Forces of the National People's Army

The Air Forces of the National People's Army (German: Luftstreitkräfte der Nationalen Volksarmee – LSK) was the Air Force of East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Air Forces of the National People's Army · See more »

Air France accidents and incidents

Air France has been in operation since 1933.

New!!: East Germany and Air France accidents and incidents · See more »

Air National Guard

The Air National Guard (ANG), also known as the Air Guard, is a federal military reserve force as well as the militia air force of each U.S. state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories of Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands.

New!!: East Germany and Air National Guard · See more »

Air-to-air combat losses between the Soviet Union and the United States

After World War II, there were many instances of air-to-air combat between the Soviet Union and the United States.

New!!: East Germany and Air-to-air combat losses between the Soviet Union and the United States · See more »

AK-47

The AK-47, or AK as it is officially known, also known as the Kalashnikov, is a gas-operated, 7.62×39mm assault rifle, developed in the Soviet Union by Mikhail Kalashnikov.

New!!: East Germany and AK-47 · See more »

AK-74

The AK-74 (Russian: Автомат Калашникова образца 1974 года or "Kalashnikov automatic rifle model 1974") is an assault rifle developed in the early 1970s by Russian designer Mikhail Kalashnikov as the replacement for the earlier AKM (itself a refined version of the AK-47). It uses a smaller 5.45×39mm cartridge, replacing the 7.62×39mm chambering of earlier Kalashnikov-pattern weapons. The rifle first saw service with Soviet forces engaged in the 1979 Afghanistan conflict.Woźniak, Ryszard: Encyklopedia najnowszej broni palnej—tom 1 A-F, page 25. Bellona, 2001. The head of the Afghan bureau of the Pakistani Inter-Services Intelligence claimed that the CIA paid $5,000 for the first AK-74 captured by the Mujahideen during the Soviet–Afghan War. Presently, the rifle continues to be used by the majority of countries of the former Soviet Union. Additionally, licensed copies were produced in Bulgaria (AK-74, AKS-74 and AKS-74U), and the former East Germany (MPi-AK-74N, MPi-AKS-74N, MPi-AKS-74NK).Cutshaw, Charlie: The New World of Russian Small Arms & Ammo, page 92. Paladin Press, 1998.McNab, Chris: The AK47 (Weapons of War), page 25. Spellmount Publishers, 2001. Besides former Soviet republics and eastern European countries, Mongolia, North Korean Special Forces, and Vietnamese People's Naval infantry use AK-74s.

New!!: East Germany and AK-74 · See more »

Akademie Verlag

Akademie Verlag is a German scientific and academic publishing company, founded in 1946 in the Soviet-occupied eastern part of divided Berlin to facilitate the publication of works by and for the German Academy of Sciences Berlin.

New!!: East Germany and Akademie Verlag · See more »

Aki Karvonen

Aki Tapani Karvonen (born 31 August 1957 in Valtimo) is a Finnish former cross-country skier who competed during the 1980s.

New!!: East Germany and Aki Karvonen · See more »

Aksel Larsen

Aksel Larsen (August 5, 1897 – January 10, 1972) was a Danish politician who was chairman of the Communist Party of Denmark and chairman and founder of the Socialist People's Party.

New!!: East Germany and Aksel Larsen · See more »

Aktuelle Kamera

Aktuelle Kamera ("Current Camera" or "Actual Camera") was the flagship television newscast of Deutscher Fernsehfunk, the state television broadcaster of the German Democratic Republic (East Germany) (known as Fernsehen der DDR from 11 February 1972 to 11 March 1990).

New!!: East Germany and Aktuelle Kamera · See more »

Alain Cuypers

Alain Cuypers (born 29 November 1967 in Ostend) is a retired Belgian hurdler.

New!!: East Germany and Alain Cuypers · See more »

Alan Bush

Alan Dudley Bush (22 December 1900 – 31 October 1995) was a British composer, pianist, conductor, teacher and political activist.

New!!: East Germany and Alan Bush · See more »

Alan Hansen

Alan David Hansen (born 13 June 1955) is a Scottish former football player and BBC television football pundit.

New!!: East Germany and Alan Hansen · See more »

Alan Heyman

Alan Charles Heyman (16 March 1931 – 1 March 2014) was a South Korean musicologist and composer.

New!!: East Germany and Alan Heyman · See more »

Alarm in the Circus

Alarm in the Circus (Alarm im Zirkus) is an East German crime film directed by Gerhard Klein.

New!!: East Germany and Alarm in the Circus · See more »

Alba D'Urbano

Alba D’Urbano (born April 13, 1955) is a textile and video artist.

New!!: East Germany and Alba D'Urbano · See more »

Albania–Germany relations

Albania–Germany relations refer to the current and historical relations of Albania and Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Albania–Germany relations · See more »

Albanian Air Force

The Albanian Air Force (Forca Ajrore e Republikës së Shqipërisë) is the national Air Force of the Albanian military.

New!!: East Germany and Albanian Air Force · See more »

Albanology

Albanology is an interdisciplinary branch of the humanities that addresses the language, costume, literature, art, culture and history of Albanians.

New!!: East Germany and Albanology · See more »

Albert Buchmann

Albert Buchmann (28 October 1894 – 17 May 1975) was a German politician.

New!!: East Germany and Albert Buchmann · See more »

Albert Caasmann

Albert Caasmann (June 2, 1886 – March 23, 1968) was a German sculptor and porcelain artist.

New!!: East Germany and Albert Caasmann · See more »

Albert Hotopp

Albert Hotopp (20 September 1886 – 1 August 1942) was a German political activist and writer.

New!!: East Germany and Albert Hotopp · See more »

Albert Muwalo

Albert Andrew Muwalo Gandale Nqumayo (1927 – 1977) was a prominent politician in Malawi from the 1960s until he lost power in 1976 and was executed in 1977.

New!!: East Germany and Albert Muwalo · See more »

Albert Norden

Albert Norden (4 December 1904 – 30 May 1982) was a German communist politician.

New!!: East Germany and Albert Norden · See more »

Albert Richter (forester)

Albert Richter (6 May 1909 - 2 August 2007) was a German academic and expert in silviculture or forest management.

New!!: East Germany and Albert Richter (forester) · See more »

Albert Schreiner

Albert Schreiner (7 August 1892 in Aglasterhausen; – 4 August 1979 in Berlin) was a historian of the DDR.

New!!: East Germany and Albert Schreiner · See more »

Albert, Margrave of Meissen (1934–2012)

Prince Albert of Saxony, Duke of Saxony, Margrave of Meissen (Albert Joseph Maria Franz-Xaver; 30 November 1934 – 6 October 2012) was the head of the Royal House of Saxony and a German historian.

New!!: East Germany and Albert, Margrave of Meissen (1934–2012) · See more »

Albertirsa–Zakhidnoukrainska–Vinnytsia powerline

The Albertirsa–Zakhidnoukrainska–Vinnytsia powerline is a power transmission line between Ukraine and Hungary.

New!!: East Germany and Albertirsa–Zakhidnoukrainska–Vinnytsia powerline · See more »

Alberto Cavalcanti

Alberto de Almeida Cavalcanti (February 6, 1897 – August 23, 1982) was a Brazilian-born film director and producer.

New!!: East Germany and Alberto Cavalcanti · See more »

Alberto Cova

Alberto Cova (born December 1, 1958) is a retired Italian long-distance track athlete, winner of the 10,000 m at the 1984 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Alberto Cova · See more »

Albin Köbis (yacht)

MY Albin Köbis was built in 1952 by Engelbrecht-Werft in Berlin-Köpenick on order by Wilhelm Pieck and served as the presidential yacht of the German Democratic Republic (GDR) until 1971 when it was replaced by MY Ostseeland.

New!!: East Germany and Albin Köbis (yacht) · See more »

Albrecht Böttcher

Albrecht Böttcher (born 29 December 1954) is a German mathematician.

New!!: East Germany and Albrecht Böttcher · See more »

Albrecht Schröter

Albrecht Schröter (born 7 April 1955) is a German politician of the Social Democratic Party of Germany (SPD) and the current mayor (Oberbürgermeister) of Jena.

New!!: East Germany and Albrecht Schröter · See more »

Albrechtsberg Palace (Dresden)

Albrechtsberg Palace or Albrechtsberg Castle (Schloss Albrechtsberg) is a Neoclassical stately home above the Elbe river in the Loschwitz district of Dresden.

New!!: East Germany and Albrechtsberg Palace (Dresden) · See more »

Aldi

Aldi (stylised as ALDI) is the common brand of two German discount supermarket chains with over 10,000 stores in 20 countries, and an estimated combined turnover of more than €50 billion.

New!!: East Germany and Aldi · See more »

Alec Douglas-Home

Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home, Baron Home of the Hirsel, (2 July 1903 – 9 October 1995) was a British statesman of the Conservative Party who served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from October 1963 to October 1964.

New!!: East Germany and Alec Douglas-Home · See more »

Aleksandr Belyavsky (actor)

Alexander Borisovich Belyavsky (Алекса́ндр Бори́сович Беля́вский, 6 May 1932 – 8 September 2012) was a Soviet/Russian actor who appeared in more than one hundred films.

New!!: East Germany and Aleksandr Belyavsky (actor) · See more »

Aleksandr Bondar

Aleksandr Arkadyevich Bondar (Александр Аркадьевич Бондарь; born November 21, 1967) is a retired Russian professional footballer.

New!!: East Germany and Aleksandr Bondar · See more »

Aleksandr Ivanov-Sukharevsky

Aleksandr Kuzmich Ivanov-Sukharevsky (Александр Кузьмич Иванов-Сухаревский; born 26 July 1950 in Rostov-on-Don, Russian SFSR) is a far right politician in Russia who is the leader of the Peoples National Party (NNP).

New!!: East Germany and Aleksandr Ivanov-Sukharevsky · See more »

Aleksandr Markevich

Oleksandr Prokopovych Markevych (Олександр Прокопович Маркевич), in English more often Aleksandr Prokofyevich Markevich (Александр Прокофьевич Маркевич) (19 March 1905 – 23 April 1999) was a Ukrainian zoologist, and a prolific helminthologist and copepodologist. He was professor and an Academician of the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences.

New!!: East Germany and Aleksandr Markevich · See more »

Aleksandr Sayenko

Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Sayenko (Александр Александрович Саенко; born 5 March 1978 in Potsdam) is a former Russian football player.

New!!: East Germany and Aleksandr Sayenko · See more »

Aleksandr Shtyn

Aleksandr Sergeyevich Shtyn (Александр Серге́евич Штынь; born 7 March 1978) is a former Russian professional footballer.

New!!: East Germany and Aleksandr Shtyn · See more »

Aleksandr Travin

Aleksandr Konstantinovich Travin (Александр Константинович Травин; 23 July 1937 – 15 February 1989) was a Russian basketball player.

New!!: East Germany and Aleksandr Travin · See more »

Aleksei Mamykin

Aleksei Ivanovich Mamykin (Алексей Иванович Мамыкин) (29 February 1936 – 20 September 2011) was a Soviet football player and Russian coach.

New!!: East Germany and Aleksei Mamykin · See more »

Aleksey Zhuravlyov (footballer)

Aleksey Aleksandrovich Zhuravlyov (Алексей Александрович Журавлёв; born 12 January 1980 in Potsdam, East Germany) is a Russian professional football player.

New!!: East Germany and Aleksey Zhuravlyov (footballer) · See more »

Alena Arshinova

Alena Arshinova (Cyrillic: Алёна Аршинова; born 3 March 1985 in Dresden, East Germany) is a Russian politician, model and sociologist.

New!!: East Germany and Alena Arshinova · See more »

Alex-Wedding-Preis

Alex-Wedding-Preis ("The Alex Wedding Prize") is a German literary prize awarded to authors of works for children and young people.

New!!: East Germany and Alex-Wedding-Preis · See more »

Alexander Abusch

Alexander Abusch (14 February, 1902, Krakau, Royal Galicia & Lodomeria, Austria 27 January, 1982, East Berlin).

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Abusch · See more »

Alexander Barta

Alexander Barta (born February 2, 1983) is German professional ice hockey centre currently playing for Düsseldorfer EG of the Deutsche Eishockey Liga (DEL).

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Barta · See more »

Alexander Beyer

Alexander Beyer (born 24 June 1973) is a German actor.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Beyer · See more »

Alexander Fehling

Alexander Fehling (born 29 March 1981) is a German film and stage actor.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Fehling · See more »

Alexander Gauland

Alexander Eberhardt Gauland (born 20 February 1941) is a German politician, journalist and lawyer who has served as Leader of Alternative for Germany (AfD) in the Bundestag since September 2017 and Deputy Leader of Alternative for Germany since July 2015.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Gauland · See more »

Alexander Gazsi

Alexander Gazsi (born 6 October 1984) is a German ice dancer.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Gazsi · See more »

Alexander Gorbatov

Alexander Vasilyevich Gorbatov (Алекса́ндр Васи́льевич Горба́тов) (21 March 1891 – 7 December 1973) was a Russian and Soviet officer who served as an officer in the Imperial Russian Army during the First World War and as a Colonel-General in the Red Army during the Second World War.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Gorbatov · See more »

Alexander Grychtolik

Alexander Ferdinand Grychtolik (born 6 September 1980 in Berlin) is a German harpsichordist, improviser, musicologist and academic.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Grychtolik · See more »

Alexander König

Alexander König (born 23 August 1966 in Eilenburg, Bezirk Leipzig, GDR) is a German former pair skater and current skating coach.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander König · See more »

Alexander Krauß

Alexander Gerd Krauß (born 8 December 1975 in Erlabrunn, Germany) is a German politician (Christian Democratic Union (CDU)).

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Krauß · See more »

Alexander Kunze

Alexander Kunze (born 12 January 1971 in Marienberg, East Germany) is a retired German footballer, and the current goalkeeping coach of Eintracht Braunschweig.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Kunze · See more »

Alexander Lang

Alexander Lang (born 24 September 1941) is a German actor and stage director.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Lang · See more »

Alexander Ludwig (footballer)

Alexander Ludwig (born 31 January 1984) is a German footballer who plays as a midfielder, currently for Rot-Weiß Erfurt.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Ludwig (footballer) · See more »

Alexander Mayorov

Alexander Borisovich Mayorov (Алекса́ндр Борисович Майо́ров) (born June 6, 1957 in Gorky) is a former Soviet Nordic combined skier who competed in the early 1980s.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Mayorov · See more »

Alexander Nevsky Cathedral, Warsaw

The Alexander Nevsky Cathedral (Sobór św., Александро-Невский собор в Варшаве) was a Russian Orthodox Cathedral in Saxon Square built in Warsaw, Poland, then a part of the Russian Empire.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Nevsky Cathedral, Warsaw · See more »

Alexander Prosvirnin

Alexander Prosvirnin (Алекса́ндр Просви́рнин) (August 24, 1964 – August 2010) was a Soviet Nordic combined skier who competed in the early 1980s.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Prosvirnin · See more »

Alexander Schalck-Golodkowski

Alexander Schalck-Golodkowski (3 July 1932 – 21 June 2015) was a politician and trader in the German Democratic Republic.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Schalck-Golodkowski · See more »

Alexander Schuck

Alexander Schuck (born May 18, 1957) is an East German sprint canoer who competed in the 1980s.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Schuck · See more »

Alexander Slatnow

Alexander Slatnow (September 29, 1950 – May 21, 2003) was an East German sprint canoeist who competed in the early to mid-1970s.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Slatnow · See more »

Alexander Stephan

Alexander Stephan (August 16, 1946 – May 29, 2009) was a specialist in German literature and area studies.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Stephan · See more »

Alexander Szelig

Alexander Szelig (born 6 February 1966 in Werdau) is an East German-German bobsledder who competed in the early 1990s.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Szelig · See more »

Alexander Thieme

Alexander Thieme (13 January 1954 – 29 November 2016) was an East German athlete, who competed mainly in the 100 metres.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Thieme · See more »

Alexander Volkov (writer)

Alexander Melentyevich Volkov (Александр Мелентьевич Волков; June 14, 1891 – July 3, 1977) was a Soviet novelist, playwright, university lecturer.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Volkov (writer) · See more »

Alexander von Stahl

Alexander von Stahl (born June 10, 1938 in Berlin) is a German lawyer, liberal politician and civil servant.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander von Stahl · See more »

Alexander Walke

Alexander Walke (born 6 June 1983) is a German professional football goalkeeper who plays for FC Red Bull Salzburg.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Walke · See more »

Alexander Wolf

Alexander Wolf (born 21 December 1978) is a former German biathlete.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Wolf · See more »

Alexander Wolfe (wrestler)

Axel Tischer (born 5 November, 1986) is a German professional wrestler currently signed to WWE, where he performs on the SmackDown brand under the ring name Alexander Wolfe.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Wolfe (wrestler) · See more »

Alexander Yagubkin

Alexander G. Yagubkin (25 March 1961 in Donetsk, Ukrainian SSR – 7 August 2013) was an amateur boxer, who won a gold medal at the 1982 World Amateur Boxing Championships and was honoured as a Master of Sports of the USSR.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Yagubkin · See more »

Alexander Zickler

Alexander Zickler (born 28 February 1974) is a German retired footballer who played as a striker.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander Zickler · See more »

Alexander, Margrave of Meissen

Alexander, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe (German: Alexander Prinz von Sachsen-Gessaphe Polish: Aleksander książę Sasko-Gessapski; born Alexander de Afif 12 February 1954), is the adopted son and heir of Maria Emanuel, Margrave of Meissen, and a businessman with Lebanese, Mexican and German roots.

New!!: East Germany and Alexander, Margrave of Meissen · See more »

Alexanderplatz

Alexanderplatz is a large public square and transport hub in the central Mitte district of Berlin, near the Fernsehturm.

New!!: East Germany and Alexanderplatz · See more »

Alexanderplatz demonstration

The Alexanderplatz demonstration (Alexanderplatz-Demonstration) was a demonstration for political reforms and against the government of the German Democratic Republic on Alexanderplatz in East Berlin on 4 November 1989.

New!!: East Germany and Alexanderplatz demonstration · See more »

Alexandrov Ensemble

The Alexandrov Ensemble (commonly known as the Red Army Choir in the West) is an official army choir of the Russian armed forces.

New!!: East Germany and Alexandrov Ensemble · See more »

Alexandrov Ensemble soloists

This is an alphabetical list of the basso profondo, bass, bass-baritone and tenor soloists who have performed with the Alexandrov Ensemble (under its various titles) since its establishment in 1928.

New!!: East Germany and Alexandrov Ensemble soloists · See more »

Alexey Gordeyev

Alexey Vasiliyevich Gordeyev (Алексей Васильевич Гордеев, born 28 February 1955 in Frankfurt (Oder) in the German Democratic Republic) is a Russian politician.

New!!: East Germany and Alexey Gordeyev · See more »

Alf-Gerd Deckert

Alf-Gerd Deckert (born 4 July 1955) is a retired cross-country skier from East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Alf-Gerd Deckert · See more »

Alfons Zitterbacke

Alfons Zitterbacke is an East German film.

New!!: East Germany and Alfons Zitterbacke · See more »

Alfonso Fraga

Alfonso Fraga-Pérez (born 1941 in Havana) is a Cuban attorney and diplomat.

New!!: East Germany and Alfonso Fraga · See more »

Alfonso und Estrella

(Alfonso and Estrella), 732, is an opera with music by Franz Schubert, set to a German libretto by Franz von Schober, written in 1822.

New!!: East Germany and Alfonso und Estrella · See more »

Alfred Bengsch

Alfred Bengsch (September 10, 1921 – December 13, 1979) was a German Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church.

New!!: East Germany and Alfred Bengsch · See more »

Alfred Herrhausen

Alfred Herrhausen (30 January 1930 – 30 November 1989) was a German banker and the Chairman of Deutsche Bank, who was assassinated in 1989.

New!!: East Germany and Alfred Herrhausen · See more »

Alfred Jost (inventor)

Alfred Jost (born January 2, 1957) is a German inventor and entrepreneur.

New!!: East Germany and Alfred Jost (inventor) · See more »

Alfred Klahr

Alfred Klahr (16 September 1904, Vienna - 1944, Warsaw) was an Austrian communist politician, journalist and historian.

New!!: East Germany and Alfred Klahr · See more »

Alfred Kurella

Alfred Kurella (May 2, 1895 – June 12, 1975) was a German author and functionary of the Socialist Unity Party of Germany (SED) in East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Alfred Kurella · See more »

Alfred Lemmnitz

Alfred Lemmnitz (27 June 1905 – 23 September 1994) was an East German politician.

New!!: East Germany and Alfred Lemmnitz · See more »

Alfred Neumann (East Germany)

Alfred "Ali" Neumann (15 December 1909 – 8 January 2001) was a member of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Socialist Unity Party of Germany, and for a short time, he was East German Minister of Materials Management.

New!!: East Germany and Alfred Neumann (East Germany) · See more »

Alfred Zehe

Alfred Zehe (born May 23, 1939) is a German physicist, professor and author.

New!!: East Germany and Alfred Zehe · See more »

Alfred Zulkowski

Alfed Zulkowski (August 12, 1940 – October 19, 1989) was a German footballer.

New!!: East Germany and Alfred Zulkowski · See more »

Alias Labakhua

Alias Mikhailovich Labakhua (Алиас Миха-иҧа Лабахәа, ალიას ლაბახუამ) was Mayor of Sukhumi from 15 May 2007 until 22 October 2014.

New!!: East Germany and Alias Labakhua · See more »

Alice Brown (athlete)

Alice Regina Brown (born September 20, 1960) is a retired American sprinter.

New!!: East Germany and Alice Brown (athlete) · See more »

Aljosha Rompe

Arthur Alexander "Aljoscha" Rompe (20 October 1947 in Berlin-Buch – 23 November 2000 in Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg) was the lead singer of the East German band Feeling B. The band began in 1983 as part of the second wave of underground punk acts operating outside the state-sanctioned music scene.

New!!: East Germany and Aljosha Rompe · See more »

All Saints' Church, Wittenberg

All Saints' Church, commonly referred to as Schlosskirche (Castle Church) to distinguish it from the Stadtkirche (Town Church) of St.

New!!: East Germany and All Saints' Church, Wittenberg · See more »

All-time DDR-Oberliga table

The all-time DDR-Oberliga table is a cumulative record of all match results, points, and goals of every team that played the former East Germany's first division DDR-Oberliga from its inception in 1949 until its dissolution in 1991 following German reunification.

New!!: East Germany and All-time DDR-Oberliga table · See more »

All-time Olympic Games medal table

The all-time medal table for all Olympic Games from 1896 to 2018, including Summer Olympic Games, Winter Olympic Games, and a combined total of both, is tabulated below.

New!!: East Germany and All-time Olympic Games medal table · See more »

All-time Paralympic Games medal table

An all-time medal table for all Paralympic Games from 1960 to 2018 Winter Paralympic Games ant publish all-time tables, and publishes unofficial tables only per single Games.

New!!: East Germany and All-time Paralympic Games medal table · See more »

Alla Pugacheva

Alla Borisovna Pugacheva (Алла Борисовна Пугачёва; sometimes transcribed in English as Pugachova,; born 15 April 1949), is а Soviet and Russian musical performer.

New!!: East Germany and Alla Pugacheva · See more »

Allan Wood

Allan Frederick Wood (born 16 May 1943) is a retired Australian freestyle swimmer, who won bronze medals in the 400-metre and 1500-metre freestyle events at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo.

New!!: East Germany and Allan Wood · See more »

Aller

The Aller is a long river in the states of Saxony-Anhalt and Lower Saxony in Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Aller · See more »

Alles auf Zucker!

Alles auf Zucker! (Go for Zucker) is a German comedy film, released internationally in 2004.

New!!: East Germany and Alles auf Zucker! · See more »

Allez Hopp

Allez Hopp is a 1946 East German film directed by Hans Fritz Köllner.

New!!: East Germany and Allez Hopp · See more »

Allgemeiner Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund

The Allgemeiner Deutsche Gewerkschaftsbund (ADGB) was a confederation of German trade unions in Germany founded during the Weimar Republic.

New!!: East Germany and Allgemeiner Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund · See more »

Allgemeiner Deutscher Nachrichtendienst

The Allgemeiner Deutscher Nachrichtendienst (ADN), German for General German News Service, was the state news agency in the German Democratic Republic (GDR).

New!!: East Germany and Allgemeiner Deutscher Nachrichtendienst · See more »

Alliance 90

Alliance 90 was an alliance of three non-Communist political groups in East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Alliance 90 · See more »

Alliance 90/The Greens

Alliance 90/The Greens, often simply Greens (Bündnis 90/Die Grünen or Grüne), is a green political party in Germany that was formed from the merger of the German Green Party (founded in West Germany in 1980 and merged with the East Greens in 1990) and Alliance 90 (founded during the Revolution of 1989–1990 in East Germany) in 1993.

New!!: East Germany and Alliance 90/The Greens · See more »

Alliance for Germany

The Alliance for Germany (Allianz für Deutschland) was an opposition coalition in East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Alliance for Germany · See more »

Allied Commission

Following the termination of hostilities in World War II, the Allied Powers were in control of the defeated Axis countries.

New!!: East Germany and Allied Commission · See more »

Allied Control Council

The Allied Control Council or Allied Control Authority, known in the German language as the Alliierter Kontrollrat and also referred to as the Four Powers (Vier Mächte), was a military occupation governing body of the Allied Occupation Zones in Germany and Austria after the end of World War II in Europe.

New!!: East Germany and Allied Control Council · See more »

Allied Forces Baltic Approaches

Allied Forces Baltic Approaches (BALTAP) was a Principal Subordinate Command (PSC) of the NATO Military Command Structure, with responsibility for the Baltic Sea area.

New!!: East Germany and Allied Forces Baltic Approaches · See more »

Allied-occupied Austria

The Allied occupation of Austria lasted from 1945 to 1955.

New!!: East Germany and Allied-occupied Austria · See more »

Allied-occupied Germany

Upon the defeat of Nazi Germany in World War II, the victorious Allies asserted their joint authority and sovereignty over 'Germany as a whole', defined as all territories of the former German Reich which lay west of the Oder–Neisse line, having declared the extinction of Nazi Germany at the death of Adolf Hitler (see 1945 Berlin Declaration).

New!!: East Germany and Allied-occupied Germany · See more »

Allyson Felix

Allyson Michelle Felix (born November 18, 1985) is an American track and field sprinter who competes in the 100 meters, 200 meters, and 400 meters.

New!!: East Germany and Allyson Felix · See more »

Almuth Berger

Almuth Berger is a German Protestant pastor.

New!!: East Germany and Almuth Berger · See more »

Alois Brunner

Alois Brunner (8 April 1912 – 2001 or 2010) was an Austrian Schutzstaffel (SS) officer who worked as Adolf Eichmann's assistant.

New!!: East Germany and Alois Brunner · See more »

Alois Estermann

Alois Estermann (October 29, 1954 – May 4, 1998) was a senior officer of the Pontifical Swiss Guard who was murdered in his apartment in the Vatican City.

New!!: East Germany and Alois Estermann · See more »

Alois Mock

Alois Mock (10 June 1934 – 1 June 2017) was a politician and member of the Austrian People's Party (ÖVP).

New!!: East Germany and Alois Mock · See more »

Alpine skiing at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Alpine skiing at the 1964 Winter Olympics consisted of six events, held near Innsbruck, Austria, from January 30 to February 8, 1964.

New!!: East Germany and Alpine skiing at the 1964 Winter Olympics · See more »

Alpine skiing at the Winter Olympics

Alpine skiing has been contested at every Winter Olympics since 1936, when a combined event was held in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Alpine skiing at the Winter Olympics · See more »

Alpo Rusi

Alpo Rusi (born 17 August 1949, in Jyväskylä) served in the Foreign Ministry of Finland in several assignments (Hamburg, Copenhagen, New York, Bonn), and from 1994 to 1999 as foreign policy adviser to the President of Finland Martti Ahtisaari.

New!!: East Germany and Alpo Rusi · See more »

Als die Götter starben

Als die Götter starben (When the Gods Died) is a 1963 science fiction novel by German author Günther Krupkat about contact between humans and an alien race from the distant planet "Meju." After the discovery of alien diaries on the Martian moon Phobos in the 21st century, a frame narrative tells the interconnected stories of human power struggles in ancient Mesopotamia and alien flight from a distant planet following a cataclysm.

New!!: East Germany and Als die Götter starben · See more »

Alt-Hohenschönhausen

Alt-Hohenschönhausen (Old Hohenschönhausen) is a district (Ortsteil) in the borough (Bezirk) of Lichtenberg, Berlin.

New!!: East Germany and Alt-Hohenschönhausen · See more »

Alte Kommandantur

The Alte Kommandantur is a building in the historic center of Berlin, which had been heavily damaged during World War II and destroyed in order to make room for the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Alte Kommandantur · See more »

Altenberg bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track

The Altenberg bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track is a venue for bobsleigh, luge and skeleton located in Altenberg, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Altenberg bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track · See more »

Altenburg

Altenburg is a city in Thuringia, Germany, located south of Leipzig, west of Dresden and east of Erfurt.

New!!: East Germany and Altenburg · See more »

Alter Johannisfriedhof

The Alter Johannisfriedhof ("Old St. John's Cemetery") is the oldest burial ground in the city of Leipzig, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Alter Johannisfriedhof · See more »

Althoff Studios

The Althoff Studios (German: Althoff-Atelier) were film studios located in Potsdam outside the German capital Berlin.

New!!: East Germany and Althoff Studios · See more »

Altmark

The Altmark (English: Old MarchHansard, The Parliamentary Debates from the Year 1803 to the Present Time..., Volume 32. 1 February to 6 March 1816, T.C. Hansard, 1816.. Article XXIII of the Final Act of the Congress of Vienna) is a historic region in Germany, comprising the northern third of Saxony-Anhalt.

New!!: East Germany and Altmark · See more »

Alva Noto

Carsten Nicolai (September 18, 1965), known as Alva Noto, is a German musician.

New!!: East Germany and Alva Noto · See more »

Always on Duty

Zu jeder Stunde (English-language title: Always On Duty) is an East German black-and-white film, directed by Heinz Thiel.

New!!: East Germany and Always on Duty · See more »

Alwin der Letzte

Alwin der Letzte is an East German film.

New!!: East Germany and Alwin der Letzte · See more »

Alyaksandr Hawrushka

Alyaksandr Yawhenavich Hawrushka (Аляксандр Яўгенавіч Гаўрушка; Александр Гаврюшко (Aleksandr Gavryushko); born 23 January 1986) is a Belarusian professional footballer.

New!!: East Germany and Alyaksandr Hawrushka · See more »

Am kürzeren Ende der Sonnenallee

Am kürzeren Ende der Sonnenallee (On the Shorter End of Sun Avenue) is the third novel by author Thomas Brussig.

New!!: East Germany and Am kürzeren Ende der Sonnenallee · See more »

Amadeus Wallschläger

Amadeus Wallschläger (born 1 September 1985) is a German professional footballer who plays as a defender, he is currently contracted with FSV Union Fürstenwalde.

New!!: East Germany and Amadeus Wallschläger · See more »

Amal Allana

Amal Allana (born 14 September 1947) is an Indian theatre director, scenic designer and costume designer and presently she is in her second consecutive term as the Chairperson of National School of Drama, India's premier institute of Theatre training, she also runs the Dramatic Art and Design Academy (DADA), New Delhi, with her husband Nissar Allana, which they co-founded in 2000.

New!!: East Germany and Amal Allana · See more »

Amanita Pestilens

Amanita Pestilens is a 1963 Canadian-American psychological horror-fantasy/drama film produced by F. R. Crawley, and directed by René Bonnière.

New!!: East Germany and Amanita Pestilens · See more »

Amateur-Oberliga Berlin

The Amateur-Oberliga Berlin was the second tier of the German football league system in the city of West Berlin in Germany from 1947 until the formation of the Bundesliga in 1963, operating under the name of Amateurliga Berlin.

New!!: East Germany and Amateur-Oberliga Berlin · See more »

Ambassador of Iceland to East Germany

Iceland's first ambassador to East Germany was Oddur Guðjónsson in 1973.

New!!: East Germany and Ambassador of Iceland to East Germany · See more »

Amber Films

Amber Films is a film and photography collective based in Newcastle upon Tyne with an aim to capture working-class life in North East England.

New!!: East Germany and Amber Films · See more »

American Radiator Company

The American Radiator Company was established in 1892 by the merger of a number of North American radiator manufacturers.

New!!: East Germany and American Radiator Company · See more »

Amerika (miniseries)

Amerika is an American television miniseries that was broadcast in 1987 on ABC.

New!!: East Germany and Amerika (miniseries) · See more »

Amiga (record label)

Amiga is a popular music record label in Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Amiga (record label) · See more »

Amstrad CPC

The Amstrad CPC (short for Colour Personal Computer) is a series of 8-bit home computers produced by Amstrad between 1984 and 1990.

New!!: East Germany and Amstrad CPC · See more »

Amt Neuhaus

Amt Neuhaus is a municipality in the District of Lüneburg, in Lower Saxony, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Amt Neuhaus · See more »

An der Via Egnatia – Historisches und Heutiges über Stadt und Messe

An der Via Egnatia - Historisches und Heutiges über Stadt und Messe is a 1957 East German film.

New!!: East Germany and An der Via Egnatia – Historisches und Heutiges über Stadt und Messe · See more »

An Old Love

Eine alte Liebe (English-language title: An Old Love) is an East German black-and-white film, directed by Frank Beyer.

New!!: East Germany and An Old Love · See more »

Ana Montenegro

Ana Montenegro (1915–2006) was a Brazilian author, journalist, activist, editor, and poet.

New!!: East Germany and Ana Montenegro · See more »

Anarchist Bookfair

The Anarchist Bookfair is the name of several annual anarchist book fairs.

New!!: East Germany and Anarchist Bookfair · See more »

Anarchist Pogo Party of Germany

The Anarchistic Pogo Party of Germany (German: Anarchistische Pogo-Partei Deutschlands, or 'APPD') is the self-declared party of the Pöbel (mob) and "social parasites".

New!!: East Germany and Anarchist Pogo Party of Germany · See more »

Anastas Mikoyan

Anastas Ivanovich Mikoyan (25 November 1895 – 21 October 1978) was a Soviet Armenian revolutionary, Old Bolshevik and statesman during the mandates of Lenin, Stalin, Khrushchev and Brezhnev.

New!!: East Germany and Anastas Mikoyan · See more »

Anatoliy Korobochka

Anatoliy Vasylyovych Korobochka (Анатолий Васильевич Коробочка) (born 5 January 1955 in Simferopol, USSR, now Ukraine) is a former Midfielder, and was formerly the Director of Football at Heart of Midlothian football club in Scotland.

New!!: East Germany and Anatoliy Korobochka · See more »

Anatoly Martinov

Anatoly Martinov is a Soviet flatwater canoeist who competed in the late 1960s.

New!!: East Germany and Anatoly Martinov · See more »

Anatoly Pristavkin

Anatoly Ignatovich Pristavkin (Анато́лий Игна́тьевич Приста́вкин, 17 October 1931, Lyubertsy — 11 July 2008, Moscow) was a Russian writer and public figure.

New!!: East Germany and Anatoly Pristavkin · See more »

Anchor Stone Blocks

Anchor Stone Blocks (Anker-Steinbaukasten) are components of stone construction sets made in Rudolstadt, Germany, marketed as a construction toy.

New!!: East Germany and Anchor Stone Blocks · See more »

André Fomitschow

André Fomitschow is a German football midfielder who currently plays for HNK Hajduk Split.

New!!: East Germany and André Fomitschow · See more »

André Greipel

André Greipel (born 16 July 1982) is a German professional road bicycle racer for UCI WorldTeam.

New!!: East Germany and André Greipel · See more »

André Gumprecht

André Gumprecht (born 26 November 1974 in Jena, East Germany) is a retired German footballer who currently plays and manages for Australian semi-professional club Kahibah FC.

New!!: East Germany and André Gumprecht · See more »

André Hennicke

André Hennicke (born 21 September 1958) is a German actor.

New!!: East Germany and André Hennicke · See more »

André Hoffmann (speed skater)

André Hoffmann (born August 11, 1961 in East Berlin) is a former German Speed skater who made a huge step forwards in the 1987–1988 season and won two 1500 metres races in the World Cup.

New!!: East Germany and André Hoffmann (speed skater) · See more »

André Hofschneider

André Hofschneider (born 10 June 1970) is a German football former player and current manager of Union Berlin.

New!!: East Germany and André Hofschneider · See more »

André Müller

André Müller (born 15 November 1970 in Bergen auf Rügen) is a retired East German long jumper.

New!!: East Germany and André Müller · See more »

André Poggenburg

André Poggenburg (born 1975 in Weißenfels, Bezirk Halle, East Germany) is a German politician and member of the Alternative for Germany (AfD) party.

New!!: East Germany and André Poggenburg · See more »

André Schulze

André Schulze (born 21 November 1974) is a German former road racing cyclist, who competed as a professional between 2001 and 2013.

New!!: East Germany and André Schulze · See more »

André Sehmisch

André Sehmisch (born 27 September 1964 in Steinheidel-Erlabrunn) is a former German biathlete.

New!!: East Germany and André Sehmisch · See more »

André Thieme

André Thieme (born April 25, 1975) is a German rider who competes in show jumping.

New!!: East Germany and André Thieme · See more »

André Wohllebe

André Wohllebe (January 9, 1962 – December 29, 2014) was an East German-German sprint canoeist who competed from the early 1980s to the mid-1990s.

New!!: East Germany and André Wohllebe · See more »

Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich

Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich (née Mitscherlich, also known as Andrea Schöne-Mitscherlich, born 1 December 1960) is a retired East German speed skater.

New!!: East Germany and Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich · See more »

Andrea Eskau

Andrea Eskau (born March 21, 1971) is a German handbiker, Paralympic biathlon and cross country skier who was born in Apolda and was a winner of 3 gold medals in Summer Paralympic games.

New!!: East Germany and Andrea Eskau · See more »

Andrea Hahmann

Andrea Hahmann (née Lange, born 3 June 1966) is a German former middle-distance runner who represented the GDR.

New!!: East Germany and Andrea Hahmann · See more »

Andrea Heim

Andrea Heim (later Markus, born February 11, 1961) is a German female former volleyball player who competed for East Germany in the 1980 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Andrea Heim · See more »

Andrea Henkel

Andrea Burke, née Henkel (born December 10, 1977, in Ilmenau, Thuringia) is a retired German professional biathlete and the younger sister of Manuela Henkel, a successful cross-country skier.

New!!: East Germany and Andrea Henkel · See more »

Andrea Kurth

Andrea Kurth (later Sredzki, born 30 September 1957) is a German rower who competed for East Germany in the 1976 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Andrea Kurth · See more »

Andrea Pollack

Andrea Pollack (born 8 May 1961 in Schwerin) is a former butterfly swimmer from East Germany, who won two gold medals at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, at age fifteen.

New!!: East Germany and Andrea Pollack · See more »

Andreas Anton

Andreas Anton (born 13 November 1983 in Villingen-Schwennigen) is a German social scientist.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Anton · See more »

Andreas Bielau

Andreas Bielau (born August 26, 1958 in East Germany) is a retired football forward.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Bielau · See more »

Andreas Brandstädt

Andreas Brandstädt (born 17 January 1949 in Arnstadt, East Germany) is a German mathematician and computer scientist.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Brandstädt · See more »

Andreas Busse

Andreas Busse (born May 6, 1959 in Dresden, Sachsen) is a former middle distance runner, who represented East Germany during his career.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Busse · See more »

Andreas Decker

Andreas Decker (born 19 August 1952) is a German rower who competed for East Germany in the 1976 Summer Olympics and in the 1980 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Decker · See more »

Andreas Diebitz

Andreas Diebitz (born January 11, 1965) is a German former footballer.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Diebitz · See more »

Andreas Ehrig

Andreas Ehrig (Langenbernsdorf, 20 October 1959) is a former speed skater from East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Ehrig · See more »

Andreas Gaebler

Andreas Gaebler (born April 17, 1984) is a German footballer who plays for FC Homburg.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Gaebler · See more »

Andreas Gursky

Andreas Gursky (born 15 January 1955) is a German photographer and professor at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Gursky · See more »

Andreas Herbst

Andreas Herbst (born Berlin 20 October 1955) is a German historian.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Herbst · See more »

Andreas Hillgruber

Andreas Fritz Hillgruber (18 January 1925 – 8 May 1989) was a conservative German historian.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Hillgruber · See more »

Andreas Kirchner

Andreas Kirchner (17 August 1953 – 10 November 2010) was an East German hammer thrower and bob pusher for record holder Wolfgang Hoppe.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Kirchner · See more »

Andreas Knebel

Andreas Knebel (born June 21, 1960 in Sangerhausen) is a former East German athlete who competed mainly in the 400 metres.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Knebel · See more »

Andreas Krause (footballer, born 1957)

Andreas Krause (born 30 June 1957) is a German former footballer.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Krause (footballer, born 1957) · See more »

Andreas Krieger

Andreas Krieger (born Heidi Krieger; 20 July 1966 in Germany), is a German former shot putter who competed on the women's East German athletics team at SC Dynamo Berlin.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Krieger · See more »

Andreas Kunz

Andreas Kunz (born July 24, 1946 in Leipzig, Sachsen) is a former East German Nordic combined athlete.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Kunz · See more »

Andreas Letz

Andreas Letz (born 5 June 1962 in Sömmerda, Thuringia) is a German weightlifter.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Letz · See more »

Andreas Nottebohm

Andreas Nottebohm, born in 1944, is an American/German artist whose work is associated with Op Art, visionary art, and Space Art.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Nottebohm · See more »

Andreas Petermann

Andreas Petermann (born 7 June 1957) is a retired German cyclist.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Petermann · See more »

Andreas Reinke

Andreas Reinke (born 10 January 1969) is a German retired footballer who played as a goalkeeper.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Reinke · See more »

Andreas Richter

Andreas Richter (born 15 September 1977 in Cottbus, East Germany) is a German football former footballer and currently the assistant manager of Energie Cottbus U19.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Richter · See more »

Andreas Schlüter

Andreas Schlüter (July 16, 1659 in Gdansk; May 1714) was a German baroque sculptor and architect, active in the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation, the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth, and the Russian Tsardom.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Schlüter · See more »

Andreas Schlütter

Andreas Schlütter (born August 17, 1972) is a German cross-country skier who has been competing since 1993.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Schlütter · See more »

Andreas Schulz

Andreas Schulz (born 5 October 1951) is a German rower who competed for East Germany in the 1976 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Schulz · See more »

Andreas Stähle

Andreas Stähle (born February 14, 1965) is an East German sprint canoer who competed from the mid-1980s to the early 1990s.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Stähle · See more »

Andreas Thom

Andreas Thom (born 7 September 1965) is a former German professional footballer who played as a forward for Dynamo Berlin, Bayer Leverkusen, Celtic and Hertha BSC.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Thom · See more »

Andreas Trautmann

Andreas Trautmann (born 21 May 1959 in Dresden) is a former German footballer who played as a midfielder.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Trautmann · See more »

Andreas Wagenhaus

Andreas Wagenhaus (born 29 October 1964) is a German former footballer.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Wagenhaus · See more »

Andreas Zachhuber

Andreas Zachhuber (born 29 May 1962 in Wismar, East Germany) is a German football manager and former player.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Zachhuber · See more »

Andreas Zülow

Andreas Zülow (born October 23, 1965 in Ludwigslust) was a boxer from East Germany who won a Lightweight gold medal at the 1988 Summer Olympic Games.

New!!: East Germany and Andreas Zülow · See more »

Andrei Ivanovich Stepanov

Andrei Ivanovich Stepanov (Андрей Иванович Степанов; died 17 June 2018) was a Soviet and Russian diplomat, professor, and author.

New!!: East Germany and Andrei Ivanovich Stepanov · See more »

Andrei Pavlenko

Andrei Viktorovich Pavlenko (Андрей Викторович Павленко; born 12 July 1986) is a Russian professional football player.

New!!: East Germany and Andrei Pavlenko · See more »

Andrejs Vlascenko

Andrejs Vlaščenko (Андрей Влащенко; born 15 June 1974) is a figure skater who represented Latvia (1992–94) and Germany (1994–04).

New!!: East Germany and Andrejs Vlascenko · See more »

Andrew Hull

Andrew Mackenzie Hull (August 15, 1963 – May 8, 2010) was a Canadian born film maker, film director and architect.

New!!: East Germany and Andrew Hull · See more »

Andrew Wilson (presenter)

Andrew Machell Wilson (born 14 November 1960) is a former Sky News presenter.

New!!: East Germany and Andrew Wilson (presenter) · See more »

Andrey Sudnik

Andrey Sudnik (Андрэй Суднік; Андрей Судник; born 11 March 1967) is a retired Belarusian middle-distance runner who specialized in the 800 meters.

New!!: East Germany and Andrey Sudnik · See more »

Andymon

Andymon.

New!!: East Germany and Andymon · See more »

Anett Pötzsch

Anett Pötzsch (born 3 September 1960) is a German former figure skater.

New!!: East Germany and Anett Pötzsch · See more »

Anetta Kahane

Anetta Kahane (born 1954) is a German journalist, activist and the founder of the Amadeu Antonio Foundation.

New!!: East Germany and Anetta Kahane · See more »

Angel Wagenstein

Angel Raymond Wagenstein (Анжел Раймонд Вагенщайн) (born 17 October 1922) is a Bulgarian film director and author.

New!!: East Germany and Angel Wagenstein · See more »

Angela Brodtka

Angela Brodtka (married Hennig) (born January 15, 1981 in Guben) is a former German professional cyclist.

New!!: East Germany and Angela Brodtka · See more »

Angela Davis

Angela Yvonne Davis (born January 26, 1944) is an American political activist, academic, and author.

New!!: East Germany and Angela Davis · See more »

Angela Knösel

Angela Knösel (born 29 August 1949) is a German luger who competed for East Germany in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

New!!: East Germany and Angela Knösel · See more »

Angela Laich

Angela Isabella Laich (born 24 March 1963 in Stuttgart, Germany) is a sculptor, draughtsperson, and painter, who specialises in figurative sculpture.

New!!: East Germany and Angela Laich · See more »

Angela Merkel

Angela Dorothea Merkel (Kasner, born 17 July 1954) is a German politician serving as Chancellor of Germany since 2005 and leader of the centre-right Christian Democratic Union (CDU) since 2000.

New!!: East Germany and Angela Merkel · See more »

Angela Merkel – The Unexpected

Angela Merkel – The Unexpected is a 2016 documentary film directed by Torsten Körner and Matthias Schmidt.

New!!: East Germany and Angela Merkel – The Unexpected · See more »

Angela Petrelli

Angela Petrelli (née Shaw), portrayed by Cristine Rose, is a fictional character featured in the television show Heroes.

New!!: East Germany and Angela Petrelli · See more »

Angela Steinmüller

Angela Steinmüller (born 15 April 1941 in Schmalkalden) is a German mathematician and science fiction author.

New!!: East Germany and Angela Steinmüller · See more »

Angela Voigt

Angela Voigt, née Schmalfeld (18 May 1951 – 11 April 2013) was an East German long jumper.

New!!: East Germany and Angela Voigt · See more »

Angelica Domröse

Angelica Domröse (born 4 April 1941 in Berlin) is a German actress, who became famous in the role of Paula in Heiner Carow's film The Legend of Paul and Paula.

New!!: East Germany and Angelica Domröse · See more »

Angelika Bahmann

Angelika Bahmann (born 1 April 1952 in Plauen) is a former East German slalom canoeist and trainer who competed in the 1970s.

New!!: East Germany and Angelika Bahmann · See more »

Angelika Barbe

Angelika Barbe (born Angelika Mangoldt, 26 November 1951) is a German biologist who became a politician.

New!!: East Germany and Angelika Barbe · See more »

Angelika Dünhaupt

Angelika Dünhaupt (born 22 December 1946) is a West German luger who competed during the late 1960s and early 1970s.

New!!: East Germany and Angelika Dünhaupt · See more »

Angelika Gramkow

Angelika Gramkow (born 27 September 1958) is a German politician.

New!!: East Germany and Angelika Gramkow · See more »

Angelika Klüssendorf

Angelika Klüssendorf (born 1958) is a German writer.

New!!: East Germany and Angelika Klüssendorf · See more »

Angelika Noack

Angelika Noack (born 20 October 1952) is a German rower who competed for East Germany in the 1976 Summer Olympics and in the 1980 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Angelika Noack · See more »

Angelika Zauber

Angelika Zauber (née Kuhse; born 5 November 1958) is a German former middle-distance runner who competed for East Germany in the 1500 metres and 3000 metres.

New!!: East Germany and Angelika Zauber · See more »

Angelo Vier

Angelo Vier (born April 23, 1972) is a German retired footballer and currently the sporting director of FC Ingolstadt 04.

New!!: East Germany and Angelo Vier · See more »

Angermünde

Angermünde is a town in the district of Uckermark in the state of Brandenburg, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Angermünde · See more »

Angermünde station

Angermünde station is a transportation hub in the city of Angermünde in the northeast of the German state of Brandenburg.

New!!: East Germany and Angermünde station · See more »

Angermünde–Stralsund railway

The Angermünde–Stralsund railway is a major railway in the north-eastern German states of Brandenburg and Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, which is part of the long distance line from Berlin to Rügen.

New!!: East Germany and Angermünde–Stralsund railway · See more »

Angie Dickerson

Angie Dickerson was a New York-based tenants' rights organizer involved in the Communist Party, and was under surveillance by the FBI.

New!!: East Germany and Angie Dickerson · See more »

Angola–Cuba relations

Angola-Cuba diplomatic relations refers to the historical and current bilateral relationship between Angola and Cuba.

New!!: East Germany and Angola–Cuba relations · See more »

Angola–Portugal relations

Angola–Portugal relations have significantly improved since the Angolan government abandoned communism and nominally embraced democracy in 1991, embracing a pro-U.S. and to a lesser degree pro-Europe foreign policy.

New!!: East Germany and Angola–Portugal relations · See more »

Angolan War of Independence

The Angolan War of Independence (1961–1974) began as an uprising against forced cotton cultivation, and it became a multi-faction struggle for the control of Portugal's overseas province of Angola among three nationalist movements and a separatist movement.

New!!: East Germany and Angolan War of Independence · See more »

Anita Kobuss

Anita Kobuss (alternate listing: Anita Kobuß, born February 13, 1944) is an East German sprint canoeist who competed in the late 1960s.

New!!: East Germany and Anita Kobuss · See more »

Anita Nüssner-Kobuss

Anita Nüssner-Kobuss (alternate listings: Anita Nüssner, Anita Nüßner, born June 10, 1935) is an East German sprint canoeist who competed from the mid-1960s to the early 1970s.

New!!: East Germany and Anita Nüssner-Kobuss · See more »

Anita Otto

Anita Otto (née Hentschel, born 12 December 1942) is a German former discus thrower.

New!!: East Germany and Anita Otto · See more »

Anja Kampe

Anja Kampe is a German-Italian operatic soprano, born 1968 in the GDR.

New!!: East Germany and Anja Kampe · See more »

Anja Mihr

Anja Mihr (born 1969) is a German political scientist and human rights researcher.

New!!: East Germany and Anja Mihr · See more »

Anja Schache

Anja Müller-Schache (born 29 March 1977 in Potsdam, Brandenburg) is a German foil fencer.

New!!: East Germany and Anja Schache · See more »

Anke Behmer

Anke Behmer, born Vater (born June 5, 1961 in Stavenhagen, Bezirk Neubrandenburg) is a former East German athlete who competed mainly in the heptathlon.

New!!: East Germany and Anke Behmer · See more »

Anke Möhring

Anke Möhring (born 28 August 1969 in Magdeburg, Saxony-Anhalt) is a former freestyle swimmer from East Germany, who won the bronze medal in the 400 m freestyle at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea.

New!!: East Germany and Anke Möhring · See more »

Anke Nothnagel

Anke Von Seck-Nothnagel (born 10 September 1966 in Brandenburg an der Havel) is an East German-German sprint canoer who competed in the late 1980s and early 1990s.

New!!: East Germany and Anke Nothnagel · See more »

Anke Ohde

Anke Ohde is an East German sprint canoer who competed in the mid-1970s.

New!!: East Germany and Anke Ohde · See more »

Anke Sonnenbrodt

Anke Sonnenbrodt is a German freestyle swimmer who won two silver medals at the 1983 European Aquatics Championships.

New!!: East Germany and Anke Sonnenbrodt · See more »

Anke Westendorf

Anke Westendorf (later Maukel, born February 26, 1954) is a German former volleyball player who competed for East Germany in the 1976 Summer Olympics and in the 1980 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Anke Westendorf · See more »

Anklam

Anklam, formerly known as Tanglim and Wendenburg, is a town in the Western Pomerania region of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Anklam · See more »

Anna Amalia, Abbess of Quedlinburg

Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia (9 November 1723 – 30 March 1787) was Princess-Abbess of Quedlinburg.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Amalia, Abbess of Quedlinburg · See more »

Anna Blässe

Anna Blässe (born 27 February 1987) is a German football striker currently playing for VfL Wolfsburg.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Blässe · See more »

Anna Fischer

Marion Anna Fischer (born July 18, 1986 in East Berlin) is a German actress and singer.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Fischer · See more »

Anna Funder

Anna Funder (born 1966) is an Australian author.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Funder · See more »

Anna Kaleri

Anna Kaleri (born 1974 in Wippra) is a German writer and screenwriter.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Kaleri · See more »

Anna Kovalchuk

Anna Leonidovna Kovalchuk (А́нна Леони́довна Ковальчу́к; born 15 June 1977) is a Russian actress.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Kovalchuk · See more »

Anna Leibbrand

Anna Leibbrand (2 May 1902 – 24 July 1972) was a left-wing German political activist and writer.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Leibbrand · See more »

AnNa R.

Andrea Neuenhofen (née Rosenbaum, born 25 December 1969), better known by her stage name AnNa R., is a German singer and songwriter who provides the lead vocals for German pop group Gleis 8.

New!!: East Germany and AnNa R. · See more »

Anna Seghers

Anna Seghers (19 November 1900 – 1 June 1983) was a German writer famous for depicting the moral experience of the Second World War.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Seghers · See more »

Anna Susanna

Anna Susanna is an East German drama film directed by Richard Nicolas.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Susanna · See more »

Anna Thalbach

Anna Thalbach (born 1 June 1973) is a German actress.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Thalbach · See more »

Anna Tieke

Anna Tieke (born Anna Wittenburg: 11 November 1898 - 15 January 1938) was a German communist.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Tieke · See more »

Anna Unger

Anna Unger was a former East German cross country skier who competed in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

New!!: East Germany and Anna Unger · See more »

Anna-Maria Müller

Anna-Maria Müller (23 February 1949 – 23 August 2009) was an East German luger who competed in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

New!!: East Germany and Anna-Maria Müller · See more »

Annalen der Physik

Annalen der Physik (English: Annals of Physics) is one of the oldest scientific journals on physics and has been published since 1799.

New!!: East Germany and Annalen der Physik · See more »

Anne Zohra Berrached

Anne Zohra Berrached (born 31 July 1982 in Erfurt) is a German film director and screenwriter.

New!!: East Germany and Anne Zohra Berrached · See more »

Anne-Lise Seip

Anne-Lise Seip (born 6 November 1933) is a Norwegian historian and former politician for the Socialist People's Party.

New!!: East Germany and Anne-Lise Seip · See more »

Anne-Marie Durand-Wever

Anne-Marie Durand-Wever (born Anne-Marie Wever: 30 October 1889 - 14 September 1970) was a German gynaecologist and co-founder of Pro Familia, the German branch of the International Planned Parenthood Federation.

New!!: East Germany and Anne-Marie Durand-Wever · See more »

Annegret Richter

Annegret Richter (born 13 October 1950) is a German (former West German) athlete and the 1976 Olympic 100 m champion.

New!!: East Germany and Annegret Richter · See more »

Annekathrin Bürger

Annekathrin Bürger (born 1937) is a German stage, film and television actress.

New!!: East Germany and Annekathrin Bürger · See more »

Annelie Ehrhardt

Annelie Ehrhardt, (née Jahns on 18 June 1950) is a retired German hurdler.

New!!: East Germany and Annelie Ehrhardt · See more »

Anneliese Bauer

Anneliese Bauer is a retired East German slalom canoeist who competed from the late 1950s to the mid-1960s.

New!!: East Germany and Anneliese Bauer · See more »

Anneliese Borwitz

Anneliese Borwitz is a retired East German slalom canoeist who competed in the mid-1950s.

New!!: East Germany and Anneliese Borwitz · See more »

Anneliese Seidel

Anneliese Seidel is a retired East German slalom canoeist who competed in the late 1950s.

New!!: East Germany and Anneliese Seidel · See more »

Annemarie Bostroem

Annemarie Bostroem (24 May 1922 – 9 September 2015) was a German poet, playwright, and lyricist.

New!!: East Germany and Annemarie Bostroem · See more »

Annerose Baier

Annerose Baier, married surname: Wetzel, (born 9 September 1946) is a German former ice dancer who represented East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Annerose Baier · See more »

Annerose Schmidt

Annerose Schmidt (born 5 October 1936) is the professional name used by Annerose Boeck, a German pianist.

New!!: East Germany and Annerose Schmidt · See more »

Annett Gamm

Annett Gamm (born May 28, 1977 in Dresden, Sachsen) is a German platform diver.

New!!: East Germany and Annett Gamm · See more »

Annett Hesselbarth

Annett Hesselbarth (born June 4, 1966 in Halle) is a retired German sprinter who specialized in the 400 metres.

New!!: East Germany and Annett Hesselbarth · See more »

Annett Louisan

Annett Louisan (born Annett Päge; 2 April 1977 in Havelberg, Saxony-Anhalt, East Germany) is a German singer.

New!!: East Germany and Annett Louisan · See more »

Annette Kansy

Annette Kansy (born 13 June 1955 in Dresden, Sachsen, East Germany/GDR) was a German pair skater.

New!!: East Germany and Annette Kansy · See more »

Annette Schlünz

Annette Schlünz (born 23 September 1964) is a German musician and composer.

New!!: East Germany and Annette Schlünz · See more »

Annette Schultz

Annette Schultz (later Klatt, born September 1, 1957) is a German former volleyball player who competed for East Germany in the 1980 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Annette Schultz · See more »

Anni Friesinger-Postma

Anna ("Anni") Christine Friesinger-Postma (born 11 January 1977) is a German former speed skater.

New!!: East Germany and Anni Friesinger-Postma · See more »

Anniversaries. From the Life of Gesine Cresspahl

Jahrestage 1-4: Aus dem Leben von Gesine Cresspahl (volumes 1-2 translated into English as Anniversaries - from the Life of Gesine Cresspahl) is a tetralogy of novels by Uwe Johnson begun in 1970, further volumes 1971, 1973, and completed in 1983.

New!!: East Germany and Anniversaries. From the Life of Gesine Cresspahl · See more »

Annus mirabilis

Annus mirabilis (pl. anni mirabiles) is a Latin phrase that means "wonderful year", "miraculous year" or "amazing year".

New!!: East Germany and Annus mirabilis · See more »

Anthony Gueterbock, 18th Baron Berkeley

Anthony Fitzhardinge Gueterbock, 18th Baron Berkeley, (born 20 September 1939), otherwise known as Tony Berkeley, is a British aristocrat and Labour parliamentarian.

New!!: East Germany and Anthony Gueterbock, 18th Baron Berkeley · See more »

Anti-Americanism

Anti-Americanism, anti-American sentiment, or sometimes Americanophobia, is dislike of or opposition to the governmental policies of the United States, especially regarding the foreign policy, or the American people in general.

New!!: East Germany and Anti-Americanism · See more »

Anti-fascism

Anti-fascism is opposition to fascist ideologies, groups and individuals.

New!!: East Germany and Anti-fascism · See more »

Anti-German sentiment

Anti-German sentiment (or Germanophobia) is defined as an opposition to or fear of Germany, its inhabitants, its culture and the German language.

New!!: East Germany and Anti-German sentiment · See more »

Anti-Germans (political current)

Anti-German (Antideutsch) is the generic name applied to a variety of theoretical and political tendencies within the radical left mainly in Germany and Austria.

New!!: East Germany and Anti-Germans (political current) · See more »

Anti-Polish sentiment

Polonophobia, anti-Polonism, antipolonism, and anti-Polish sentiment are terms for a variety of hostile attitudes and acts toward Polish persons and culture.

New!!: East Germany and Anti-Polish sentiment · See more »

Anti-racism

Anti-racism includes beliefs, actions, movements, and policies adopted or developed to oppose racism.

New!!: East Germany and Anti-racism · See more »

Anti-Russian sentiment

Anti-Russian sentiment or Russophobia is a diverse spectrum of negative feelings, dislikes, fears, aversion, derision and/or prejudice of Russia, Russians or Russian culture.

New!!: East Germany and Anti-Russian sentiment · See more »

Antigone (album)

Antigone is the third full-length album of the German metal band Heaven Shall Burn.

New!!: East Germany and Antigone (album) · See more »

Antikensammlung Berlin

The Antikensammlung Berlin (Berlin antiquities collection) is one of the most important collections of classical art in the world, now held in the Altes Museum and Pergamon Museum in Berlin, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Antikensammlung Berlin · See more »

Antje

Antje is a female name.

New!!: East Germany and Antje · See more »

Antje Harvey

Antje Harvey (born May 10, 1967 in Magdeburg, as Antje Misersky) is a former German cross country skier and biathlete.

New!!: East Germany and Antje Harvey · See more »

Antje Traue

Antje Traue (born January 18, 1981) is a German actress.

New!!: East Germany and Antje Traue · See more »

Antje Westermann

Antje Westermann (born 13 September 1971) is a German actress.

New!!: East Germany and Antje Westermann · See more »

Antje Zöllkau

Antje Zöllkau (née Kempe, born 22 June 1963) is a German former javelin thrower who represented East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Antje Zöllkau · See more »

Anton Ackermann

Anton Ackermann (real name: Eugen Hanisch, 25 November 1905 Thalheim, Saxony – 4 May 1973 East Berlin) was an East German politician.

New!!: East Germany and Anton Ackermann · See more »

Anton Kavalewski

Anton Kavalewski (Антон Кавалеўскі; Антон Ковалевский (Anton Kovalevskiy); born 2 February 1986 in Magdeburg, East Germany) is a Belarusian former professional footballer.

New!!: East Germany and Anton Kavalewski · See more »

Anton Plenikowski

Anton Plenikowski (19 November 1899 – 3 March 1971) was a German communist politician of the Free City of Danzig and East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Anton Plenikowski · See more »

Anton Schlüter München

Anton Schlüter München (also spelled: Anton Schlueter Muenchen) was a German tractor manufacturer in the region of Munich, Bavaria.

New!!: East Germany and Anton Schlüter München · See more »

Antonie Langendorf

Antonie Langendorf (born Anette Glanzmann: 3 January 1894 - 23 June 1969) was a German political activist and politician (SPD, USPD, KPD).

New!!: East Germany and Antonie Langendorf · See more »

Antonio Stango

Antonio Stango (born 24 September 1957 in Naples) is an Italian political scientist, an expert of human rights at international level, a writer and editor.

New!!: East Germany and Antonio Stango · See more »

Antonov An-10

The Antonov An-10 (Антонов Ан-10; NATO reporting name: Cat) was a four-engined turboprop passenger transport aircraft designed in the Soviet Union.

New!!: East Germany and Antonov An-10 · See more »

Antonov An-26

The Antonov An-26 (NATO reporting name: Curl) is a twin-engined turboprop civilian and military transport aircraft, designed and produced in the Soviet Union from 1969 to 1986.

New!!: East Germany and Antonov An-26 · See more »

Antye Greie

Antye Greie (aka AGF or Poemproducer) is a vocalist, musician, composer, producer, and new media artist.

New!!: East Germany and Antye Greie · See more »

Anumolu Ramakrishna

Anumolu Ramakrishna (1939–2013) was an Indian civil and structural engineer, corporate executive and the deputy managing director of Larsen & Toubro Construction, the largest construction company in India as per 2013 statistics.

New!!: East Germany and Anumolu Ramakrishna · See more »

Any Road Up

Any Road Up is the debut studio album by The Steve Gibbons Band.

New!!: East Germany and Any Road Up · See more »

Apolda

Apolda is a town in central Thuringia, Germany, the capital of the Weimarer Land district.

New!!: East Germany and Apolda · See more »

Apostolic Nunciature to Germany

The Apostolic Nunciature to Germany is an ecclesiastical office of the Roman Catholic Church in Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Apostolic Nunciature to Germany · See more »

Apprehension (film)

Apprehension (Die Beunruhigung) is a 1982 East German drama film written and directed by Lothar Warneke and starring Christine Schorn.

New!!: East Germany and Apprehension (film) · See more »

Apprenticeship

An apprenticeship is a system of training a new generation of practitioners of a trade or profession with on-the-job training and often some accompanying study (classroom work and reading).

New!!: East Germany and Apprenticeship · See more »

April 1946

The following events occurred in April 1946.

New!!: East Germany and April 1946 · See more »

April 1950

The following events occurred in April 1950.

New!!: East Germany and April 1950 · See more »

April 1955

The following events occurred in April 1955.

New!!: East Germany and April 1955 · See more »

April 1960

The following events occurred in April 1960.

New!!: East Germany and April 1960 · See more »

April 1962

The following events occurred in April 1962.

New!!: East Germany and April 1962 · See more »

April 1964

The following events occurred in April 1964.

New!!: East Germany and April 1964 · See more »

April 1967

The following events occurred in April 1967.

New!!: East Germany and April 1967 · See more »

April 1971

The following events occurred in April 1971.

New!!: East Germany and April 1971 · See more »

April 22

No description.

New!!: East Germany and April 22 · See more »

Aqua scooter

The Aqua scooter was invented in 1967 by East German chemical engineer Bernd Böttger.

New!!: East Germany and Aqua scooter · See more »

Arabela (TV series)

Arabela was a children's television series produced in Czechoslovakia which aired from 1979 to 1981.

New!!: East Germany and Arabela (TV series) · See more »

Arabs in Germany

Arabs in Germany are German citizens of Arab descent.

New!!: East Germany and Arabs in Germany · See more »

Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Deutschland

Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Deutschland or ASB (English: Workers' Samaritan Foundation Germany) is a German charitable aid agency founded in 1888.

New!!: East Germany and Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Deutschland · See more »

Archenhold Observatory

The Archenhold Observatory, named in honor of Friedrich Simon Archenhold, is an observatory in Berlin-Treptow.

New!!: East Germany and Archenhold Observatory · See more »

Archimedes

Archimedes of Syracuse (Ἀρχιμήδης) was a Greek mathematician, physicist, engineer, inventor, and astronomer.

New!!: East Germany and Archimedes · See more »

Architecture in Berlin

Berlins history has left the city with an eclectic assortment of architecture.

New!!: East Germany and Architecture in Berlin · See more »

Archiv des Todes

Archiv des Todes (German: Archives of Death) is a 1980 13-part East German war television film series set during World War II.

New!!: East Germany and Archiv des Todes · See more »

Archive for Christian Democratic Policy

The Archive for Christian Democratic Policy (ACDP) at the Konrad Adenauer Foundation, established in 1976 on the initiative of Heinrich Krone, Bruno Heck and Helmut Kohl, is the central archive of the Christian Democratic Union (CDU) of Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Archive for Christian Democratic Policy · See more »

Argonnerwaldlied

Argonnerwaldlied ("Forest of Argonne Song") or Lied der Pioniere ("Song of the Pioneers") is a German military march of World War I. It was composed by Hermann Albert Gordon in 1914/1915.

New!!: East Germany and Argonnerwaldlied · See more »

Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan

Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan (Արկադի Տեր-Թադևոսյան; Аркадий Тер-Тадевосян; also known by the troops under his command as Komandos (Կոմասնդոս); born May 22, 1939) is a Soviet and Armenian Major General, a military leader of the Armenian forces during the Nagorno-Karabakh War and Armenia's former Deputy Minister of Defense.

New!!: East Germany and Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan · See more »

Armand Marseille

Armand Marseille was a company in Köppelsdorf, Thuringen that manufactured porcelain headed (bisque) dolls from 1885 onwards.

New!!: East Germany and Armand Marseille · See more »

Armeesportvereinigung Vorwärts

The Armeesportvereinigung Vorwärts (Army Sports Club Forward), briefly ASV Vorwärts, was the sport organization of the German Democratic Republic's National People's Army (NVA) and its predecessor, the Barracked People's Police (Kasernierte Volkspolizei).

New!!: East Germany and Armeesportvereinigung Vorwärts · See more »

Armin Kremer

Armin Kremer (born December 4, 1968, Crivitz, East Germany) is a German rally driver who is currently competing in the 2013 World Rally Championship season in the WRC-2 class.

New!!: East Germany and Armin Kremer · See more »

Armin Lemme

Armin Lemme (born October 28, 1955 in Packebusch, Saxony-Anhalt) is a former track and field athlete from East Germany who competed in the men's discus throw event at the 1980 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Armin Lemme · See more »

Armin Mueller-Stahl

Armin Mueller-Stahl (born 17 December 1930) is a German film actor, painter and author.

New!!: East Germany and Armin Mueller-Stahl · See more »

Armin Scholz

Armin Scholz is a German professional bodybuilder and gym owner.

New!!: East Germany and Armin Scholz · See more »

Arminius

Arminius (German: Hermann; 18/17 BC – AD 21) was a chieftain of the Germanic Cherusci tribe who famously led an allied coalition of Germanic tribes to a decisive victory against three Roman legions in the Battle of the Teutoburg Forest in 9 AD.

New!!: East Germany and Arminius · See more »

Armstrong Circle Theatre

Armstrong Circle Theatre is an American anthology drama television series which ran from 1950 to 1957 on NBC, and then until 1963 on CBS.

New!!: East Germany and Armstrong Circle Theatre · See more »

Army general (East Germany)

Army general (Armeegeneral) was a senior military rank of East Germany, used until 1990.

New!!: East Germany and Army general (East Germany) · See more »

Arndt Bause

Arndt Bause (30 November 1936 - 11 February 2003) was a German composer of popular songs.

New!!: East Germany and Arndt Bause · See more »

Arne Tode

Arne Tode (born 30 June 1985) is a German motorcycle racer who has competed in the Moto2 World Championship, the Supersport World Championship and the FIM Superstock 1000 Cup.

New!!: East Germany and Arne Tode · See more »

Arno Fischer

Arno Fischer (born in Wedding, Berlin, 14 April 1927: died in Neustrelitz, 13 September 2011) was a German photographer and university teacher.

New!!: East Germany and Arno Fischer · See more »

Arno Mohr

Arno Mohr (29 July 1910 – 23 May 2001) was a German Painter and Graphic artist, primarily associated with the German Democratic Republic and, more particularly, with Berlin.

New!!: East Germany and Arno Mohr · See more »

Arno Neumann

Arno Neumann (7 February 1885 - 7 March 1966) was a German international footballer.

New!!: East Germany and Arno Neumann · See more »

Arno von Lenski

Arno Ernst Max von Lenski (20 July 1893 – 4 October 1986) was a German military officer and general who served in the Imperial German army, the Wehrmacht of Nazi Germany, and after the war in the National People's Army of the German Democratic Republic, where he was also a politician.

New!!: East Germany and Arno von Lenski · See more »

Arnold Schölzel

Arnold Angelus Schölzel (born October 21, 1947) is a German editor and former defector, currently the editor-in-chief of the far-left newspaper Junge Welt.

New!!: East Germany and Arnold Schölzel · See more »

Arnold Schulz

Arnold Schulz (born January 25, 1943) is a German former volleyball player who competed for East Germany in the 1968 Summer Olympics and in the 1972 Summer Olympics.

New!!: East Germany and Arnold Schulz · See more »

Arnold Zweig

Arnold Zweig (10 November 1887 – 26 November 1968) was a German writer and anti-war and antifascist activist.

New!!: East Germany and Arnold Zweig · See more »

Arsenal F.C. in European football

Arsenal Football Club is an English professional football club based in Holloway, North London.

New!!: East Germany and Arsenal F.C. in European football · See more »

Art Prize of the German Democratic Republic

The Art Prize of the German Democratic Republic (German: Kunstpreis der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik) was an East German state award bestowed on individuals for contributions in various fields of art.

New!!: East Germany and Art Prize of the German Democratic Republic · See more »

Artūrs Kulda

Artūrs Kulda (born 25 July 1988) is a Latvian professional ice hockey player who is currently playing for HC Sparta Praha of the Czech Extraliga (ELH).

New!!: East Germany and Artūrs Kulda · See more »

Artek (camp)

Artek (Cyrillic: Арте́к) is an international children center (a former Young Pioneer camp) on the Black Sea in the town of Hurzuf located on the Crimean Peninsula, near Ayu-Dag.

New!!: East Germany and Artek (camp) · See more »

Artern (district)

Artern (Kreis Artern) was a Kreis (district) in the Bezirk (district) of Halle in the German Democratic Republic (GDR).

New!!: East Germany and Artern (district) · See more »

Arthur D. Nicholson

Arthur D. Nicholson (7 June 1947 – 24 March 1985) was a United States Army military intelligence officer shot by a Soviet sentry while engaged in intelligence-gathering activities as part of an authorized Military Liaison Mission which operated under reciprocal U.S. - Soviet authority.

New!!: East Germany and Arthur D. Nicholson · See more »

Arthur Ewert

Arthur Ernest Ewert (1890-1959) was a German communist political activist and functionary of the Communist International (Comintern).

New!!: East Germany and Arthur Ewert · See more »

Arthur Franke

Arthur Franke (born Berlin 5 August 1909: died Rüdersdorf 23 October 1992) was a leading political policeman in East Germany; he became a military officer when the country's army was established in 1956.

New!!: East Germany and Arthur Franke · See more »

Arthur Lieutenant

Arthur Lieutenant (9 September 1884 – 10 October 1968) was a German Liberal politician.

New!!: East Germany and Arthur Lieutenant · See more »

Arthur Pieck

Arthur Pieck (28 December 1899 - 13 January 1970) was a qualified typesetter.

New!!: East Germany and Arthur Pieck · See more »

Artisten

Artisten (aka Harry Piel's 100. film or Prince of the arena) is a German circus movie from 1934 to 1935 starring Susi Lanner, Hans Junkermann, Hilde Hildebrand and Harry Piel, who also acted as director.

New!!: East Germany and Artisten · See more »

Artistic gymnastics

Artistic gymnastics is a discipline of gymnastics in which athletes perform short routines (ranging from approximately 30 to 90 seconds) on different apparatuses, with less time for vaulting.

New!!: East Germany and Artistic gymnastics · See more »

Artur Hofmann

Artur Hofmann (born Plauen 24 June 1907: died Berlin 4 May 1987) was a German politician (KPD).

New!!: East Germany and Artur Hofmann · See more »

Artur Jorge (footballer)

Artur Jorge Braga Melo Teixeira (born 13 February 1946), commonly known as Artur Jorge, is a Portuguese football manager and former player, who played as a forward.

New!!: East Germany and Artur Jorge (footballer) · See more »

Artur Siryk

Artur Siryk (Артур Володимирович Сірик; born 17 February 1989) is a professional Ukrainian football striker who plays for FC Poltava in the Ukrainian First League.

New!!: East Germany and Artur Siryk · See more »

Artur Ullrich

Artur Ullrich (born 10 October 1957 in East Berlin) is a retired footballer from East Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Artur Ullrich · See more »

Arvid Schenk

Arvid Schenk (born 28 July 1989) is a German professional football player who plays as a goalkeeper and is currently without a club having last played for Dundee.

New!!: East Germany and Arvid Schenk · See more »

As I Wake

As I Wake is a young adult novel by Elizabeth Scott about Ava, a girl, who wakes up and finds herself in an unfamiliar place.

New!!: East Germany and As I Wake · See more »

As We Were Dreaming

As We Were Dreaming (Als wir träumten) is a 2015 German film directed by Andreas Dresen, based on the novel of the same name by author Clemens Meyer.

New!!: East Germany and As We Were Dreaming · See more »

Asbach-Sickenberg

Asbach-Sickenberg is a municipality in the district of Eichsfeld, in Thuringia, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Asbach-Sickenberg · See more »

Asbestos abatement

Many buildings contain asbestos, which was used in spray-applied flame retardant, thermal system insulation, and in a variety of other materials.

New!!: East Germany and Asbestos abatement · See more »

Aschersleben

Aschersleben is a town in the Salzlandkreis district, in Saxony-Anhalt, Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Aschersleben · See more »

Ashraf Fahmy

Ashraf Fahmy (Arabic: أشرف فهمي 25 August 1936 – 25 January 2001 was an Egyptian film director active in the Egyptian film industry since the late 1960s. He was credited with launching the career with his First Feature Film (The Killers – Arabic: القتلة) a daring director frequently seen in film festivals worldwide during decades, in addition he wrote three Films (Until The End of Lifetime – Arabic: (حتى آخر العمر (فيلم) one of the most memorable film and famous for the music composed by Omar Khorshid, and he also produced three other films.

New!!: East Germany and Ashraf Fahmy · See more »

Asians in Germany

Asians in Germany or German Asians (Deutsch-Asiaten) are German citizens of full or partial Asian descent.

New!!: East Germany and Asians in Germany · See more »

Assadullah Sarwari

Assadullah Sarwari (born 1930) is an Afghan former politician and convicted war criminal who belonged to the Khalq faction of the communist People's Democratic Party of Afghanistan (PDPA).

New!!: East Germany and Assadullah Sarwari · See more »

Assignment K

Assignment K is a 1968 Technicolor British thriller film directed by Val Guest in Techniscope, and starring Stephen Boyd, Camilla Sparv, Michael Redgrave and Leo McKern.

New!!: East Germany and Assignment K · See more »

Association for Solidarity Perspectives (Germany)

The Association for Solidarity Perspectives (Verein für solidarische Perspektiven, VsP) is a far-left political organization in Germany.

New!!: East Germany and Association for Solidarity Perspectives (Germany) · See more »

Association of Free Democrats

The Association of Free Democrats (Bund Freier Demokraten) was a liberal coalition formed in East Germany on 12 February 1990.

New!!: East Germany and Association of Free Democrats · See more »

Association of German railway sports clubs

The Association of German railway sports clubs (German: Verband Deutscher Eisenbahner-Sportvereine – VDES) is the governing body for multiple-sports clubs in Germany associated with the German railway, historically the Deutsche Reichsbahn and currently the Deutsche Bahn.

New!!: East Germany and Association of German railway sports clubs · See more »

Association of Victims of Stalinism

The Association of Victims of Stalinism (Vereinigung der Opfer des Stalinismus, VOS) is a German human rights organisation, formed by victims of Stalinism on 9 February 1950 in West Berlin.

New!!: East Germany and Association of Victims of Stalinism · See more »

Astrid Strauss

Astrid Strauss or, rarely, Strauß (born 24 December 1968 in Berlin) is a former freestyle swimmer from East Germany, who won the silver medal in the 800 m freestyle at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea.

New!!: East Germany and Astrid Strauss · See more »

Astrid Sverresdotter Dypvik

Astrid Sverresdotter Dypvik (born October 19, 1977) is a Norwegian journalist and historian, and was the head of Norsk Målungdom, the youth branch of the Language Organisation of Norway, from 2000 to 2002.

New!!: East Germany and Astrid Sverresdotter Dypvik · See more »

Astronomische Nachrichten

Astronomische Nachrichten (Astronomical Notes), one of the first international journals in the field of astronomy, was founded in 1821 by the German astronomer Heinrich Christian Schumacher.

New!!: East Germany and Astronomische Nachrichten · See more »

At A French Fireside

At A French Fireside (German: An französischen Kaminen) is an East German film directed by Kurt Maetzig.

New!!: East Germany and At A French Fireside · See more »

ATB

André Tanneberger (born 26 February 1973), better known by his stage name ATB, is a German DJ, musician, and producer of electronic dance music.

New!!: East Germany and ATB · See more »

Athletic Bilbao in European football

Athletic Club, also known as Athletic Bilbao, is a professional football club based in Bilbao.

New!!: East Germany and Athletic Bilbao in European football · See more »

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's long jump

The men's long jump was one of four men's jumping events on the Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics program in Mexico City.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's long jump · See more »

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Women's shot put

The Women's shot put competition at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico took place on October 20.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Women's shot put · See more »

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's pole vault

The men's pole vault field event at the 1972 Olympic Games took place on September 1 & 2.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's pole vault · See more »

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres

These are the official results of the Women's 400 metres event at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres · See more »

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres

The Women's 100 metres competition at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada was held at the Olympic Stadium on 24–25 July.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres · See more »

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres

The Women's 200 metres competition at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada was held at the Olympic Stadium on 26–28 July.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres · See more »

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay

These are the official results of the women's 4 x 100 metres relay event at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay · See more »

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw

The Men's Discus Throw event at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, Soviet Union had an entrylist of 18 competitors, with one qualifying group and the final (12) held on Monday July 28, 1980.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's javelin throw

The men's javelin throw event at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, Soviet Union had 18 competitors in one qualifying group.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's javelin throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Women's shot put

The Women's Shot Put event at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, Soviet Union had an entrylist of 14 competitors.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Women's shot put · See more »

Athletics at the 1981 Summer Universiade

The athletics competition at the 1981 Summer Universiade was held at the National Stadium in Bucharest, Romania, in July 1981.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1981 Summer Universiade · See more »

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's javelin throw

The Men's Javelin Throw event at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California, had an entrylist of 28 competitors.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's javelin throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's marathon

These are the official results of the Men's Marathon at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California, held on Sunday August 12, 1984.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's marathon · See more »

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay

These are the official results of the Women's 4 × 100 m Relay event at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay · See more »

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay

These are the official results of the Women's 4 × 400 m Relay event at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay · See more »

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's high jump

These are the official results of the Women's High Jump event at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Women's high jump · See more »

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's 50 kilometres walk

The Men's 50 km Race Walk event at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea had an entrylist of 42 competitors.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's 50 kilometres walk · See more »

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw

The Men's Discus Throw event at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea had an entrylist of 27 competitors, with two qualifying groups before the final (12) took place on Saturday October 1, 1988.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres

The Women's 200 metres at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea had an entrylist of 60 competitors, with eight qualifying heats (60), four second-round races (32) and two semi-finals (16), before the final (8) took off on Thursday September 29, 1988.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres · See more »

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay

These are the official results of the Women's 4 × 400 m Relay event at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay · See more »

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres hurdles

The Women's 400 metres Hurdles at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea had an entrylist of 35 competitors, with five qualifying heats and two semifinals (16) before the final (8) took place on Wednesday September 28, 1988.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres hurdles · See more »

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw

The Women's Discus Throw event at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea had an entrylist of 22 competitors, with two qualifying groups before the final (12) took place on Thursday September 29, 1988.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw

The Women's Javelin Throw event at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea had an entrylist of 29 competitors, with two qualifying groups (29 throwers) before the final (12) took place on Monday September 26, 1988.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw

The final of the Men's Discus Throw event at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain was held on August 5, 1992.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw

These are the official results of the women's discus throw event at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw

These are the official results of the women's javelin throw event at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw

These are the official results of the Men's Discus Throw event at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw

These are the official results of the Women's Javelin Throw at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw

The Men's Discus Throw event at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Olympic Stadium on Sunday, 24 September and Monday, 25 September.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's shot put

The Men's Shot Put event at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Olympic Stadium on Friday, 22 September.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's shot put · See more »

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay

The women's 4 x 100 metres relay races at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held on Friday, 29 September and Saturday, 30 September.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay · See more »

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres

The Women's 400 metres at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics programme was held at Stadium Australia on Friday 22 September, Saturday 23 September, Sunday 24 September, and Monday 25 September 2000.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres · See more »

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw

The Women's Discus Throw event at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Olympic Stadium on Monday, 25 September and Wednesday, 27 September.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2002 Asian Games – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw competition at the 2002 Asian Games in Busan, South Korea was held on 13 October at the Busan Asiad Main Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2002 Asian Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2002 Asian Games – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw competition at the 2002 Asian Games in Busan, South Korea was held on 10 October at the Busan Asiad Main Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2002 Asian Games – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games – Men's discus throw

The final of the Men's Discus Throw event at the 2003 Pan American Games took place on Friday August 8, 2003.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games – Women's discus throw

The final of the Women's Discus Throw event at the 2003 Pan American Games took place on Tuesday August 5, 2003.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw competition at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens was held at the Olympic Stadium on 21–23 August.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw competition at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens was held at the Olympic Stadium on 20–21 August.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2006 Asian Games – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw competition at the 2006 Asian Games in Doha, Qatar was held on 10 December 2006 at the Khalifa International Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2006 Asian Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2006 Asian Games – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw competition at the 2006 Asian Games in Doha, Qatar was held on 11 December 2006 at the Khalifa International Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2006 Asian Games – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw event at the 2008 Summer Olympics took place on 16–19 August at the Beijing National Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres

The Women's 400 metres at the 2008 Summer Olympics took place on 16–19 August at the Beijing National Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres · See more »

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw event at the 2008 Olympic Games took place on 15–18 August at the Beijing Olympic Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2010 Asian Games – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw event at the 2010 Asian Games was held at the Aoti Main Stadium, Guangzhou, China on 24 November.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2010 Asian Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2010 Asian Games – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw event at the 2010 Asian Games was held at the Aoti Main Stadium, Guangzhou, China on 23 November.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2010 Asian Games – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's discus throw

The Men's discus throw at the 2010 Commonwealth Games as part of the athletics programme was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Saturday 9 and Sunday 10 October 2010.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Women's 400 metres

The Women's 400 metres at the 2010 Commonwealth Games as part of the athletics programme was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Wednesday 6 October till Friday 8 October 2010.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Women's 400 metres · See more »

Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Women's discus throw

The Women's discus throw at the 2010 Commonwealth Games as part of the athletics programme was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Monday 11 October 2010.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2011 All-Africa Games – Men's discus throw

The Men's Discus Throw event at the 2011 All-Africa Games took place on 11 September at the Estádio Nacional do Zimpeto.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2011 All-Africa Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2011 Pan American Games – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw competition of the athletics events at the 2011 Pan American Games took place on the 24 of October at the Telmex Athletics Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2011 Pan American Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2011 Pan American Games – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw event of the athletics events at the 2011 Pan American Games was held the 28 of October at the Telmex Athletics Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2011 Pan American Games – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2011 Southeast Asian Games – Results

These are the official results of the athletics competition at the 2011 Southeast Asian Games which was held from 12 to 16 November 2011 in Palembang, Indonesia.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2011 Southeast Asian Games – Results · See more »

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw competition at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay

The women's 4 × 100 metres relay competition at the 2012 Olympic Games in London took place on 9–10 August at the Olympic Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay · See more »

Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw competition at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom was held at the Olympic Stadium on 3–4 August.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2013 Southeast Asian Games – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw at the 2013 Southeast Asian Games, the athletics was held in Naypyidaw, Myanmar.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2013 Southeast Asian Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2013 Southeast Asian Games – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw at the 2013 Southeast Asian Games, the athletics was held in Naypyidaw, Myanmar.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2013 Southeast Asian Games – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2014 Asian Games – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw event at the 2014 Asian Games was held at the Incheon Asiad Main Stadium, Incheon, South Korea on 30 September.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2014 Asian Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2014 Asian Games – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw event at the 2014 Asian Games was held at the Incheon Asiad Main Stadium, Incheon, South Korea on 29 September.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2014 Asian Games – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2015 Pan American Games – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw competition of the athletics events at the 2015 Pan American Games took place on July 23 at the CIBC Pan Am and Parapan Am Athletics Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2015 Pan American Games – Men's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2015 Pan American Games – Women's discus throw

The women's discus throw competition of the athletics events at the 2015 Pan American Games took place on July 24 at the CIBC Pan Am and Parapan Am Athletics Stadium.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2015 Pan American Games – Women's discus throw · See more »

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw competition at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

New!!: East Germany and Athletics at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's discus throw &mi